Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak
Shri Rijiju underlines significance of presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the UN Day of Vesak celebrations
Shri Rijiju meets President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju addressed the opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City today, which was also addressed by the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong, President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, Sanghraja of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Thich Tri Quang and other leaders. Shri Rijiju conveyed warmest greetings and message on behalf of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that timeless teachings of Lord Buddha offer profound insights and solutions to most of the present global challenges. He mentioned that India’s initiative of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to promote awareness about the impact of individual choices on our shared planet was deeply rooted in Buddhist philosophy. He also invited the followers of Lord Buddha to visit the sacred sites associated with teachings of Lord Buddha in India and connect with this living heritage. Shri Rijiju also underlined the significance of the presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the United Nations Day of Vesak celebrations.
Shri Rijiju separately met the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong. While recognizing the healthy progress in multi-dimensional cooperation between India and Vietnam, both leaders’ sides affirmed support for further strengthening the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two countries. Mr. Cuong appreciated Government of India’s sending of Holy Buddha Relics to Vietnam. The President of Vietnam accompanied by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs of India, the Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs of Vietnam, Politburo Member and Party Secretary of Ho Chi Minh City paid their respects to the Holy Buddha Relics brought from Sarnath near Kashi to the pagoda (temple) in Ho Chi Minh City.
Shri Kiren Rijiju also visited an exhibition of Indian sculptures of Lord Buddha as well as digital restoration of Buddhist monuments in India on the sidelines of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. He also visited a comparative exhibition of Buddhist art and sculptures in India and Vietnam which brings out that over one and half millennia old Buddhist connections between the two countries extended beyond spirituality to the fields of art and culture.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقوام متحدہ کے یوم ویساک کی افتتاحی تقریب سےاقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجوکا خطاب
جناب رجیجو نے اقوام متحدہ کے یوم ویساک کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ہو چی منہ شہر میں بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی موجودگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
جناب رجیجو نے ویتنام کے صدر جناب لوونگ کوونگ سے ملاقات کی
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج ہو چی منہ شہر میں اقوام متحدہ کے یوم ویساک کی افتتاحی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا، جہاں ویتنام کے صدر جناب لوونگ کوونگ، سری لنکا کے صدر جناب انورا کمارا دیسانائیکے،ویتنام بدھسٹ سنگھ کے سنگھراج، تھیچ تری کوانگ اور دیگر رہنماؤں نے بھی خطاب کیا۔جناب رجیجو نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دلی مبارکبادپیش کی اور وزیراعظم کاپیغام ان تک پہنچایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کی ابدی تعلیمات بہت سے موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں گہری معلومات اوران کے حل پیش کرتی ہیں۔انہوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ ہمارے مشترکہ کرہ ارض پر انفرادی انتخابات کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہل، مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی)، بدھ مت کے فلسفے میں گہری جڑیں رکھتی ہے۔انہوں نے بھگوان بدھ کے پیروکاروں کو ہندوستان میں بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات سے وابستہ مقدس مقامات کا دورہ کرنے اور اس جیتے جاگتے ورثے سے جڑنے کی بھی دعوت دی۔جناب رجیجو نے اقوام متحدہ کے یوم ویساک کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ہو چی منہ شہر میں مقدس بدھ کے باقیات کی موجودگی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب رجیجو نے ویتنام کے صدر جناب لوونگ کوونگ سے الگ سے ملاقات کی۔ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعاون میں صحت مند پیش رفت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اپنے تعاون کا اعادہ کیا۔جناب کوونگ نے بدھ کے مقدس باقیات ویتنام بھیجنے پر حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ویتنام کے صدر نے ہندوستان کے پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتوں کے وزیر ، ویتنام کے نسلی اور مذہبی امور کے وزیر، پولیٹ بیورو کے ایک رکن اور ہو چی منہ شہر کی پارٹی کے سکریٹری کے ہمراہ ہوچی منہ شہر کے مندر میں کاشی کے قریب سارناتھ سےلائے گئے بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے ویتنام کے شہر ہو چی منہ میں اقوام متحدہ کے ویساک کے دن کے حاشیہ پر بھگوان بدھ کے ہندوستانی مجسموں کی نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں بدھ مت کی یادگاروں کی ڈیجیٹل بحالی کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔انہوں نے ہندوستان اور ویتنام میں بدھ مت کے فن اور مجسموں کی ایک تقابلی نمائش بھی دیکھی، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک ہزار پچاس سال سے زیادہ کا بدھ مت کا تعلق روحانیت سے آگے آرٹ اور ثقافت کے شعبوں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔