Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak
Shri Rijiju underlines significance of presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the UN Day of Vesak celebrations
Shri Rijiju meets President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju addressed the opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City today, which was also addressed by the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong, President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, Sanghraja of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Thich Tri Quang and other leaders. Shri Rijiju conveyed warmest greetings and message on behalf of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that timeless teachings of Lord Buddha offer profound insights and solutions to most of the present global challenges. He mentioned that India’s initiative of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to promote awareness about the impact of individual choices on our shared planet was deeply rooted in Buddhist philosophy. He also invited the followers of Lord Buddha to visit the sacred sites associated with teachings of Lord Buddha in India and connect with this living heritage. Shri Rijiju also underlined the significance of the presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the United Nations Day of Vesak celebrations.
Shri Rijiju separately met the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong. While recognizing the healthy progress in multi-dimensional cooperation between India and Vietnam, both leaders’ sides affirmed support for further strengthening the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two countries. Mr. Cuong appreciated Government of India’s sending of Holy Buddha Relics to Vietnam. The President of Vietnam accompanied by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs of India, the Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs of Vietnam, Politburo Member and Party Secretary of Ho Chi Minh City paid their respects to the Holy Buddha Relics brought from Sarnath near Kashi to the pagoda (temple) in Ho Chi Minh City.
Shri Kiren Rijiju also visited an exhibition of Indian sculptures of Lord Buddha as well as digital restoration of Buddhist monuments in India on the sidelines of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. He also visited a comparative exhibition of Buddhist art and sculptures in India and Vietnam which brings out that over one and half millennia old Buddhist connections between the two countries extended beyond spirituality to the fields of art and culture.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वेसाक दिनाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला संबोधित केले
रिजिजू यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वेसाक दिनाच्या समारंभाच्या अनुषंगाने हो ची मिन्ह सिटीमध्ये पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषांच्या उपस्थितीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले
रिजिजू यांनी व्हिएतनामचे अध्यक्ष लुओंग कुओंग यांची भेट घेतली
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी आज हो ची मिन्ह सिटीमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वेसाक दिनाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला संबोधित केले. या वेळी व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष लुओंग कुओंग, श्रीलंकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अनुरा कुमार दिसानायके, व्हिएतनाम बौद्ध संघाचे संघराजा, थिच ट्री क्वांग आणि इतर नेत्यांनीही उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वतीने रिजिजू यांनी उपस्थितांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा आणि संदेश दिला. त्यांनी नमूद केले की भगवान बुद्धांची कालातीत शिकवण सध्याच्या बहुतेक सर्व जागतिक आव्हानांवर सखोल अंतर्दृष्टी आणि उपाय देऊ शकते. वैयक्तिक निवडींमुळे आपल्या ग्रहावर होणाऱ्या परिणामांबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी भारताने सुरू केलेल्या मिशन लाईफ (LIFE- पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली) या उपक्रमामागील मूळ प्रेरणा बौद्ध तत्वज्ञानातूनच आली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी भगवान बुद्धांच्या अनुयायांना भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणींशी संबंधित भारतातील पवित्र स्थळांना भेट देण्याचे आणि या जिवंत वारशाशी जोडून घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वेसाक दिनाच्या उत्सवानिमित्त हो ची मिन्ह सिटीमध्ये पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषांच्या उपस्थितीचे महत्त्व देखील रिजिजू यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
रिजिजू यांनी व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष लुओंग कुओंग यांची स्वतंत्रपणे भेट घेतली. भारत आणि व्हिएतनाममधील बहुआयामी सहकार्यातील प्रगतीची दखल घेत, दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पाठिंबा दर्शविला. कुओंग यांनी भारत सरकारने व्हिएतनामला पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष पाठवल्याबद्दल आभार व्यक्त केले. रिजिजू तसेच व्हिएतनामच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसहव्हिएतनामचे वांशिक आणि धार्मिक व्यवहार मंत्री, हो ची मिन्ह सिटीचे पॉलिटब्युरो सदस्य आणि पक्ष सचिव यांनी काशीजवळील सारनाथ येथून हो ची मिन्ह सिटी येथील पॅगोडा (मंदिर) येथे आणलेल्या पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
किरेन रिजिजू यांनी व्हिएतनामच्या हो ची मिन्ह सिटी येथे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वेसाक दिनानिमित्त भगवान बुद्धांच्या भारतीय शिल्पांचे प्रदर्शन तसेच भारतातील बौद्ध स्मारकांच्या डिजिटल सादरीकरणाला भेट दिली. त्यांनी भारत आणि व्हिएतनाममधील बौद्ध कला आणि शिल्पांच्या तुलनात्मक प्रदर्शनाला देखील भेट दिली. दोन्ही देशांमधील दीड हजार वर्षांहून अधिक जुने बौद्ध संबंध अध्यात्माच्या पलीकडे कला आणि संस्कृतीच्या क्षेत्रांपर्यंत पसरलेले आहेत, हे यातून दिसून येते.