Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak
Shri Rijiju underlines significance of presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the UN Day of Vesak celebrations
Shri Rijiju meets President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju addressed the opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City today, which was also addressed by the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong, President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, Sanghraja of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Thich Tri Quang and other leaders. Shri Rijiju conveyed warmest greetings and message on behalf of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that timeless teachings of Lord Buddha offer profound insights and solutions to most of the present global challenges. He mentioned that India’s initiative of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to promote awareness about the impact of individual choices on our shared planet was deeply rooted in Buddhist philosophy. He also invited the followers of Lord Buddha to visit the sacred sites associated with teachings of Lord Buddha in India and connect with this living heritage. Shri Rijiju also underlined the significance of the presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the United Nations Day of Vesak celebrations.
Shri Rijiju separately met the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong. While recognizing the healthy progress in multi-dimensional cooperation between India and Vietnam, both leaders’ sides affirmed support for further strengthening the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two countries. Mr. Cuong appreciated Government of India’s sending of Holy Buddha Relics to Vietnam. The President of Vietnam accompanied by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs of India, the Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs of Vietnam, Politburo Member and Party Secretary of Ho Chi Minh City paid their respects to the Holy Buddha Relics brought from Sarnath near Kashi to the pagoda (temple) in Ho Chi Minh City.
Shri Kiren Rijiju also visited an exhibition of Indian sculptures of Lord Buddha as well as digital restoration of Buddhist monuments in India on the sidelines of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. He also visited a comparative exhibition of Buddhist art and sculptures in India and Vietnam which brings out that over one and half millennia old Buddhist connections between the two countries extended beyond spirituality to the fields of art and culture.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र वेसाक दिवस के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री रिजिजू ने हो ची मिन्ह शहर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस वेसाक समारोह के दिन पावन बुद्ध अवशेषों की उपस्थिति के महत्व को बताया
श्री रिजिजू ने वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुओंग कुओंग से मुलाकात की
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज हो ची मिन्ह सिटी में वेसाक के संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया। वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुओंग कुओंग, श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके, वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ के संघराजा थिच त्रि क्वांग और अन्य नेताओं ने भी समारोह को संबोधित किया। श्री रिजिजू ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से हार्दिक बधाई और संदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध की शाश्वत शिक्षाएं वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों में से अधिकांश के लिए गहन अंतर्दृष्टि और समाधान प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत विकल्पों के प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) की पहल बौद्ध दर्शन में गहराई से निहित है। उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों को भारत में भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से जुड़े पवित्र स्थलों की यात्रा करने और इस जीवंत विरासत से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। श्री रिजिजू ने हो ची मिन्ह सिटी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र वेसाक दिवस समारोह के दिन पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की उपस्थिति के महत्व को भी बताया।
श्री रिजिजू ने वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुओंग कुओंग से अलग से मुलाकात की। भारत और वियतनाम के बीच बहुआयामी सहयोग में अनुकूल प्रगति को महत्व देते हुए, दोनों नेताओं के पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग की पुष्टि की। श्री कुओंग ने भारत सरकार द्वारा वियतनाम को पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष भेजने की सराहना की। वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति के साथ भारत के संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री, वियतनाम के जातीय और धार्मिक मामलों के मंत्री, पोलित ब्यूरो के सदस्य और हो ची मिन्ह सिटी के पार्टी सचिव ने काशी के नजदीक सारनाथ से हो ची मिन्ह सिटी के पैगोडा (मंदिर) में लाए गए पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने वियतनाम के हो ची मिन्ह शहर में वेसाक के संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस के अवसर पर भगवान बुद्ध की भारतीय मूर्तियों की प्रदर्शनी और साथ ही भारत में बौद्ध स्मारकों के डिजिटल जीर्णोद्धार का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने भारत और वियतनाम में बौद्ध कला और मूर्तियों की तुलनात्मक प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया, जिससे पता चलता है कि दोनों देशों के बीच डेढ़ हजार साल से भी अधिक पुराने बौद्ध संबंध आध्यात्मिकता से परे कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों तक फैले हुए हैं।