Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak
Shri Rijiju underlines significance of presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the UN Day of Vesak celebrations
Shri Rijiju meets President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju addressed the opening ceremony of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City today, which was also addressed by the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong, President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, Sanghraja of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Thich Tri Quang and other leaders. Shri Rijiju conveyed warmest greetings and message on behalf of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that timeless teachings of Lord Buddha offer profound insights and solutions to most of the present global challenges. He mentioned that India’s initiative of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to promote awareness about the impact of individual choices on our shared planet was deeply rooted in Buddhist philosophy. He also invited the followers of Lord Buddha to visit the sacred sites associated with teachings of Lord Buddha in India and connect with this living heritage. Shri Rijiju also underlined the significance of the presence of Holy Buddha Relics in Ho Chi Minh City coinciding with the United Nations Day of Vesak celebrations.
Shri Rijiju separately met the President of Vietnam, Mr. Luong Cuong. While recognizing the healthy progress in multi-dimensional cooperation between India and Vietnam, both leaders’ sides affirmed support for further strengthening the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two countries. Mr. Cuong appreciated Government of India’s sending of Holy Buddha Relics to Vietnam. The President of Vietnam accompanied by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs of India, the Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs of Vietnam, Politburo Member and Party Secretary of Ho Chi Minh City paid their respects to the Holy Buddha Relics brought from Sarnath near Kashi to the pagoda (temple) in Ho Chi Minh City.
Shri Kiren Rijiju also visited an exhibition of Indian sculptures of Lord Buddha as well as digital restoration of Buddhist monuments in India on the sidelines of the United Nations Day of Vesak in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. He also visited a comparative exhibition of Buddhist art and sculptures in India and Vietnam which brings out that over one and half millennia old Buddhist connections between the two countries extended beyond spirituality to the fields of art and culture.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் புத்த ஜெயந்தி நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்கவிழாவில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு உரையாற்றினார்
06 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஹோ சி மின் நகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் புத்த ஜெயந்தி தின நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு உரையாற்றினார். இதில் வியட்நாம் அதிபர் திரு லுவாங் குவோங், இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு அனுர குமார திசநாயக்க, வியட்நாம் புத்த சங்கத்தின் சங்கராஜா, திச் ட்ரை குவாங் மற்றும் பிற தலைவர்களும் உரையாற்றினார்கள். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சார்பாக திரு ரிஜிஜு அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்களையும் செய்தியையும் தெரிவித்தார். புத்தரின் காலத்தால் அழியாத போதனைகள் தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய சவால்களில் பெரும்பாலானவற்றிற்கு ஆழமான நுண்ணறிவுகளையும் தீர்வுகளையும் வழங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் மிஷன் லைஃப் (சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை) முன்முயற்சி பௌத்த தத்துவத்தில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பகவான் புத்தரின் போதனைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய புனித தங்களைப் பார்வையிடவும், இந்த வாழும் பாரம்பரியத்துடன் இணையவும் புத்தரின் சீடர்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் புத்த ஜெயந்தி தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஹோ சி மின் நகரில் புனித புத்தர் நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் இருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் திரு ரிஜிஜு சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
வியட்நாம் அதிபர் திரு லுவாங் குவோங்கை திரு ரிஜிஜு சந்தித்தார். இந்தியாவிற்கும் வியட்நாமுக்கும் இடையிலான பல பரிமாண ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஆரோக்கியமான முன்னேற்றத்தை அங்கீகரித்த அதே வேளையில், இரு தலைவர்களின் தரப்பினரும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான விரிவான உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆதரவை உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். இந்திய அரசு வியட்நாமிற்கு புனித புத்தர் நினைவுச்சின்னங்களை அனுப்பியதற்காக திரு குவோங் பாராட்டினார். வியட்நாம் அதிபர், இந்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மை நலத்துறை அமைச்சர், வியட்நாமின் இன மற்றும் மத விவகார அமைச்சர், ஹோ சி மின் நகர அரசியல் குழு உறுப்பினர் மற்றும் கட்சி செயலாளர் ஆகியோருடன் காசிக்கு அருகிலுள்ள சாரநாத்திலிருந்து ஹோ சி மின் நகரத்தில் உள்ள பகோடா (கோயில்) க்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட புனித புத்தர் நினைவுச்சின்னங்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
வியட்நாமின் ஹோ சி மின் நகரில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் புத்த ஜெயந்தி தினத்தையொட்டி, திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, புத்தரின் இந்திய சிற்பங்களின் கண்காட்சியையும், இந்தியாவில் புத்த நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் மின்னணு மறுசீரமைப்பையும் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்தியா மற்றும் வியட்நாமில் உள்ள புத்த கலை மற்றும் சிற்பங்களின் ஒப்பீட்டு கண்காட்சியையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.