Ministry of Science & Technology
Echoes of Ancient Flames: Unraveling the Fire Chronicles of Permian India
06 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the heart of peninsular India, beneath the layers of time and rock in the Godavari Basin, lies a charred archive of Earth’s fiery past. Scientists have now opened that archive using a powerful blend of microscopic analysis and advanced chemistry. What they found may change the way we read Earth’s geological and climatic history.
From the Late Silurian (spanning from 419.2 to 443.8 million years ago (mya) to the Quaternary (2.58 mya) period. Palaeofires left their mark on landscapes, influencing vegetation, climate, and even the formation of coal.
Scientists had long observed macroscopic charcoal in Permian coal-bearing formations across Gondwana, hinting at widespread wildfires. The Raniganj Coalfield in India was among the first sites where fossil charcoal was identified, revealing a connection between palaeomire systems and seasonal drought-induced fires.
High atmospheric oxygen levels during the Permian may have intensified these events, yet the exact nature of these fires—whether they were in situ burns or transported remnants—remained unclear. Geologists struggled to tell whether it was the result of local fires or transported by wind or water.
Scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP) Lucknow, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), traced the fingerprints of ancient wildfires—palaeofires—that once swept through prehistoric landscapes some 250 million years ago during the Permian period.
The researchers embarked on a meticulous investigation, analyzing shale samples—fine-grained sedimentary rocks rich in organic material—collected from deep within the Godavari Basin. Using palynofacies analysis, they first categorized tiny particles of organic matter preserved in the rock.
Fig: Graphical abstract representing the integrated approach to resolve palaeofire activity during the Permian in Godavari Basin
These particles included translucent organic matter (TrOM) like pollen and plant bits, Palaeofire-induced charcoal (PAL-CH)—clear evidence of fire and Oxidized charcoal (OX-CH)—possibly transported or altered after burning.
The team led by Dr. Neha Aggarwal used techniques like Raman Spectroscopy, Rock-Eval Pyrolysis and FTIR Spectroscopy to truly decode the fire story etched in these ancient rocks.
The study published in the journal ACS Omega provides a clear differentiation between in situ (on-site) and ex situ (transported) charcoal—a major leap in palaeofire research.
The team also made a remarkable observation --the stratigraphy—or layering—of the rock influenced how charcoal was deposited. Phases when sea levels dropped (regressive phases), well-preserved fire signatures were found. During sea level rise (transgressive phases), the charcoal was more mixed and oxidized, hinting at dynamic environmental shifts during the Permian.
Understanding how organic matter transforms during palaeofires provides insights into long-term carbon storage in Earth’s crust. This has major implications for carbon sequestration, a critical strategy in the fight against modern climate change.
It also offers geologists a refined lens through which to interpret past ecosystems, vegetation changes, and fire dynamics—vital tools for improving palaeoclimate reconstructions and geological dating techniques.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قدیم دور کی بازگشت: پرمئین دور کی ہندوستانی واقعات کا انکشاف
06 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے وسط میں ، کوئنکا ڈیل گوداوری میں ٹائم کیپ اور چٹان کے نیچے ، زمین کے ماضی کا ایک کاربنائزڈ آرکائیو موجود ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے اب اس آرکائیو کا خوردبین تجزیہ اور جدید کیمسٹری کے طاقتور امتزاج کا استعمال کرتے انکشاف کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے جو کچھ پایا وہ زمین کی ارضیاتی اور آب و ہوا کی تاریخ کو پڑھنے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر سکتا ہے ۔
قدیم سلیورین سے (جو 443.8 سال پہلے سے 419.2 ملین سال سے لے کر کواٹرنیریو (2.58 ملین سال) پر محیط تھا۔پیلیو فائر نے منظر نامے پر اثرات چھوڑے ، جس سے پودوں ، آب و ہوا اور یہاں تک کہ کوئلے کی تشکیل بھی متاثر ہوئی ۔
سائنس دانوں نے ایک طویل عرصے سے تمام گونڈوانا میں پرمیئن کے کوئلے کی تشکیل میں میکرواسکوپک کاربن کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ، جو عام جنگل کی آگ کی تجویز کرتا ہے ۔ہندوستان میں رانی گنج کوئلے کی کان ان اولین جگہوں میں سے ایک تھی جہاں زیرزمین کوئلے کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی ، جس سے پیلیومیر کے نظام اور موسمی خشک سالی سے پیدا ہونے والی آگ کے درمیان تعلق کا پتہ چلتا ہے ۔
پرمیئن دور کے دوران ماحولیاتی آکسیجن کی اعلی سطح نے ان واقعات کو تیز کر دیا ہو گا ، تاہم ، ان آگ کی صحیح نوعیت-اگر وہ کان کے اندر جمعہ کوئلے کو جلانے یا نقل و حمل کے باقیات میں تھی،یہ غیر یقینی بنارہا ہے ۔ماہرین ارضیات نے اس بات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کی کہ آیا یہ مقامی آگ کا نتیجہ تھا یا اسے ہوا یا پانی کے ذریعے منتقل کیا گیا تھا ۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز (بی ایس آئی پی) لکھنؤ کے سائنس دانوں نے پرانے وقت میں جنگل کی آگ کا پتہ لگایا وہ پیلیو فائر جس کے واقعات پرمئین دور کے دوران کوئی 250 ملین سال پہلے تاریخ سے پہلے پیش آئے تھے ۔
محققین نے گوداوری طاس کے اندر گہرائی سے جمع کیے گئے شیل کے نمونوں — نامیاتی مواد سے بھرپور باریک دانے دار تلچھٹ پتھروں کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے ایک پیچیدہ تحقیقات کا آغاز کیا۔ پیلینوفیسیز تجزیہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سب سے پہلے چٹان میں محفوظ نامیاتی مادے کے چھوٹے ذرات کی درجہ بندی کی۔
تصویر: گوداوری طاس میں پرمیان کے دوران پیلی فائر کی سرگرمی کو حل کرنے کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرنے والا گرافیکل خلاصہ
ان ذرات میں پارباسی نامیاتی مادہ (ٹی آر او ایم) جیسے پولن اور پودوں کے بٹس، پیلیو فائر پر مبنی کوئلہ (پی اے ایل- سی ایچ)—آگ کے واضح ثبوت اور آکسائڈائزڈ چارکول (او ایکس- سی ایچ)—ممکنہ طور پر جلانے کے بعد منتقل یا تبدیل کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر نیہا اگروال کی زیرقیادت ٹیم نے ان قدیم چٹانوں میں آگ کی کہانی کو صحیح معنوں میں ڈی کوڈ کرنے کے لیے رمن اسپیکٹروسکوپی، راک-ایول پائرولیسس اور ایف ٹی آئی آر اسپیکٹروسکوپی جیسی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا۔
اے سی ایس اومیگا جریدے میں شائع ہونے والا مطالعہ ان سیٹو (آن سائٹ) اور سابق سیٹو (ٹرانسپورٹڈ) چارکول کے درمیان واضح فرق فراہم کرتا ہے جو کہ پیلیو فائر ریسرچ میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
اس ٹیم نے ایک قابل ذکر مشاہدہ بھی کیا - چٹان کی اسٹریٹ گرافی - یا تہہ بندی - اس پر اثر انداز ہوا کہ چارکول کیسے جمع کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ مراحل جب سمندر کی سطح گر گئی (رجعی مراحل)، اچھی طرح سے آگ کے شواہد پائے گئے۔ سمندر کی سطح میں اضافے کے دوران (حد سے تجاوز کرنے والے مراحل)، چارکول زیادہ ملا ہوا اور آکسائڈائزڈ تھا، جو پرمئین کے دوران متحرک ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتا تھا۔
یہ سمجھنا کہ پیلیو فائرز کے دوران نامیاتی مادّہ کس طرح تبدیل ہوتا ہے زمین کی پرت میں طویل مدتی کاربن ذخیرہ کرنے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے کاربن کے حصول کے لیے بڑے مضمرات ہیں، جو جدید آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف اقدامات میں ایک اہم حکمت عملی ہے۔
یہ ماہرین ارضیات کو ایک بہتر زاویہ بھی پیش کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے ماضی کے ایکو سسٹم، پودوں کی تبدیلیوں اور آگ کی حرکیات کی ترجمانی کی جاتی ہےجو پیلیو آب و ہوا کی تشکیل نو اور ارضیاتی ڈیٹنگ تکنیک کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم عنصر ہے۔