Ministry of Science & Technology
Echoes of Ancient Flames: Unraveling the Fire Chronicles of Permian India
06 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the heart of peninsular India, beneath the layers of time and rock in the Godavari Basin, lies a charred archive of Earth’s fiery past. Scientists have now opened that archive using a powerful blend of microscopic analysis and advanced chemistry. What they found may change the way we read Earth’s geological and climatic history.
From the Late Silurian (spanning from 419.2 to 443.8 million years ago (mya) to the Quaternary (2.58 mya) period. Palaeofires left their mark on landscapes, influencing vegetation, climate, and even the formation of coal.
Scientists had long observed macroscopic charcoal in Permian coal-bearing formations across Gondwana, hinting at widespread wildfires. The Raniganj Coalfield in India was among the first sites where fossil charcoal was identified, revealing a connection between palaeomire systems and seasonal drought-induced fires.
High atmospheric oxygen levels during the Permian may have intensified these events, yet the exact nature of these fires—whether they were in situ burns or transported remnants—remained unclear. Geologists struggled to tell whether it was the result of local fires or transported by wind or water.
Scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP) Lucknow, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), traced the fingerprints of ancient wildfires—palaeofires—that once swept through prehistoric landscapes some 250 million years ago during the Permian period.
The researchers embarked on a meticulous investigation, analyzing shale samples—fine-grained sedimentary rocks rich in organic material—collected from deep within the Godavari Basin. Using palynofacies analysis, they first categorized tiny particles of organic matter preserved in the rock.
Fig: Graphical abstract representing the integrated approach to resolve palaeofire activity during the Permian in Godavari Basin
These particles included translucent organic matter (TrOM) like pollen and plant bits, Palaeofire-induced charcoal (PAL-CH)—clear evidence of fire and Oxidized charcoal (OX-CH)—possibly transported or altered after burning.
The team led by Dr. Neha Aggarwal used techniques like Raman Spectroscopy, Rock-Eval Pyrolysis and FTIR Spectroscopy to truly decode the fire story etched in these ancient rocks.
The study published in the journal ACS Omega provides a clear differentiation between in situ (on-site) and ex situ (transported) charcoal—a major leap in palaeofire research.
The team also made a remarkable observation --the stratigraphy—or layering—of the rock influenced how charcoal was deposited. Phases when sea levels dropped (regressive phases), well-preserved fire signatures were found. During sea level rise (transgressive phases), the charcoal was more mixed and oxidized, hinting at dynamic environmental shifts during the Permian.
Understanding how organic matter transforms during palaeofires provides insights into long-term carbon storage in Earth’s crust. This has major implications for carbon sequestration, a critical strategy in the fight against modern climate change.
It also offers geologists a refined lens through which to interpret past ecosystems, vegetation changes, and fire dynamics—vital tools for improving palaeoclimate reconstructions and geological dating techniques.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्राचीन ज्वालाओं की गूंज: पर्मियन भारत के अग्नि इतिहास का अनावरण
06 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के हृदय में, गोदावरी बेसिन में समय और चट्टान की परतों के नीचे, पृथ्वी के प्रचंड अतीत का एक झुलसा हुआ एक अभिलेखागार छिपा है। वैज्ञानिकों ने अब सूक्ष्म विश्लेषण और उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान की शक्तिशाली सम्मिलित तकनीकों का उपयोग करके उस अभिलेखगार को खोल दिया है। उन्हें जो मिला है, वह पथ्वी के भूवैज्ञानिक और जलवायु इतिहास को पढ़ने के हमारे तरीके को बदल सकते हैं।
लेट सिलुरियन (419.2 से 443.8 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व तक) से लेकर क्वाटर्नेरी (2.58 एमवाईए) काल तक, पुराअग्नियों (पैलियोफायर) ने परिदृश्यों पर अपनी छाप छोड़ी, जिससे वनस्पति, जलवायु और यहां तक ​​कि कोयले के निर्माण को भी प्रभावित किया।
वैज्ञानिकों ने लंबे समय से गोंडवाना में पर्मियन कोयला-युक्त संरचनाओं में मैक्रोस्कोपिक चारकोल का अवलोकन किया था, जो व्यापक जंगल की आग का संकेत देता था। भारत में रानीगंज कोयला क्षेत्र उन पहले स्थलों में से एक था, जहां जीवाश्म चारकोल की पहचान की गई थी, जो पुरादलदल प्रणालियों और मौसमी सूखा प्रेरित आग के बीच संबंध को दर्शाता था।
पर्मियन के दौरान उच्च वायुमंडलीय ऑक्सीजन स्तर ने इन घटनाओं को तेज कर दिया होगा, फिर भी इन आग की सटीक प्रकृति - चाहे वे यथास्थान जले हुए अवशेष थे या स्थानांतरित अवशेष – अस्पष्ट बनी हुई थी। भूवैज्ञानिकों को यह बताने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे थे कि क्या यह स्थानीय आग का परिणाम था या हवा या पानी द्वारा ले जाया गया था।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी) लखनऊ के वैज्ञानिकों ने लगभग 250 मिलियन वर्ष पहले पर्मियन काल के दौरान प्रागैतिहासिक परिदृश्यों में फैली बहने वाली प्राचीन जंगल की आग - पुरा अग्नियों - के निशानों का पता लगाया।
शोधकर्ताओं ने गोदावरी बेसिन के भीतर से एकत्र किये गये शेल नमूनों - कार्बनिक पदार्थों से भरपूर महीन दाने वाली तलछटी चट्टानों - का सावधानीपूर्वक विश्लेषण किया। पैलिनोफेसीज़ विश्लेषण का उपयोग करते हुए, उन्होंने पहले चट्टान में संरक्षित कार्बनिक पदार्थों के छोटे कणों को वर्गीकृत किया।
चित्र : गोदावरी बेसिन में पर्मियन के दौरान पुराअग्नि गतिविधि को रिजॉल्व करने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का ग्राफिकल सार
इन कणों में पारभासी कार्बनिक पदार्थ (टीआरओएम) जैसे पराग और पौधों के टुकड़े, पुराअग्नि-प्रेरित चारकोल (पीएएल-सीएच) - आग का स्पष्ट प्रमाण और ऑक्सीकृत चारकोल (ओएक्स-सीएच) जो संभवतः जलने के बाद ले जाया गया या परिवर्तित किया गया – शामिल थे।
डॉ. नेहा अग्रवाल के नेतृत्व वाली टीम ने इन प्राचीन चट्टानों में छिपी आग की कहानी को सही मायने में समझने के लिए रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी, रॉक-इवल पायरोलिसिस और एफटीआईआर स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी जैसी तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल किया।
जरनल एसीएस ओमेगा में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन में यथास्थान (ऑन साइट) और पूर्व-स्थान (स्थानांतरित) चारकोल के बीच स्पष्ट अंतर प्रदान किया गया है – जो पुराअग्नि अनुसंधान में एक बहुत बड़ी सफलता है।
टीम ने एक उल्लेखनीय अवलोकन भी किया – चट्टान की स्ट्रेटीग्राफी या परत – ने चारकोल के जमा होने के तरीके को प्रभावित किया। ऐसे चरण जब समुद्र का स्तर गिरा (प्रतिगामी चरण), तो आग के अच्छी तरह से संरक्षित निशान पाए गए। समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि (अनुक्रमिक चरण) के दौरान, चारकोल अधिक मिश्रित और ऑक्सीकृत था, जो पर्मियन के दौरान गतिशील पर्यावरणीय बदलावों का संकेत देता है।
यह समझना कि पुराअग्नियों के दौरान कार्बनिक पदार्थ कैसे परिवर्तित होता है, पृथ्वी की परत में दीर्घकालिक कार्बन भंडारण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इसका आधुनिक जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति, कार्बन कैप्चर और भंडारण के लिए प्रमुख निहितार्थ है।
यह भूवैज्ञानिकों को अतीत के इको-सिस्टम, वनस्पति परिवर्तनों और आग की गतिशीलता की व्याख्या करने के लिए एक परिष्कृत दृष्टिकोण भी प्रदान करता है - जो कि पुराजलवायु पुनर्निर्माण और भूवैज्ञानिक डेटिंग तकनीकों में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण हैं।