Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh set to inaugurate Global Space Exploration Summit GLEX 2025
GLEX 2025 to Spotlight India’s Expanding Footprint in Global Space Leadership
India Set to Welcome 1800+ Global Delegates at Yashobhoomi, Delhi for the Space Conference
06 MAY 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 6 May 2025 — India is set to host the 12th edition of the Global Space Exploration Conference (GLEX 2025) from 7th to 9th May 2025 in New Delhi.
The three-day global summit, themed “Reaching New Worlds: A Space Exploration Renaissance,” will be inaugurated by the Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Addressing the curtain raiser media interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s emergence as a global space leader over the past decade, attributing this transformative journey to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Jointly organized by the International Astronautical Federation (IAF), the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as the host, and the Astronautical Society of India (ASI) as the co-host, GLEX 2025 marks a milestone in India’s expanding leadership in the global space community.
Since its inception in 2010, the Global Space Exploration Conference has become a premier platform for dialogue, collaboration, and innovation. GLEX 2025 continues that legacy with record-breaking participation, drawing over 1800 attendees, including 233 international delegates from 36 countries. In an unprecedented academic engagement, 1,275 abstracts have been submitted from 57 countries — the highest ever for an IAF global conference.
A total of 1,275 abstracts from 57 countries were received. Among them 822 abstracts constituting 64% of the total were submitted from India, while 453 abstracts, making up 36%, were received from international contributors. Another highlight of this year’s submissions is the high participation of students, who contributed 562 abstracts, underscoring the growing global interest and engagement of the next generation in space exploration.
The conference will feature 10 parallel technical sessions covering 15 thematic areas, and over 240 interactive presentations are scheduled. A highlight of the event will be the Plenary Sessions addressed by leading global figures in space exploration, including: Union Minister of State for Space Dr. Jitendra Singh. Josef Aschbacher, ESA (Europe); Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Japan; V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO; Jill Smyth, USA; Wu Weiren, China; Salem Al Marri, UAE.
GLEX 2025 also places a strong emphasis on public engagement through an extensive astronaut outreach programme, featuring nearly 10 astronauts including: Hazzaa AlMansoori (UAE); Alper Gezeravci (Türkiye); Michael López-Alegría (USA/Spain); Angad Pratap (India); Rakesh Sharma, India’s first astronaut.
Another key highlight will be the inauguration of a space exhibition by Dr. Jitendra Singh, featuring stalls from 22 leading organizations, including Indian space startups, global space companies, and ISRO.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman of ISRO, along with a contingent of senior space scientists, was also present during the curtain raiser media interaction, reflecting ISRO’s strong commitment to the success of GLEX 2025."

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ گلوبل اسپیس ایکسپلوریشن سمٹ گلیکس- 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گے
گلیکس- 2025 عالمی خلائی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قدموں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
ہندوستان، خلائی کانفرنس کے لیے یشوبھومی، دہلی میں 1800+ عالمی مندوبین کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
06 MAY 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 مئی 2025 — ہندوستان نئی دہلی میں 7 سے 9 مئی 2025 تک گلوبل اسپیس ایکسپلوریشن کانفرنس (گلیکس- 2025) کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
تین روزہ عالمی سربراہی اجلاس، جس کا عنوان تھا "نئی دنیاوں تک پہنچنا: ایک خلائی تحقیق کی نشاۃ ثانیہ"، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز، ایم او پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ایم او ایس پرسنل اور پبلک پرسنل، پی ایم او۔
اجلاس سے پہلے میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ایک عالمی خلائی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی، اور اس تبدیلی کے سفر کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت سے منسوب کیا۔
انٹرنیشنل ایسٹروناٹیکل فیڈریشن (آئی اے ایف)، بھارت کی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (آئی ایس آر او) بطور میزبان، اور ایسٹرو نوٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ میزبانی میں منعقد کیا گیا، گلیکس- 2025 عالمی خلائی برادری میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت میں ایک سنگ میل کاثبوت ہے۔
2010 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، گلوبل اسپیس ایکسپلوریشن کانفرنس ، مذاکرات ، تعاون اور اختراع کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم بن گئی ہے۔ گلیکس- 2025 ریکارڈ توڑ شرکت کے ساتھ اس وراثت کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس میں 36 ممالک کے 233 بین الاقوامی مندوبین سمیت 1800 سے زیادہ شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ ایک بے مثال تعلیمی ماہرین کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ، 57 ممالک سے 1,275 خلاصے جمع کرائے گئے ہیں، جو کہ کسی آئی اے ایف عالمی کانفرنس کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔
57 ممالک سے کل 1,275 خلاصے موصول ہوئے۔ ان میں سے 822 خلاصہ ،جو کہ مجموعی تعداد کا 64 فیصد ہے، ہندوستان کی جانب سے پیش کئے گئے ہیں ، بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں سے جب کہ 453 خلاصے پیش کئے گئے ہیں ، جو کہ مجموعی تعداد کا 36 فیصد ۔ اس سال کی گذارشات کی ایک اور خاص بات طلباء کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت ہے، جنہوں نے خلائی تحقیق میں اگلی نسل کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی اور مشغولیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے 562 خلاصے پیش کئے ہیں ۔
کانفرنس میں 10 متوازی تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے، جن میں 15 موضوعاتی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، اور 240 سے زیادہ بات چیت پر مبنی پریزنٹیشنز شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب کی ایک خاص بات یہ ہے کہ خلائی تحقیق میں سرکردہ عالمی شخصیات بشمول: مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ خطاب کریں گے۔ جوزف ایسچھا بیچر، ای ایس اے (یورپ)؛ کازویوشی کاواساکی، جاپان؛ وی نارائنن، چیئرمین، اسرو؛ جِل سمتھ، امریکہ؛ وو ویرن، چین؛ سالم المری، یو اے ای۔
گلیکس- 2025 ایک وسیع خلاء باز آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ذریعے عوامی شمولیت پر بھی زور دیتا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 10 خلاباز شامل ہیں: حزاء المنصوری (یو اے ای)؛ ایلپر غزرافی، ترکی؛ مائیکل لوپیز- الیگریا (امریکہ/سپین)؛ انگد پرتاپ (بھارت)؛ راکیش شرما، ہندوستان کے پہلے خلاء نورد۔
اس کانفرنس کی ایک اہم بات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی جانب سے خلائی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جانا ہوگا، جس میں بشمول ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس، عالمی خلائی کمپنیاں اور اسرو 22 سرکردہ تنظیموں کے اسٹالز ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن، اسرو (آئی ایس آر او) کے چیئرمین، سینئر خلائی سائنسدانوں کے ایک دستے کے ساتھ، پروگرام سے قبل میڈیا بات چیت کے دوران بھی موجود تھے، جو گلیکس - 2025 کی کامیابی کے لیے اسرو کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔"