Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh set to inaugurate Global Space Exploration Summit GLEX 2025
GLEX 2025 to Spotlight India’s Expanding Footprint in Global Space Leadership
India Set to Welcome 1800+ Global Delegates at Yashobhoomi, Delhi for the Space Conference
06 MAY 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 6 May 2025 — India is set to host the 12th edition of the Global Space Exploration Conference (GLEX 2025) from 7th to 9th May 2025 in New Delhi.
The three-day global summit, themed “Reaching New Worlds: A Space Exploration Renaissance,” will be inaugurated by the Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Addressing the curtain raiser media interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s emergence as a global space leader over the past decade, attributing this transformative journey to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Jointly organized by the International Astronautical Federation (IAF), the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as the host, and the Astronautical Society of India (ASI) as the co-host, GLEX 2025 marks a milestone in India’s expanding leadership in the global space community.
Since its inception in 2010, the Global Space Exploration Conference has become a premier platform for dialogue, collaboration, and innovation. GLEX 2025 continues that legacy with record-breaking participation, drawing over 1800 attendees, including 233 international delegates from 36 countries. In an unprecedented academic engagement, 1,275 abstracts have been submitted from 57 countries — the highest ever for an IAF global conference.
A total of 1,275 abstracts from 57 countries were received. Among them 822 abstracts constituting 64% of the total were submitted from India, while 453 abstracts, making up 36%, were received from international contributors. Another highlight of this year’s submissions is the high participation of students, who contributed 562 abstracts, underscoring the growing global interest and engagement of the next generation in space exploration.
The conference will feature 10 parallel technical sessions covering 15 thematic areas, and over 240 interactive presentations are scheduled. A highlight of the event will be the Plenary Sessions addressed by leading global figures in space exploration, including: Union Minister of State for Space Dr. Jitendra Singh. Josef Aschbacher, ESA (Europe); Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Japan; V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO; Jill Smyth, USA; Wu Weiren, China; Salem Al Marri, UAE.
GLEX 2025 also places a strong emphasis on public engagement through an extensive astronaut outreach programme, featuring nearly 10 astronauts including: Hazzaa AlMansoori (UAE); Alper Gezeravci (Türkiye); Michael López-Alegría (USA/Spain); Angad Pratap (India); Rakesh Sharma, India’s first astronaut.
Another key highlight will be the inauguration of a space exhibition by Dr. Jitendra Singh, featuring stalls from 22 leading organizations, including Indian space startups, global space companies, and ISRO.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman of ISRO, along with a contingent of senior space scientists, was also present during the curtain raiser media interaction, reflecting ISRO’s strong commitment to the success of GLEX 2025."

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण शिखर सम्मेलन ग्लेक्स 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
ग्लेक्स 2025 में वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष नेतृत्व में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति को उजागर करेगा
भारत अंतरिक्ष सम्मेलन के लिए दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में 1800 से अधिक वैश्विक प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करने के लिए तैयार है
06 MAY 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 6 मई 2025 भारत 7 से 9 मई 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण सम्मेलन (ग्लेक्स 2025) के 12वें संस्करण की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है।
तीन दिवसीय वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन, जिसका विषय है "नई दुनिया तक पहुंचना: अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण पुनर्जागरण", का उद्घाटन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री द्वारा किया जाएगा।
प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पिछले दशक में भारत के वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष नेता के रूप में उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला तथा इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री महासंघ (आईएएफ) , मेजबान भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और सह-मेजबान भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री सोसायटी (एएसआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित जीएलईएक्स 2025, वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष समुदाय में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व में एक मील का पत्थर है।
2010 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, ग्लोबल स्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉन्फ्रेंस संवाद, सहयोग और नवाचार के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच बन गया है। ग्लेक्स 2025 रिकॉर्ड तोड़ भागीदारी के साथ उस विरासत को जारी रखता है, जिसमें 36 देशों के 233 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों सहित 1800 से अधिक उपस्थित लोग शामिल हुए। एक अभूतपूर्व शैक्षणिक जुड़ाव में, 57 देशों से 1,275 सार प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं - किसी भी आईएएफ वैश्विक सम्मेलन के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक।
कुल 1,275 सार 57 देशों से प्राप्त हुए। जिनमें से 822 सार का कुल 64 प्रतिशत है, भारत से भेजे गए, जबकि 453 सार, जो 36 प्रतिशत है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योगदानकर्ताओं से प्राप्त हुए। इस वर्ष के प्रस्तुतियों का एक और मुख्य आकर्षण छात्रों की उच्च भागीदारी है, जिन्होंने 562 सार प्रस्तुत किए, जो अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में अगली पीढ़ी की बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि और जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डालती है।
सम्मेलन में 15 विषयगत क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले 10 समानांतर तकनीकी सत्र होंगे, और 240 से अधिक इंटरैक्टिव प्रस्तुतियां निर्धारित हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में अग्रणी वैश्विक हस्तियों द्वारा संबोधित पूर्ण सत्र होगा, जिसमें शामिल हैं: केंद्रीय अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जोसेफ एशबैकर, ईएसए (यूरोप), काजुयोशी कावासाकी, जापान, वी. नारायणन, अध्यक्ष, इसरो; जिल स्मिथ, यूएसए, वू वीरेन, चीन, सलेम अल मारी, यूएई।
जीएलईएक्स 2025 में व्यापक अंतरिक्ष यात्री आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सहभागिता पर भी जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें लगभग 10 अंतरिक्ष यात्री शामिल हैं: हज़ा अलमंसूरी (यूएई); अल्पर गेजेरावसी (तुर्की); माइकल लोपेज़-एलेग्रिया (यूएसए/स्पेन); अंगद प्रताप (भारत); राकेश शर्मा, भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री।
एक अन्य मुख्य आकर्षण डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह द्वारा अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन होगा, जिसमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप, वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष कंपनियां और इसरो सहित 22 अग्रणी संगठनों के स्टॉल शामिल होंगे।
वरिष्ठ अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों के एक दल के साथ मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन भी उपस्थित थे, जिसमें ग्लेक्स 2025 की सफलता के लिए इसरो की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।"