Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SINDOOR : INDIAN ARMED FORCES CARRIED OUT PRECISION STRIKE AT TERRORIST CAMPS
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Delhi
A little while ago, the Indian Armed Forces launched ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, hitting terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan and Pakistan-occupied Jammu and Kashmir from where terrorist attacks against India have been planned and directed.
Altogether, nine (9) sites have been targeted.
Our actions have been focused, measured and non-escalatory in nature. No Pakistani military facilities have been targeted. India has demonstrated considerable restraint in selection of targets and method of execution.
These steps come in the wake of the barbaric Pahalgam terrorist attack in which 25 Indians and one Nepali citizen were murdered. We are living up to the commitment that those responsible for this attack will be held accountable.
There will be detailed briefing on ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, later today.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్: ఉగ్రవాద శిబిరాలపై ఖచ్చితత్వంతో భారతీయ సాయుధ దళాల దాడి
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ సాయుధ దళాలు కొద్దిసేపటి కిందట ‘ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్’ పేరుతో...పాకిస్తాన్‌, పాక్ ఆక్రమిత జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లోని ఉగ్రవాద కేంద్రాలపై దాడులు నిర్వహించాయి. భారత్‌పై దాడి చేయడానికి ఉగ్రవాదులు పథక రచన చేసింది ఈ ప్రాంతాల్లోనే. మొత్తం తొమ్మిది (9) ప్రాంతాలపై భారతీయ సాయుధ దళాలు దాడులు నిర్వహించాయి.
మేం తీసుకున్న ఈ చర్యలు... ఎలాంటి కవ్వింపులకూ తావులేని, ఖచ్చితత్వంతో, ఒక లక్ష్యంతో కూడిన లక్ష్యాలు.
తమ లక్ష్యాల్లో పాకిస్తానీ సైన్యానికి చెందిన ఎలాంటి ప్రాంతాలూ లేవు. లక్ష్యాలపై దాడి నిర్వహణలోనూ, లక్ష్యాలను గుర్తించడంలోనూ- భారత్ తగినంత నిగ్రహాన్ని పాటించింది. పహల్గామ్‌లో చోటుచేసుకున్న ఘోరమైన ఉగ్ర దాడుల్లో 25 మంది భారతీయులు, ఒక నేపాలీ మరణించారు. ఈ మరణాలకు ప్రతి చర్యగానే ఈ దాడులు జరిగాయి. పహల్గామ్ దాడికి కారణమైన వారిని బాధ్యులు చేయాలన్న మా సంకల్పానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం. ‘ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్’ కి సంబంధించిన వివరాలను మరికొద్ది సేపట్లో వెల్లడిస్తాం