Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SINDOOR : INDIAN ARMED FORCES CARRIED OUT PRECISION STRIKE AT TERRORIST CAMPS
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Delhi
A little while ago, the Indian Armed Forces launched ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, hitting terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan and Pakistan-occupied Jammu and Kashmir from where terrorist attacks against India have been planned and directed.
Altogether, nine (9) sites have been targeted.
Our actions have been focused, measured and non-escalatory in nature. No Pakistani military facilities have been targeted. India has demonstrated considerable restraint in selection of targets and method of execution.
These steps come in the wake of the barbaric Pahalgam terrorist attack in which 25 Indians and one Nepali citizen were murdered. We are living up to the commitment that those responsible for this attack will be held accountable.
There will be detailed briefing on ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, later today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সিঁদুর : বেশ কিছু জঙ্গী শিবির লক্ষ্য করে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সুনির্দিষ্ট অভিযান
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ মে, ২০২৫
পাকিস্তান এবং পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের যেসব কেন্দ্র থেকে ভারতের বিরুদ্ধে হামলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল, সেইসব এলাকা লক্ষ্য করে কিছুক্ষণ আগে ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ শুরু করেছে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী।
সবমিলিয়ে ৯টি জায়গা লক্ষ্য করে এই অভিযান চালানো হয়।
আমাদের অভিযান সুনির্দিষ্ট ও সুনিয়ন্ত্রিত। সংঘাত বাড়িয়ে চলা এর লক্ষ্য নয়। পাকিস্তানের কোনও সামরিক কেন্দ্রে আঘাত হানা হয়নি। লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ এবং অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত যথেষ্ট সংযম দেখিয়েছে।
পহলগাঁও-তে বর্বরোচিত জঙ্গী হামলায় ২৫ জন ভারতীয় এবং ১ জন নেপালী নাগরিকের হত্যার প্রেক্ষিতেই এই অভিযান। ঐ হামলার সঙ্গে জড়িতদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন হ’ল এই পদক্ষেপ।
‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ সম্পর্কে আজ পরে বিস্তারিত জানানো হবে।