Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SINDOOR : INDIAN ARMED FORCES CARRIED OUT PRECISION STRIKE AT TERRORIST CAMPS
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Delhi
A little while ago, the Indian Armed Forces launched ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, hitting terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan and Pakistan-occupied Jammu and Kashmir from where terrorist attacks against India have been planned and directed.
Altogether, nine (9) sites have been targeted.
Our actions have been focused, measured and non-escalatory in nature. No Pakistani military facilities have been targeted. India has demonstrated considerable restraint in selection of targets and method of execution.
These steps come in the wake of the barbaric Pahalgam terrorist attack in which 25 Indians and one Nepali citizen were murdered. We are living up to the commitment that those responsible for this attack will be held accountable.
There will be detailed briefing on ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, later today.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പത്രക്കുറിപ്പ്
ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂര്‍: ഭീകര ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേന ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയായ ആക്രമണം നടത്തി
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളുടെ ആസൂത്രണം നിയന്ത്രണവും നിർവ്വഹിച്ചിരുന്ന പാകിസ്ഥാൻ, പാക് അധിനിവേശ ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഭീകരവാദ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തകർക്കുന്നതിനായി അല്പം മുമ്പ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂര്‍' ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ആകെ, ഒമ്പത് (9) സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു.
ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയും അളന്നു മുറിച്ചതും വ്യാപനസ്വഭാവമില്ലാത്തതുമാണ് നമ്മുടെ നടപടികൾ. ഒരു പാകിസ്ഥാൻ സൈനിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടില്ല. ലക്‌ഷ്യം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിലും നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യ പരമാവധി സംയമനം പാലിച്ചു.
25 ഇന്ത്യക്കാരും ഒരു നേപ്പാളി പൗരനും കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ട നിഷ്ഠൂരമായ പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് നടപടികൾ. ആക്രമണത്തിന് ഉത്തരവാദികളായവരെക്കൊണ്ട് സമാധാനം പറയിക്കുമെന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഞങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നു.
.'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂര്‍' സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള കൂടുതൽ വിശദീകരണം ഇന്ന് വൈകി ഉണ്ടാകും.