Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SINDOOR : INDIAN ARMED FORCES CARRIED OUT PRECISION STRIKE AT TERRORIST CAMPS
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Delhi
A little while ago, the Indian Armed Forces launched ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, hitting terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan and Pakistan-occupied Jammu and Kashmir from where terrorist attacks against India have been planned and directed.
Altogether, nine (9) sites have been targeted.
Our actions have been focused, measured and non-escalatory in nature. No Pakistani military facilities have been targeted. India has demonstrated considerable restraint in selection of targets and method of execution.
These steps come in the wake of the barbaric Pahalgam terrorist attack in which 25 Indians and one Nepali citizen were murdered. We are living up to the commitment that those responsible for this attack will be held accountable.
There will be detailed briefing on ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’, later today.

وزارت دفاع
پریس ریلیز
آپریشن سندور: ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر حملہ کیا
07 MAY 2025 1:44AM by PIB Delhi
کچھ دیر قبل، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے پاکستان اور پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملہ کرتے ہوئے ’آپریشن سندور‘ شروع کیا ہے جہاں سے ہندوستان کے خلاف دہشت گردانہ حملوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی اور ان کی ہدایت کی گئی تھی۔
مجموعی طور پر نو (9) مقامات کو نشانہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہماری کارروائی مرکوز، نپی تلی اور فطری طور پر بہت زیادہ متشدد قسم کی نہیں تھی۔ کسی بھی پاکستانی فوجی ٹھکانے کو نشانہ نہیں بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اہداف کے انتخاب اور کارروائی کے طریقہ کار میں کافی تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
یہ قدم پہلگام میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد اٹھایا گیا ہے جس میں 25 ہندوستانی اور ایک نیپالی شہری کو قتل کر دیا گیا تھا۔ ہم اس عزم پر قائم ہیں کہ اس حملے کے ذمہ دار لوگوں کا احتساب کیا جائے گا۔
’آپریشن سندور‘ سے متعلق آج بعد میں تفصیلی معلومات دی جائے گی۔