Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and Setting up of Five National Centres of Excellence for Skilling
07 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards transforming vocational education in India, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and the Setting up of five (5) National Centres of Excellence for Skilling as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and Setting up of five (5) National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) for Skilling will be implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme as per announcement, made under Budget 2024-25 and Budget 2025-26 with outlay of Rs.60,000 crore (Central Share: Rs.30,000 crore, State Share: Rs.20,000 crore and Industry Share: Rs.10,000 crore), with co-financing to the extent of 50% of Central share by the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank, equally.
The scheme will focus on upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs in hub and spoke arrangement with industry aligned revamped trades (courses) and Capacity Augmentation of five (5) National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), including setting up of five National Centres of Excellence for Skilling in these institutes.
The Scheme aims to position existing ITIs as government-owned, industry-managed aspirational institutes of skills, in collaboration with State Governments and industry. Over a five-year period, 20 lakh youth will be skilled through courses that address the human capital needs of industries. The scheme will focus on ensuring alignment between local workforce supply and industry demand, thereby facilitating industries, including MSMEs, in accessing employment-ready workers.
The financial assistance provided under various schemes in the past was suboptimal to meet the full upgradation needs of ITIs, particularly in addressing growing investment requirements for infrastructure upkeep, capacity expansion, and the introduction of capital-intensive, new-age trades. To overcome this, a need-based investment provision has been kept under the proposed scheme, allowing flexibility in fund allocation based on the specific infrastructure, capacity, and trade-related requirements of each institution. For the first time, the scheme seeks to establish deep industry connect in planning and management of ITI upgradation on a sustained basis. The scheme will adopt an industry-led Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) model for an outcome-driven implementation strategy, making it distinct from previous efforts to improve the ITI ecosystem.
Under the scheme, infrastructure upgradation for improved Training of Trainers (ToT) facilities will be undertaken in five National Skill. Training Institutes (NSTIs), namely Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana. Additionally, pre-service and in-service training will be provided to 50,000 trainers.
By addressing long-standing challenges in infrastructure, course relevance, employability, and the perception of vocational training, the scheme aims to position ITIs at the forefront to cater to skilled manpower requirement, aligned to the nation’s journey to becoming a global manufacturing and innovation powerhouse. It will create a pipeline of skilled workers aligned with industry demand, thereby addressing skill shortages in high-growth sectors such as electronics, automotive, and renewable energy. In sum, the proposed scheme aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with skilling as a key enabler to meet both current and future industry needs.
Background:
Vocational education and training can be an immense driver of economic growth and productivity, as India embarks on its aspirational journey towards a developed nation by 2047. Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) have been the backbone of vocational education and training in India since the 1950s, operating under State Governments. While ITI network has expanded by nearly 47% since 2014, reaching 14,615 across with 14.40 lakh enrolment, vocational training via ITIs remains less aspirational and have also suffered from lack of systemic interventions to improve their infrastructure, and appeal.
While in the past there have been schemes to support the upgradation of ITIs, it is perhaps, the best time to scale incremental efforts of the last decade through a nationally scalable program for ITI re-imagination with course content and design aligned with industry needs to create a pool of skilled workforce as one of the key enablers to realize the goal of Viksit Bharat.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) के उन्नयन और कौशल विकास हेतु पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना को मंजूरी दी
07 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में बदलाव लाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) के उन्नयन और कौशल विकास हेतु पांच (5) राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) के उन्नयन और कौशल विकास के लिए पांच (5) राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) की स्थापना की राष्ट्रीय योजना को बजट 2024-25 और बजट 2025-26 के तहत की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा, जिसमें 60,000 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय (केंद्रीय हिस्सा: 30,000 करोड़ रुपये, राज्य हिस्सा: 20,000 करोड़ रुपये और उद्योग हिस्सा: 10,000 करोड़ रुपये) होगा। एशियाई विकास बैंक और विश्व बैंक द्वारा समान रूप से केंद्रीय हिस्से के 50% की सीमा तक का सह-वित्तपोषण किया जाएगा।
यह योजना उद्योग जगत के अनुरूप फिर से तैयार किये गये रुझानों (पाठ्यक्रमों) के साथ हब और स्पोक व्यवस्था के तहत 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई के उन्नयन और पांच (5) राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) की क्षमता वृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, जिसमें इन संस्थानों में कौशल विकास के लिए पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना शामिल है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के सहयोग से, मौजूदा आईटीआई को सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले, उद्योग जगत प्रबंधित कौशल के आकांक्षी संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित करना है। पांच साल की अवधि में, 20 लाख युवाओं को ऐसे पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कुशल बनाया जाएगा, जिनसे उद्योग जगत की मानव पूंजी की जरूरतें पूरी होती हों। यह योजना स्थानीय कार्यबल आपूर्ति और उद्योग जगत की मांग के बीच तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, जिससे एमएसएमई सहित उद्योग जगत को रोजगार के लिए तैयार श्रमिकों तक पहुंचने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
अतीत में विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता, विशेष रूप से अवसंरचना रखरखाव, क्षमता विस्तार और पूंजी-गहन नये युग के व्यापारों की शुरूआत के लिए बढ़ती निवेश जरूरत के संदर्भ में, आईटीआई की पूर्ण उन्नयन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपर्याप्त थी। इसे दूर करने के लिए, प्रस्तावित योजना के तहत एक आवश्यकता-आधारित निवेश प्रावधान रखा गया है, जो प्रत्येक संस्थान की विशिष्ट अवसंरचना, क्षमता और व्यापार-संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर निधि आवंटन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। पहली बार, यह योजना आईटीआई उन्नयन की योजना और प्रबंधन में उद्योग जगत के साथ स्थाई आधार पर गहन संबंध स्थापित करना चाहती है। यह योजना, परिणाम-आधारित कार्यान्वयन रणनीति के लिए उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी (एसपीवी) मॉडल को अपनाएगी, जो इसे आईटीआई इकोसिस्टम में सुधार के पिछले प्रयासों से अलग बनाती है।
इस योजना के तहत, प्रशिक्षकों के बेहतर प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) से जुड़ी सुविधाओं के लिए पांच राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में अवसंरचना का उन्नयन किया जाएगा। ये संस्थान भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना में स्थित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 50,000 प्रशिक्षकों को सेवा-पूर्व और सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा।
अवसंरचना, पाठ्यक्रम प्रासंगिकता, रोजगार योग्यता और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की धारणा में लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का समाधान करके, इस योजना का उद्देश्य कुशल जनशक्ति की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में आईटीआई को सबसे आगे रखना है, जो देश की वैश्विक विनिर्माण और नवाचार महाशक्ति बनने की यात्रा के अनुरूप है। यह उद्योग जगत की मांग के अनुरूप कुशल श्रमिकों को तैयार करेगा, जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, वाहन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे उच्च-विकास क्षेत्रों में कौशल की कमी को दूर किया जा सकेगा। संक्षेप में, प्रस्तावित योजना प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप है, जिसमें वर्तमान और भविष्य की उद्योग जगत की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कौशल विकास को एक प्रमुख क्षमता-प्रदाता के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षी यात्रा पर है, ऐसे में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण, आर्थिक विकास और उत्पादकता का एक बड़ा परिचालक हो सकता है। 1950 के दशक से ही औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) भारत में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के मुख्य आधार रहे हैं, जिनका संचालन राज्य सरकारों के अधीन होता है। 2014 से आईटीआई नेटवर्क में लगभग 47% का विस्तार हुआ है, जो 14.40 लाख नामांकन के साथ 14,615 तक पहुंच गया है, आईटीआई के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण से जुड़ी आकांक्षा में कमी बनी हुई है और इसे अपनी अवसंरचना और महत्त्व में सुधार के लिए प्रणालीगत हस्तक्षेप की कमी से भी जूझना पड़ा है।
हालांकि, अतीत में आईटीआई के उन्नयन का समर्थन करने के लिए योजनाएं रही हैं, लेकिन आईटीआई की पुनर्कल्पना के लिए पिछले दशक के वृद्धिशील प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से विस्तार देने का यह शायद सबसे अच्छा समय है। इसमें उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री और डिजाइन शामिल किया गया है, ताकि कुशल कार्यबल का एक समूह बनाया जा सके, जो विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए प्रमुख क्षमता-प्रदाताओं में से एक हो।