Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and Setting up of Five National Centres of Excellence for Skilling
07 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards transforming vocational education in India, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and the Setting up of five (5) National Centres of Excellence for Skilling as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
National Scheme for Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Upgradation and Setting up of five (5) National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) for Skilling will be implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme as per announcement, made under Budget 2024-25 and Budget 2025-26 with outlay of Rs.60,000 crore (Central Share: Rs.30,000 crore, State Share: Rs.20,000 crore and Industry Share: Rs.10,000 crore), with co-financing to the extent of 50% of Central share by the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank, equally.
The scheme will focus on upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs in hub and spoke arrangement with industry aligned revamped trades (courses) and Capacity Augmentation of five (5) National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), including setting up of five National Centres of Excellence for Skilling in these institutes.
The Scheme aims to position existing ITIs as government-owned, industry-managed aspirational institutes of skills, in collaboration with State Governments and industry. Over a five-year period, 20 lakh youth will be skilled through courses that address the human capital needs of industries. The scheme will focus on ensuring alignment between local workforce supply and industry demand, thereby facilitating industries, including MSMEs, in accessing employment-ready workers.
The financial assistance provided under various schemes in the past was suboptimal to meet the full upgradation needs of ITIs, particularly in addressing growing investment requirements for infrastructure upkeep, capacity expansion, and the introduction of capital-intensive, new-age trades. To overcome this, a need-based investment provision has been kept under the proposed scheme, allowing flexibility in fund allocation based on the specific infrastructure, capacity, and trade-related requirements of each institution. For the first time, the scheme seeks to establish deep industry connect in planning and management of ITI upgradation on a sustained basis. The scheme will adopt an industry-led Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) model for an outcome-driven implementation strategy, making it distinct from previous efforts to improve the ITI ecosystem.
Under the scheme, infrastructure upgradation for improved Training of Trainers (ToT) facilities will be undertaken in five National Skill. Training Institutes (NSTIs), namely Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana. Additionally, pre-service and in-service training will be provided to 50,000 trainers.
By addressing long-standing challenges in infrastructure, course relevance, employability, and the perception of vocational training, the scheme aims to position ITIs at the forefront to cater to skilled manpower requirement, aligned to the nation’s journey to becoming a global manufacturing and innovation powerhouse. It will create a pipeline of skilled workers aligned with industry demand, thereby addressing skill shortages in high-growth sectors such as electronics, automotive, and renewable energy. In sum, the proposed scheme aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with skilling as a key enabler to meet both current and future industry needs.
Background:
Vocational education and training can be an immense driver of economic growth and productivity, as India embarks on its aspirational journey towards a developed nation by 2047. Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) have been the backbone of vocational education and training in India since the 1950s, operating under State Governments. While ITI network has expanded by nearly 47% since 2014, reaching 14,615 across with 14.40 lakh enrolment, vocational training via ITIs remains less aspirational and have also suffered from lack of systemic interventions to improve their infrastructure, and appeal.
While in the past there have been schemes to support the upgradation of ITIs, it is perhaps, the best time to scale incremental efforts of the last decade through a nationally scalable program for ITI re-imagination with course content and design aligned with industry needs to create a pool of skilled workforce as one of the key enablers to realize the goal of Viksit Bharat.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઔદ્યોગિક તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (ITIs)ના અપગ્રેડેશન માટેની રાષ્ટ્રીય યોજના અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે પાંચ રાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
07 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાની દિશામાં એક મોટા પગલામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર પ્રાયોજિત યોજના તરીકે ઔદ્યોગિક તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (ITI) અપગ્રેડેશન અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે પાંચ (5) રાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના માટેની રાષ્ટ્રીય યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ઔદ્યોગિક તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (ITIs) અપગ્રેડેશન અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે પાંચ (5) રાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો (NCOE)ની સ્થાપના માટેની રાષ્ટ્રીય યોજના, બજેટ 2024-25 અને બજેટ 2025-26 હેઠળ જાહેર કરાયેલ કેન્દ્ર પ્રાયોજિત યોજના તરીકે લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. જેનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 60,000 કરોડ (કેન્દ્રીય હિસ્સો: રૂ. 30,000 કરોડ, રાજ્ય હિસ્સો: રૂ. 20,000 કરોડ અને ઉદ્યોગ હિસ્સો: રૂ. 10,000 કરોડ), એશિયન વિકાસ બેંક અને વિશ્વ બેંક દ્વારા સમાન રીતે કેન્દ્રીય હિસ્સાના 50% સુધી સહ-ધિરાણ કરાશે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 1,000 સરકારી ITI ને નવા ઉદ્યોગ સંબંધિત ટ્રેડ્સ (અભ્યાસક્રમો) સાથે હબ અને સ્પોક વ્યવસ્થામાં અપગ્રેડ કરવાનો અને પાંચ (5) રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (NSTIs)ની ક્ષમતા વધારવાનો છે. જેમાં આ સંસ્થાઓમાં કૌશલ્ય માટે પાંચ રાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાજ્ય સરકારો અને ઉદ્યોગોના સહયોગથી હાલના ITIને સરકારની માલિકીની, ઉદ્યોગ-સંચાલિત કૌશલ્ય સંસ્થાઓ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે. પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં, ઉદ્યોગોની માનવ મૂડી જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરતા અભ્યાસક્રમો દ્વારા 20 લાખ યુવાનોને કુશળ બનાવવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના સ્થાનિક કાર્યબળ પુરવઠા અને ઉદ્યોગની માંગ વચ્ચે સંરેખણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જેનાથી MSME સહિતના ઉદ્યોગોને રોજગાર માટે તૈયાર કામદારો સુધી પહોંચવામાં સુવિધા મળશે.
ભૂતકાળમાં વિવિધ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી નાણાકીય સહાય ITIની સંપૂર્ણ અપગ્રેડેશન જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે અપૂરતી હતી. ખાસ કરીને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓની જાળવણી, ક્ષમતા વિસ્તરણ અને મૂડી-સઘન, નવા યુગના વ્યવસાયોની રજૂઆત માટે વધતી જતી રોકાણ જરૂરિયાતોને સંબોધવામાં છે. આના ઉકેલ માટે, પ્રસ્તાવિત યોજના હેઠળ જરૂરિયાત-આધારિત રોકાણ જોગવાઈ મૂકવામાં આવી છે. જે દરેક સંસ્થાના ચોક્કસ માળખા, ક્ષમતા અને વ્યવસાયિક જરૂરિયાતોના આધારે ભંડોળ ફાળવણીમાં સુગમતા પૂરી પાડે છે. પ્રથમ વખત આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ITI અપગ્રેડેશનના આયોજન અને સંચાલનમાં સતત ધોરણે ઊંડા ઉદ્યોગ જોડાણો સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે. આ યોજના પરિણામ-આધારિત અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના માટે ઉદ્યોગ-આગેવાની હેઠળના સ્પેશિયલ પર્પઝ વ્હીકલ (SPV) મોડેલને અપનાવશે. જે તેને ITI ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં સુધારાના અગાઉના પ્રયાસોથી અલગ બનાવશે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ પાંચ રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (NSTIs) એટલે કે ભુવનેશ્વર, ચેન્નાઈ, હૈદરાબાદ, કાનપુર અને લુધિયાણા ખાતે તાલીમ આપનારાઓની તાલીમ (ToT) સુવિધાઓને સુધારવા માટે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં 50,000 ટ્રેનર્સને સેવા પૂર્વે અને સેવા દરમિયાન તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે.
માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, અભ્યાસક્રમની સુસંગતતા, રોજગારક્ષમતા અને વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમની ધારણામાં લાંબા સમયથી રહેલા પડકારોને સંબોધીને આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ITI ને વૈશ્વિક ઉત્પાદન અને નવીનતા શક્તિ બનવાની દેશની સફર સાથે જોડાયેલા કુશળ માનવશક્તિની જરૂરિયાતને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મોખરે રાખવાનો છે. આનાથી ઉદ્યોગની માંગને અનુરૂપ કુશળ કામદારોની એક પાઇપલાઇન બનશે, જેનાથી ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ઓટોમોટિવ અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા જેવા ઉચ્ચ-વિકાસ ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં કૌશલ્યની અછતને દૂર કરવામાં આવશે. ટૂંકમાં, પ્રસ્તાવિત યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે, જેમાં કૌશલ્ય વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્યની ઉદ્યોગ જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે મુખ્ય સક્ષમકર્તા તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ભારત 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનવાની તેની મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યાત્રા શરૂ કરી રહ્યું છે. ત્યારે વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ આર્થિક વિકાસ અને ઉત્પાદકતાનો મોટો ચાલક બની શકે છે. ઔદ્યોગિક તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (ITIs) 1950ના દાયકાથી ભારતમાં વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમનો આધાર રહી છે, જે રાજ્ય સરકારો હેઠળ કાર્યરત છે. જ્યારે 2014થી ITI નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 47%નો વધારો થયો છે, જે 14.40 લાખ નોંધણી સાથે 14,615 સુધી પહોંચ્યો છે, ITI દ્વારા વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ ઓછી મહત્વાકાંક્ષી રહે છે અને તેના માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને આકર્ષણને સુધારવા માટે પ્રણાલીગત હસ્તક્ષેપોનો અભાવ પણ અનુભવે છે.
ભૂતકાળમાં ITIsના અપગ્રેડેશનને ટેકો આપવા માટે યોજનાઓ બનાવવામાં આવી છે, પરંતુ કદાચ ITIsની પુન:કલ્પના માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સ્કેલેબલ પ્રોગ્રામ દ્વારા છેલ્લા દાયકાના વધતા પ્રયાસો પર નિર્માણ કરવાનો આ શ્રેષ્ઠ સમય છે. જેમાં અભ્યાસક્રમની સામગ્રી અને ડિઝાઇન ઉદ્યોગની જરૂરિયાતો સાથે સુસંગત હોય.