Ministry of Defence
INTERNATIONAL MARITIME DEFENCE EXHIBITION (IMDEX) - 2025
07 MAY 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship INS Kiltan arrived in Singapore to participate in IMDEX Asia 2025 at the Changi Exhibition Centre.
The visit is part of the Indian Navy’s operational deployment and underscores the robust maritime partnership between India and Singapore.
During the stay, the ships’ crew will engage in a series of bilateral/ multilateral activities, including professional exchanges with the Republic of Singapore Navy and other participating navies of IMDEX Asia 2025.
These engagements aim to strengthen naval cooperation, enhance interoperability, and promote mutual understanding between the two navies.
Guided tours for school children, cross deck visits with participating Navies and curated visits for defence industries are planned to foster greater awareness of maritime security and India’s naval heritage.
The visit highlights the Indian Navy’s commitment to regional security, stability, and the longstanding friendship between the two maritime partners India and Singapore.
(14)KDL1.jpeg)
(17)49B2.jpeg)
(14)GQLF.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री रक्षा प्रदर्शनी (आईएमडीईएक्स) - 2025
07 MAY 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज आईएनएस किल्टान चांगी प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में आईएमडीईएक्स एशिया 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए सिंगापुर पहुंचा।
यह यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तैनाती का हिस्सा है और भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच मजबूत समुद्री साझेदारी को प्रदर्शित करता है।
अपने प्रवास के दौरान जहाज के चालक दल द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला के तहत शामिल हो रहे हैं, जिसमें सिंगापुर की नौसेना और आईएमडीईएक्स एशिया 2025 में भाग लेने वाली अन्य नौसेनाओं के साथ व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य नौसैनिक सहयोग को मजबूत करना, अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
समुद्री सुरक्षा और भारत की नौसैनिक विरासत के बारे में अधिक जागरुकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्कूली बच्चों के लिए निर्देशित पर्यटन, भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के साथ क्रॉस डेक दौरे और रक्षा उद्योगों के लिए क्यूरेटेड दौरे की योजना बनाई गई है।
भारतीय नौसेना की यह यात्रा उसकी क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, स्थिरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता तथा दो समुद्री साझेदारों भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच दीर्घकालिक मैत्री को उजागर करती है।
(14)KDL1.jpeg)
(17)49B2.jpeg)
(14)GQLF.jpeg)