Election Commission
ECI crosses milestone of training over 2,300 field-level election functionaries at IIIDEM
07 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has now taken another unprecedented step of training field-level election functionaries from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry in Tamil language. 293 participants comprising 264 BLO Supervisors, 14 EROs, 2 DEOs and other officials are part of this mixed-batch training programme at IIIDEM, Delhi.
2. In his inaugural address Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar said that the BLOs are the first interface of the Election Commission of India with the voters and have a vital role in ensuring correct and updated electoral rolls. With this, nearly 2,300 participants have benefited from intensive training programmes being organised at IIIDEM during the past few weeks. This 2-day training programme is in line with the expansive training programme to train election functionaries at all levels including over 1 lakh BLOs in the country in next few years.
3. The BLO supervisors are being trained through interactive sessions, role plays, to ensure accurate filling of various forms including Form 6, 7 & 8. The module includes practical training in the use of IT solutions. These BLO supervisors are being equipped as Assembly Level Master Trainers to train other BLOs.
4. The participants were also familiarised with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final published electoral rolls with the District Magistrate (DM or an officer of equivalent rank) under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively.
5. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்தும் பயிற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றோர் எண்ணிக்கை 2300-ஐ கடந்துள்ளது
07 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரியைச் சேர்ந்த கள அளவிலான தேர்தல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தமிழ் மொழியில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் மற்றொரு நடவடிக்கையை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்றுவரும் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் 264 வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அலுவலக மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், 14 தேர்தல் பதிவு அதிகாரிகள், 2 மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிற அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட 293 அலுவலர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இப்பயிற்சியில் தொடக்க உரை ஆற்றிய, தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், கள அளவிலான தேர்தல் பணியாளர்கள் வாக்காளர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் முதலாவது தொடர்பாளர்கள் என்றும், சரியான மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை உறுதி செய்வதில் இவர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறார்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். கடந்த சில வாரங்களாக இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களில் இதுவரை சுமார் 2,300 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்த 2 நாள் பயிற்சித் திட்டமானது அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கள அளவிலான பணியாளர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் உள்ள தேர்தல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் விரிவான பயிற்சித் திட்டத்துடன் இசைவானதாக உள்ளது.
படிவம் 6, 7, 8 உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு படிவங்களை சரியாக நிரப்புவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கள அளவிலான அலுவலக மேற்பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127514