Ministry of Panchayati Raj
India Showcases SVAMITVA as Country Champion at the Ongoing World Bank Land Conference 2025 in Washington DC
Sessions on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure” & “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People” to Foster Dialogue on Inclusive Land Governance
07 MAY 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
India, took center stage at the prestigious World Bank Land Conference 2025, held in Washington D.C., reaffirming its global leadership in inclusive land governance and grassroots empowerment. Participating as a Country Champion in the Plenary Session on 6th May 2025, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, delivered an address during the High-Level Plenary on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure and Governance Reform”, articulating India’s leadership in land rights, tenure reforms, and technology-driven spatial planning.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s pioneering SVAMITVA Scheme (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) has emerged as a transformational initiative in rural land governance. Shri Bharadwaj shared deep insights into the scheme’s journey – beginning with onboarding States, amending State laws and survey rules, and establishing critical technological infrastructure like Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) to enable accurate drone-based mapping. He explained how India’s federal structure requires strategic cooperation, coordination, and community involvement to drive reforms on a national scale.
In his address, Shri Bharadwaj mentioned the Peruvian economist Hernando de Soto’s observation about the untapped economic potential locked in informal land holdings. He emphasized that India has surveyed 68,000 square kilometers of rural land under SVAMITVA, unlocking $1.16 trillion worth of assets, thereby offering millions of rural families legal title, dignity, and access to credit and opportunity. Through anecdotes of individuals like a dairy farmer in Madhya Pradesh who expanded his business, or a mother in Rajasthan who funded her daughter’s overseas education, he highlighted how land ownership is being converted into real empowerment.
The Special Event scheduled on 7th May 2025, titled “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People,” is set to further amplify India’s model of inclusive and technology-driven land governance. Led by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the session will open with welcome and opening remarks by Dr. Klaus W. Deininger, Lead Economist, World Bank, followed by an introduction by Mr. Somik V. Lall, Senior Advisor, DECVP, World Bank. The event will spotlight the design, impact, and scalability of the SVAMITVA Scheme, with presentation by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj. An interactive Q&A session will follow, reflecting the growing global interest in India’s transformative approach to rural land governance. The side event will be attended by all delegates of the World Bank Land Conference 2025, including Advisors and Senior Advisors to seven Executive Directors representing regions across Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean (LAC), Central Asia, South Asia, and South East Asia, offering a valuable opportunity for cross-regional dialogue and exchange. The side event will provide a focused platform to discuss the implementation methodology and transformative benefits of the SVAMITVA Scheme with countries that share similar land administration systems. The objective is to explore avenues for collaboration, enabling the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to support and partner with these nations in adopting and adapting similar models in their respective contexts.
On 8th May 2025, the focus will be on Gram Manchitra, India’s advanced GIS-based spatial planning platform. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will present how the platform is facilitating spatially informed decision-making at the Panchayat level, showcasing the integration of cutting-edge technology with grassroots governance to foster sustainable, resilient, and self-reliant villages.
India’s interventions across these sessions aim to serve not only as a model for participatory and technology-enabled land governance, but also as a call to action for other nations striving to achieve SDG Target 1.4.2 which aims to ensure legal ownership and control over land for all, especially vulnerable communities. Through its presence at the World Bank Land Conference 2025, India has been positioned as a global thought leader in land tenure reforms, rural development, and inclusive governance demonstrating that a data-driven, people-centric approach can effectively bridge centuries-old land insecurity and usher in a new era of legal recognition, dignity, and prosperity for rural citizens.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
भारत ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में चल रहे वर्ल्ड बैंक लैंड कांफ्रेंस 2025 में स्वामित्व योजना को कंट्री चैंपियन के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया
‘भूमि स्वामित्व की अच्छी प्रथाएं और चुनौतियां’ और ‘एक अरब लोगों के लिए भूमि अधिकार सुनिश्चित करना’ विषयक सत्र समावेशी भूमि शासन पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देंगे
07 MAY 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने वर्ल्ड बैंक लैंड कांफ्रेंस 2025 के प्रतिष्ठित मंच पर वाशिंगटन डीसी में वैश्विक समावेशी भूमि शासन और जमीनी स्तर पर सशक्तिकरण में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका को पुन: पुष्ट करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी निभाई। 6 मई, 2025 को आयोजित पूर्व सत्र में कंट्री चैंपियन के रूप में भाग लेते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने भूमि स्वामित्व और शासन सुधार में अच्छी प्रथाएं और चुनौतियांविषय पर उच्च स्तरीय सत्र में अपने संबोधन में भारत की भूमि अधिकार, स्वामित्व सुधार और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित स्थानिक योजना में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की अग्रणी स्वामित्व योजना - ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी से सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रों - ग्रामीण भूमि शासन में एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में उभरी है। श्री भारद्वाज ने इस योजना को साझा किया – जिसमें राज्यों राज्यों का साथ आना, राज्य कानूनों और सर्वेक्षण नियमों में संशोधन, तथा ड्रोन-आधारित सटीक मानचित्रण हेतु निरंतर संचालन संदर्भ स्टेशनों (सीओआरएस) जैसी महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी अवसंरचना की स्थापना शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे भारत के संघीय ढांचे को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक सहयोग, समन्वय और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री भारद्वाज ने पेरू के प्रसिद्ध अर्थशास्‍त्री हर्नांडो डी सोटो के उस कथन उल्‍लेख किया जिसमें उन्‍होंने अनौपचारिक भूमि स्‍वामित्‍व में छिपी आर्थिक संभावनाओं की ओर संकेत किया था। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत 68,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर ग्रामीण भूमि का सर्वेक्षण कर 1.16 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की संपत्तियां सृजित की हैं, जिससे लाखों ग्रामीण परिवारों को वैध स्‍वामित्‍व, सम्‍मान, ऋण और अवसरों तक पहुंच हासिल हुई है। उन्‍होंने मध्य प्रदेश के दुग्‍ध व्‍यवसायी और राजस्‍थान की एक मां जैसी कहानियां साझा कीं, जिन्‍होंने भूमि स्‍वामित्‍व से अपने जीवन को बदला – जैसे व्‍यवसाय विस्‍तार और बेटी की विदेश शिक्षा का खर्च वहन करना।
7 मई 2025 को होने वाला विशेष कार्यक्रम, जिसका शीर्षक है "एक अरब लोगों के लिए भूमि अधिकारों की सुरक्षा", भारत के समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भूमि प्रशासन के मॉडल को और आगे बढ़ाएगा। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में सत्र की शुरुआत विश्व बैंक के प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्री डॉ. क्लॉस डब्ल्यू. डीनिंगर के स्वागत और उद्घाटन भाषण से होगी, जिसके बाद विश्व बैंक के डीईसीवीपी के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री सोमिक वी. लाल द्वारा परिचय दिया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वामित्व योजना के डिजाइन, प्रभाव और मापनीयता पर रोशनी डाली जाएगी, जिसमें श्री विवेक भारद्वाज द्वारा प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी। इसके बाद एक इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र होगा, जो ग्रामीण भूमि शासन के लिए भारत के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि को दर्शाएगा है। इस कार्यक्रम में विश्व बैंक भूमि सम्मेलन 2025 के सभी प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे, जिसमें अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन (LAC), मध्य एशिया, दक्षिण एशिया और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सात कार्यकारी निदेशकों के सलाहकार और वरिष्ठ सलाहकार शामिल होंगे, जो अंतर-क्षेत्रीय संवाद और आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम उन देशों के साथ स्वामित्व योजना के कार्यान्वयन पद्धति और परिवर्तनकारी लाभों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक केंद्रित मंच प्रदान करेगा जो समान भूमि प्रशासन प्रणाली साझा करते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य सहयोग के रास्ते तलाशना है, ताकि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय इन देशों के साथ मिलकर स्‍वामित्‍व जैसे मॉडल को अपनाने और अनुकूलित करने में सहयोग कर सके।
8 मई 2025 को ग्राम मानचित्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जो भारत का उन्नत जीआईएस-आधारित स्थानिक नियोजन मंच है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर यह प्रस्तुत करेंगे कि यह मंच किस तरह से पंचायत स्तर पर स्थानिक रूप से सूचित निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, साथ ही टिकाऊ, रेजिलियेंट और आत्मनिर्भर गांवों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जमीनी स्तर के शासन के साथ अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
इन सत्रों में भारत के हस्तक्षेप का उद्देश्य न केवल सहभागी और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम भूमि शासन के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करना है, बल्कि एसडीजी लक्ष्य 1.4.2 को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करने वाले अन्य देशों के लिए कार्रवाई का आह्वान भी है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी के लिए, विशेष रूप से कमज़ोर समुदायों के लिए भूमि पर कानूनी स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करना है। विश्व बैंक भूमि सम्मेलन 2025 में अपनी उपस्थिति के जरिए भारत ने भूमि स्वामित्व सुधारों, ग्रामीण विकास और समावेशी शासन में एक वैश्विक नेतृत्‍वकर्ता के रूप में स्‍वयं को स्‍थापित किया गया है, यह दर्शाते हुए कि आंकड़ों पर आधारित, जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण सदियों पुरानी भूमि असुरक्षा को दूर कर कानूनी पहचान गरिमा और समृद्धि का एक नया युग ला सकता है।