Ministry of Panchayati Raj
India Showcases SVAMITVA as Country Champion at the Ongoing World Bank Land Conference 2025 in Washington DC
Sessions on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure” & “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People” to Foster Dialogue on Inclusive Land Governance
07 MAY 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
India, took center stage at the prestigious World Bank Land Conference 2025, held in Washington D.C., reaffirming its global leadership in inclusive land governance and grassroots empowerment. Participating as a Country Champion in the Plenary Session on 6th May 2025, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, delivered an address during the High-Level Plenary on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure and Governance Reform”, articulating India’s leadership in land rights, tenure reforms, and technology-driven spatial planning.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s pioneering SVAMITVA Scheme (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) has emerged as a transformational initiative in rural land governance. Shri Bharadwaj shared deep insights into the scheme’s journey – beginning with onboarding States, amending State laws and survey rules, and establishing critical technological infrastructure like Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) to enable accurate drone-based mapping. He explained how India’s federal structure requires strategic cooperation, coordination, and community involvement to drive reforms on a national scale.
In his address, Shri Bharadwaj mentioned the Peruvian economist Hernando de Soto’s observation about the untapped economic potential locked in informal land holdings. He emphasized that India has surveyed 68,000 square kilometers of rural land under SVAMITVA, unlocking $1.16 trillion worth of assets, thereby offering millions of rural families legal title, dignity, and access to credit and opportunity. Through anecdotes of individuals like a dairy farmer in Madhya Pradesh who expanded his business, or a mother in Rajasthan who funded her daughter’s overseas education, he highlighted how land ownership is being converted into real empowerment.
The Special Event scheduled on 7th May 2025, titled “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People,” is set to further amplify India’s model of inclusive and technology-driven land governance. Led by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the session will open with welcome and opening remarks by Dr. Klaus W. Deininger, Lead Economist, World Bank, followed by an introduction by Mr. Somik V. Lall, Senior Advisor, DECVP, World Bank. The event will spotlight the design, impact, and scalability of the SVAMITVA Scheme, with presentation by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj. An interactive Q&A session will follow, reflecting the growing global interest in India’s transformative approach to rural land governance. The side event will be attended by all delegates of the World Bank Land Conference 2025, including Advisors and Senior Advisors to seven Executive Directors representing regions across Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean (LAC), Central Asia, South Asia, and South East Asia, offering a valuable opportunity for cross-regional dialogue and exchange. The side event will provide a focused platform to discuss the implementation methodology and transformative benefits of the SVAMITVA Scheme with countries that share similar land administration systems. The objective is to explore avenues for collaboration, enabling the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to support and partner with these nations in adopting and adapting similar models in their respective contexts.
On 8th May 2025, the focus will be on Gram Manchitra, India’s advanced GIS-based spatial planning platform. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will present how the platform is facilitating spatially informed decision-making at the Panchayat level, showcasing the integration of cutting-edge technology with grassroots governance to foster sustainable, resilient, and self-reliant villages.
India’s interventions across these sessions aim to serve not only as a model for participatory and technology-enabled land governance, but also as a call to action for other nations striving to achieve SDG Target 1.4.2 which aims to ensure legal ownership and control over land for all, especially vulnerable communities. Through its presence at the World Bank Land Conference 2025, India has been positioned as a global thought leader in land tenure reforms, rural development, and inclusive governance demonstrating that a data-driven, people-centric approach can effectively bridge centuries-old land insecurity and usher in a new era of legal recognition, dignity, and prosperity for rural citizens.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
વોશિંગ્ટન ડીસીમાં ચાલી રહેલી વિશ્વ બેંક ભૂમિ પરિષદ 2025માં ભારતે સ્વામિત્વને કન્ટ્રી ચેમ્પિયન તરીકે રજૂ કર્યું
સમાવિષ્ટ જમીન શાસન પર સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે "જમીન સ્વામિત્વમાં સારી પ્રથાઓ અને પડકારો" અને "એક અબજ લોકો માટે જમીન અધિકારો સુરક્ષિત કરવા" વિષય પર સત્રો
07 MAY 2025 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વોશિંગ્ટન ડી.સી.માં આયોજિત પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વિશ્વ બેંક ભૂમિ પરિષદ 2025માં ભારતે કેન્દ્રસ્થાને રહીને સમાવિષ્ટ જમીન શાસન અને પાયાના સ્તરના સશક્તિકરણમાં તેના વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વની પુષ્ટિ કરી. 6 મે 2025ના રોજ પૂર્ણ સત્રમાં દેશ ચેમ્પિયન તરીકે ભાગ લેતા, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજે "જમીનનો અધિકાર અને શાસન સુધારણામાં સારી પ્રથાઓ અને પડકારો" વિષય પર ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય પૂર્ણ સત્ર દરમિયાન ભાષણ આપ્યું, જેમાં જમીન અધિકારો, સ્વરાજ્ય સુધારાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત અવકાશી આયોજનમાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતની અગ્રણી સ્વામિત્વ યોજના (ગામડાઓનો સર્વેક્ષણ અને ગ્રામ્ય વિસ્તારોમાં સુધારેલી ટેકનોલોજી સાથે મેપિંગ) ગ્રામીણ જમીન શાસનમાં પરિવર્તનશીલ પહેલ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. શ્રી ભારદ્વાજે યોજનાની સફરમાં ઊંડી સમજ શેર કરી - રાજ્યોને ઓનબોર્ડિંગથી શરૂ કરીને, રાજ્યના કાયદાઓ અને સર્વેક્ષણ નિયમોમાં સુધારો કરીને, અને સચોટ ડ્રોન-આધારિત મેપિંગને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે સતત સંચાલન સંદર્ભ સ્ટેશનો (CORS) જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ તકનીકી માળખાની સ્થાપના કરીને. તેમણે સમજાવ્યું કે કેવી રીતે ભારતના સંઘીય માળખાને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સુધારાઓ ચલાવવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક સહયોગ, સંકલન અને સમુદાયના સમાવેશની જરૂર છે.
ભારદ્વાજે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં પેરુવિયન અર્થશાસ્ત્રી હર્નાન્ડો ડી સોટોના અનૌપચારિક જમીન ધારણાઓમાં છુપાયેલી આર્થિક સંભાવનાઓ વિશેના અવલોકનનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે ભારતે SVAMITVA હેઠળ 68,000 ચોરસ કિલોમીટર ગ્રામીણ જમીનનું સર્વેક્ષણ કર્યું છે. જેનાથી $1.16 ટ્રિલિયન મૂલ્યની સંપત્તિઓ ખુલી છે, જેનાથી લાખો ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને કાનૂની માલિકી, ગૌરવ અને ધિરાણ અને તકોની સુલભતા મળી છે. મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં એક ડેરી ખેડૂત જેણે પોતાનો વ્યવસાય વિસ્તાર્યો હતો, અથવા રાજસ્થાનમાં એક માતા જેણે પોતાની પુત્રીને વિદેશમાં શિક્ષણ માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડ્યું હતું, તેના કિસ્સાઓ દ્વારા તેમણે જમીન માલિકીને વાસ્તવિક સશક્તિકરણમાં કેવી રીતે રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે તેના પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
7 મે 2025 ના રોજ આયોજિત આ ખાસ કાર્યક્રમ, "એક અબજ લોકો માટે જમીન અધિકારો સુરક્ષિત કરવા" શીર્ષક સાથે, ભારતના સમાવેશી અને ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત જમીન શાસનના મોડેલને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના નેતૃત્વમાં, આ સત્રની શરૂઆત વિશ્વ બેંકના મુખ્ય અર્થશાસ્ત્રી ડૉ. ક્લાઉસ ડબલ્યુ. ડીનિંગર દ્વારા સ્વાગત અને ઉદ્ઘાટન ભાષણો સાથે થશે, ત્યારબાદ શ્રી સોમિક વી. લાલ, વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર, DECVP, વિશ્વ બેંક દ્વારા પરિચય આપવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુતિ સાથે, SVAMITVA યોજનાની ડિઝાઇન, અસર અને માપનીયતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવશે. ત્યારબાદ એક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ પ્રશ્ન અને જવાબ સત્ર યોજાશે, જે ગ્રામીણ જમીન શાસન પ્રત્યે ભારતના પરિવર્તનશીલ અભિગમમાં વધતા વૈશ્વિક રસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરશે. આ સાઇડ ઇવેન્ટમાં વિશ્વ બેંક ભૂમિ પરિષદ 2025ના તમામ પ્રતિનિધિઓ હાજરી આપશે, જેમાં આફ્રિકા, લેટિન અમેરિકા અને કેરેબિયન (LAC), મધ્ય એશિયા, દક્ષિણ એશિયા અને દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ એશિયાના પ્રદેશોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા સાત એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર્સના સલાહકારો અને વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકારોનો સમાવેશ થશે, જે ક્રોસ-પ્રાદેશિક સંવાદ અને વિનિમય માટે મૂલ્યવાન તક પ્રદાન કરશે. આ સાઇડ ઇવેન્ટ સમાન જમીન વહીવટ પ્રણાલીઓ ધરાવતા દેશો સાથે SVAMITVA યોજનાના અમલીકરણ પદ્ધતિ અને પરિવર્તનશીલ લાભોની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક કેન્દ્રિત પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહયોગ માટેના માર્ગો શોધવાનો છે, જેનાથી પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય આ રાષ્ટ્રોને તેમના સંબંધિત સંદર્ભોમાં સમાન મોડેલો અપનાવવા અને અનુકૂલન કરવામાં સમર્થન અને ભાગીદારી કરી શકે.
8 મે 2025ના રોજ, ભારતના અદ્યતન GIS-આધારિત અવકાશી આયોજન પ્લેટફોર્મ, ગ્રામ મંચિત્રા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી આલોક પ્રેમ નાગર, રજૂ કરશે કે કેવી રીતે આ પ્લેટફોર્મ પંચાયત સ્તરે અવકાશી રીતે જાણકાર નિર્ણય લેવાની સુવિધા આપી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં ટકાઉ, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને આત્મનિર્ભર ગામડાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પાયાના શાસન સાથે અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીના એકીકરણનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવશે.
આ સત્રોમાં ભારતના હસ્તક્ષેપોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ફક્ત સહભાગી અને ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ જમીન શાસન માટે એક મોડેલ તરીકે સેવા આપવાનો નથી, પરંતુ SDG લક્ષ્ય 1.4.2 પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પ્રયત્નશીલ અન્ય રાષ્ટ્રો માટે કાર્યવાહી કરવા માટે પણ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બધા માટે, ખાસ કરીને સંવેદનશીલ સમુદાયો માટે જમીન પર કાનૂની માલિકી અને નિયંત્રણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. વિશ્વ બેંક જમીન પરિષદ 2025માં તેની હાજરી દ્વારા, ભારતને જમીન માલિકી સુધારા, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને સમાવિષ્ટ શાસનમાં વૈશ્વિક વિચાર નેતા તરીકે સ્થાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે જે દર્શાવે છે કે ડેટા-સંચાલિત, લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ સદીઓ જૂની જમીનની અસુરક્ષાને અસરકારક રીતે દૂર કરી શકે છે અને ગ્રામીણ નાગરિકો માટે કાનૂની માન્યતા, ગૌરવ અને સમૃદ્ધિના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી શકે છે.