Ministry of Panchayati Raj
India Showcases SVAMITVA as Country Champion at the Ongoing World Bank Land Conference 2025 in Washington DC
Sessions on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure” & “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People” to Foster Dialogue on Inclusive Land Governance
07 MAY 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
India, took center stage at the prestigious World Bank Land Conference 2025, held in Washington D.C., reaffirming its global leadership in inclusive land governance and grassroots empowerment. Participating as a Country Champion in the Plenary Session on 6th May 2025, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, delivered an address during the High-Level Plenary on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure and Governance Reform”, articulating India’s leadership in land rights, tenure reforms, and technology-driven spatial planning.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s pioneering SVAMITVA Scheme (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) has emerged as a transformational initiative in rural land governance. Shri Bharadwaj shared deep insights into the scheme’s journey – beginning with onboarding States, amending State laws and survey rules, and establishing critical technological infrastructure like Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) to enable accurate drone-based mapping. He explained how India’s federal structure requires strategic cooperation, coordination, and community involvement to drive reforms on a national scale.
In his address, Shri Bharadwaj mentioned the Peruvian economist Hernando de Soto’s observation about the untapped economic potential locked in informal land holdings. He emphasized that India has surveyed 68,000 square kilometers of rural land under SVAMITVA, unlocking $1.16 trillion worth of assets, thereby offering millions of rural families legal title, dignity, and access to credit and opportunity. Through anecdotes of individuals like a dairy farmer in Madhya Pradesh who expanded his business, or a mother in Rajasthan who funded her daughter’s overseas education, he highlighted how land ownership is being converted into real empowerment.
The Special Event scheduled on 7th May 2025, titled “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People,” is set to further amplify India’s model of inclusive and technology-driven land governance. Led by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the session will open with welcome and opening remarks by Dr. Klaus W. Deininger, Lead Economist, World Bank, followed by an introduction by Mr. Somik V. Lall, Senior Advisor, DECVP, World Bank. The event will spotlight the design, impact, and scalability of the SVAMITVA Scheme, with presentation by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj. An interactive Q&A session will follow, reflecting the growing global interest in India’s transformative approach to rural land governance. The side event will be attended by all delegates of the World Bank Land Conference 2025, including Advisors and Senior Advisors to seven Executive Directors representing regions across Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean (LAC), Central Asia, South Asia, and South East Asia, offering a valuable opportunity for cross-regional dialogue and exchange. The side event will provide a focused platform to discuss the implementation methodology and transformative benefits of the SVAMITVA Scheme with countries that share similar land administration systems. The objective is to explore avenues for collaboration, enabling the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to support and partner with these nations in adopting and adapting similar models in their respective contexts.
On 8th May 2025, the focus will be on Gram Manchitra, India’s advanced GIS-based spatial planning platform. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will present how the platform is facilitating spatially informed decision-making at the Panchayat level, showcasing the integration of cutting-edge technology with grassroots governance to foster sustainable, resilient, and self-reliant villages.
India’s interventions across these sessions aim to serve not only as a model for participatory and technology-enabled land governance, but also as a call to action for other nations striving to achieve SDG Target 1.4.2 which aims to ensure legal ownership and control over land for all, especially vulnerable communities. Through its presence at the World Bank Land Conference 2025, India has been positioned as a global thought leader in land tenure reforms, rural development, and inclusive governance demonstrating that a data-driven, people-centric approach can effectively bridge centuries-old land insecurity and usher in a new era of legal recognition, dignity, and prosperity for rural citizens.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں جاری ورلڈ بینک لینڈ کانفرنس 2025 میں ہندوستان نے سوامتو کوکنٹری چیمپئن کے طور پر پیش کیا
جامع زمین سے متعلق حکمرانی پر مکالمے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘‘زمین کی مدت میں اچھے طرز عمل اور چیلنجز’’ اور ‘‘ایک ارب لوگوں کے لیے زمین کے حقوق کا تحفظ’’ پر سیشن
07 MAY 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں منعقد ہونے والی باوقار ورلڈ بینک لینڈ کانفرنس 2025 میں بھارت نے مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا، جس نے جامع زمینی حکمرانی اور نچلی سطح پر بااختیار بنانے میں اپنی عالمی قیادت کی تصدیق کی۔ 6 مئی 2025 کو پلینری سیشن میں کنٹری چیمپئن کے طور پر شرکت کرتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے اعلیٰ سطحی پلینری سیشن کے دوران ‘‘زمین کی مدت اور حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں اچھے عمل اور چیلنجز’’ کے موضوع پر ایک خطاب کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے زمینی حقوق، مدتی اصلاحات، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مقامی منصوبہ بندی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو واضح کرنا شامل تھا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان کی اہم سوامتو اسکیم (دیہات کا سروے اور دیہی علاقوں میں بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی) دیہی زمینی نظم و نسق میں ایک تبدیلی کی پہل کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ جناب بھاردواج نے اسکیم کے سفر کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا - جس کی شروعات ریاستوں پر آن بورڈنگ، ریاستی قوانین اور سروے کے قواعد میں ترمیم، اور ڈرون پر مبنی درست نقشہ سازی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے مسلسل آپریٹنگ ریفرنس اسٹیشنز (سی او آر ایس ) جیسے اہم تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کے وفاقی ڈھانچے کو قومی سطح پر اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک تعاون، رابطہ کاری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب بھاردواج نے پیرو کے ماہر اقتصادیات ہرنینڈو ڈی سوٹو کے غیر رسمی زمینوں کے حصول میں بند غیر استعمال شدہ اقتصادی صلاحیت کے بارے میں مشاہدے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے سوامتو کے تحت 68,000 مربع کلومیٹر دیہی اراضی کا سروے کیا ہے، جس سے 1.16 ٹریلین ڈالر مالیت کے اثاثوں کو کھولا گیا ہے، اس طرح لاکھوں دیہی خاندانوں کو قانونی چارہ جوئی، وقار، اور کریڈٹ اور مواقع تک رسائی کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے ایک ڈیری فارمر جیسے لوگوں کی کہانیوں کے ذریعے جس نے اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھایا، یا راجستھان میں ایک ماں جس نے اپنی بیٹی کی بیرون ملک تعلیم کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کیا، اس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح زمین کی ملکیت کو حقیقی بااختیار بنانے میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
7 مئی 2025 کو ‘‘ایک ارب لوگوں کے لیے زمینی حقوق کی حفاظت’’ کے عنوان سے طے شدہ خصوصی تقریب ہندوستان کے جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی زمینی حکمرانی کے ماڈل کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی قیادت میں، سیشن کا آغاز عالمی بینک کے اہم ماہر اقتصادیات، ڈاکٹر کلاؤس ڈبلیو ڈیننگر کے خیرمقدم اور افتتاحی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس کے بعد جناب سومک وی لال، سینئر مشیر، ڈی ای سی وی پی، ورلڈ بینک کا تعارف ہوگا۔ اس تقریب میں جناب وویک بھاردواج کی پیشکش کے ساتھ سوامتو اسکیم کے ڈیزائن، اثرات، اور اسکیل ایبلٹی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب کا سیشن ہو گا، جو دیہی زمین کی حکمرانی کے لیے ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے نقطہ نظر میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ضمنی تقریب میں ورلڈ بینک لینڈ کانفرنس 2025 کے تمام مندوبین شرکت کریں گے، بشمول افریقہ، لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین (ایل اے سی)، وسطی ایشیا، جنوبی ایشیا، اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سات ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز کے مشیر اور سینئر مشیر، جو علاقائی مکالمے اور تبادلے کے لیے ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کریں گے۔ ضمنی تقریب ان ممالک کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کے طریقہ کار اور سوامتو اسکیم کے تبدیلی کے فوائد پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک توجہ مرکوز پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی جو کہ اسی طرح کے زمینی انتظامی نظام کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد تعاون کی راہیں تلاش کرنا ہے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کو ان ممالک کے ساتھ ان کے متعلقہ سیاق و سباق میں اسی طرح کے ماڈلز کو اپنانے اور اپنانے میں تعاون اور شراکت داری کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
8 مئی 2025 کو، ہندوستان کے جدید جی آئی ایس پر مبنی مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے پلیٹ فارم گرام مان چترا پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم نگر پیش کریں گے کہ کس طرح یہ پلیٹ فارم پنچایت سطح پر مقامی طور پر باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے، پائیدار، لچکدار، اور خود انحصار دیہات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ان سیشنوں میں ہندوستان کی مداخلتوں کا مقصد نہ صرف شراکتی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی زمینی حکمرانی کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے، بلکہ ایس ڈی جی ہدف 1.4.2 کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوشاں دیگر اقوام کے لیے ایک کال ٹو ایکشن کے طور پر بھی کام کرنا ہے جس کا مقصد تمام، خاص طور پر کمزور کمیونٹیز کے لیے زمین پر قانونی ملکیت اور کنٹرول کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ورلڈ بینک لینڈ کانفرنس 2025 میں اپنی موجودگی کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کو زمین کی مدت میں اصلاحات، دیہی ترقی، اور جامع طرز حکمرانی میں ایک عالمی سوچ کے رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دی گئی ہے جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی، لوگوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر صدیوں پرانے زمینی عدم تحفظ کو مؤثر طریقے سے ختم کر سکتا ہے اور قانونی شناخت، شہریوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کر سکتا ہے۔