Ministry of Defence
Through Operation Sindoor, India used its ‘Right to Respond’ to the attack on its soil: Raksha Mantri
“Armed Forces scripted history by acting with precision, precaution and compassion to destroy terror camps in Pakistan & PoK”
Shri Rajnath Singh virtually dedicates 50 infrastructure projects of BRO to the nation
The projects in eight border States/UTs, constructed at a total cost of Rs 1,879 crore, to enhance connectivity, strengthen national security & promote economic prosperity
07 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
“Through Operation Sindoor, India has used its ‘Right to Respond’ to the attack on its soil, and the Armed Forces scripted history by acting with precision, precaution & compassion to destroy the camps used to train terrorists in Pakistan and PoK,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the 66th Raising Day event of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on May 07, 2025. Raksha Mantri asserted that, as per the plan, the targets were destroyed and no civilian population was harmed. He commended the Armed Forces by giving a befitting reply under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“The whole world has witnessed what our Armed Forces have done today. The action was carried out very thoughtfully and in a measured manner. It was limited only to the camps and other infrastructure used for training terrorists, with the aim of breaking their morale. I congratulate the Armed Forces on behalf of the whole country. I also congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing complete support to the forces,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
The event also witnessed the virtual dedication of 50 strategically-significant infrastructure projects of BRO – 30 bridges, 17 roads and three other works - to the nation by Raksha Mantri. These projects, constructed at a total cost of Rs 1,879 crore, are spread across six border States and two Union Territories – Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Mizoram, West Bengal & Rajasthan - reinforcing India’s security, connectivity and development in remote regions. In the last two years alone, BRO has completed a record 161 infrastructure projects worth Rs 5,600 crore, including 111 projects last year. In the last four years, BRO has completed 456 infrastructure projects with a total expenditure of Rs 13,743 crore.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the projects e-inaugurated today will enhance connectivity, strengthen national security and promote economic prosperity of all these regions. “These projects will enhance defence preparedness and boost transportation, tourism & economic activity in these areas. These are not just infrastructure assets; they are pathways to a brighter future,” he added.
Underlining the strategic importance of BRO’s work, Raksha Mantri stated that modern defence capability depends not just on weaponry but also on the infrastructure that supports it. “You can have the fastest tank or the most advanced aircraft, but if they can’t reach where they are needed on time, they serve no purpose. BRO plays a critical role in making sure our military is always ready and well-positioned,” he said, commending BRO Karmayogis who work behind the scenes and contribute to national security.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need to build new generation infrastructure for the Armed Forces in view of the current geopolitical scenario. BRO must ensure that the preparations are at war-level, he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensure border area development, making special mention of Sela Tunnel which has become a symbol of this resolve to enhance connectivity in strategically-important areas. He highlighted the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to revitalise border villages, stating that initiatives like the Vibrant Villages Programme under which the Government is increasing connectivity by building about 35 kilometers of roads every day.
In his address, Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan highlighted the growing national importance of BRO, stating that the organisation has emerged as the agency of choice for key central ministries for executing infrastructure projects in the most challenging terrains. He reaffirmed the BRO’s commitment to the well-being and dignity of its workforce, including GREF personnel and Casual Paid Labourers.
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiran Rijiju, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, PP/DoPT, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh, Chief of the Army Staff Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present at the venue.
Himachal Pradesh Governor Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Arunachal Pradesh Governor Lt Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik, Rajasthan Governor Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, Jammu & Kashmir Lt Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, Lt Governor Ladakh Brig. (Dr) BD Mishra (Retd) joined the event virtually.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से भारत ने अपनी भूमि पर हुए हमले का जवाब देने के स्व-अधिकार का इस्तेमाल किया: रक्षा मंत्री
“सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्तान के अवैध कब्ज़े वाले कश्मीर में आतंकी शिविरों को नष्ट करने में सटीकता, सावधानी और चेतनापूर्ण कार्रवाई कर इतिहास रच दिया”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से सीमा सड़क संगठन की 50 बुनियादी ढांचे परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
1,879 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आठ सीमावर्ती राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में निर्मित परियोजनाएं, सड़क संपर्क और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने के साथ ही आर्थिक समृद्धि बढ़ाएंगी
07 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 07 मई, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में सीमा सड़क संगठन के 66वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर द्वारा भारत ने अपनी भूमि पर हुए हमले का जवाब देने के स्व-अधिकार का इस्तेमाल किया है और सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्तानी कब्जे वाले कश्मीर में आतंकी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों और शिविरों को नष्ट करने में सटीकता, सावधानी और चेतनापूर्वक कार्रवाई कर इतिहास रच दिया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि नागरिक आबादी को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना योजनाबद्ध तरीके से लक्ष्यों का तबाह किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आतंकी हमले का मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आज की हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की कार्रवाई पूरी दुनिया ने देखी है। बहुत योजनाबद्ध और सटीक तरीके से इसे अंजाम दिया गया। हालांकि यह कार्रवाई केवल आतंकवादियों के प्रशिक्षण में इस्तेमाल होने वाले शिविरों और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचों को नष्ट करने तक सीमित थी, जिसका उद्देश्य खासतौर पर आतंकियों और उनके आकाओं का मनोबल तोड़ना था। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे देश की ओर से इस अभियान के लिए वे सशस्त्र बलों को बधाई देते हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भी बधाई देते हैं, जिन्होंने रक्षा बलों को पूरा समर्थन दिया।
आयोजन में रक्षा मंत्री ने आभासी माध्यम से सीमा सड़क संगठन की 50 रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। इनमें 30 पुल, 17 सड़कें और तीन अन्य अवसंरचना कार्य शामिल हैं। कुल 1,879 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित ये परियोजनाएं छह सीमावर्ती राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों – जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, मिज़ोरम, पश्चिम बंगाल और राजस्थान में व्याप्त हैं और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में देश की सुरक्षा, संपर्क और विकास को पोषित करती हैं। सीमा सड़क संगठन ने पिछले दो वर्षों में 5,600 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से 161 बुनियादी ढांचे परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है, जो एक रिकॉर्ड है। इनमें पिछले वर्ष की 111 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। पिछले चार वर्षों में संगठन ने 13,743 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 456 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज ई-उद्घाटन की गई परियोजनाएं सड़क संपर्क बढ़ाएंगी, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करेंगी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों की आर्थिक समृद्धि में सहायक होंगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ाएंगी तथा परियोजना क्षेत्रों में परिवहन, पर्यटन और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देंगी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ये मात्र बुनियादी ढांचे परिसंपत्तियां नहीं, बल्कि उज्जवल भविष्य के मार्ग हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमा सड़क संगठन के कार्यों को रणनीतिक महत्व का बताते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक रक्षा क्षमता सिर्फ़ हथियारों पर ही नहीं, बल्कि उन्हें समर्थन देने वाले बुनियादी ढांचे पर भी निर्भर होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपके पास सबसे तेज़ टैंक या सबसे उन्नत विमान हो सकते हैं, लेकिन अगर वे समय पर ज़रूरत के मुताबिक नहीं पहुंच पाएं, तो वे अर्थहीन हो जाते हैं। सीमा सड़क संगठन यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है कि हमारी सेना हमेशा तैयार और परिचालन सुविधायुक्त रहे। उन्होंने पर्दे के पीछे रहकर भी राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में योगदान देने वाले सीमा सड़क संगठन के कर्मयोगियों की भरपूर सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को देखते हुए सशस्त्र बलों के लिए नई पीढ़ी के आधुनिक ढांचे के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा सड़क संगठन को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि इसकी तैयारी युद्ध स्तर पर हो।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में विकास कार्य सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने सेला सुरंग का विशेष उल्लेख किया जो रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में संपर्क व्यापक बनाने के संकल्प का प्रतीक बन गई है। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती गांवों के पुनरुद्धार के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम जैसी पहल के तहत सरकार प्रतिदिन लगभग 35 किलोमीटर सड़क बनाकर संपर्क विस्तारित कर रही है।
महानिदेशक सीमा सड़क (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के बढ़ते राष्ट्रीय महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह संगठन सर्वाधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख पसंदीदा एजेंसी के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने जनरल रिजर्व इंजीनियर फोर्स (जीआरईएफ) और वेतनभोगी मजदूरों सहित अपने कार्यबल कर्मियों के कल्याण और सम्मान के प्रति बीआरओ की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री शिव प्रताप शुक्ला, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कैवल्य त्रिविक्रम परनायक, राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसनराव बागड़े, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ.) बीडी मिश्रा (सेवानिवृत्त) कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए।