Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a security review meeting with the Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of border states adjoining Pakistan and Nepal
All Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors present during the meeting congratulates Prime Minister Modi and the three armed forces for the success of Operation Sindoor
Operation Sindoor, Bharat’s befitting reply to those who dare to challenge its borders, military, and citizens
Appropriate response has been given to Pahalgam terror attack through Operation Sindoor, sending a strong message to the entire world
Operation Sindoor demonstrates Modi government's zero-tolerance policy against terrorism to the entire world
The unity displayed by the nation at this time has boosted the morale of the countrymen
Ensure smooth operation of essential services such as hospitals, fire services, etc.; ensure uninterrupted supply of essential goods
Home Minister directs states to keep SDRF, Civil Defence, Home Guards, NCC, etc., on alert to handle any situation
Anti-national propaganda by undesirable elements in social and other media platforms should be strictly monitored; prompt action should be taken in coordination with state governments and central agencies
Every possible effort should be made to maintain seamless communication and the security of vulnerable points should also be improved
07 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi with the Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of border states adjoining Pakistan and Nepal. The meeting was attended via video conferencing by the Lieutenant Governors of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh, Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and West Bengal, and a representative from the Sikkim government. Senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), including the Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of Border Security Force (BSF), and Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), were also present.
In the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Kashmir, on April 22, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that the country would give a befitting reply to the perpetrators and supporters of the terror attack. The Home Minister expressed gratitude for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s firm resolve and decision regarding Operation Sindoor. He stated that Operation Sindoor is a befitting reply from Bharat to those who dare to challenge India’s borders, military, and citizens. All Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors present in the meeting congratulated Prime Minister Modi and the three armed forces for the success of Operation Sindoor.
Union Home Minister said that, without ignoring the Pahalgam terrorist attack, an appropriate response was given through Operation Sindoor, sending a strong message to the world. He said that Operation Sindoor, launched by the Indian armed forces against terrorist camps after specific inputs, is a testament to the Modi government's zero tolerance policy against terrorism to the entire world. Shri Shah said that the unity shown by the country at this time has boosted the morale of the countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the intervening night of May 6-7, 2025, the Indian armed forces attacked nine specific locations linked to terrorists, destroying their infrastructure. The Home Minister said that in the operation carried out by Indian armed forces, terrorist training camps, weapon bases, and hideouts of organizations such as Lashkar-e-Taiba, Jaish-e-Mohammed, Hizbul Mujahideen, and other terrorist groups were completely destroyed.
Union Home Minister said that all states should make their preparations as per the guidelines issued for the mock drill. He said that arrangements should be made for smooth operation of essential services like hospitals, fire brigade etc. and uninterrupted supply of essential goods should be ensured. The Home Minister asked the states to keep SDRF, Civil Defence, Home Guards, NCC etc. on alert to deal with any situation. He said that efforts should be made to ensure public participation through citizens and non-governmental organisations.
Shri Amit Shah said that strict vigil should be kept on anti-national propaganda by unwanted elements on social and other media platforms and prompt action should be taken in coordination with state governments and central agencies. The Home Minister said that every effort should be made to maintain seamless communication and the security of vulnerable points should also be further strengthened. He asked the states to stop spreading unnecessary fear among the public and take steps to spread awareness among the people against rumours. He said that coordination between the local administration, army and paramilitary forces should be further enhanced.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র পৌরোহিত্যে পাকিস্তান ও নেপাল সীমান্তবর্তী রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও উপ-রাজ্যপালদের সঙ্গে নিরাপত্তার পর্যালোচনা সংক্রান্ত একটি বৈঠক
07 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নিরাপত্তার পর্যালোচনা সংক্রান্ত একটি বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকে পাকিস্তান ও নেপাল সীমান্তবর্তী কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উপ-রাজ্যপাল এবং রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এখানে যোগ দেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান এবং গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছাড়াও সিকিম সরকারের প্রতিনিধি এই বৈঠকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এঁরা ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুরোর নির্দেশক, সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনী ও সেন্ট্রাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল সিকিউরিটি ফোর্সের মহানির্দেশক বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ২২ এপ্রিল কাশ্মীরের পহেলগাঁও-এ জঙ্গীদের বর্বরোচিত হামলার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছিলেন, যারা এই হামলার সঙ্গে জড়িত এবং মদতদাতা, তাদের প্রত্যেককে যথাযথ জবাব দেওয়া হবে। অপারেশন সিঁদুর অভিযান চালানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃঢ় সংকল্পের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন করেন তিনি। ভারতের সীমানা, প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী এবং নাগরিকদের উদ্দেশ্যে যারা চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দিয়েছিল তাদের এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রকৃত জবাব দেওয়া হল। সফলভাবে অপারেশন সিঁদুর কার্যকর করার জন্য বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকল মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং উপরাজ্যপাল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও তিন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এই অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে সারা বিশ্বের কাছে একটি শক্তিশালী বার্তা পাঠানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। নির্দিষ্টি তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী জঙ্গি শিবিরগুলিকে লক্ষ্য করে অভিযান চালায়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে মোদী সরকারের আপোষহীন নীতি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। এই আবহে দেশ জুড়ে যে ঐক্যবোধ অনুরণিত হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে দিয়ে সকলের মনোবল এখন তুঙ্গে।
৬ এবং ৭ মে-র অন্তর্বতী সময়কালে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ৯টি নির্দিষ্ট স্থানে এই অভিযান চালায়। তারা জঙ্গিদের সমস্ত পরিকাঠামো ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছে। লস্কর-ই-তৈবা, জৈশ-ই-মহম্মদ, হিজবুল মুজাহিদিন সহ বিভিন্ন জঙ্গী গোষ্ঠীর প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির, অস্ত্র ভান্ডার সম্পূর্ণ ধ্বংস হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, মক ড্রিলের নিয়ম অনুসারে প্রতিটি রাজ্যের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া উচিত। হাসপাতাল, দমকলের মতো জরুরি পরিষেবা এবং নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের বাধাহীন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, সিভিল ডিফেন্স, হোমগার্ড, জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী (এনসিসি) সহ বিভিন্ন বাহিনীকে সতর্ক অবস্থায় রাখতে হবে, যাতে যেকোনও পরিস্থিতিতে এঁরা এগিয়ে আসতে পারেন। জনসাধারণ এবং অসরকারি সংগঠনগুলিকেও এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় যুক্ত করতে হবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশ বিরোধী যেকোন কার্যকলাপের কঠোর নজরদারি চালাতে হবে। সামাজিক মাধ্যম ছাড়াও অন্যান্য মাধ্যমে এ সংক্রান্ত কোনোও বিষয় নজরে এলে রাজ্য সরকার এবং বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় এজেন্সিগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করতে হবে। যেসব জায়গায় নিরাপত্তায় ঘাটতি রয়েছে সেই অঞ্চলগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে হবে। নাগরিকদের মধ্যে যাতে কোনোও ভীতির সঞ্চার না হয় এবং তাদের মধ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে রাজ্যগুলিকে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। স্থানীয় প্রশাসন, সেনাবাহিনী এবং আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীর মধ্যে এ কারণে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে হবে।