Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a security review meeting with the Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of border states adjoining Pakistan and Nepal
All Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors present during the meeting congratulates Prime Minister Modi and the three armed forces for the success of Operation Sindoor
Operation Sindoor, Bharat’s befitting reply to those who dare to challenge its borders, military, and citizens
Appropriate response has been given to Pahalgam terror attack through Operation Sindoor, sending a strong message to the entire world
Operation Sindoor demonstrates Modi government's zero-tolerance policy against terrorism to the entire world
The unity displayed by the nation at this time has boosted the morale of the countrymen
Ensure smooth operation of essential services such as hospitals, fire services, etc.; ensure uninterrupted supply of essential goods
Home Minister directs states to keep SDRF, Civil Defence, Home Guards, NCC, etc., on alert to handle any situation
Anti-national propaganda by undesirable elements in social and other media platforms should be strictly monitored; prompt action should be taken in coordination with state governments and central agencies
Every possible effort should be made to maintain seamless communication and the security of vulnerable points should also be improved
07 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi with the Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of border states adjoining Pakistan and Nepal. The meeting was attended via video conferencing by the Lieutenant Governors of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh, Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and West Bengal, and a representative from the Sikkim government. Senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), including the Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of Border Security Force (BSF), and Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), were also present.
In the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Kashmir, on April 22, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that the country would give a befitting reply to the perpetrators and supporters of the terror attack. The Home Minister expressed gratitude for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s firm resolve and decision regarding Operation Sindoor. He stated that Operation Sindoor is a befitting reply from Bharat to those who dare to challenge India’s borders, military, and citizens. All Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors present in the meeting congratulated Prime Minister Modi and the three armed forces for the success of Operation Sindoor.
Union Home Minister said that, without ignoring the Pahalgam terrorist attack, an appropriate response was given through Operation Sindoor, sending a strong message to the world. He said that Operation Sindoor, launched by the Indian armed forces against terrorist camps after specific inputs, is a testament to the Modi government's zero tolerance policy against terrorism to the entire world. Shri Shah said that the unity shown by the country at this time has boosted the morale of the countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the intervening night of May 6-7, 2025, the Indian armed forces attacked nine specific locations linked to terrorists, destroying their infrastructure. The Home Minister said that in the operation carried out by Indian armed forces, terrorist training camps, weapon bases, and hideouts of organizations such as Lashkar-e-Taiba, Jaish-e-Mohammed, Hizbul Mujahideen, and other terrorist groups were completely destroyed.
Union Home Minister said that all states should make their preparations as per the guidelines issued for the mock drill. He said that arrangements should be made for smooth operation of essential services like hospitals, fire brigade etc. and uninterrupted supply of essential goods should be ensured. The Home Minister asked the states to keep SDRF, Civil Defence, Home Guards, NCC etc. on alert to deal with any situation. He said that efforts should be made to ensure public participation through citizens and non-governmental organisations.
Shri Amit Shah said that strict vigil should be kept on anti-national propaganda by unwanted elements on social and other media platforms and prompt action should be taken in coordination with state governments and central agencies. The Home Minister said that every effort should be made to maintain seamless communication and the security of vulnerable points should also be further strengthened. He asked the states to stop spreading unnecessary fear among the public and take steps to spread awareness among the people against rumours. He said that coordination between the local administration, army and paramilitary forces should be further enhanced.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पाकिस्तान आणि नेपाळला लागून असलेल्या सीमावर्ती राज्यांच्या नायब राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्र्यांसोबत सुरक्षा स्थितीची आढावा बैठक
बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्व मुख्यमंत्री आणि नायब राज्यपालांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या यशाबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि तिन्ही सशस्त्र दलांचे केले अभिनंदन
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या माध्यमातून पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला योग्य प्रतिसाद देण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे संपूर्ण जगाला एक ठोस संदेश मिळाला आहे.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरने संपूर्ण जगाला दहशतवादाविरुद्ध मोदी सरकारच्या शून्य-सहिष्णुतेच्या धोरणाचे घडवले दर्शन
रुग्णालये, अग्निशमन सेवा इत्यादी अत्यावश्यक सेवांचे कामकाज सुरळीत सुरू राहील याकडे लक्ष द्या; अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा विनाव्यत्यय पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करा.
गृहमंत्र्यांनी राज्यांना कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी एसडीआरएफ, नागरी संरक्षण, गृहरक्षक, एनसीसी इत्यादींना सज्ज ठेवण्याचे दिले निर्देश
07 MAY 2025 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पाकिस्तान आणि नेपाळला लागून असलेल्या सीमावर्ती राज्यांच्या नायब राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्र्यांसोबत सुरक्षा स्थितीच्या आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. या बैठकीला जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाखचे नायब राज्यपाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, गुजरात आणि पश्चिम बंगालचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि सिक्कीम सरकारचा प्रतिनिधी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, गुप्तचर विभागाचे संचालक, सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे महासंचालक आणि केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाच्या महासंचालकांसह गृह मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, 22 एप्रिल, 2025 रोजी काश्मीरमधील पहलगाम येथे झालेल्या निर्दयी दहशतवादी हल्ल्यानंतर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सांगितले होते की, देश या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यातील गुन्हेगारांना आणि त्याच्या समर्थकांना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देईल. ऑपरेशन सिंदूरबाबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृढ निर्धार आणि निर्णयाबद्दल गृहमंत्र्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी सांगितले की, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे भारताच्या सीमा, सैन्य आणि नागरिकांना आव्हान देण्याचे धाडस करणाऱ्यांना भारताकडून सडेतोड उत्तर आहे. बैठकीत उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्व मुख्यमंत्री आणि नायब राज्यपालांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या यशाबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि तिन्ही सशस्त्र दलांचे अभिनंदन केले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्याकडे दुर्लक्ष न करता, ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या माध्यमातून योग्य प्रत्युत्तर देण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे जगाला एक मजबूत संदेश मिळाला. विशिष्ट माहितीच्या आधारावर भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी दहशतवादी गटांविरोधात केलेले ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे मोदी सरकारच्या दहशतवादा विरोधातील शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरणाचा संपूर्ण जगासमोर ठेवलेला पुरावा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. यावेळी संपूर्ण देशाने दाखवलेल्या एकजुटीमुळे देशवासीयांचे मनोबल उंचावले असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, 6-7 मे 2025 च्या मध्यरात्री भारतीय सैन्याने दहशतवाद्यांशी संबंधित नऊ विशिष्ट ठिकाणांवर हल्ले केले आणि त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उद्ध्वस्त केल्या. गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी केलेल्या कारवाईत लष्कर-ए-तैयबा, जैश-ए-मोहम्मद, हिजबुल मुजाहिदीन आणि इतर दहशतवादी गटांसारख्या संघटनांची दहशतवादी प्रशिक्षण शिबिरे, शस्त्रास्त्रांचे तळ आणि लपण्याच्या जागा पूर्णपणे नष्ट करण्यात आल्या. मॉक ड्रिलसाठी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार सर्व राज्यांनी आपली तयारी करावी, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. रुग्णालये, अग्निशमन दल इत्यादी अत्यावश्यक सेवा सुरळीत ठेवण्याची व्यवस्था करावी, तसेच अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा अखंड पुरवठा राहील, याची खात्री करावी, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. गृहमंत्र्यांनी राज्यांना कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी एसडीआरएफ, नागरी संरक्षण, गृहरक्षक दल, एनसीसी इत्यादी संस्थांना सतर्क ठेवण्याची सूचना केली. नागरिक आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून लोकसहभाग मिळवण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा असे ते म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सोशल मिडिया आणि इतर माध्यमांवर समाज कंटकांकडून होणाऱ्या देशविरोधी प्रचारावर कडक नजर ठेवावी आणि राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांशी समन्वय साधून त्यांच्या विरोधात त्वरित कारवाई करावी असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. सुरळीत संवाद राखण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करावेत आणि संवेदनशील ठिकाणांची सुरक्षा देखील अधिक मजबूत करावी, असे गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. राज्यांनी जनतेमध्ये अनावश्यक भीती पसरवणे थांबवावे आणि अफवांच्या विरोधात लोकांमध्ये जनजागृती करण्यासाठी पावले उचलावीत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. स्थानिक प्रशासन, लष्कर आणि निमलष्करी दलांमधील समन्वय आणखी वाढवायला हवा असे ते म्हणाले.