Ministry of Culture
MOU for deepening cooperation & peace as enshrined in the teachings of the Buddha
07 MAY 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
During the exposition in Vietnam of the Holy Relics of the Buddha from India to coincide with the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak 2025, in the presence of the Head of Indian Delegation, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju an MOU was signed by the Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) Ven. Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden and the President of the National Vietnam Buddhist Sangha (VBS), and Dhamma Council member of IBC, Most Ven. Dr Thich Thien Nhon.
This Memorandum of Understanding was in pursuance to the agreement signed on 29 May 2022 between the two bodies in the spirit of deepening cooperation and advancing the shared ideals of compassion, wisdom, and peace as enshrined in the teachings of the Buddha.
This declaration, the official launch of the Vietnam Chapter of the International Buddhist Confederation was also signed, as a witness by the Vice President of the Sangha, Most Ven. Thich Thien Phap and from India by the Director General of IBC, Mr. Abhijit Halder, in the presence of the Indian Ambassador to Vietnam, Shri Sandeep Arya and Most Ven. Dr Thich Nhat Tu, Standing Vice Chancellor, Vietnam Buddhist University and Vice President of IBC. It was attended by several senior Sangha members from the Vietnamese, including VBS members who have been actively involved in India related activities on the VBS.
This Chapter shall broadly serve as a platform to promote the core values of Buddha Dhamma in Vietnam and beyond, contributing to global peace, harmony, and sustainable development; besides strengthen the bonds of brotherhood among Buddhist traditions, schools, and practitioners across nations.
It would also facilitate cultural, educational, and humanitarian exchange programs and support research, publications, and events that enhance understanding and dissemination of Buddhist teachings.
The agreement also enables representation of Vietnam's Buddhist community in regional and international forums coordinated by the IBC.
The IBC and the VBS have been traditional partners since the inception of IBC. Senior members of the VBS are members in the governing Body of IBC. This agreement will further strengthen bonds between the Buddhist bodies of the two countries.

وزارات ثقافت
بدھ کی تعلیمات کی عکاسی کرنے والے گہرے تعاون اور امن کو دیرپا بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے
07 MAY 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ (یو این) یوم ویساک 2025 کے موقع پر ہندوستان سے لائے گئے بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی ویتنام میں نمائش کے دوران، ہندوستانی وفد کے سربراہ ، مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور، جناب کرن رجیجو، کی موجودگی میں بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی ) کے سیکرٹری جنرل عزت مآب شارتسے کھینسور رنپوچھے جنگچپ چوئڈن اور نیشنل ویتنام بدھسٹ ایسوسی ایشن (وی بی ایس) کے صدر اور آئی بی سی کے دھما کونسل کے ممبر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر تھیچ تھین نان، نے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر 29 مئی 2022 کو دونوں اداروں کے درمیان طے پانے والے معاہدے کی تعمیل میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جس کا مقصد تعاون کو گہرا کرنا اور مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات میں موجود ہمدردی، حکمت اور امن کے مشترکہ نظریات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے ویتنام باب کے باضابطہ آغاز کے موقع پر ہونے والے اس اعلامیے پر سنگھ کے نائب صدر موسٹ وان تھیچ تھین فاپ اور ہندوستان کی جانب سے آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر نے بھی دستخط کیے تھے۔ ویتنام میں ہندوستانی سفیر شری سندیپ آریہ اور موسٹ وین ڈاکٹر تھیچ ناٹ ٹو، ویتنام بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی کے مستقل وائس چانسلر اور آئی بی سی کے نائب صدر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر ویتنامی ایسوسی ایشن کے کئی سینئر ممبران موجود تھے جن میں وی بی ایس کے ممبران بھی شامل تھے جو وی بی ایس میں ہندوستان سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سرگرم عمل رہے ہیں۔
یہ باب ویتنام اور اس سے آگے بدھ دھام کی بنیادی اقدار کو وسیع پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا، عالمی امن، ہم آہنگی اور پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ بدھ مت کی روایات، اسکولوں اور تمام اقوام کے پیروکاروں کے درمیان بھائی چارے کے بندھن کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا۔
یہ ثقافتی، تعلیمی اور انسانی ہمدردی کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور تحقیق، اشاعتوں اور پروگراموں کی مدد کرے گا جو بدھ مت کی تعلیمات کو سمجھنے اور پھیلانے میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معاہدہ ویتنام کی بدھ برادری کو آئی بی سی کے تعاون سے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی فورمز میں نمائندگی کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
آئی بی سی اور وی بی ایس آئی بی سی کے آغاز سے ہی روایتی شراکت دار رہے ہیں۔ وی بی ایس کے سینئر ممبران آئی بی سی کی گورننگ باڈی کے ممبر ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے بدھ مت کے اداروں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔