Ministry of Coal
Revised SHAKTI Policy for Coal Allocation to Power Sector
08 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in the meeting held on 07.05.2025, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accorded its approval for the Revised SHAKTI (Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala Transparently in India) Policy for Coal Allocation to Power Sector. The Revised SHAKTI Policy adds to the series of coal sector reforms being undertaken by the Government.
With the introduction of SHAKTI Policy in 2017, there was a paradigm shift of coal allocation mechanism from a nomination-based regime to a more transparent way of allocation of coal linkages through auction / tariff-based bidding. Now, the multiple paras of the SHAKTI Policy, for coal linkage, have been mapped to only two Windows in the Revised SHAKTI Policy, aligning with the spirit of ease of doing business, encouraging competition, efficiency, better use of capacity, seamless pit head thermal capacity addition and affordable power to the country.
The current revision with innovative features will further enhance the scope and impact of the SHAKTI policy and support the power sector through
• Greater flexibility
• Wider eligibility and
• Better accessibility to coal
The new policy will ensure coal linkage to all power producers leading to generation of more power, cheaper tariffs and an overall positive impact on the economy, thereby leading to increased employment generation potential. The reliable and affordable power supply to various sectors would catalyze economic activities and support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative. The increased availability of domestic coal, in a simplified manner would also facilitate the revival of remaining stressed power assets. The linkage coal can now be used for generating power from Un-requisitioned Surplus (URS) capacity, for sale in power markets, which will not only deepen power markets by increasing availability of power in power exchanges but will also ensure optimum utilization of generating stations.
Further, the new linkages offered to the power sector would increase the coal availability for the power sector and increase the mining activities in the coal bearing regions resulting in generation of higher revenue to the State Governments which can be utilized for development of these regions and local population in general. The policy would encourage pit head thermal capacity addition and facilitate imported coal substitution in the Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants that can secure domestic coal thereby reducing their import coal dependency.
Following are the provisions of the Revised SHAKTI Policy.
For grant of fresh coal linkages to Thermal Power Plants of Central Sector/State Sector/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs), following two windows have been approved under the Revised SHAKTI policy:
1. Coal Linkage to Central Gencos/States at Notified price: Window–I
2. Coal Linkage to all Gencos at a Premium above Notified price: Window–II
Window-I (coal at notified price):
1. Existing mechanism for grant of coal linkage to Central Sector Thermal Power Projects (TPPs) including Joint Ventures (JVs) & their subsidiaries would continue.
2. Coal linkages to be earmarked to States and to an agency authorized by group of States as per existing mechanism, on the recommendation of Ministry of Power. Coal linkage earmarked to States may be utilized by States in its own Genco, IPPs to be identified through TBCB or existing IPPs having PPA under Section 62 of the Electricity Act, 2003 for setting up of a new expansion unit having PPA under Section 62.
Window-II (premium over notified price):
Any domestic coal-based power producer having PPA or untied and also Imported coal-based power plants (if they so require) can secure coal on auction basis for a period upto 12 months or for the period of more than 12 months upto 25 years by paying premium above the notified price and providing the power plants the flexibility to sell the electricity as per their choice.
This Revised SHAKTI Policy would maximize domestic coal utilization, ensure seamless thermal capacity addition, reduce dependence for coal on global markets, reinforce nation’s energy independence aligning with Government’s push for Energy Security for All.

कोयला मंत्रालय
विद्युत क्षेत्र को कोयला आवंटन के लिए संशोधित शक्ति नीति
08 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कल हुई आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) की बैठक में विद्युत क्षेत्र को कोयला आवंटन के लिए संशोधित शक्ति (भारत में पारदर्शी तरीके से कोयला दोहन और आवंटन योजना) नीति को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है। संशोधित शक्ति नीति सरकार द्वारा कोयला क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे सुधारों की श्रृंखला में शामिल है।
2017 में शक्ति नीति के शुभारंभ के साथ, कोयला आवंटन प्रणाली में नामांकन आधारित व्यवस्था से नीलामी/टैरिफ आधारित बोली के माध्यम से कोयला लिंकेज के आवंटन के अधिक पारदर्शी तरीके में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हुआ। अब, कोयला लिंकेज के लिए शक्ति नीति के कई पैरा को संशोधित शक्ति नीति में केवल दो विंडो में रखा गया है। इससे व्यापार करने में आसानी, प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने, दक्षता, क्षमता का बेहतर उपयोग, निर्बाध पिट हेड थर्मल क्षमता वृद्धि और देश को सस्ती बिजली देने का उद्देश्य पूर्ण होता है।
नवीन विशेषताओं के साथ वर्तमान संशोधन शक्ति नीति के दायरे और प्रभाव को और बढ़ाएगा तथा विद्युत क्षेत्र को सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
• बेहतर स्वीकार्यता
• व्यापक पात्रता और
• कोयले तक बेहतर पहुंच
नई नीति सभी बिजली उत्पादकों को कोयला लिंकेज सुनिश्चित करेगी जिससे अधिक बिजली उत्पादन, सस्ती दरें और अर्थव्यवस्था पर समग्र सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिससे रोजगार सृजन की संभावना बढ़ेगी। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को विश्वसनीय और सस्ती बिजली आपूर्ति आर्थिक गतिविधियों को उत्प्रेरित करेगी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल का समर्थन करेगी। सरलीकृत तरीके से घरेलू कोयले की बढ़ी हुई उपलब्धता से शेष संकटग्रस्त बिजली परिसंपत्तियों के संरक्षण में भी सहायता मिलेगी। लिंकेज कोयले का उपयोग अब बिजली बाजारों में बिक्री के लिए गैर-आवश्यक अधिशेष (यूआरएस) क्षमता से बिजली पैदा करने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जो न केवल बिजली एक्सचेंजों में बिजली की उपलब्धता बढ़ाकर बिजली बाजारों को मजबूत बनाएगा बल्कि उत्पादन स्टेशनों का इष्टतम उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इसके अलावा, बिजली क्षेत्र को दिए जाने वाले नए लिंकेज से बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और कोयला युक्त क्षेत्रों में खनन गतिविधियों में वृद्धि होगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य सरकारों को अधिक राजस्व प्राप्त होगा जिसका उपयोग इन क्षेत्रों और स्थानीय आबादी के विकास के लिए किया जा सकता है। नीति पिट हेड थर्मल क्षमता वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों में आयातित कोयले के प्रतिस्थापन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी जिससे वह घरेलू कोयला प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और इससे उनकी आयात कोयले पर निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी।
संशोधित शक्ति नीति के प्रावधान निम्नलिखित हैं:-
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र/राज्य क्षेत्र/स्वतंत्र विद्युत उत्पादकों (आईपीपी) के ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को नए कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान करने के लिए, संशोधित शक्ति नीति के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित दो विंडो को स्वीकृति दी गई है:
• केंद्रीय विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों/राज्यों को अधिसूचित मूल्य पर कोयला लिंकेज: विंडो-I
• सभी उत्पादन कम्पनियों को अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम पर कोयला लिंकेज: विंडो-II
विंडो-I (अधिसूचित मूल्य पर कोयला):
1. संयुक्त उद्यमों (जेवी) और उनकी सहायक कंपनियों सहित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं (टीपीपी) को कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान करने की वर्तमान व्यवस्था जारी रहेगी।
2. विद्युत मंत्रालय की सिफारिश पर, वर्तमान व्यवस्था के अनुसार राज्यों और राज्यों के समूह द्वारा अधिकृत एजेंसी को कोयला लिंकेज निर्धारित किए जाएंगे। राज्यों को निर्धारित कोयला लिंकेज का उपयोग राज्य अपने स्वयं के जेनको, टीबीसीबी के माध्यम से पहचाने जाने वाले आईपीपी या विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 62 के अंतर्गत पीपीए वाले मौजूदा आईपीपी द्वारा धारा 62 के तहत पीपीए वाली नई विस्तार इकाई की स्थापना के लिए कर सकते हैं।
विंडो-II (अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम):
कोई भी घरेलू कोयला आधारित विद्युत उत्पादक जिसके पास पीपीए है या जो असंबद्ध है तथा आयातित कोयला आधारित विद्युत संयंत्र (यदि उन्हें आवश्यकता हो) अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम का भुगतान करके 12 महीने तक की अवधि के लिए या 12 महीने से अधिक की अवधि से लेकर 25 वर्ष तक की अवधि के लिए नीलामी के आधार पर कोयला प्राप्त कर सकता है तथा विद्युत संयंत्रों को अपनी पसंद के अनुसार विद्युत बेचने की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है।
यह संशोधित शक्ति नीति घरेलू कोयला उपयोग को अधिकतम करेगी, निर्बाध तापीय क्षमता में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेगी, वैश्विक बाजारों पर कोयले की निर्भरता को कम करेगी तथा सभी के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों के साथ देश की ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता को सुदृढ़ करेगी।