Ministry of Coal
Revised SHAKTI Policy for Coal Allocation to Power Sector
08 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in the meeting held on 07.05.2025, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accorded its approval for the Revised SHAKTI (Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala Transparently in India) Policy for Coal Allocation to Power Sector. The Revised SHAKTI Policy adds to the series of coal sector reforms being undertaken by the Government.
With the introduction of SHAKTI Policy in 2017, there was a paradigm shift of coal allocation mechanism from a nomination-based regime to a more transparent way of allocation of coal linkages through auction / tariff-based bidding. Now, the multiple paras of the SHAKTI Policy, for coal linkage, have been mapped to only two Windows in the Revised SHAKTI Policy, aligning with the spirit of ease of doing business, encouraging competition, efficiency, better use of capacity, seamless pit head thermal capacity addition and affordable power to the country.
The current revision with innovative features will further enhance the scope and impact of the SHAKTI policy and support the power sector through
• Greater flexibility
• Wider eligibility and
• Better accessibility to coal
The new policy will ensure coal linkage to all power producers leading to generation of more power, cheaper tariffs and an overall positive impact on the economy, thereby leading to increased employment generation potential. The reliable and affordable power supply to various sectors would catalyze economic activities and support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative. The increased availability of domestic coal, in a simplified manner would also facilitate the revival of remaining stressed power assets. The linkage coal can now be used for generating power from Un-requisitioned Surplus (URS) capacity, for sale in power markets, which will not only deepen power markets by increasing availability of power in power exchanges but will also ensure optimum utilization of generating stations.
Further, the new linkages offered to the power sector would increase the coal availability for the power sector and increase the mining activities in the coal bearing regions resulting in generation of higher revenue to the State Governments which can be utilized for development of these regions and local population in general. The policy would encourage pit head thermal capacity addition and facilitate imported coal substitution in the Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants that can secure domestic coal thereby reducing their import coal dependency.
Following are the provisions of the Revised SHAKTI Policy.
For grant of fresh coal linkages to Thermal Power Plants of Central Sector/State Sector/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs), following two windows have been approved under the Revised SHAKTI policy:
1. Coal Linkage to Central Gencos/States at Notified price: Window–I
2. Coal Linkage to all Gencos at a Premium above Notified price: Window–II
Window-I (coal at notified price):
1. Existing mechanism for grant of coal linkage to Central Sector Thermal Power Projects (TPPs) including Joint Ventures (JVs) & their subsidiaries would continue.
2. Coal linkages to be earmarked to States and to an agency authorized by group of States as per existing mechanism, on the recommendation of Ministry of Power. Coal linkage earmarked to States may be utilized by States in its own Genco, IPPs to be identified through TBCB or existing IPPs having PPA under Section 62 of the Electricity Act, 2003 for setting up of a new expansion unit having PPA under Section 62.
Window-II (premium over notified price):
Any domestic coal-based power producer having PPA or untied and also Imported coal-based power plants (if they so require) can secure coal on auction basis for a period upto 12 months or for the period of more than 12 months upto 25 years by paying premium above the notified price and providing the power plants the flexibility to sell the electricity as per their choice.
This Revised SHAKTI Policy would maximize domestic coal utilization, ensure seamless thermal capacity addition, reduce dependence for coal on global markets, reinforce nation’s energy independence aligning with Government’s push for Energy Security for All.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மின் துறைக்கான நிலக்கரி ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு ஷக்தி கொள்கையில் திருத்தம்
08 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் 07.05.2025 அன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் மின் துறைக்கு நிலக்கரி ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட ஷக்தி கொள்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. திருத்தப்பட்ட ஷக்தி கொள்கை, அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் நிலக்கரி துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களின் வரிசையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய கொள்கை அனைத்து மின் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கும் நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யும், இது அதிக மின்சார உற்பத்தி, மலிவான கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நேர்மறையான தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை ஏற்படுத்தும், இதன் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, உற்பத்தி திறன் அதிகரிக்கும். பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு நம்பகமான, மலிவு விலையில் மின்சாரம் வழங்குவது பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும். மேலும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கான முன்முயற்சியை ஆதரிக்கும். மின் சந்தைகளில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும், கோரப்படாத உபரி திறனில் இருந்து மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்ய நிலக்கரியை இப்போது பயன்படுத்தலாம், இது மின் பரிமாற்றங்களில் மின்சாரம் கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் மின் சந்தைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களின் பயன்பாட்டையும் உறுதி செய்யும்.
மேலும், மின் துறைக்கு வழங்கப்படும் புதிய நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் மின் துறைக்கு நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிக்கும். நிலக்கரி கிடைக்கும் பகுதிகளில் சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிக்கும், இதன் விளைவாக மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அதிக வருவாய் கிடைக்கும். இதன் மூலம் இந்த மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மக்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பயன்படும்.
மத்திய,மாநில துறைகள், தனியார் மின் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் அனல் மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு புதிய நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை வழங்குவதற்கு, திருத்தப்பட்ட சக்தி கொள்கையின் கீழ் இரண்டு சாளரங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட மத்திய துறை அனல் மின் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் செய்ய தற்போதைய வழிமுறை தொடரும்.
மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிந்துரையின் பேரில், நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், ஏற்கனவே உள்ள வழிமுறையின்படி மாநிலங்களின் குழுவால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு நிறுவனத்திற்கும் ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
மின்சார கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்ட உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான எந்தவொரு மின்சார உற்பத்தியாளரும் அல்லது கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட, இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட விலைக்கு மேல் பிரீமியம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் 12 மாதங்கள் முதல் 25 ஆண்டுகள் வரை ஏல அடிப்படையில் நிலக்கரியைப் பெறலாம்.
திருத்தப்பட்ட ஷக்தி கொள்கை உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டை அதிகப்படுத்தும். உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளில் நிலக்கரியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கும். அனைவருக்கும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பிற்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கி நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி சுதந்திரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127652