Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi Chairs High-Level Meeting with Secretaries of Government of India
08 MAY 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today chaired a high-level meeting with Secretaries of various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India to review national preparedness and inter-ministerial coordination in light of recent developments concerning national security.
PM Modi stressed the need for seamless coordination among ministries and agencies to uphold operational continuity and institutional resilience.
PM reviewed the planning and preparation by ministries to deal with the current situation.
Secretaries have been directed to undertake a comprehensive review of their respective ministry’s operations and to ensure fool-proof functioning of essential systems, with special focus on readiness, emergency response, and internal communication protocols.
Secretaries detailed their planning with a Whole of Government approach in the current situation.
All ministries have identified their actionables in relation to the conflict and are strengthening processes. Ministries are ready to deal with all kinds of emerging situations.
A range of issues were discussed during the meeting. These included, among others, strengthening of civil defence mechanisms, efforts to counter misinformation and fake news, and ensuring the security of critical infrastructure. Ministries were also advised to maintain close coordination with state authorities and ground-level institutions.
The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office, and Secretaries from key ministries including Defence, Home Affairs, External Affairs, Information & Broadcasting, Power, Health, and Telecommunications.
The Prime Minister called for continued alertness, institutional synergy, and clear communication as the nation navigates a sensitive period. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to national security, operational preparedness, and citizen safety.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
08 MAY 2025 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ, ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੌਕਸੀ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।