Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi Chairs High-Level Meeting with Secretaries of Government of India
08 MAY 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today chaired a high-level meeting with Secretaries of various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India to review national preparedness and inter-ministerial coordination in light of recent developments concerning national security.
PM Modi stressed the need for seamless coordination among ministries and agencies to uphold operational continuity and institutional resilience.
PM reviewed the planning and preparation by ministries to deal with the current situation.
Secretaries have been directed to undertake a comprehensive review of their respective ministry’s operations and to ensure fool-proof functioning of essential systems, with special focus on readiness, emergency response, and internal communication protocols.
Secretaries detailed their planning with a Whole of Government approach in the current situation.
All ministries have identified their actionables in relation to the conflict and are strengthening processes. Ministries are ready to deal with all kinds of emerging situations.
A range of issues were discussed during the meeting. These included, among others, strengthening of civil defence mechanisms, efforts to counter misinformation and fake news, and ensuring the security of critical infrastructure. Ministries were also advised to maintain close coordination with state authorities and ground-level institutions.
The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office, and Secretaries from key ministries including Defence, Home Affairs, External Affairs, Information & Broadcasting, Power, Health, and Telecommunications.
The Prime Minister called for continued alertness, institutional synergy, and clear communication as the nation navigates a sensitive period. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to national security, operational preparedness, and citizen safety.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم مودی نے حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
08 MAY 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج قومی سلامتی سے متعلق حالیہ پیشرفت کی روشنی میں قومی تیاریوں اور بین وزارتی تال میل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
پی ایم مودی نے آپریشنل تسلسل اور ادارہ جاتی لچک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے موجودہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزارتوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
سیکرٹریوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ وزارت کے کاموں کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیں اور تیاری، ہنگامی ردعمل اور اندرونی مواصلاتی پروٹوکول پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے ضروری نظاموں کے فول پروف کام کو یقینی بنائیں۔
سکریٹریوں نے موجودہ صورتحال میں مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اپنی منصوبہ بندی کی تفصیل پیش کی۔
تمام وزارتوں نے تنازعات کے سلسلے میں اپنے قابل عمل افراد کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور عمل کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ وزارتیں ہر قسم کی پیدا شدہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ان میں، دیگر کے علاوہ، شہری دفاع کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا، غلط معلومات اور جعلی خبروں کے انسداد کی کوششیں اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ وزارتوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ ریاستی حکام اور زمینی سطح کے اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل برقرار رکھیں۔
میٹنگ میں کابینہ سیکرٹری، وزیراعظم آفس کے سینئر حکام اور دفاع، داخلہ، امور خارجہ، اطلاعات و نشریات، بجلی، صحت اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سمیت اہم وزارتوں کے سیکرٹریوں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مسلسل چوکنا رہنے، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور واضح مواصلات پر زور دیا کیونکہ قوم ایک حساس دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے قومی سلامتی، آپریشنل تیاریوں اور شہریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ش ح۔ م م۔ج
Uno-667