Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi Chairs High-Level Meeting with Secretaries of Government of India
08 MAY 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today chaired a high-level meeting with Secretaries of various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India to review national preparedness and inter-ministerial coordination in light of recent developments concerning national security.
PM Modi stressed the need for seamless coordination among ministries and agencies to uphold operational continuity and institutional resilience.
PM reviewed the planning and preparation by ministries to deal with the current situation.
Secretaries have been directed to undertake a comprehensive review of their respective ministry’s operations and to ensure fool-proof functioning of essential systems, with special focus on readiness, emergency response, and internal communication protocols.
Secretaries detailed their planning with a Whole of Government approach in the current situation.
All ministries have identified their actionables in relation to the conflict and are strengthening processes. Ministries are ready to deal with all kinds of emerging situations.
A range of issues were discussed during the meeting. These included, among others, strengthening of civil defence mechanisms, efforts to counter misinformation and fake news, and ensuring the security of critical infrastructure. Ministries were also advised to maintain close coordination with state authorities and ground-level institutions.
The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office, and Secretaries from key ministries including Defence, Home Affairs, External Affairs, Information & Broadcasting, Power, Health, and Telecommunications.
The Prime Minister called for continued alertness, institutional synergy, and clear communication as the nation navigates a sensitive period. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to national security, operational preparedness, and citizen safety.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्र सरकारच्या सचिवांची उच्च स्तरीय बैठक
08 MAY 2025 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मे 2025
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या बाबतीत चिंताजनक ठरलेल्या अलीकडच्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर राष्ट्रीय सज्जता तसेच आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वयाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्र सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये तसेच विभाग यांच्या सचिवांची उच्च स्तरीय बैठक पार पडली.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी, परिचालनातील सातत्य तसेच संस्थात्मक लवचिकता राखण्यासाठी सरकारची सर्व मंत्रालये तसेच संस्था यांच्या दरम्यान अखंडित समन्वयाच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर दिला.
सध्याची स्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी मंत्रालयांनी केलेले नियोजन आणि तयारी यांचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. सर्व सचिवांनी आपापल्या संबंधित मंत्रालयाच्या परिचालनाचा व्यापक आढावा घ्यावा तसेच सिद्धता, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद तसेच अंतर्गत संवादविषयक नियमावली यांच्यावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करून अत्यावश्यक यंत्रणांचे कार्य निर्दोष पद्धतीने होत आहे, याची सुनिश्चिती करून घ्यावी असे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
विद्यमान परिस्थितीत संपूर्णतः सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनासह केलेल्या नियोजनाचे तपशील सचिवांनी यावेळी सादर केले.
सर्व मंत्रालयांनी संघर्षाशी संबंधित स्थितीत करता येण्याजोगी कार्ये निश्चित केली असून प्रक्रिया बळकट करण्यात येत आहेत. कोणत्याही प्रकारची स्थिती उद्भवली तरी तिला तोंड देण्यासाठी सर्व मंत्रालये सज्ज आहेत.
उपरोल्लेखित बैठकीत विविध प्रकारच्या विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. यामध्ये इतर अनेक मुद्द्यांसह नागरी संरक्षण यंत्रणेचे मजबुतीकरण, चुकीची माहिती तसेच अफवा यांना अटकाव करण्याचे प्रयत्न यांसह महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करणे इत्यादी घटकांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. राज्य सरकार तसेच मुलभूत पातळीवरील संस्थांशी उत्तम समन्वय राखण्याच्या सूचना देखील मंत्रालयांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कॅबिनेट सचिव, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच संरक्षण, गृह व्यवहार, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, विद्युत, आरोग्य आणि दूरसंवाद यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मंत्रालयाचे सचिव सदर बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
देश सध्या एका संवेदनशील स्थितीमध्ये असताना सातत्यपूर्ण सतर्कता, संस्थात्मक समन्वय आणि स्पष्ट संवाद यांचा स्वीकार करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, परिचालनात्मक सज्जता आणि नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता यांच्याप्रती सरकारच्या बांधिलकीची त्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा ग्वाही दिली.