AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Reviews Preparations for International Day of Yoga 2025
IDY 2025 will not just be successful, but inspirational for the entire world: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
08 MAY 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a review meeting on 7th May in New Delhi to assess the ongoing preparations for the upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, which will be celebrated on 21st June 2025 across the globe.
During the meeting, the Minister reiterated the Government’s vision to make this year’s celebration of yoga truly extraordinary and globally impactful.
Addressing the officials, Union Minister Ayush stated that “we will work with utmost sincerity and commitment to ensure that International Day of Yoga 2025 is not only a grand success but also serves as a source of inspiration for the entire world”.
He encouraged all stakeholders to approach the event with renewed energy and unity, stating that the efforts should reflect the spirit of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. He added that “Let us reach every corner of the country and every part of the globe with the message of holistic well-being through yoga.”
The meeting saw participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush. The review focused on the planning and implementation of major initiatives such as:
• Yoga Sangam – Integration of yoga with institutions like schools, hospitals, and corporates
• Harit Yoga – Promoting eco-consciousness through yoga-linked plantation drives
• Yoga Connect – Engaging global and diaspora communities in yoga celebrations
• Yoga Bandhan – Fostering social unity and shared wellness through mass participation
Shri Jadhav also emphasized the importance of engaging the youth, educational institutions, and community leaders to amplify the message and participation in IDY 2025.
International Day of Yoga, observed annually on June 21st, has grown into a global cultural and wellness movement since its inception by the United Nations in 2015 at the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025ની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
IDY 2025 ફક્ત સફળ જ નહીં, પરંતુ સમગ્ર વિશ્વ માટે પ્રેરણાદાયક રહેશે: શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ
08 MAY 2025 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે 7 મેના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં આગામી 21 જૂન 2025ના રોજ વિશ્વભરમાં ઉજવવામાં આવનાર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2025ની ચાલી રહેલી તૈયારીઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે એક સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ આ વર્ષના યોગ ઉજવણીને ખરેખર અસાધારણ અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રભાવશાળી બનાવવાના સરકારના વિઝનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
અધિકારીઓને સંબોધતા, કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025 માત્ર એક ભવ્ય સફળતા જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર વિશ્વ માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત તરીકે પણ કાર્ય કરે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અમે અત્યંત નિષ્ઠા અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે કામ કરીશું".
તેમણે તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને નવી ઊર્જા અને એકતા સાથે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા અને કહ્યું કે આ પ્રયાસો 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ' ની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે "ચાલો આપણે યોગ દ્વારા સર્વાંગી સુખાકારીનો સંદેશ દેશના દરેક ખૂણા અને વિશ્વના દરેક ભાગમાં પહોંચાડીએ."
• આ બેઠકમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. સમીક્ષામાં મુખ્ય પહેલોના આયોજન અને અમલીકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમ કે:
• યોગ સંગમ - શાળાઓ, હોસ્પિટલો અને કોર્પોરેટ્સ જેવી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે યોગનું એકીકરણ.
• હરિત યોગ - યોગ-સંબંધિત વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન દ્વારા પર્યાવરણીય જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું
• યોગા કનેક્ટ - યોગ ઉજવણીમાં વૈશ્વિક અને બિન નિવાસી સમુદાયોને સામેલ કરવા
• યોગ બંધન - સામૂહિક ભાગીદારી દ્વારા સામાજિક એકતા અને સહિયારી સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું
શ્રી જાધવે IDY 2025માં સંદેશ અને ભાગીદારીને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે યુવાનો, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને સમુદાયના નેતાઓને જોડવાના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની પહેલ પર 2015માં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર દ્વારા તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, દર વર્ષે 21 જૂને ઉજવવામાં આવતો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ એક વૈશ્વિક સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સુખાકારી ચળવળ તરીકે વિકસ્યો છે.