AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Reviews Preparations for International Day of Yoga 2025
IDY 2025 will not just be successful, but inspirational for the entire world: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
08 MAY 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a review meeting on 7th May in New Delhi to assess the ongoing preparations for the upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, which will be celebrated on 21st June 2025 across the globe.
During the meeting, the Minister reiterated the Government’s vision to make this year’s celebration of yoga truly extraordinary and globally impactful.
Addressing the officials, Union Minister Ayush stated that “we will work with utmost sincerity and commitment to ensure that International Day of Yoga 2025 is not only a grand success but also serves as a source of inspiration for the entire world”.
He encouraged all stakeholders to approach the event with renewed energy and unity, stating that the efforts should reflect the spirit of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. He added that “Let us reach every corner of the country and every part of the globe with the message of holistic well-being through yoga.”
The meeting saw participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush. The review focused on the planning and implementation of major initiatives such as:
• Yoga Sangam – Integration of yoga with institutions like schools, hospitals, and corporates
• Harit Yoga – Promoting eco-consciousness through yoga-linked plantation drives
• Yoga Connect – Engaging global and diaspora communities in yoga celebrations
• Yoga Bandhan – Fostering social unity and shared wellness through mass participation
Shri Jadhav also emphasized the importance of engaging the youth, educational institutions, and community leaders to amplify the message and participation in IDY 2025.
International Day of Yoga, observed annually on June 21st, has grown into a global cultural and wellness movement since its inception by the United Nations in 2015 at the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 साठीच्या तयारीचा घेतला आढावा
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 केवळ यशस्वीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरेल: प्रतापराव जाधव
08 MAY 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मे 2025
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 7 मे रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या एका आढावा बैठकीत जगभरात 21 जून 2025 रोजी साजरा होणाऱ्या आगामी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 साठी सुरु असलेल्या तयारीचे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले.
बैठकीदरम्यान, मंत्र्यांनी या वर्षीचा योग उत्सव खऱ्या अर्थाने असामान्‍य आणि जागतिक स्तरावर प्रभावी बनवण्याच्या सरकारच्या संकल्पनेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री म्हणाले की, “आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 मोठ्या प्रमाणात यशस्वी आणि संपूर्ण जगासाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत ठरावा यासाठी आम्ही अत्यंत प्रामाणिकपणे आणि दृढ वचनबद्धतेने काम करूया”.
त्यांनी सर्व संबंधितांना उत्साहाने आणि एकजुटीने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले आणि सांगितले की या प्रयत्नांमध्ये 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग' ही भावना प्रतिबिंबित झाली पाहिजे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “योगाच्या माध्यमातून समग्र निरामयतेचा संदेश घेऊन आपण देशाच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यात आणि जगाच्या प्रत्येक भागात पोहोचूया.”
या बैठकीत आयुष मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते. या आढावा बैठकीत प्रामुख्याने खालील प्रमुख उपक्रमांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले:
• योग संगम - शाळा, रुग्णालये आणि कॉर्पोरेट्ससारख्या संस्थांबरोबर योग कार्यक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण
• हरित योग - योगशी संलग्न वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेद्वारे पर्यावरणाविषयी जागरूकता वाढवणे
• योग कनेक्ट- जोडणे - योग दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये जागतिक आणि अनिवासी भारतीय समुदायांना सहभागी करून घेणे
• योग बंधन - मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभागाद्वारे सामाजिक एकता आणि सामायिक कल्याणाला चालना देणे
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 चा संदेश सर्वदूर पोहचवण्यासाठी आणि यातील सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी युवक, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि समुदाय नेत्यांना सहभागी करून घेण्याचे महत्त्व जाधव यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकारानंतर 2015 मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी मान्यता दिल्यापासून दरवर्षी 21 जून रोजी साजरा केला जाणारा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचे रूपांतर जागतिक सांस्कृतिक आणि निरामयता चळवळीत झाले आहे.