AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Reviews Preparations for International Day of Yoga 2025
IDY 2025 will not just be successful, but inspirational for the entire world: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
08 MAY 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a review meeting on 7th May in New Delhi to assess the ongoing preparations for the upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, which will be celebrated on 21st June 2025 across the globe.
During the meeting, the Minister reiterated the Government’s vision to make this year’s celebration of yoga truly extraordinary and globally impactful.
Addressing the officials, Union Minister Ayush stated that “we will work with utmost sincerity and commitment to ensure that International Day of Yoga 2025 is not only a grand success but also serves as a source of inspiration for the entire world”.
He encouraged all stakeholders to approach the event with renewed energy and unity, stating that the efforts should reflect the spirit of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. He added that “Let us reach every corner of the country and every part of the globe with the message of holistic well-being through yoga.”
The meeting saw participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush. The review focused on the planning and implementation of major initiatives such as:
• Yoga Sangam – Integration of yoga with institutions like schools, hospitals, and corporates
• Harit Yoga – Promoting eco-consciousness through yoga-linked plantation drives
• Yoga Connect – Engaging global and diaspora communities in yoga celebrations
• Yoga Bandhan – Fostering social unity and shared wellness through mass participation
Shri Jadhav also emphasized the importance of engaging the youth, educational institutions, and community leaders to amplify the message and participation in IDY 2025.
International Day of Yoga, observed annually on June 21st, has grown into a global cultural and wellness movement since its inception by the United Nations in 2015 at the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے یوگ کے عالمی دن 2025 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
آئی ڈی وائی2025 نہ صرف کامیاب ہوگا بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے متاثر کن بھی ہوگا: جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو
08 MAY 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت،جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے 7 مئی کو نئی دہلی میں یوگ کے آئندہ بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے لیے جاری تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جو 21 جون 2025 کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے اس سال یوگ کے جشن کو حقیقی معنوں میں غیر معمولی اور عالمی سطح پر اثر انگیز بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو دہرایا۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’ہم پورے خلوص اور عزم کے ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گے کہ یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025 نہ صرف بڑے پیمانے پر کامیاب ہو بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک ترغیب کا ذریعہ بھی ہو‘‘۔
انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو نئی توانائی اور یکجہتی کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں پہنچنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے ’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگ‘ کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آئیے یوگ کے ذریعے ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے پیغام کو ملک کے ہر کونے اور دنیا کے ہر حصے تک پہنچائیں۔‘‘
اس میٹنگ میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں بڑے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جیسے:
• یوگ سنگم- اسکولوں، اسپتالوں اور کارپوریٹس جیسے اداروں میں یوگ کی شمولیت
• ہریت یوگ- یوگ سے منسلک شجرکاری مہمات کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی شعور کو فروغ دینا
• یوگ کنیکٹ- یوگ کی تقریبات میں عالمی اور تارکین وطن لوگوں کو شامل کرنا
• یوگ بندھن- بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے ذریعے سماجی اتحاد اور مشترکہ فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا
جناب جادھو نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025میں پیغام اور شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نوجوانوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن، جو ہر سال 21 جون کو منایا جاتا ہے، 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کے قیام کے بعد سے ایک عالمی ثقافتی اور فلاح و بہبود کی تحریک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔