Ministry of Science & Technology
New smart cage can smoothen cattle transport in India
08 MAY 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A modular, flexible cattle cage developed by researchers that can be adjusted to fit different vehicles, complete with a ramp that doubles as a door can help ease transport of cattle in villages, particularly take farm animals to the cattle market.
In the heart of India’s rural landscapes, where cattle are vital companions to farmers, the journey from one town to another can often be perilous—not just for people, but for the animals.
Traditionally, cattle are transported in open or ill-fitted goods carrier trucks with no proper loading mechanisms. This exposes them to high stress, injuries, and even fatal accidents. These outdated practices also create logistical headaches for farmers and transporters, all while violating basic animal welfare norms.
An innovation by Prof. Sandip S. Patil from Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering and Research Centre in Nashik, Maharashtra has the potential to change that scenario.
Through a project funded by DST-SEED (Science for Equity, Empowerment, and Development), his team has developed a cage that can make cattle transport safer, easier, and cheaper.
WhatsApp Image 2025-03-29 at 2
Fig 1: Prof. Sandip S. Patil & his team from Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering and Research Centre in Nashik, Maharashtra
This is not just a cage, but a science-driven mobility solution designed with telescopic mechanisms, foldable ramps, and reinforced metal frames, engineered to reduce injuries, lower stress, and dramatically improve loading and unloading for cattle.
It is armed with telescopic sliding, that can match the size of the vehicle, a roller-assisted movement that allows for easy cage adjustment, foldable ramp cum door that provides a seamless way to load cattle and doubles up as a safety gate, a cross-link mesh design that adds durability while improving airflow. The design was tested with field surveys, farmer feedback, and Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) to ensure proper ventilation.
The cage can reduce animal injuries and stress during transit and has simplified handling, especially for small-scale farmers. It is cost-effective and scalable, ideal for rural and semi-urban regions, compliant with animal welfare laws, potentially reducing legal issues for transporters and adaptable to double-storied configurations, making it suitable for larger vehicles and heavier loads.
1
Fig 2: Modular Cage with adjustable ramp for ease of loading and unloading as per the specified guidelines obtained from the user
This system can also be used in dairies, Gaushalas, veterinary operations and for safe and efficient short-distance livestock movement and can help communities by cutting losses, saving labour, and promoting humane transport practices.
The design has been recognized with patents and academic publications, including two Indian patents in 2024 for modular and double-storey versions.
Trial of the transport cage carried out in Ambad Village, Nashik. Plans are underway to scale the project through CSR funding and wider implementation efforts.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया स्मार्ट पिंजरा भारत में मवेशियों के परिवहन को सुगम बना सकता है
08 MAY 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक नया, स्मार्ट, मॉड्यूलर और लचीला मवेशी पिंजरा बनाया है। इसे विभिन्न वाहनों में फिट करने के लिए समायोजित किया जा सकता है। इसमें एक रैंप है जो दरवाजे का भी काम करता है। यह पिंजरा गांवों में मवेशियों के परिवहन को आसान बनाने में मदद कर सकता है। विशेष रूप से कृषि से संबंधित मवेशियों को मवेशी बाजार तक ले जाने में यह अधिक कारगर हो सकता है।
भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, जहां मवेशी किसानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साथी हैं, वहां एक शहर से दूसरे शहर तक की यात्रा न केवल लोगों के लिए, बल्कि जानवरों के लिए भी अक्सर खतरनाक हो सकती है।
परंपरागत रूप से, मवेशियों को खुले या खराब तरीके से फिट किए गए माल वाहक ट्रकों में ले जाया जाता है, जिनमें उचित लोडिंग तंत्र नहीं होता है। इससे उन्हें बहुत अधिक तनाव, चोट और यहां तक कि जानलेवा दुर्घटनाओं का भी सामना करना पड़ता है। ये पुरानी प्रथाएं किसानों और ट्रांसपोर्टरों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी परेशानी भी पैदा करती हैं। साथ ही ये सभी बुनियादी पशु कल्याण मानदंडों का उल्लंघन भी करती हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के नासिक स्थित गुरु गोबिंद सिंह कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च सेंटर के प्रोफेसर संदीप एस. पाटिल के नवाचार में इस परिदृश्य को बदलने की क्षमता है।
उनकी टीम ने डीएसटी-सीड (साइंस फॉर इक्विटी, एम्पावरमेंट एंड डेवलपमेंट) द्वारा वित्त पोषित परियोजना के माध्यम से एक पिंजरा विकसित किया है, जो मवेशियों के परिवहन को सुरक्षित, आसान और सस्ता बना सकता है।
चित्र 1: महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में गुरु गोबिंद सिंह कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च सेंटर के प्रोफेसर संदीप एस. पाटिल और उनकी टीम
यह केवल एक पिंजरा नहीं है, बल्कि विज्ञान-संचालित गतिशीलता समाधान है, जिसे दूरबीन तंत्र, फोल्डेबल रैंप और प्रबलित धातु फ्रेम के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है। यह यात्रा के दौरान चोटों को कम करने, तनाव को कम करने और मवेशियों के लिए सामान चढ़ाने तथा उतारने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार करने के लिए बनाया गया है।
इसमें टेलीस्कोपिक स्लाइडिंग की सुविधा है, जो वाहन के आकार से मेल खा सकती है। इसका एक रोलर-असिस्टेड मूवमेंट पिंजरे को आसानी से एडजस्ट करने में मदद करता है। फोल्डेबल रैंप कम डोर मवेशियों को लोड करने का एक सहज तरीका प्रदान करता है। साथ ही यह सुरक्षा द्वार के रूप में भी काम करता है। पिंजरे का क्रॉस-लिंक मेश डिज़ाइन हवा के प्रवाह को बेहतर बनाते हुए स्थायित्व प्रदान करता है। उचित वेंटिलेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन का परीक्षण फ़ील्ड सर्वेक्षण, किसान प्रतिक्रिया और कम्प्यूटेशनल फ़्लूइड डायनेमिक्स (सीएफडी) के साथ किया गया था।
परिवहन के दौरान पिंजरा पशुओं की चोटों और तनाव को कम कर सकता है। इससे छोटे पैमाने के किसानों के लिए हैंडलिंग आसान हो गई है । यह लागत प्रभावी और स्केलेबल है, ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए आदर्श है, पशु कल्याण कानूनों का अनुपालन करता है, संभावित रूप से ट्रांसपोर्टरों के लिए कानूनी मुद्दों को कम करता है और दो मंजिला विन्यास के अनुकूल है, जिससे यह बड़े वाहनों और अधिक भार के लिए भी उपयुक्त है।
चित्र 2: उपयोगकर्ता से प्राप्त निर्दिष्ट दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग में आसानी के लिए समायोज्य रैंप के साथ मॉड्यूलर पिंजरा
इस प्रणाली का उपयोग डेयरियों, गौशालाओं , पशु चिकित्सा कार्यों तथा सुरक्षित और कम दूरी के पशुधन संचलन के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। इससे नुकसान कम करने, श्रम बचाने और मानवीय परिवहन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में समुदायों की मदद हो सकती है।
इस डिजाइन को पेटेंट और अकादमिक प्रकाशनों से मान्यता मिल चुकी है, जिसमें मॉड्यूलर और डबल-मंजिला संस्करणों के लिए 2024 में दो भारतीय पेटेंट भी शामिल हैं।
नासिक के अंबाड गांव में परिवहन पिंजरे का परीक्षण किया गया। सीएसआर फंडिंग और व्यापक कार्यान्वयन प्रयासों के माध्यम से परियोजना को आगे बढ़ाने की योजना पर काम चल रहा है।