Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA (IOS SAGAR) RETURNS TO KOCHI ON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF MONTH LONG DEPLOYMENT
IOS Sagar - A significant step in reinforcing India's commitment to Regional Security and Collaborative Maritime Cooperation reflecting the vision of MAHASAGAR
Sagar Mission reaffirms India's continued engagement with Maritime Neighbours towards building stronger ties and working towards a safer, more inclusive & secure IOR
Indian Navy strengthening Maritime Bonds, Capacity Building and Enduring Partnership with IOR Nations
08 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's maiden initiative of Indian Ocean Ship Sagar, jointly crewed by personnel from nine IOR Navies, concluded its month long deployment in SW IOR region and returned to Kochi on 08 May 25. Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command congratulated the crew of India and nine friendly foreign countries during the grand reception ceremony held at Naval Base, Kochi. The successful completion of the deployment marks a new chapter in maritime cooperation and underscores India's commitment to safeguarding collective maritime interests, capacity building and enduring partnership with IOR nations.
IOS Sagar was flagged off by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh from Karwar on 05 Apr 25. During the deployment, the ship undertook port calls at Dar-es-Salaam, Nacala, Port Louis, Port Victoria and Male. The key highlights of the mission included joint naval exercises, professional & cultural exchanges and joint EEZ surveillance of key IOR nations - Tanzania, Mozambique, Mauritius & Seychelles. Strengthening regional maritime cooperation between India and African nations, the ship participated in AIKEYME 2025 alongside INS Chennai & INS Kesari, which was jointly hosted by India and Tanzania from 13 - 18 Apr 25. The exercise provided an opportunity for the crew of lOS Sagar to participate in the joint harbour phase and interact with the participating Navies. At Mozambique, a range of collaborative activities and community engagements were held promoting operational synergy and interoperability with the Mozambique Navy.
Reinforcing the enduring bond between India and Mauritius, the crew of IOS Sagar had fruitful engagement with the Mauritius Police Force and undertook coordinated patrol with the Mauritius Coast Guard. Visit to Port Victoria, Seychelles was marked with cross deck visits, training exchange, joint Yoga sessions and maritime engagement with Seychelles Defence Force. The ship held collaborative maritime security and regional outreach mission at Maldives prior to entering Kochi. This deployment exemplifies Indian Navy's continued engagement with regional Navies and maritime security stakeholders of IOR nations to train together, exchange best practices and enhance interoperability and mutual understanding.
It was a unique experience for the 44 international crew of nine partner nations - Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Tanzania who jointly manned the ship alongside Indian Navy crew, truly signifying the motto of 'One Ocean One Mission'. The journey of IOS Sagar which commenced with the combined harbour and sea training phase at SNC, Kochi in Mar 25 has been truly memorable for all the crew members. The professional and seamless integration of the international crew working together as a well knit and cohesive team truly reflects the spirit of camaraderie and maritime friendship. The mission is a testament to Indian Navy's commitment as the 'First Responder' and 'Preferred Security Partner' in IOR towards the Gol's strategic vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across the Region).
(4)ANVI.jpeg)
(4)3MM6.jpeg)
95QW.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
महिन्याभराच्या तैनाती यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण करून आयएनएस सुकन्या (आयओएस सागर) कोचीला परतले
आयओएस सागर – महासागर संकल्पनेचे दर्शन घडवत क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा तसेच सहयोगात्मक सागरी सहकार्याविषयी भारताची बांधिलकी बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने उचलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल
08 MAY 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मे 2025
भारतीय नौदलाने पहिल्यांदाच हाती घेतलेल्या भारतीय महासागरी जहाज सागर या उपक्रमात नऊ आयओआर (हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील देश) नौदलांतील कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले होते. आग्नेय आयओएस क्षेत्रातील महिन्याभराच्या तैनातीच्या समाप्तीनंतर हे जहाज 08 मे 2025 रोजी कोची येथे परतले. कोची येथील नौदल तळावर झालेल्या भव्य स्वागत समारंभात दक्षिणी नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस अॅडमिरल व्ही श्रीनिवास यांनी भारतीय कर्मचारी तसेच नऊ मित्रदेशांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
(4)ANVI.jpeg)
तैनातीच्या यशस्वी सांगतेमुळे सागरी सहकार्य क्षेत्रात एक नवा अध्याय सुरु झाला असून सामुहिक सागरी हिताचे संरक्षण, क्षमता निर्मिती तसेच आयओआर देशांशी असलेली कायमस्वरूपी भागीदारी यांच्याप्रती भारताची कटिबद्धता यातून अधोरेखित होत आहे.
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कारवार येथून दिनांक 05 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी आयओएस सागर या जहाजाला रवाना केले होते. तैनातीदरम्यान या जहाजाने दार-ईसलाम, नकाला, पोर्ट लुईस,पोर्ट व्हिक्टोरिया तसेच माले या बंदरांना भेट दिली. संयुक्त नौदल सराव, व्यावसायिक तसेच सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण तसेच टांझानिया, मोझांबिक, मॉरीशस आणि सेशेल्स या महत्त्वपूर्ण देशांमध्ये संयुक्त ईईझेड टेहळणी हे या मोहिमेतील सर्वात महत्त्वाचे घटक होते.
(4)3MM6.jpeg)
कोमोरोस, केनिया,मादागास्कर,मालदीव्ज,मॉरीशस, मोझांबिक, टांझानिया, सेशेल्स आणि श्रीलंका या नऊ भागीदार देशांच्या 44 आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी हा अत्यंत अनोखा अनुभव ठरला कारण या सर्वांनी भारतीय नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांसह संयुक्तपणे या जहाजावर काम करून, ‘एक महासागर, एक मोहीम’ या संकल्पनेचा खरा अर्थ दाखवून दिला. दिनांक 25 मार्च रोजी कोची येथे एसएनसीमध्ये बंदरसंबंधित आणि सागरी प्रशिक्षण अशा संयुक्त टप्प्यासह सुरु झालेला आयओएस सागर या जहाजाचा प्रवास सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी खऱ्या अर्थाने संस्मरणीय ठरला.
95QW.jpeg)
आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील विविध कर्मचाऱ्यांचे एका उत्तम प्रकारची वीण असलेल्या आणि एकसंघ पथकाच्या स्वरूपातील अशा प्रकारचे व्यावसायिक आणि सुरळीत एकत्रीकरण सौहार्द आणि सागरी मैत्रीच्या उर्जेचे दर्शन घडवते. ही मोहीम म्हणजे भारत सरकारची महासागर (प्रदेशातील सुरक्षिततेसाठी परस्पर आणि समग्र आघाडी) ही धोरणात्मक संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी आयओआर मध्ये ‘सर्वप्रथम प्रतिसाद देणारा देश’ आणि ‘प्राधान्यक्रम असलेला संरक्षण भागीदार’ असण्याप्रती भारतीय नौदलाच्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुरावाच आहे.