NITI Aayog
NITI Frontier Tech Hub Organizes a Workshop for States on Accelerating AI Datacentre Investments
08 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the critical role of AI infrastructure in shaping India’s economic future, the NITI Aayog Frontier Tech Hub hosted a high-level workshop on May 8, 2025, focused on accelerating investments in AI-ready datacentres across Indian states. The workshop brought together senior officials from key state governments, central ministries and industry leaders to chart a strategic roadmap for positioning India as a global hub for AI infrastructure.
The deliberations spotlighted the widening gap between India’s digital ambitions and its current compute capabilities. Although India generates nearly 20% of the world’s data, it accounts for just 3% of global datacentre capacity. With AI adoption surging across sectors, the need for reliable, scalable, and sustainable AI infrastructure has never been more urgent.
The workshop urged states to move beyond land- and real estate-centric models and embrace a new paradigm anchored in access to clean energy, high-performance computing, and streamlined policy environments. Key themes included:
• The projected doubling of global electricity demand from datacentres and AI by 2026
• India’s unique advantages in renewable energy, deep engineering talent, and rapidly growing digital economy
• The need for coordinated reforms in power, policy, and regulation to attract hyperscale and sovereign AI investments
Participants discussed the six critical pillars essential for AI datacentre readiness—land, power, network, compute, talent, and enabling policies. The conversation highlighted the urgency for states to think not just competitively within India, but globally, as countries like Vietnam, UAE, and Indonesia aggressively pursue AI investments.
Speaking at the workshop, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO of NITI Aayog, said:
“India has a once-in-a-generation opportunity to become a global AI datacentre hub. With our clean energy leadership, unmatched tech talent, and strong policy momentum, we are well-positioned to deliver the world’s greenest and most cost-effective AI compute. But the competition is global. States must stop thinking only in terms of land and start thinking in terms of AI ecosystems — anchored in energy, innovation, and execution.”
The workshop was organized in partnership with Deloitte, the Knowledge Partner, and featured participation from ten states and representatives from defense, ministries of MNRE, Finance, DoT and Power. Distinguished attendees included Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO of NITI Aayog; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog; and Mr. Romal Shetty, CEO, Deloitte South Asia.
A strategic report titled "Accelerating AI Infrastructure Investments in India", providing a comprehensive blueprint to unlock national-scale AI infrastructure investments was also launched in the workshop.
This workshop is part of the NITI Frontier Tech Hub’s ongoing efforts to drive frontier technology awareness, readiness, and policy innovation across states and ministries—strengthening India’s journey to becoming a global leader in the AI-powered intelligence economy.

नीति आयोग
नीति फ्रंटियर टेक हब ने एआई डाटासेंटर निवेश में तेजी लाने पर राज्यों के लिए कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
08 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के आर्थिक भविष्य को आकार देने में एआई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, नीति आयोग फ्रंटियर टेक हब ने 8 मई, 2025 को एक उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय राज्यों में एआई-तैयार डेटासेंटरों में निवेश में तेजी लाना था। कार्यशाला में प्रमुख राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और उद्योग जगत के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाया गया, ताकि भारत को एआई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके।
विचार-विमर्श में भारत की डिजिटल महत्वाकांक्षाओं और इसकी वर्तमान कंप्यूटिंग क्षमताओं के बीच बढ़ते अंतर पर प्रकाश डाला गया। भारत दुनिया का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत डेटा एकत्रित करता है, लेकिन वैश्विक डेटासेंटर क्षमता का केवल 3 प्रतिशत ही भारत के पास है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई अपनाने के बढ़ते चलन के साथ, विश्वसनीय, स्केलेबल और स्‍थायी एआई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की आवश्यकता पहले कभी इतनी ज़रूरी नहीं रही।
कार्यशाला में राज्यों से भूमि और रियल एस्टेट-केंद्रित मॉडल से आगे बढ़ने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग और सुव्यवस्थित नीति वातावरण तक पहुंच पर आधारित एक नए प्रतिमान को अपनाने का आग्रह किया गया। इसमें मुख्य विषय शामिल थे:
• 2026 तक डेटासेंटर और एआई से वैश्विक बिजली की मांग दोगुनी होने का अनुमान
अक्षय ऊर्जा, गहन इंजीनियरिंग प्रतिभा और तेजी से बढ़ती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के अनूठे लाभ
हाइपरस्केल और सॉवरेन एआई निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए बिजली, नीति और विनियमन में समन्वित सुधारों की आवश्यकता
प्रतिभागियों ने एआई डेटासेंटर की तैयारी के लिए आवश्यक छह महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों - भूमि, बिजली, नेटवर्क, कंप्यूट, प्रतिभा और सक्षम नीतियों पर चर्चा में राज्यों के लिए न केवल भारत के भीतर बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक रूप से सोचने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया, क्योंकि वियतनाम, यूएई और इंडोनेशिया जैसे देश एआई निवेश को तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
श्री बी.वी.आर. नीति आयोग के सीईओ सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा: "भारत के पास वैश्विक एआई डेटासेंटर हब बनने का अवसर है। हमारे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नेतृत्व, बेजोड़ तकनीकी प्रतिभा और मजबूत नीतिगत गति के साथ, हम दुनिया की सबसे हरित और सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी एआई कंप्यूट देने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में हैं। लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धा वैश्विक है। राज्यों को केवल भूमि के संदर्भ में सोचना बंद करना चाहिए और एआई इकोसिस्‍टम के संदर्भ में सोचना शुरू करना चाहिए - ऊर्जा, नवाचार और निष्पादन पर आधारित।"
कार्यशाला का आयोजन नॉलेज पार्टनर डेलॉइट के साथ साझेदारी में किया गया था, जिसमें दस राज्यों और रक्षा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, वित्त, दूरसंचार विभाग और बिजली मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। विशिष्ट उपस्थितियों में नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री राजीव गौबा, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, नीति आयोग की प्रतिष्ठित फेलो सुश्री देबजानी घोष और डेलॉइट साउथ एशिया के सीईओ श्री रोमल शेट्टी शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला में "भारत में एआई अवसंरचना निवेश में तेजी लाना" शीर्षक से एक रणनीतिक रिपोर्ट भी लॉन्च की गई, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एआई अवसंरचना निवेश को गति देने के लिए एक व्यापक खाका प्रस्तुत किया गया।
यह कार्यशाला राज्यों और मंत्रालयों में अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति जागरूकता, तत्परता और नीति नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति फ्रंटियर टेक हब के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है - जो एआई-संचालित खुफिया अर्थव्यवस्था में वैश्विक गुरु बनने की भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा।