Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor was successfully executed because our formidable & professionally-trained Armed Forces were equipped with high-quality equipment, says Raksha Mantri at National Quality Conclave 2025
“India has always played the role of a responsible nation, but if anyone tries to take advantage of its restraint, they will face ‘quality action’”
No limit will become an obstacle in protecting India’s sovereignty, fully prepared for responsible responses in the future: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Expanding defence industrial ecosystem is providing an unprecedented strength to India”
“Need to develop global trust in our equipment to make India a developed nation & largest defence exporter by 2047”
08 MAY 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor was successfully executed because our formidable & professionally-trained Armed Forces were equipped with high-quality equipment,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the National Quality Conclave in New Delhi on May 08, 2025. Raksha Mantri commended the precision with which the Armed Forces executed the operation without harming any innocent person and with minimum collateral damage, terming it as unimaginable and a matter of great pride for the nation.
“In Operation Sindoor, nine terror camps were destroyed in Pakistan & PoK, and a good number of terrorists were killed. It shows the crucial role ‘quality’ plays in securing national interests,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri asserted that India has always played the role of a responsible nation exercising great restraint and it believes in resolving issues through dialogue, however, if anyone tries to take advantage of this restraint, they will face ‘quality action’. He assured the nation that no limit will become an obstacle for the Government in protecting India’s sovereignty. “We are fully prepared for such responsible responses in the future as well,” he said.
Sharing his views on the theme of the conclave ‘Fast-tracking of Quality Assurance through Integrated Approach and Technology Enabled Processes’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that fast-tracking quality assessment is the need of the hour in view of the disruptive changes and new transformations being witnessed in the defence sector across the globe.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s emphasis on the empowerment of the defence production sector since 2014, based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy of Defence Sovereignty. He said: “Defence Sovereignty means that until a country is capable and self-reliant in its defence needs, its independence cannot be considered complete. If we buy weapons and other defence equipment from abroad, we are outsourcing our security and leaving it at the mercy of someone else. Our government thought over it seriously and took a decisive step to achieve self-reliance. The expanding defence industrial ecosystem is providing an unprecedented strength to India”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that equal emphasis is being laid on quality and quantity in defence production with many revolutionary steps being taken in that direction, including corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). He termed Quality as the Government’s priority Reform Agenda, highlighting that since the corporatisation of OFB, DPSUs have become internationally competitive and export-oriented, with efforts being made to advance quality production.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that one of the objectives behind the progress of the public sector has been to develop a Healthy Competitive Private Defence Ecosystem, which will strengthen India’s security through quality. “In today’s world, a strong brand value is important than just a product. The brand, which assures consistent quality and reliability, succeeds,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the Armed Forces, Government QA agencies, DPSUs, private industry, research institutions, academia, and MSME representatives present on the occasion to build a world-leading state-of-the-art Brand India. “Brand India means if an Indian company has promised something, it will definitely happen. ‘Whenever in doubt, go for India’ should be our USP,” he said.
On the major changes being witnessed in the global order, Raksha Mantri stated that when developed countries move towards re-armament, the demand for arms & equipment will increase. He cited the report of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute which said that the world military expenditure has reached $ 2,718 billion in 2024. He expressed hope that with coordinated efforts, the Indian defence manufacturing sector can make its mark globally with the Brand India philosophy. “Defence exports crossed the record figure of about Rs 24,000 crore in Financial Year 2024-25. Our aim is to increase the figure to Rs 50,000 crore by 2029. The target is to make India a developed nation and the world's largest defence exporter by 2047. To achieve the goal, we must develop global trust regarding the quality of our defence equipment,” he said.
While Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the efforts being made towards quality improvement, he stressed on the need to focus on using tools such as artificial intelligence, internet of things, and machine learning for real-time quality monitoring in today’s technology-driven era. He also called for updating standards and testing protocols to align with evolving global technologies. We need to focus on time-bound quality assurance clearances so that unwanted delays do not take place, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that quality assessment agencies should always keep an eye on their deficiencies and work on overcoming them through modernisation and development of testing infrastructure. Continuous gap analysis in the field of niche technology will be an essential step, he said.
Organised by the Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, the conclave underscored the need to transition from legacy QA models to predictive, data-driven, and automated systems. Experts called for seamless collaboration across stakeholders to accelerate certification timelines, streamline inspections, and embed real-time quality oversight into defence production.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar spotlighted the role of innovation and industry collaboration in making India a leading defence exporter. In a transparent and interactive Open House session, he addressed queries from defence industry representatives and user agencies, reinforcing the Ministry’s resolve to simplify, digitalise, and modernise QA systems.
Key Highlights & Announcements
• A landmark session introduced the Industry 4.0/QA 4.0 Roadmap, developed jointly by DGQA and industry partners. It includes deployment of smart technologies like Internet of Things-enabled test benches, automated data capture, digital dashboards, and AI-powered analytics—aimed at reducing human error, enhancing efficiency, and enabling continuous quality monitoring across defence product life-cycles.
• The Draft Indian Military Airworthiness Bill was formally presented for final inputs. The Bill, crafted through an inclusive process involving multiple stakeholders, including MoD, DRDO, Services, DPSUs, and industry, proposes a statutory framework for the certification of military aircraft and airborne systems. A dedicated interactive session captured final feedback from user representatives and industry forums.
• A dedicated session explored strategies to boost the indigenous development of Explosives and Ordnance (E&O) stores. Experts examined the role of emerging technologies - AI/ML, Big Data, Additive Manufacturing, Silicon Photonics, Semiconductors, and Advanced Materials—in modernising E&O production, safety validation, and certification. The session reinforced the need for technological self-reliance in critical munitions and precision systems.
The National Quality Conclave 2025 concluded with a united commitment from all stakeholders to redefine defence QA as a strategic enabler, not just of compliance, but of national security, export capability, and indigenous innovation. The outcomes of the conclave are expected to catalyse India’s transformation into a global benchmark for defence quality assurance.
DG, DGQA Shri N Manoharan emphasised that the conclave had significantly strengthened the partnership between industry and defence stakeholders, while also advancing efforts toward standardisation and innovation in quality assurance.
Director General of Naval Armament Inspection Rear Admiral Rupak Barua, Director General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance Shri Sanjay Chawla, CMDs of DPSUs, senior MoD officers were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता सम्मेलन 2025 में कहा कि हमारे अजेय और पेशेवर रूप से प्रशिक्षित सशस्त्र बल के उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपकरणों से लैस होने से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिया जा सका
“भारत ने हमेशा एक जिम्मेदार राष्ट्र की भूमिका निभाई है, लेकिन अगर कोई संयम का फायदा उठाने की कोशिश करता है, तो उसे प्रचंड कार्रवाई का सामना करना पड़ेगा”
भारत की संप्रभुता की रक्षा में कोई भी सीमा बाधक नहीं बन सकती, भविष्य में भी दायित्‍वपूर्ण जवाबी कार्रवाई के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विस्तार भारत को अभूतपूर्व शक्ति प्रदान कर रहा है”
“भारत को 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र और सबसे बड़ा रक्षा निर्यातक बनाने के लिए हमारे उपकरणों को वैश्विक भरोसे के स्‍तर तक विकसित करने की आवश्यकता”
08 MAY 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज 08 मई, 2025 को राष्‍ट्रीय गुणवत्‍ता सम्‍मेलन को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमारे अजेय और पेशेवर रूप से प्रशिक्षित सशस्त्र बल के उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपकरणों से लैस होने से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया जा सका। रक्षा मंत्री ने किसी भी निर्दोष व्यक्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना तथा न्यूनतम क्षति के साथ सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा इस अभियान को सटीकता के साथ अंजाम देने की सराहना की तथा इसे सोच से परे तथा राष्ट्र के लिए गर्व का विषय बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्‍तान के कब्‍जे वाले कश्‍मीर में नौ आतंकी शिविर नष्ट किए गए और बड़ी संख्या में आतंकवादियों को मार गिराया गया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह दर्शाता है कि राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा में 'गुणवत्ता' कितनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने हमेशा बेहद संयम बरतते हुए एक जिम्मेदार राष्ट्र की भूमिका निभाई है और वह बातचीत के जरिए मुद्दों को सुलझाने में विश्वास रखता है। पर अगर कोई उसके संयम का फायदा उठाने की कोशिश करता है, तो उसे 'कठोर कार्रवाई' का सामना करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने देश को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत की संप्रभुता की रक्षा में सरकार के लिए कोई भी सीमा बाधक नहीं बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भविष्य में भी ऐसी किसी दायित्‍वपूर्ण जवाबी कार्रवाई के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। सम्मेलन के विषय 'एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण और प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में तेजी लाना' पर अपने विचार रखते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में रक्षा क्षेत्र के उपकरणों की विध्वंसकारी मारक क्षमता और नए बदलावों को देखते हुए गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन में तेजी लाना समय की मांग है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के रक्षा संप्रभुता के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप रक्षा मंत्री ने 2014 से ही रक्षा उत्पादन क्षेत्र के सशक्तिकरण पर सरकार द्वारा जोर दिए जाने की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा संप्रभुता का अर्थ है कि जब तक कोई देश अपनी रक्षा आवश्‍यकताओं में सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर नहीं होता, तब तक उसकी स्‍वतंत्रता सम्‍पूर्ण नहीं मानी जा सकती। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगर हम विदेश से हथियार और अन्य रक्षा उपकरण खरीदते हैं, तो हम अपनी सुरक्षा को आउटसोर्स कर रहे हैं और इसे किसी और के भरोसे छोड़ रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार ने इस पर गंभीरता से विचार कर आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए निर्णायक कदम उठाया है और यही विस्तारित रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भारत को अभूतपूर्व शक्ति प्रदान कर रहा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा उत्पादन में गुणवत्ता और मात्रात्‍मक उत्‍पादन पर समान जोर दिया जा रहा है और इस दिशा में कई बड़े कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) का निगमीकरण भी शामिल है। रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की प्रगति का उद्देश्य स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धी निजी रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना रहा है, जो गुणवत्ता द्वारा भारत की सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व में, एक मजबूत ब्रांड उत्पाद से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। जो ब्रांड लगातार गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता आश्‍वस्‍त कराता है, वही सफल होता है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सशस्त्र बलों, सरकारी क्यूए एजेंसियों, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों, निजी उद्योग, शोध संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम प्रतिनिधियों से विश्व में अग्रणी अत्याधुनिक ब्रांड इंडिया स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया। ​​उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रांड इंडिया का मतलब है कि अगर किसी भारतीय कंपनी ने कुछ वादा किया है, तो वह निश्चित रूप से पूरा ही होगा। हमारी अद्वितीय विक्रय प्रस्ताव (यूनिक सेलिंग प्रोपोजिशन) होनी चाहिए कि जब भी किसी को अन्यत्र गुणवत्ता का संदेह हो तो वह पूरे विश्वास के साथ सामान लेने भारत ही आए।
वैश्विक व्यवस्था में हो रहे व्‍यापक बदलावों के बारे में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जब विकसित देश पुनः शस्त्रीकरण की ओर बढ़ेंगे तो हथियारों और उपकरणों की मांग बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने स्टॉकहोम इंटरनेशनल पीस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट की रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि 2024 में विश्व सैन्य व्यय 2,718 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि समन्वित प्रयासों से भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र ब्रांड इंडिया दर्शन के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बना सकता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में रक्षा निर्यात लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आंकड़े को पार कर गया। अब हमारा लक्ष्य 2029 तक इस आंकड़े को बढ़ाकर 50,000 करोड़ रुपये पहुंचाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र और दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा रक्षा निर्यातक बनाना हमारा लक्ष्य है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए हमें अपने रक्षा उपकरणों की गुणवत्ता के बारे में वैश्विक भरोसा हासिल करना होगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गुणवत्ता सुधार की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की, पर आज के प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित युग में वास्तविक समय की गुणवत्ता निगरानी के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और मशीन लर्निंग जैसे उपकरणों के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए मानकों और परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल को उन्‍नत बनाने का भी आह्वान किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमें समयबद्ध गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मंजूरी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि अवांछित देरी न हो। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों को हमेशा अपनी कमियों पर नज़र रखनी चाहिए और आधुनिकीकरण तथा परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से उन्हें दूर करने पर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में निरंतर अंतर विश्लेषण का कदम भी आवश्यक है।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्‍यूए) द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में परम्‍परागत क्‍यूए मॉडल से भविष्योन्‍मुखी, डेटा-संचालित और स्वचालित प्रणालियों में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की गई। विशेषज्ञों ने प्रमाणन समयसीमा में तेजी लाने, निरीक्षणों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और रक्षा उत्पादन में वास्तविक समय गुणवत्ता निगरानी शामिल करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच निर्बाध सहयोग का आह्वान किया। रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने भारत को एक प्रमुख रक्षा निर्यातक राष्‍ट्र बनाने में नवोन्‍मेष और उद्योग के सहयोग की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया। पारदर्शी और संवादमूलक खुले सत्र बैठक में उन्होंने रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों के सवालों पर जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने मंत्रालय के क्‍यूए प्रणालियों को सरल, डिजिटल और आधुनिक बनाने का संकल्प दोहराया।
मुख्य विशेषताएं और घोषणाएं
• ऐतिहासिक सत्र में गुणवत्‍ता आश्‍वासन महानिदेशालय और रक्षा उद्योग सहयोगियों द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से तैयार किए गए 4.0/क्‍यूए 4.0 भविष्‍य रोडमैप पेश किया गया। इसमें इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स-युक्‍त सक्षम परीक्षण, स्वचालित डेटा कैप्चर, डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-संचालित एनालिटिक्स जैसी स्मार्ट तकनीक शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य मानवीय कमी दूर करना, दक्षता बढ़ाना और रक्षा उत्पाद चक्र में निरंतर गुणवत्ता निगरानी को सक्षम बनाना है।
• भारतीय सैन्य उड़ान योग्यता विधेयक का मसौदा औपचारिक रूप से अंतिम इनपुट के तौर पर प्रस्तुत किया गया। रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, सेना, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम और उद्योग सहित कई हितधारकों की समावेशी प्रक्रिया द्वारा तैयार किया गया यह विधेयक सैन्य विमानों और हवाई प्रणालियों के प्रमाणन के लिए वैधानिक स्‍वरूप प्रदान करता है। एक विशेष संवाद सत्र में उपयोगकर्ता प्रतिनिधियों और उद्योग मंचों से अंतिम प्रतिपुष्टि प्राप्त की गई।
• एक समर्पित सत्र में विस्फोटक और आयुध (ई एंड ओ) भंडार के स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता सम्मेलन 2025, रक्षा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के अनुपालन के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, निर्यात क्षमता और स्वदेशी नवाचार के लिए एक रणनीतिक प्रवर्तक के रूप में सभी हितधारकों की एकजुट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सम्‍पन्‍न हुआ। सम्मेलन से रक्षा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के वैश्विक मानक में परिवर्तनकारी गति मिलने की संभावना है।
महानिदेशक गुणवत्‍ता आश्‍वासन महानिदेशालय श्री एन मनोहरन ने जोर देकर कहा कि सम्मेलन से उद्योग और रक्षा हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी मजबूत करने में मदद मिली है, साथ ही गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में मानकीकरण और नवाचार प्रयासों में भी यह सहायक रहा है।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना आयुध निरीक्षण के महानिदेशक रियर एडमिरल रूपक बरुआ, वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के महानिदेशक श्री संजय चावला, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्‍य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।