Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor was successfully executed because our formidable & professionally-trained Armed Forces were equipped with high-quality equipment, says Raksha Mantri at National Quality Conclave 2025
“India has always played the role of a responsible nation, but if anyone tries to take advantage of its restraint, they will face ‘quality action’”
No limit will become an obstacle in protecting India’s sovereignty, fully prepared for responsible responses in the future: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Expanding defence industrial ecosystem is providing an unprecedented strength to India”
“Need to develop global trust in our equipment to make India a developed nation & largest defence exporter by 2047”
08 MAY 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor was successfully executed because our formidable & professionally-trained Armed Forces were equipped with high-quality equipment,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the National Quality Conclave in New Delhi on May 08, 2025. Raksha Mantri commended the precision with which the Armed Forces executed the operation without harming any innocent person and with minimum collateral damage, terming it as unimaginable and a matter of great pride for the nation.
“In Operation Sindoor, nine terror camps were destroyed in Pakistan & PoK, and a good number of terrorists were killed. It shows the crucial role ‘quality’ plays in securing national interests,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri asserted that India has always played the role of a responsible nation exercising great restraint and it believes in resolving issues through dialogue, however, if anyone tries to take advantage of this restraint, they will face ‘quality action’. He assured the nation that no limit will become an obstacle for the Government in protecting India’s sovereignty. “We are fully prepared for such responsible responses in the future as well,” he said.
Sharing his views on the theme of the conclave ‘Fast-tracking of Quality Assurance through Integrated Approach and Technology Enabled Processes’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that fast-tracking quality assessment is the need of the hour in view of the disruptive changes and new transformations being witnessed in the defence sector across the globe.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s emphasis on the empowerment of the defence production sector since 2014, based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy of Defence Sovereignty. He said: “Defence Sovereignty means that until a country is capable and self-reliant in its defence needs, its independence cannot be considered complete. If we buy weapons and other defence equipment from abroad, we are outsourcing our security and leaving it at the mercy of someone else. Our government thought over it seriously and took a decisive step to achieve self-reliance. The expanding defence industrial ecosystem is providing an unprecedented strength to India”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that equal emphasis is being laid on quality and quantity in defence production with many revolutionary steps being taken in that direction, including corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). He termed Quality as the Government’s priority Reform Agenda, highlighting that since the corporatisation of OFB, DPSUs have become internationally competitive and export-oriented, with efforts being made to advance quality production.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that one of the objectives behind the progress of the public sector has been to develop a Healthy Competitive Private Defence Ecosystem, which will strengthen India’s security through quality. “In today’s world, a strong brand value is important than just a product. The brand, which assures consistent quality and reliability, succeeds,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the Armed Forces, Government QA agencies, DPSUs, private industry, research institutions, academia, and MSME representatives present on the occasion to build a world-leading state-of-the-art Brand India. “Brand India means if an Indian company has promised something, it will definitely happen. ‘Whenever in doubt, go for India’ should be our USP,” he said.
On the major changes being witnessed in the global order, Raksha Mantri stated that when developed countries move towards re-armament, the demand for arms & equipment will increase. He cited the report of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute which said that the world military expenditure has reached $ 2,718 billion in 2024. He expressed hope that with coordinated efforts, the Indian defence manufacturing sector can make its mark globally with the Brand India philosophy. “Defence exports crossed the record figure of about Rs 24,000 crore in Financial Year 2024-25. Our aim is to increase the figure to Rs 50,000 crore by 2029. The target is to make India a developed nation and the world's largest defence exporter by 2047. To achieve the goal, we must develop global trust regarding the quality of our defence equipment,” he said.
While Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the efforts being made towards quality improvement, he stressed on the need to focus on using tools such as artificial intelligence, internet of things, and machine learning for real-time quality monitoring in today’s technology-driven era. He also called for updating standards and testing protocols to align with evolving global technologies. We need to focus on time-bound quality assurance clearances so that unwanted delays do not take place, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that quality assessment agencies should always keep an eye on their deficiencies and work on overcoming them through modernisation and development of testing infrastructure. Continuous gap analysis in the field of niche technology will be an essential step, he said.
Organised by the Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, the conclave underscored the need to transition from legacy QA models to predictive, data-driven, and automated systems. Experts called for seamless collaboration across stakeholders to accelerate certification timelines, streamline inspections, and embed real-time quality oversight into defence production.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar spotlighted the role of innovation and industry collaboration in making India a leading defence exporter. In a transparent and interactive Open House session, he addressed queries from defence industry representatives and user agencies, reinforcing the Ministry’s resolve to simplify, digitalise, and modernise QA systems.
Key Highlights & Announcements
• A landmark session introduced the Industry 4.0/QA 4.0 Roadmap, developed jointly by DGQA and industry partners. It includes deployment of smart technologies like Internet of Things-enabled test benches, automated data capture, digital dashboards, and AI-powered analytics—aimed at reducing human error, enhancing efficiency, and enabling continuous quality monitoring across defence product life-cycles.
• The Draft Indian Military Airworthiness Bill was formally presented for final inputs. The Bill, crafted through an inclusive process involving multiple stakeholders, including MoD, DRDO, Services, DPSUs, and industry, proposes a statutory framework for the certification of military aircraft and airborne systems. A dedicated interactive session captured final feedback from user representatives and industry forums.
• A dedicated session explored strategies to boost the indigenous development of Explosives and Ordnance (E&O) stores. Experts examined the role of emerging technologies - AI/ML, Big Data, Additive Manufacturing, Silicon Photonics, Semiconductors, and Advanced Materials—in modernising E&O production, safety validation, and certification. The session reinforced the need for technological self-reliance in critical munitions and precision systems.
The National Quality Conclave 2025 concluded with a united commitment from all stakeholders to redefine defence QA as a strategic enabler, not just of compliance, but of national security, export capability, and indigenous innovation. The outcomes of the conclave are expected to catalyse India’s transformation into a global benchmark for defence quality assurance.
DG, DGQA Shri N Manoharan emphasised that the conclave had significantly strengthened the partnership between industry and defence stakeholders, while also advancing efforts toward standardisation and innovation in quality assurance.
Director General of Naval Armament Inspection Rear Admiral Rupak Barua, Director General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance Shri Sanjay Chawla, CMDs of DPSUs, senior MoD officers were also present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আমাদের শক্তিশালী, পেশাদারী প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত, উন্নত সরঞ্জামে সজ্জিত সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জন্য অপারেশন সিঁদুর সাফল্যের সঙ্গে বাস্তবায়িত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, ন্যাশনাল কোয়ালিটি কনক্লেভ ২০২৫-এ বললেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
08 MAY 2025 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মে, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে ন্যাশনাল কোয়ালিটি কনক্লেভ ২০২৫-এ বলেছেন, আমাদের শক্তিশালী, পেশাদারী প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত, উন্নত সরঞ্জামে সজ্জিত সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জন্য অপারেশন সিঁদুর সাফল্যের সঙ্গে বাস্তবায়িত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। নির্দোষ ব্যক্তিদের আঘাত না হেনে, ন্যূনতম সমান্তরাল ক্ষতিসাধন করে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী যেরকম নিখুঁত অভ্রান্ত অভিযান চালিয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, অকল্পনীয় এই সাফল্য সারা দেশের কাছে গর্বের বিষয়।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর-এ পাকিস্তান ও পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরের ৯টি জঙ্গি শিবির ধ্বংস করা হয়েছে, বহু জঙ্গি মারা পড়েছে। জাতীয় স্বার্থরক্ষায় ‘গুণমান’ কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে, তা এর থেকে বোঝা যায়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সংযত আচরণের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত বরাবরই দায়িত্বশীল রাষ্ট্রের ভূমিকা পালন করে এসেছে। যেকোনও সমস্যার নিষ্পত্তি আলোচনার মাধ্যমে হতে পারে বলে ভারত মনে করে। কিন্তু কেউ যদি এই সংযমের সুযোগ নিতে চায়, তাহলে তাদের বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার কোনও সীমা মানে না। ভবিষ্যতেও দায়িত্বশীল প্রত্যাঘাত হানতে সরকার পুরোপুরি প্রস্তুত।
এবারের কনক্লেভের মূল ভাবনা, সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ও প্রযুক্তিসক্ষম প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে
গুণমান সুনিশ্চিতকরণের পদ্ধতি ত্বরান্বিত করা। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বজুড়ে যেসব পরিবর্তন ও রূপান্তর দেখা যাচ্ছে, তাতে গুণমান মূল্যায়ণের প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুততর করা একান্ত আবশ্যক হয়ে পড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতিরক্ষা সার্বভৌমত্বের ভাবনার ওপর ভিত্তি করে সরকার ২০১৪ সাল থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সার্বভৌমত্বের অর্থ ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, যতদিন কোনও দেশ তার প্রতিরক্ষা প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন না করে, ততদিন তার স্বাধীনতাকে সম্পূর্ণ বলে বিবেচনা করা যায় না। আমরা যখন বিদেশ থেকে অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ও অন্যান্য প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম কিনি, তখন আমাদের নিরাপত্তা আউটসোর্সিং করা হয় এবং তা অন্যের মুখাপেক্ষী হয়ে পড়ে। আমাদের সরকার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে এক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে চূড়ান্ত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ক্রমবিস্তারশীল প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প পরিমণ্ডল, ভারতকে অভূতপূর্ব শক্তি প্রদান করছে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে পরিমাণ ও গুণমান – দুইয়ের ওপরেই সমান নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। অর্ডিন্যান্স ফাক্টরি বোর্ডের কর্পোরেটকরণ সহ বিভিন্ন বৈপ্লবিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারের সংস্কার কর্মসূচীর ক্ষেত্রে গুণমানকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। অর্ডিন্যান্স ফাক্টরি বোর্ডের কর্পোরেটকরণের পর প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয়ক রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ও রপ্তানিমুখী হয়ে উঠেছে। ক্রমাগত তাদের উৎপাদনের গুণমান উন্নত করার প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারী ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতির নেপথ্যে আরও একটি উদ্দেশ্য রয়েছে, তা হল বেসরকারী প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকেও প্রতিযোগিতার যোগ্য করে তোলা। এই দুইয়ে মিলে ভারতের সুরক্ষা আরও মজবুত হবে। আজকের পৃথিবীতে কোনও একটি পণ্যের থেকেও ব্র্যাণ্ডের মূল্য অনেক বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যে ব্র্যাণ্ড গুণমানের সমতা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে পারে, সেই ব্র্যাণ্ড সাফল্য পায়।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, সরকারী এজেন্সি, প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্র, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, শিক্ষামহল, এমএসএমই সহ বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে বিশ্বমানের ব্র্যাণ্ড ইন্ডিয়া গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ব্র্যাণ্ড ইন্ডিয়ার অর্থ হল, ভারতীয় কোনও সংস্থা যদি কোনওকিছুর প্রতিশ্রুতি দেয়, তবে তা যে অবশ্যই পূরণ হবে, তার সুনিশ্চয়তা দেওয়া। কোনও সংশয়ে পড়লেই ভারতের কাছে যান- এটাই আমাদের ইউএসপি বা অনন্য বিক্রয় কৌশল হওয়া উচিত।
বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থায় বড়সড় পরিবর্তনের উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত দেশগুলি যখন অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ঢেলে সাজানোর কাজ করবে তখন অস্ত্র ও সরঞ্জামের চাহিদা বাড়বে। স্টকহোম আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিবেদন উদ্ধৃত করে, তিনি বলেন, ২০২৪ সালে প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে বিশ্বের খরচ গিয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২,৭১৮ বিলিয়ন ডলারে। ব্র্যাণ্ড ইন্ডিয়ার ভাবনা নিয়ে সুসমন্বিত প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র বিশ্বের বাজারে নিজের উপস্থিতি জোরদার করতে পারে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরে প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। ভারতের লক্ষ্য, ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে রপ্তানির অঙ্ক ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকায় নিয়ে যাওয়া। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রের পাশাপাশি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানিকারকে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের জন্য আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের গুণমানের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বের আস্থা অর্জন করতে হবে বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের গুণমানের উন্নয়নে কৃত্রিম মেধা, ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস, মেশিন লার্নিং-এর মতো উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। উদীয়মান বিশ্ব প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রীর আদর্শ মান ও পরীক্ষার প্রোটোকল উন্নীত করার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে দেরি যাতে না হয় সেজন্য সময়নির্দিষ্ট গুণমান পরীক্ষা প্রক্রিয়া চালু করার কথাও বলেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, গুণমান মূল্যায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে নিজেদের গাফিলতি সম্পর্কে সজাগ থাকতে হবে এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে সেগুলি থেকে উত্তরণের পথ খুঁজে বের করতে হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দফতরের পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় গুণমান নিশ্চিতকরণ নির্দেশনালয়ের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনে প্রশ্নোত্তর মডেল থেকে ডেটাচালিত স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তরের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। দ্রুত শংসাপত্র জারি, পরিদর্শন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে গুণমান নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞরা সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার ভারতকে প্রথম সারির প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানিকারকে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পমহলের সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেন। ওপেন হাউজ অধিবেশনে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পমহলের প্রতিনিধিদের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেন তিনি।