Ministry of Coal
SECL Organizes First ‘Sneh Milan Mela to Build Stronger Community Relations
Initiative Aims to Foster Local Cooperation for Smoother Land Acquisition and Accelerated Development in Mining Areas
Employment Letters Issued to 86 Local Youths as Part of Inclusive Growth Efforts
08 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a novel initiative to foster goodwill and deeper engagement with local communities, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) recently organized its first-ever ‘Sneh Milan Mela’ in Surajpur district of Chhattisgarh under its Bhatgaon Area.
May be an image of 8 people, dais and text
The event, which brought together SECL employees, their families, and nearby villagers, is part of SECL’s broader approach to build trust and cooperation essential for smooth land acquisition to facilitate the expansion of mining operations.
The vibrant gathering featured cultural performances, including songs, dances, and a highlight puppet act with the social message of drug de-addiction. Women employees and local participants set up food stalls offering traditional cuisines, enhancing the festive atmosphere. Over 600 attendees including SECL employees, and members of nearby communities joined the celebration, which emphasized unity and shared progress.
May be an image of 14 people, wedding, dais and text
The Mela aligns with the vision of Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy who during his recent visit to SECL reached out to people on ground zero, had lunch with coal miners and underscored the importance of grassroots engagement and worker welfare.
May be an image of 1 person, crowd and text
As part of its ongoing rehabilitation efforts, SECL also distributed employment letters to 86 local youths affected by land acquisition for the Mahamaya Open Cast Project in Bhatgaon Area.
May be an image of 8 people, wedding, dais and text that says "HERTY Ma SECL SECL SEECADE थ शदापत कालप भटगाच ਸीਜ"
The appointment letters were presented at a formal event graced by Smt. Lakshmi Rajwade, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of Chhattisgarh. She praised SECL’s initiatives to empower affected families and called on youth to contribute to the region’s growth.
SECL is actively working to expand its operations, particularly in its three flagship mega projects Gevra, Dipka, and Kusmunda which together contribute over 70% of the company’s coal production. Facilitating community cooperation is key to these expansions.
In FY 2024–25 alone, SECL provided employment to 807 people in lieu of land acquisition, the highest such figure in the company’s history underscoring its commitment to inclusive, sustainable growth.
SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan said, “At SECL, our mission goes beyond mining. We are deeply committed to improving the lives of people in our operational areas through sustained employment and community engagement. Events like Sneh Milan Mela reflect our holistic approach to development where building trust with communities is as vital as operational efficiency in driving long-term progress.”

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل نے مضبوط کمیونٹی تعلقات استوار کرنے کے لیے پہلے‘اسنیہ ملن میلہ’ کا انعقاد کیا
اس اقدام کا مقصد ہموار اراضی کے حصول اور کان کنی والے علاقوں میں تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے مقامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے
شمولیتی ترقی کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر 86 مقامی نوجوانوں کو روزگار نامے جاری کیے گئے
08 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ خیر سگالی اور گہری وابستگی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی ایک نئی پہل میں، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ(ایس ای سی ایل) نے حال ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ کے سورج پور ضلع میں اپنے بھٹگاؤں ایریا کے تحت اپنا پہلا ‘اسنیہ ملن میلہ’ منعقد کیا۔
May be an image of 8 people, dais and text
یہ تقریب، جس نے ایس ای سی ایل کے ملازمین، ان کے خاندانوں، اور قریبی دیہاتیوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کا کام کیا، ایس ای سی ایل کے وسیع تر نقطہ نظر کا حصہ ہے تاکہ کان کنی کے کاموں کو وسعت دینے کی خاطر زمین کے حصول کے لیے، ضروری اعتماد اور تعاون حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
اس شاندارتقریب میں ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی جس میں گانے، رقص اور منشیات سے نجات کے سماجی پیغام کے ساتھ ایک نمایاں کٹھ پتلی ایکٹ شامل تھا۔ خواتین ملازمین اور مقامی شرکاء نے تقریب کے ماحول کو مزید خوشگوار بناتے ہوئے روایتی کھانوں کی پیشکش کرنے والے کھانے کے اسٹال لگائے۔ ایس ای سی ایل کے ملازمین سمیت 600 سے زائد شرکاءاور قریبی کمیونٹیز کے اراکین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اتحاد اور مشترکہ پیش رفت پر زور دیا۔
May be an image of 14 people, wedding, dais and text
یہ میلہ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے جنہوں نے ایس ای سی ایل کے اپنے حالیہ دورہ کے دوران زمینی سطح پر لوگوں سے رابطہ کیا، کوئلے کے کان کنوں کے ساتھ لنچ کیا اور زمینی سطح پر تعامل اور کارکنوں کی بہبود کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
May be an image of 1 person, crowd and text
بازآبادکاری کی اپنی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایس ای سی ایل نے بھٹگاؤں ایریا میں مہامایا اوپن کاسٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے زمین کے حصول سے متاثر ہونے والے 86 مقامی نوجوانوں کو روزگار نامے بھی تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
May be an image of 8 people, wedding, dais and text that says "HERTY Ma SECL SECL SEECADE थ शदापत कालप भटगाच ਸीਜ"
تقرری نامے ایک رسمی تقریب میں پیش کیے گئے جس کی صدارت چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیرمحترمہ لکشمی راجواڑے نے کی۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کے اقدامات کی تعریف کی اور نوجوانوں سے خطے کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی اپیل کی۔
ایس ای سی ایل اپنے آپریشنز کو بڑھانے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، خاص طور پر اپنے تین فلیگ شپ میگا پراجیکٹس گیورا، ڈپکا، اور کسمنڈا میں جو مل کر کمپنی کی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ کمیونٹی کے تعاون کو آسان بنانا ان توسیعی اقدامات کی کلید ہے۔
اکیلے مالی سال 2024-25 میں، ایس ای سی ایل نے حصول اراضی کے بدلے 807 لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا، جو کمپنی کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے اورجو جامع، پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں اس کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ہریش دوہن نے کہا، ‘‘ایس ای سی ایل میں، ہمارا مشن کان کنی سے آگے ہے۔ ہم اپنے آپریشنل علاقوں میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو مستقل روزگار اور کمیونٹی تعامل کے ذریعے بہتر بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔ اسنیہ ملن میلہ جیسی تقریبات ترقی کے تئیں ہمارے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جہاں کمیونٹیز میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا اتنا ہی ضروری ہے جتنا طویل آپریشنل کارکردگی میں پیش رفت ۔"