Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs a review meeting to monitor the progress of Public Sector Banks in clearing pending cases for NCLT
Banks advised to expedite the resolution process by minimising delays in filing CIRP applications
08 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a review meeting today to monitor the progress of Public Sector Banks in clearing pending cases for admission at National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The review entailed a follow up on important issues for improving the effectiveness of insolvency resolution process. The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Financial Services, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, and the top management of Public Sector Banks.
A detailed review on cases pending for admission at NCLT was undertaken. The Banks were advised to expedite the resolution process by minimising delays in filing CIRP applications, avoiding asking for unnecessary adjournments and simultaneously keeping other channels of recovery open. The Advocates of the Banks should oppose any attempts to delay proceedings on frivolous grounds by the opposing parties.
It was informed that few accounts have been resolved by Banks since the last review through various mechanisms under recovery. DFS urged the management of the banks to review their top twenty cases regularly and also monitor those accounts where Resolution Plans are pending for consideration with Committee of Creditors (CoC) for more than three months. In addition, banks were told to focus their attention on getting stay orders vacated so as to resume the resolution process without further loss of time.
The meeting ended with the message to strengthen the recovery framework through coordinated efforts and ensuring a more robust and efficient resolution process.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव ने एनसीएलटी में लंबित मामलों को निपटाने में पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों की प्रगति के निरीक्षण पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैंकों को सीआईआरपी आवेदन दाखिल करने में देरी को कम करके काम पूरा करने में तेजी लाने की सलाह दी गई
08 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने आज राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्यायाधिकरण (एनसीएलटी) में लंबित मामलों को निपटाने में पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों की प्रगति के निरीक्षण पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समीक्षा में दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रिया की प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई शामिल थी। बैठक में वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड और पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों के शीर्ष प्रबंधन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
एनसीएलटी में दाखिले के लिए लंबित मामलों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की गई। बैंकों को सलाह दी गई कि वे सीआईआरपी आवेदन दाखिल करने में देरी कम करके, गैर-जरूरी स्थगन मांगने से बचें और साथ ही रिकवरी के अन्य रास्ते खुले रखकर समाधान प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाएं। बैंकों के अधिवक्ताओं को विरोधी पक्षों की ओर से ओछे तरीके से कार्यवाही में देरी करने के किसी भी प्रयास का विरोध करना चाहिए।
यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि पिछली समीक्षा के बाद से बैंकों की ओर से वसूली के अंतर्गत विभिन्न तंत्रों के जरिए कुछ खातों का समाधान किया गया है। डीएफएस ने बैंक प्रबंधनों से अपने शीर्ष बीस मामलों की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करने और उन खातों की निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया, जहां समाधान योजनाएं तीन महीने से भी अधिक समय से क्रेडिटर्स की कमिटी (सीओसी) के पास विचार के लिए लंबित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बैंकों से कहा गया कि वे बिना समय गंवाए समाधान प्रक्रिया को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए स्थगन आदेशों को रद्द करवाने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
बैठक समन्वित प्रयासों के जरिए रिकवरी फ्रेमवर्क को सुदृढ़ करने तथा अधिक मजबूत और कुशल समाधान प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के संदेश के साथ पूरी हुई।