Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes NAMASTE Scheme Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis
NAMASTE scheme ensures dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowers them: Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar today.
110 Sewer & Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) has been profiled under NAMASTE scheme at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. PPE Kits & Ayushman Cards were distributed to a few of them. The sanction letters for subsidized low rate loan for purchase of mechanized cleaning vehicles under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) were also distributed to the beneficiaries.
Safety devices for setting up ERSU was handed over to the Additional Commissioner, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Shri Ranjit Patil, by the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme which has the objective of ensuring dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowering them socially and economically. It was also informed that, so far, 68,547 sewer septic tank workers have been profiled under the scheme and 45,871 sewer septic tank workers have been provided PPE kits and 28,447 of them have been provided with Ayushman cards.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of the underprivileged. This dedication to prioritising the marginalised reflects the government's broader vision of a developed India where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey.
Smt. Anuradhatai Chavan, MLA, Phulambari, Shri Anil Tanpure, Executive Engineer of the Department of Mechanics, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Preshit Waghmare, Junior Engineer, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation and Shri Rakesh Bed, General Manager, Mahatma Phule Backward Classes Development Corporation Limited, were also present on the occasion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने सफाई कर्मचारियों को नमस्ते योजना स्वच्छता किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए
नमस्ते योजना सफाई कर्मचारियों की गरिमा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है तथा उन्हें सशक्त बनाती है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में राष्ट्रीय मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (नमस्ते) योजना के अंतर्गत सफाई कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए।
छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में नमस्ते योजना के तहत 110 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों (एसएसडब्लू) का संक्षिप्त विवरण तैयार किया गया है। उनमें से कई कर्मियो को पीपीई किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड बांटे गए। स्वच्छता उद्यमी योजना (एसयूवाई) के अंतर्गत मशीनीकृत सफाई वाहनों की खरीद के लिए सब्सिडी वाले कम दर वाले ऋण के लिए स्वीकृति पत्र भी लाभार्थियों को दिए गए।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार द्वाराई आरएसयू की स्थापना के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण छत्रपति संभाजीनगर के अतिरिक्त आयुक्त श्री रणजीत पाटिल को सौंपे गए।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजना के विषय में जानकारी दी जिसका उद्देश्य सफाई कर्मियों की गरिमा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और उन्हें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना है। यह भी बताया गया कि अब तक इस योजना के अंतर्गत 68,547 सीवर सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों के कार्य का विवरण तैयार किया गया है तथा 45,871 सीवर सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों को पीपीई किट प्रदान की गई है और उनमें से 28,447 को आयुष्मान कार्ड प्रदान किए गए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में वंचितों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दर्शाया गया। हाशिए पर रहे लोगों को प्राथमिकता देना सरकार के विकसित भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है जहां हर व्यक्ति को भारत की विकास यात्रा में योगदान देने और उससे लाभ उठाने का अवसर मिलता है।
इस अवसर पर फुलंबरी की विधायक श्रीमती अनुराधाताई चव्हाण, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के यांत्रिकी विभाग के कार्यकारी अभियंता श्री अनिल तनपुरे, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कनिष्ठ अभियंता श्री प्रेषित वाघमारे, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह और महात्मा फुले पिछड़ा वर्ग विकास निगम लिमिटेड के महाप्रबंधक श्री राकेश बेद भी उपस्थित थे।