Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes NAMASTE Scheme Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis
NAMASTE scheme ensures dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowers them: Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar today.
110 Sewer & Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) has been profiled under NAMASTE scheme at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. PPE Kits & Ayushman Cards were distributed to a few of them. The sanction letters for subsidized low rate loan for purchase of mechanized cleaning vehicles under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) were also distributed to the beneficiaries.
Safety devices for setting up ERSU was handed over to the Additional Commissioner, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Shri Ranjit Patil, by the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme which has the objective of ensuring dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowering them socially and economically. It was also informed that, so far, 68,547 sewer septic tank workers have been profiled under the scheme and 45,871 sewer septic tank workers have been provided PPE kits and 28,447 of them have been provided with Ayushman cards.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of the underprivileged. This dedication to prioritising the marginalised reflects the government's broader vision of a developed India where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey.
Smt. Anuradhatai Chavan, MLA, Phulambari, Shri Anil Tanpure, Executive Engineer of the Department of Mechanics, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Preshit Waghmare, Junior Engineer, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation and Shri Rakesh Bed, General Manager, Mahatma Phule Backward Classes Development Corporation Limited, were also present on the occasion.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நமஸ்தே திட்ட துப்புரவு தொகுப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகளை வழங்கினார்
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், தேசிய இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட துப்புரவு சூழலியல் நடவடிக்கை (நமஸ்தே) திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சஃபாய் கரம்சாரிகளுக்கு துப்புரவு கருவிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகளை இன்று சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜிநகரில் வழங்கினார்.
சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜிநகரில் 110 கழிவுநீர் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டி தொழிலாளர்கள் நமஸ்தே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்களில் சிலருக்கு பிபிஇ கருவிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன. இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட துப்புரவு வாகனங்கள் வாங்குவதற்கான மானிய விலையில் குறைந்த வட்டி கடனுக்கான அனுமதி கடிதங்களும் பயனாளிகளுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
அவசரகால பதில்வினை துப்புரவுப் பிரிவு அமைப்பதற்கான பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜிநகர் கூடுதல் ஆணையர் திரு ரஞ்சித் பாட்டீலிடம் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிசெய்து, சமூக ரீதியாகவும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாகவும் அவர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட துப்புரவு சூழலுக்கான தேசிய நடவடிக்கை (நமஸ்தே) திட்டம் குறித்து தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரை, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 68,547 கழிவுநீர் செப்டிக் டேங்க் தொழிலாளர்கள் சுயவிவரப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், 45,871 தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பிபிஇ கருவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அவர்களில் 28,447 பேருக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127798