Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes NAMASTE Scheme Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis
NAMASTE scheme ensures dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowers them: Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar today.
110 Sewer & Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) has been profiled under NAMASTE scheme at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. PPE Kits & Ayushman Cards were distributed to a few of them. The sanction letters for subsidized low rate loan for purchase of mechanized cleaning vehicles under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) were also distributed to the beneficiaries.
Safety devices for setting up ERSU was handed over to the Additional Commissioner, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Shri Ranjit Patil, by the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme which has the objective of ensuring dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowering them socially and economically. It was also informed that, so far, 68,547 sewer septic tank workers have been profiled under the scheme and 45,871 sewer septic tank workers have been provided PPE kits and 28,447 of them have been provided with Ayushman cards.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of the underprivileged. This dedication to prioritising the marginalised reflects the government's broader vision of a developed India where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey.
Smt. Anuradhatai Chavan, MLA, Phulambari, Shri Anil Tanpure, Executive Engineer of the Department of Mechanics, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Preshit Waghmare, Junior Engineer, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation and Shri Rakesh Bed, General Manager, Mahatma Phule Backward Classes Development Corporation Limited, were also present on the occasion.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ
ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ : ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਮਕੈਨਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ (NAMASTE -ਨਮਸਤੇ) ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 110 ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ (SSWs) ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਉਦਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (under Swachhta Udyami Yojana -ਐੱਸਯੂਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਕਨਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕਲੀਨਿੰਗ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਦਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਆਰਐੱਸਯੂ (ERSU) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀ ਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਣਜੀਤ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਮਕੈਨਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ (NAMASTE) ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 68,547 ਸੀਵਰ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 45,871 ਸੀਵਰ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 28,447 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਫੁਲੰਬਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਥਾਤਾਈ ਚੱਵਾਣ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮਕੈਨੀਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਤਨਪੁਰੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਵਾਗ੍ਹਮਰੇ (Preshit Waghmare), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਫੁਲੇ ਬੈਕਵਰਡ ਕਲਾਸਿਜ਼ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਬੈਦ (Shri Rakesh Bed) ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।