Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes NAMASTE Scheme Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis
NAMASTE scheme ensures dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowers them: Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar today.
110 Sewer & Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) has been profiled under NAMASTE scheme at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. PPE Kits & Ayushman Cards were distributed to a few of them. The sanction letters for subsidized low rate loan for purchase of mechanized cleaning vehicles under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) were also distributed to the beneficiaries.
Safety devices for setting up ERSU was handed over to the Additional Commissioner, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Shri Ranjit Patil, by the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme which has the objective of ensuring dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowering them socially and economically. It was also informed that, so far, 68,547 sewer septic tank workers have been profiled under the scheme and 45,871 sewer septic tank workers have been provided PPE kits and 28,447 of them have been provided with Ayushman cards.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of the underprivileged. This dedication to prioritising the marginalised reflects the government's broader vision of a developed India where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey.
Smt. Anuradhatai Chavan, MLA, Phulambari, Shri Anil Tanpure, Executive Engineer of the Department of Mechanics, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Preshit Waghmare, Junior Engineer, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation and Shri Rakesh Bed, General Manager, Mahatma Phule Backward Classes Development Corporation Limited, were also present on the occasion.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या हस्ते छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथे ‘नमस्ते’ योजनेअंतर्गत सफाई कामगारांना स्वच्छता संच आणि आयुष्मान कार्डचे वितरण
‘नमस्ते’ योजना सफाई कामगारांचा सन्मान आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते तसेच त्यांना सक्षम बनवते: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
08 MAY 2025 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 मे 2025
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आज छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथे नॅशनल अ‍ॅक्शन फॉर मेकॅनाईझ्ड सॅनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजनेअंतर्गत सफाई कामगारांना स्वच्छता संच आणि आयुष्मान कार्ड्स वितरित केले.
छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथे नमस्ते योजनेअंतर्गत 110 सांडपाणी आणि सेप्टिक टँक कामगारांचे (एसएसडब्ल्यू) प्रोफाईलिंग करण्यात आले आहे. यापैकी काहींना पीपीई संच आणि आयुष्मान कार्ड्स वाटण्यात आले. तसेच स्वच्छता उद्यमी योजना (एसयूवाय) अंतर्गत यांत्रिक स्वच्छता वाहन खरेदीसाठी अनुदानित कर्ज मंजुरीचे पत्रही लाभार्थ्यांना देण्यात आले.
आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद आणि सुरक्षा युनिट (ईआरएसयू) स्थापनेसाठी आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपकरणे छत्रपती संभाजीनगरचे अतिरिक्त आयुक्त रंजीत पाटील यांना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या हस्ते सुपूर्त करण्यात आली.
या वेळी बोलताना डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी नमस्ते योजनेच्या उद्दिष्टांबद्दल सांगितले. या योजनेचा उद्देश म्हणजे सफाई कामगारांचा सन्मान आणि सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करणे, तसेच त्यांना सामाजिक आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करणे. आजपर्यंत 68,547 सांडपाणी आण‍ि सेप्टिक टँक कामगारांचे प्रोफाईलिंग करण्यात आले असून, 45,871 कामगारांना पीपीई किट्स व 28,447 कामगारांना आयुष्मान कार्ड्स प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमामधून शासनाच्या वंचित घटकांच्या कल्याणासाठी असलेल्या कटिबद्धतेची पुनःप्रचिती झाली. वंचितांना प्राधान्य देण्याची ही बांधिलकी म्हणजे प्रत्येक व्यक्तीने भारताच्या विकासप्रवासात सहभागी होण्याची आणि त्याचा लाभ घेण्याची संधी मिळावी, या विकसित भारताच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतीक आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला फुलंब्रीच्या आमदार अनुराधाताई चव्हाण, महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या यांत्रिकी विभागाचे कार्यकारी अभियंता अनिल तानपुरे, महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे कनिष्ठ अभियंता प्रेशित वाघमारे, नॅशनल सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त आणि विकास महामंडळाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रभात कुमार सिंग आणि महात्मा फुले मागासवर्गीय विकास महामंडळ मर्यादित चे महाव्यवस्थापक राकेश बेड हे ही उपस्थित होते.