Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO PANDIT MOTILAL NEHRU
06 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Pandit Motilal Nehru at his portrait in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary, today.
Members of Parliament, former Members, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes on the occasion.
The portrait of Pandit Motilal Nehru was unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 30 March 1957.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने पंडित मोतीलाल नेहरू को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए
06 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज पंडित मोतीलाल नेहरू की जयंती पर संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उनके चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों, लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
पंडित मोतीलाल नेहरू के चित्र का अनावरण भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने 30 मार्च 1957 को संविधान सदन (तत्कालीन संसद भवन) के केंद्रीय कक्ष में किया था।