Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government notifies the expansion of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to increase capital mobilization for startups
Modified Scheme to Boost Startup Credit and Innovation with Enhanced Guarantee Cover
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the expansion of the CGSS which increases the ceiling on guarantee cover per borrower under the Scheme from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 20 crore. The extent of guarantee cover provided has also been increased to 85% of the amount in default for loan amount up to Rs. 10 crore and 75% of the amount in default for loan amount exceeding Rs. 10 crore.
Further, the Annual Guarantee Fee (AGF) for startups in 27 Champion Sectors has been reduced to 1% p.a. from 2% p.a. The Champion Sectors have been identified by the Government under ‘Make in India’ to provide a thrust to India’s manufacturing and service capabilities. The reduction in AGF for Champion Sectors will make funding more attractive for the identified sectors and boost innovation in domestic manufacturing and self-reliance.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of transforming India into an innovation-driven self-reliant economy, the notified expansions aim to address the financing needs of innovation-driven startups. As a result of the increased guarantee support and coverage, the number of financial institutions coming forward to provide credit support to startups shall increase, thereby increasing overall fund flow for startups.
The expanded Scheme will further reduce the perceived risks associated with lending to startups in established financial institutions, enabling greater financial flow and runway for startups to undertake research and development (R&D), experimentation, and create cutting-edge innovation and technologies.
Several operational reforms and other enabling measures identified through consultations with the startup ecosystem have also been included in the expanded CGSS to make the Scheme attractive for lenders and startups seeking funding support. The expansions and modifications are expected to give thrust to the Scheme and enable a wider range of startups to benefit to propel the country towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Startup India initiative along with an Action Plan for Startups on 16th January 2016 to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. In line with the Action Plan for startups, the Government had approved and notified the ‘Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)’ on 6th October 2022 to provide guarantee up to a specified limit against credit instruments extended to startups by Scheduled Commercial Banks, All India Financial Institutions (AIFI), Non-Banking Financial Companies and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
The broad objective of CGSS is to finance eligible startups, by enabling collateral free debt funding to startups through avenues such as working capital, term loans, and venture debt. To further catalyse entrepreneurship by providing enhanced credit support to innovators and encourage financial institutions in the ecosystem to provide early-stage debt funds to startups, the Union Budget 2025-26 had proposed the enhancement of credit availability with guarantee cover for startups.
The notification for the Scheme along with other details can be accessed at: https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மூலதனங்களை அதிகரிக்க, கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறை புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடனுதவி பெரும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதக் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையின் உச்சவரம்பு 10 கோடி ரூபாயிலிருந்து 20 கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ. 10 கோடி வரையிலான கடன் தொகைக்கு வழங்கப்படும் உத்தரவாதப் பாதுகாப்பு, கடனை திரும்பச் செலுத்தத் தவறும் தொகையில் 85% - ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கடன் உத்தரவாதப் பாதுகாப்பு 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கடன் தொகைக்கு 75% - ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், 27 முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகளில் உள்ள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வருடாந்திர உத்தரவாதக் கட்டணம் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 2% -லிருந்து, 1% - மாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் உற்பத்தி, சேவைத் துறைகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகள் மத்திய அரசால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்தகைய துறைகளில் உள்ள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வருடாந்திர உத்தரவாதக் கட்டணக் குறைப்பு, அரசால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட துறைகளுக்கு நிதியுதவியை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சுயசார்பு நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கும் உதவிடும்.
இந்தியாவை புதுமை சார்ந்த சுயசார்பு பொருளாதார நாடாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் புதுமை சார்ந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் நிதித் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. அதிகரிபட்டுள்ள உத்தரவாதக் காப்பீட்டு பாதுகாப்பின் காரணமாக, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடனுதவி வழங்க முன்வரும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும். இதன் மூலம் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த நிதிசார் நடவடிக்கைகளும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம், அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான நிதி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் வழங்குவதில் தொடர்புடையதாகக் கருதப்படும் அபாயங்களை குறைப்பதுடன், மேலும் அதிக நிதிசார் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, பரிசோதனை, அதிநவீன கண்டுபிடிப்பு, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வழி வகையையும் வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127843