Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government notifies the expansion of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to increase capital mobilization for startups
Modified Scheme to Boost Startup Credit and Innovation with Enhanced Guarantee Cover
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the expansion of the CGSS which increases the ceiling on guarantee cover per borrower under the Scheme from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 20 crore. The extent of guarantee cover provided has also been increased to 85% of the amount in default for loan amount up to Rs. 10 crore and 75% of the amount in default for loan amount exceeding Rs. 10 crore.
Further, the Annual Guarantee Fee (AGF) for startups in 27 Champion Sectors has been reduced to 1% p.a. from 2% p.a. The Champion Sectors have been identified by the Government under ‘Make in India’ to provide a thrust to India’s manufacturing and service capabilities. The reduction in AGF for Champion Sectors will make funding more attractive for the identified sectors and boost innovation in domestic manufacturing and self-reliance.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of transforming India into an innovation-driven self-reliant economy, the notified expansions aim to address the financing needs of innovation-driven startups. As a result of the increased guarantee support and coverage, the number of financial institutions coming forward to provide credit support to startups shall increase, thereby increasing overall fund flow for startups.
The expanded Scheme will further reduce the perceived risks associated with lending to startups in established financial institutions, enabling greater financial flow and runway for startups to undertake research and development (R&D), experimentation, and create cutting-edge innovation and technologies.
Several operational reforms and other enabling measures identified through consultations with the startup ecosystem have also been included in the expanded CGSS to make the Scheme attractive for lenders and startups seeking funding support. The expansions and modifications are expected to give thrust to the Scheme and enable a wider range of startups to benefit to propel the country towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Startup India initiative along with an Action Plan for Startups on 16th January 2016 to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. In line with the Action Plan for startups, the Government had approved and notified the ‘Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)’ on 6th October 2022 to provide guarantee up to a specified limit against credit instruments extended to startups by Scheduled Commercial Banks, All India Financial Institutions (AIFI), Non-Banking Financial Companies and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
The broad objective of CGSS is to finance eligible startups, by enabling collateral free debt funding to startups through avenues such as working capital, term loans, and venture debt. To further catalyse entrepreneurship by providing enhanced credit support to innovators and encourage financial institutions in the ecosystem to provide early-stage debt funds to startups, the Union Budget 2025-26 had proposed the enhancement of credit availability with guarantee cover for startups.
The notification for the Scheme along with other details can be accessed at: https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంకుర సంస్థలకు రుణ హామీ పథకం (సీజీఎస్ఎస్) విస్తరణపై ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటన..
అంకుర సంస్థలకు మూలధన సమీకరణను పెంచడమే లక్ష్యం
సవరించిన పథకంతో హామీ పరిధి పెరిగడంతోపాటు రుణ సదుపాయానికీ, ఆవిష్కరణలకీ ఊతం
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని పరిశ్రమలు, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగం (డీపీఐఐటీ) సీజీఎస్ఎస్‌ను విస్తరిస్తున్నట్టు ప్రకటించింది. దీంతో ఈ పథకం కింద రుణ గ్రహీతకు రుణ హామీ పరిమితి రూ. 10 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ. 20 కోట్లకు పెరుగుతుంది. దీనిద్వారా కల్పించిన రుణ హామీ పరిధి కూడా- రూ. 10 కోట్ల వరకు ఉన్న రుణ మొత్తంలో 85 శాతానికి, రుణం మొత్తం రూ. 10 కోట్లకు మించితే 75 శాతానికీ పెరిగింది.
అంతేకాకుండా 27 నిర్దిష్ట రంగాల్లో (చాంపియన్ సెక్టార్లు) అంకుర సంస్థలకు వార్షిక హామీ రుసుము (ఏజీఎఫ్)ను ఏడాదికి 2 శాతం నుంచి 1 శాతానికి తగ్గించారు. ఆ నిర్దిష్ట రంగాలను ప్రభుత్వం ‘మేకిన్ ఇండియా’ కింద గుర్తించి దేశ ఉత్పాదక, సేవా సామర్థ్యాలకు ఊతమిచ్చింది. ఆ రంగాల్లో ఏజీఎఫ్ తగ్గింపు ఆర్థిక వనరుల సమర్థతను పెంచి దేశీయ తయారీ, స్వావలంబనకు ఊతమిస్తుంది.
దేశాన్ని ఆవిష్కరణ ఆధారిత స్వయం సమృద్ధ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా నిలపాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా.. ఆవిష్కరణలు చోదకంగా ఉన్న అంకుర సంస్థల ఆర్థిక అవసరాలను తీర్చడం ఈ విస్తరణల ప్రకటన లక్ష్యం. పెరిగిన రుణ హామీ మద్దతు, పరిధి ఫలితంగా.. అంకుర సంస్థలకు రుణ సహాయం అందించడానికి ముందుకొచ్చే ఆర్థిక సంస్థల సంఖ్య, తద్వారా ఆ సంస్థలకు నిధుల ప్రవాహం పెరుగుతుంది.
అంకుర సంస్థలకు రుణాలివ్వడం వల్ల ప్రముఖ ఆర్థిక సంస్థల్లో నష్టాలకు గల అవకాశాలను ఈ పథకం మరింత తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఇది పరిశోధన - అభివృద్ధి చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికి, ప్రయోగాలకు, అధునాతన ఆవిష్కరణలు, సాంకేతికతల దిశగా అంకుర సంస్థలకు ఎక్కువగా నిధులు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చేలా దోహదపడడంతోపాటు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది.
అంకుర సంస్థలకు సంబంధించి వ్యవస్థాగతమైన సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా గుర్తించిన అనేక కార్యాచరణ సంస్కరణలు, ఇతర సహాయక చర్యలను కూడా సీజీఎస్ఎస్ విస్తరణలో భాగం చేశారు. తద్వారా ఈ పథకం రుణదాతలకు, ఆర్థిక సాయం అవసరమయ్యే అంకుర సంస్థలకు మరింత ఆకర్షణీయంగా మారుతుంది. ఈ విస్తరణలు, మార్పులు పథకానికి ఊతమివ్వడంతోపాటు వికసిత భారత్ దిశగా దేశాన్ని నడిపించేలా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో అంకుర సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి 2016 జనవరి 16న కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికతోపాటు ‘స్టార్టప్ ఇండియా’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించి దేశంలో అంకుర సంస్థల కోసం అత్యంత అనుకూల వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పరిచారు. అంకుర సంస్థల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రభుత్వం 2022 అక్టోబరు 6న ‘అంకుర సంస్థలకు రుణ భరోసా పథకాన్ని (సీజీఎస్ఎస్) ఆమోదించి ప్రకటించింది. ఇది షెడ్యూల్డు వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకులు, అఖిల భారత ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు (ఏఐఎఫ్ఐ), బ్యాంకింగేతర ఆర్థిక కంపెనీలు, సెక్యూరిటీస్ అండ్ ఎక్స్‌చేంజ్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సెబీ)లో నమోదైన ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పెట్టుబడి నిధుల ద్వారా- అంకుర సంస్థలకు రుణ పత్రాలపై నిర్దిష్ట పరిమితి వరకు రుణాలను అందించేలా ఇది హామీ ఇస్తుంది.
నిర్వహణ మూలధనం, టర్మ్ లోన్స్, వెంచర్ డెట్ వంటి మార్గాల్లో పూచీకత్తు లేని రుణాల ద్వారా అర్హత కలిగిన అంకుర సంస్థలకు నిధులందించడమే స్థూలంగా సీజీఎస్ఎస్ లక్ష్యం. రుణ చేయూతను మరింత మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను మరింత ప్రోత్సహించడం, అంకుర సంస్థలకు ప్రారంభ దశలోనే రుణాలను అందించేలా ఆర్థిక సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం.. అంకుర సంస్థలకు రుణ లభ్యతను, పరిధిని మెరుగుపరచాలని కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2025-26 ప్రతిపాదించింది.
ఈ పథకానికి సంబంధించిన నోటిఫికేషన్తోపాటు ఇతర వివరాలను ఇక్కడ పొందవచ్చు: https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)