Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government notifies the expansion of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to increase capital mobilization for startups
Modified Scheme to Boost Startup Credit and Innovation with Enhanced Guarantee Cover
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the expansion of the CGSS which increases the ceiling on guarantee cover per borrower under the Scheme from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 20 crore. The extent of guarantee cover provided has also been increased to 85% of the amount in default for loan amount up to Rs. 10 crore and 75% of the amount in default for loan amount exceeding Rs. 10 crore.
Further, the Annual Guarantee Fee (AGF) for startups in 27 Champion Sectors has been reduced to 1% p.a. from 2% p.a. The Champion Sectors have been identified by the Government under ‘Make in India’ to provide a thrust to India’s manufacturing and service capabilities. The reduction in AGF for Champion Sectors will make funding more attractive for the identified sectors and boost innovation in domestic manufacturing and self-reliance.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of transforming India into an innovation-driven self-reliant economy, the notified expansions aim to address the financing needs of innovation-driven startups. As a result of the increased guarantee support and coverage, the number of financial institutions coming forward to provide credit support to startups shall increase, thereby increasing overall fund flow for startups.
The expanded Scheme will further reduce the perceived risks associated with lending to startups in established financial institutions, enabling greater financial flow and runway for startups to undertake research and development (R&D), experimentation, and create cutting-edge innovation and technologies.
Several operational reforms and other enabling measures identified through consultations with the startup ecosystem have also been included in the expanded CGSS to make the Scheme attractive for lenders and startups seeking funding support. The expansions and modifications are expected to give thrust to the Scheme and enable a wider range of startups to benefit to propel the country towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Startup India initiative along with an Action Plan for Startups on 16th January 2016 to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. In line with the Action Plan for startups, the Government had approved and notified the ‘Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)’ on 6th October 2022 to provide guarantee up to a specified limit against credit instruments extended to startups by Scheduled Commercial Banks, All India Financial Institutions (AIFI), Non-Banking Financial Companies and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
The broad objective of CGSS is to finance eligible startups, by enabling collateral free debt funding to startups through avenues such as working capital, term loans, and venture debt. To further catalyse entrepreneurship by providing enhanced credit support to innovators and encourage financial institutions in the ecosystem to provide early-stage debt funds to startups, the Union Budget 2025-26 had proposed the enhancement of credit availability with guarantee cover for startups.
The notification for the Scheme along with other details can be accessed at: https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق سرمائے میں اضافے کیلئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس) کی توسیع کونوٹیفائی کیا ہے
بہتر گارنٹی کور کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ کریڈٹ اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے سی جی ایس ایس کی توسیع کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس سے اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر ایک قرض لینے والے کی گارنٹی کور کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کو 10 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 20 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔ 10کروڑ تک کے قرض کی رقم کے لئے گارنٹی کور کی حد کو بھی بڑھا کر ڈیفالٹ رقم کا 85 فیصد اور 10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی قرض کی رقم کے لئے ڈیفالٹ رقم کا 75 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 27 چیمپیئن سیکٹرز میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے سالانہ گارنٹی فیس (اے جی ایف) کو 2 فیصد فی سال سے کم کر کے 1 فیصد فی سال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے تحت چیمپیئن سیکٹرز کی شناخت کی ہے۔ چیمپیئن سیکٹرز کے لئے اے جی ایف میں کمی سے شناخت شدہ شعبوں کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​ مزید پرکشش ہو گی اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور خود انحصاری میں جدت کو فروغ ملےگا۔
ہندوستان کو اختراع پر مبنی خود انحصار معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، نوٹیفائیڈ توسیع کا مقصد اختراع سے چلنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مالیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ گارنٹی سپورٹ اور کوریج میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں، اسٹارٹ اپس کو کریڈٹ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لئے آگے آنے والے مالیاتی اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا، اس طرح اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مجموعی طور پر فنڈ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
توسیع شدہ اسکیم سے قائم مالیاتی اداروں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو قرض دینے سے متعلق ممکنہ خطرات مزید کم ہوں گے، جس سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی)، تجربات اور جدت طرازی اور ٹیکنالوجیز تخلیق کرنے کے لیے زیادہ مالیاتی لین دین ممکن ہوگا۔
کئی آپریشنل اصلاحات اور دیگر فعال کرنے والے اقدامات جن کی نشاندہی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے ان کو بھی توسیع شدہ سی جی ایس ایس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اسکیم کو قرض دہندگان اور فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ حاصل کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پرکشش بنایا جا سکے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ توسیع اور ترامیم سے اس اسکیم کو تقویت ملے گی اور ملک کو وکست بھارت بننے کی طرف لے جانے کے لیےزیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو فائدہ ملنے کی امید ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک ایکشن پلان کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل شروع کی تاکہ ملک میں ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنایا جا سکے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایکشن پلان کے مطابق، حکومت نے 6 اکتوبر 2022 کو ’کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار اسٹارٹ اپس (سی جی ایس ایس) کو منظوری دی تھی اور اس کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا تاکہ شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں، آل انڈیا فنانشل انسٹی ٹیوشنز (اے آئی ایف آئی) نان بینکنگ فنانشیئل کمپنیز اور سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) میں رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ ز (اے آئی ایف) کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ کو دیئے جانے والے کریڈٹ آلات کے خلاف ایک مخصوص حد تک گارنٹی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
سی جی ایس ایس کا وسیع مقصد اہل اسٹارٹ اپس کی مالی اعانت کرنا ہے، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو ورکنگ کیپیٹل، ٹرم لونز اور وینچر ڈیبٹ جیسے راستوں کے ذریعے کولیٹرل فری ڈیبٹ فنڈنگ ​​کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جدت پسندوں کو بہتر کریڈٹ سپورٹ فراہم کرکے اور ایکو سسٹم میں مالیاتی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابتدائی مرحلے کے قرض کے فنڈز فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی بجٹ 2026-2025 نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے گارنٹی کور کے ساتھ کریڈٹ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔
اسکیم سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن اور دیگر تفصیلات یہاں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں:
https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)