Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government notifies the expansion of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to increase capital mobilization for startups
Modified Scheme to Boost Startup Credit and Innovation with Enhanced Guarantee Cover
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the expansion of the CGSS which increases the ceiling on guarantee cover per borrower under the Scheme from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 20 crore. The extent of guarantee cover provided has also been increased to 85% of the amount in default for loan amount up to Rs. 10 crore and 75% of the amount in default for loan amount exceeding Rs. 10 crore.
Further, the Annual Guarantee Fee (AGF) for startups in 27 Champion Sectors has been reduced to 1% p.a. from 2% p.a. The Champion Sectors have been identified by the Government under ‘Make in India’ to provide a thrust to India’s manufacturing and service capabilities. The reduction in AGF for Champion Sectors will make funding more attractive for the identified sectors and boost innovation in domestic manufacturing and self-reliance.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of transforming India into an innovation-driven self-reliant economy, the notified expansions aim to address the financing needs of innovation-driven startups. As a result of the increased guarantee support and coverage, the number of financial institutions coming forward to provide credit support to startups shall increase, thereby increasing overall fund flow for startups.
The expanded Scheme will further reduce the perceived risks associated with lending to startups in established financial institutions, enabling greater financial flow and runway for startups to undertake research and development (R&D), experimentation, and create cutting-edge innovation and technologies.
Several operational reforms and other enabling measures identified through consultations with the startup ecosystem have also been included in the expanded CGSS to make the Scheme attractive for lenders and startups seeking funding support. The expansions and modifications are expected to give thrust to the Scheme and enable a wider range of startups to benefit to propel the country towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Startup India initiative along with an Action Plan for Startups on 16th January 2016 to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. In line with the Action Plan for startups, the Government had approved and notified the ‘Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)’ on 6th October 2022 to provide guarantee up to a specified limit against credit instruments extended to startups by Scheduled Commercial Banks, All India Financial Institutions (AIFI), Non-Banking Financial Companies and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
The broad objective of CGSS is to finance eligible startups, by enabling collateral free debt funding to startups through avenues such as working capital, term loans, and venture debt. To further catalyse entrepreneurship by providing enhanced credit support to innovators and encourage financial institutions in the ecosystem to provide early-stage debt funds to startups, the Union Budget 2025-26 had proposed the enhancement of credit availability with guarantee cover for startups.
The notification for the Scheme along with other details can be accessed at: https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पूंजी जुटाने को बढ़ाने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसएस) के विस्तार को अधिसूचित किया
उन्नत गारंटी कवर के साथ स्टार्टअप ऋण और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए संशोधित योजना
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने सीजीएसएस के विस्तार को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसके तहत योजना के अंतर्गत प्रति उधारकर्ता गारंटी कवर की अधिकतम सीमा 10 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई है। 10 करोड़ रुपये तक की ऋण राशि के लिए गारंटी कवर की सीमा को भी बढ़ाकर डिफॉल्ट राशि का 85 प्रतिशत और 10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की ऋण राशि के लिए डिफॉल्ट राशि का 75 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, 27 चैंपियन सेक्टरों में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए वार्षिक गारंटी शुल्क (एजीएफ) को 2 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष से घटाकर 1 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष कर दिया गया है। भारत की विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' के तहत चैंपियन सेक्टरों की पहचान की है। चैंपियन सेक्टरों के लिए एजीएफ में कमी से चयनित क्षेत्रों के लिए वित्तपोषण अधिक आकर्षक हो जाएगा और घरेलू विनिर्माण और आत्मनिर्भरता में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत को नवाचार-संचालित आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, अधिसूचित विस्तार का उद्देश्य नवाचार-संचालित स्टार्टअप की वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है। बढ़ी हुई गारंटी सहायता और कवरेज के परिणामस्वरूप, स्टार्टअप को ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आगे आने वाले वित्तीय संस्थानों की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे स्टार्टअप के लिए समग्र निधि प्रवाह में वृद्धि होगी।
विस्तारित योजना स्थापित वित्तीय संस्थानों में स्टार्टअप को ऋण देने से जुड़े कथित जोखिमों को और कम करेगी, जिससे स्टार्टअप के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी), प्रयोग करने और अत्याधुनिक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकियां बनाने के लिए अधिक वित्तीय प्रवाह और मार्ग सक्षम होगा।
स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के साथ परामर्श के माध्यम से पहचाने गए कई परिचालन सुधार और अन्य सक्षम उपायों को भी विस्तारित सीजीएसएस में शामिल किया गया है ताकि ऋणदाताओं और वित्तपोषण सहायता चाहने वाले स्टार्टअप के लिए योजना को आकर्षक बनाया जा सके। विस्तार और संशोधनों से योजना को बल मिलने और देश को विकसित भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अधिक से अधिक स्टार्टअप को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए 16 जनवरी 2016 को स्टार्टअप के लिए एक कार्य योजना के साथ स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल की शुरुआत की। स्टार्टअप के लिए कार्य योजना के अनुरूप, सरकार ने 6 अक्टूबर 2022 को 'स्टार्टअप के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसएस)' को मंजूरी दी और अधिसूचित किया, ताकि अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थानों (एआईएफआई), गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) में पंजीकृत वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) द्वारा स्टार्टअप को दिए जाने वाले ऋण उपकरणों के विरुद्ध एक निर्दिष्ट सीमा तक गारंटी प्रदान की जा सके।
सीजीएसएस का व्यापक उद्देश्य कार्यशील पूंजी, सावधि ऋण और उद्यम ऋण जैसे तरीकों से स्टार्टअप को संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण वित्तपोषण सक्षम करके पात्र स्टार्टअप को वित्तपोषित करना है। नवोन्मेषकों को बेहतर ऋण सहायता प्रदान करके उद्यमशीलता को और अधिक उत्प्रेरित करने और इकोसिस्टम में वित्तीय संस्थानों को स्टार्टअप को प्रारंभिक चरण के ऋण कोष प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 ने स्टार्टअप के लिए गारंटी कवर के साथ ऋण उपलब्धता बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव दिया था।
योजना की अधिसूचना तथा अन्य विवरण यहां देखे जा सकते हैं: https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)