Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government notifies the expansion of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to increase capital mobilization for startups
Modified Scheme to Boost Startup Credit and Innovation with Enhanced Guarantee Cover
09 MAY 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the expansion of the CGSS which increases the ceiling on guarantee cover per borrower under the Scheme from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 20 crore. The extent of guarantee cover provided has also been increased to 85% of the amount in default for loan amount up to Rs. 10 crore and 75% of the amount in default for loan amount exceeding Rs. 10 crore.
Further, the Annual Guarantee Fee (AGF) for startups in 27 Champion Sectors has been reduced to 1% p.a. from 2% p.a. The Champion Sectors have been identified by the Government under ‘Make in India’ to provide a thrust to India’s manufacturing and service capabilities. The reduction in AGF for Champion Sectors will make funding more attractive for the identified sectors and boost innovation in domestic manufacturing and self-reliance.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of transforming India into an innovation-driven self-reliant economy, the notified expansions aim to address the financing needs of innovation-driven startups. As a result of the increased guarantee support and coverage, the number of financial institutions coming forward to provide credit support to startups shall increase, thereby increasing overall fund flow for startups.
The expanded Scheme will further reduce the perceived risks associated with lending to startups in established financial institutions, enabling greater financial flow and runway for startups to undertake research and development (R&D), experimentation, and create cutting-edge innovation and technologies.
Several operational reforms and other enabling measures identified through consultations with the startup ecosystem have also been included in the expanded CGSS to make the Scheme attractive for lenders and startups seeking funding support. The expansions and modifications are expected to give thrust to the Scheme and enable a wider range of startups to benefit to propel the country towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Startup India initiative along with an Action Plan for Startups on 16th January 2016 to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. In line with the Action Plan for startups, the Government had approved and notified the ‘Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)’ on 6th October 2022 to provide guarantee up to a specified limit against credit instruments extended to startups by Scheduled Commercial Banks, All India Financial Institutions (AIFI), Non-Banking Financial Companies and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
The broad objective of CGSS is to finance eligible startups, by enabling collateral free debt funding to startups through avenues such as working capital, term loans, and venture debt. To further catalyse entrepreneurship by providing enhanced credit support to innovators and encourage financial institutions in the ecosystem to provide early-stage debt funds to startups, the Union Budget 2025-26 had proposed the enhancement of credit availability with guarantee cover for startups.
The notification for the Scheme along with other details can be accessed at: https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप्ससाठीचे खेळते भांडवल वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारकडून स्टार्टअप पत हमी योजनेच्या विस्ताराबाबतचा अध्यादेश जारी
सुधारित योजनेद्वारे कर्ज मर्यादेत वाढ झाल्यामुळे स्टार्टअपची पत वाढेल आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना मिळेल
09 MAY 2025 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2025
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने CGSS मध्ये वाढ करण्याबाबतचा अध्यादेश जारी केला आहे. यामुळे या योजनेतील पत हमी मर्यादेत 10 कोटी रुपयांपासून 20 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ होईल. 10 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या कर्जासाठी हमी मर्यादा 85 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे आणि 10 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्तीच्या कर्जासाठी हमी मर्यादा 75 टक्के करण्यात आली आहे.
तसेच 27 प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील स्टार्टअप्ससाठी वार्षिक हमी शुल्क (AGF) कमी करण्यात आले असून ते आता 2 टक्क्यांऐवजी 1 टक्का इतके असेल. भारताच्या निर्मिती व सेवा क्षमतेला पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकारने मेक इन इंडिया अंतर्गत ही प्रमुख क्षेत्रे निश्चित केली आहेत. प्रमुख क्षेत्रांसाठीच्या AGF मधील कपात या क्षेत्रांसाठीची गुंतवणूक अधिक आकर्षक बनवेल व देशांतर्गत उत्पादनांमधील नवोन्मेष व आत्मनिर्भरता यांना चालना मिळेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भारताला नवोन्मेषी, आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार नवकल्पनांवर आधारित स्टार्टअप्सच्या वित्तीय गरजा पुरविणे हा या अध्यादेशातील विस्ताराचा हेतू आहे. वाढलेल्या पत हमी मदत व सुरक्षेमुळे स्टार्टअप्सना पत पुरवठा करणाऱ्या वित्त संस्थांच्या संख्येत वाढ होईल आणि परिणामी स्टार्टअप्ससाठीचा एकंदर गुंतवणूक ओघ वाढेल.
विस्तारित योजनेमुळे स्टार्टअप्सना कर्ज पुरवठा करण्यातील जोखीम कमी होईल, वित्त सहाय्य वाढेल आणि स्टार्टअप्ससाठी संशोधन आणि विकास, प्रयोगशीलतेचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होईल तसेच अत्याधुनिक नवोन्मेष व तंत्रज्ञान निर्मिती होईल.
स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेसोबत झालेल्या चर्चांमधून अनेक कार्यकारी सुधारणा व इतर सक्षमतेचे उपाय सुचविण्यात आले. कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्था आणि वित्त सहाय्य आवश्यक असलेल्या स्टार्टअप्ससाठीही ही योजना आकर्षक करण्यासाठी या सुधारणा व उपायांचा विस्तारित CGSS योजनेत समावेश करण्यात आला. हा विस्तार व सुधारणा योजनेला गती देतील आणि देशाला विकसित भारताच्या मार्गावर आगेकूच करण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप्सना मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदेशीर ठरतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
देशात गतीमान स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्टार्टअप इंडिया उपक्रम त्याच्या कृती आराखड्यासह 16 जानेवारी 2016 रोजी सुरू केला. स्टार्टअप्ससाठीच्या कृती आराखड्याच्या अनुषंगाने सरकारने स्टार्टअप्ससाठी पत हमी योजनेला (CGSS) 6 ऑक्टोबर 2016 रोजी मंजूरी दिली आणि याबाबतचा अध्यादेश जारी केला. स्टार्टअप्सना कर्ज देणाऱ्या शेड्यूल्ट व्यापारी बँका, अखिल भारतीय वित्त संस्था, बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या आणि सेबीकडे नोंद असलेले पर्यायी गुंतवणूक संस्थांनी दिलेल्या कर्जासाठी ठराविक मर्यादेपर्यंत सुरक्षा हमी पुरविणे हा अध्यादेश जारी करण्यामागील उद्देश होता.
खेळते भांडवल, मुदत कर्ज व उपक्रम कर्ज यासाठी पात्र स्टार्टअप्सना जामिनाशिवाय पतपुरवठा करणे हा CGSS चा व्यापक हेतू आहे. नवकल्पना राबविणाऱ्या उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी त्यांना अधिक पत पुरवठा आणि वित्तीय संस्थांना स्टार्टअप्सना सुरुवातीच्या काळात कर्ज देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे या उद्देशाने 2025-26 च्या केंद्रिय अर्थसंकल्पात स्टार्टअप्सना सुरक्षेसह अधिक कर्ज उपलब्ध करुन देण्याबाबतचा प्रस्ताव सादर करण्यात आला आहे.
योजनेबाबतचा अध्यादेश व अन्य तपशील खालील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत:
https://www.ncgtc.in/en/product-details/CGSS/Credit-Guarantee-Scheme-for-Start-ups-(CGSS)