Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conveys greetings to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartfelt felicitations and best wishes to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV on behalf of the people of India. Shri Modi lauded the Pope’s leadership of the Catholic Church, noting its profound significance in promoting global peace, harmony, solidarity, and service.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I convey sincere felicitations and best wishes from the people of India to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV. His leadership of the Catholic Church comes at a moment of profound significance in advancing the ideals of peace, harmony, solidarity and service. India remains committed to continued dialogue and engagement with the Holy See to further our shared values.
@Pontifex”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چودہویں تقدس مآب پوپ لیو کو مبارکباد پیش کی
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی جانب سے چودہویں تقدس مآب پوپ لیو کو اپنی دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کیتھولک چرچ کے پوپ کی قیادت کی تعریف کی، عالمی امن، ہم آہنگی، یکجہتی اور خدمت کو فروغ دینے میں ان کی زبردست اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا :
"میں ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی طرف سے چودہویں تقدس مآب پوپ لیو کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔ کیتھولک چرچ کی ان کی قیادت امن، ہم آہنگی، یکجہتی اور خدمت کے نظریات کو آگے بڑھانے میں گہری اہمیت کے حامل لمحے پر وقوع پذیر ہورہی ہے۔ ہندوستان ہماری مشترکہ اقدار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہولی سی (ویٹیکن کے سربراہ) کے کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت اور مصروفیت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
@Pontifex"