Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conveys greetings to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartfelt felicitations and best wishes to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV on behalf of the people of India. Shri Modi lauded the Pope’s leadership of the Catholic Church, noting its profound significance in promoting global peace, harmony, solidarity, and service.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I convey sincere felicitations and best wishes from the people of India to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV. His leadership of the Catholic Church comes at a moment of profound significance in advancing the ideals of peace, harmony, solidarity and service. India remains committed to continued dialogue and engagement with the Holy See to further our shared values.
@Pontifex”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ষোড়শ পোপ লিও-কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সমগ্র ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে ষোড়শ পোপ লিও-কে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “সমগ্র ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে ষোড়শ পোপ লিও-কে আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। শান্তি, ঐক্য, সৌহার্দ্য এবং সেবার আদর্শকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি ক্যাথলিক চার্চের উল্লেখযোগ্য নেতৃত্বভার নিয়েছেন। পারস্পরিক আদর্শকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারত পবিত্র পোপের বাসভবনের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর আলোচনা ও কাজ করে যেতে দায়বদ্ধ।
@Pontifex”