Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conveys greetings to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartfelt felicitations and best wishes to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV on behalf of the people of India. Shri Modi lauded the Pope’s leadership of the Catholic Church, noting its profound significance in promoting global peace, harmony, solidarity, and service.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I convey sincere felicitations and best wishes from the people of India to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV. His leadership of the Catholic Church comes at a moment of profound significance in advancing the ideals of peace, harmony, solidarity and service. India remains committed to continued dialogue and engagement with the Holy See to further our shared values.
@Pontifex”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પરમ પૂજ્ય પોપ લીઓ XIV ને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતના લોકો વતી પરમ પૂજ્ય પોપ લીઓ XIV ને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કેથોલિક ચર્ચના પોપના નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી, વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ, સંવાદિતા, એકતા અને સેવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં તેમના વિશેષ મહત્વને નોંધ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X ના પર લખ્યું;
હું ભારતના લોકો તરફથી પરમ પૂજ્ય પોપ લીઓ XIV ને નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક અભિનંદન અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું. કેથોલિક ચર્ચનું તેમનું નેતૃત્વ શાંતિ, સંવાદિતા, એકતા અને સેવાના આદર્શોને આગળ વધારવામાં વિશિષ્ટ મહત્વની ક્ષણે આવ્યું છે. ભારત આપણા સહિયારા મૂલ્યોને આગળ વધારવા માટે હોલી સી સાથે સતત સંવાદ અને જોડાણ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
@Pontifex”