Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD organized Awareness Programmes across the country on World Thalassemia Day 2025
09 MAY 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized various awareness programmes on World Thalassemia Day on 8th May 2025, through its subordinate national institutions and Comprehensive Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country. This year's theme was ‘Together for Thalassemia: Uniting Communities, Prioritizing Patients’. The day is dedicated to spreading awareness about serious genetic blood disorders like thalassemia and supporting people affected by it.
Thalassemia is a genetic autosomal recessive disorder, which is inherited from one or both parents. It affects red blood cells due to a genetic mutation, which leads to a reduction in the alpha or beta globin chains of haemoglobin. This results in reduced production of red blood cells and reduced supply of oxygenated blood to the body parts (anaemia).
On the occasion of World Thalassemia Day 2025, various institutes under the DEPwD located across the country organized various awareness programmes, lectures and webinars. These are as follows:
National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan), Kolkata organized a public awareness programme and webinar on the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, management and prevention of Thalassemia for patients and caregivers. The objective of the programme was to educate Divyaangjan/patients and their caregivers about Thalassemia, its causes, symptoms, management and prevention.
Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PMR), Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack also organized a special awareness programme on the same day in which educational lectures were given by experts emphasizing on the severity, timely diagnosis, prevention and management of the disorder.
Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Jaipur organized an awareness programme in collaboration with Vivekanand Global University, Jaipur. On this occasion, experts provided information related to thalassemia and various schemes and facilities being provided by the Central Government for Divyangjan.
CRC Davanagere also organized a special scientific awareness programme where specialist doctors highlighted the clinical aspects of thalassemia, the role of genetic counseling and multidisciplinary care. 73 participants, including Divyangjan, caregivers and students, attended the programme. CRC Nagpur organized a webinar on the occasion in which various experts participated. In addition, a health check-up and blood donation camp was organized in collaboration with the Red Cross Society at CRC Rajnandgaon.
Awareness programmes were also organized by other National Institutions of the department and Composite Regional Centres (CRC). The aim of these awareness programmes held across the country was to spread awareness about Thalassemia in the society, promote early diagnosis, and provide support to affected individuals and their families.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உலக தலசீமியா (இரத்த மரபணுக் கோளாறு ) தினத்தையொட்டி மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
09 MAY 2025 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, உலக தலசீமியா (இரத்த மரபணுக் கோளாறு ) தினத்தையொட்டி 2025 - ம் ஆண்டு மே 8 - ம் தேதி அதன் துணை தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிராந்திய மையங்கள் வாயிலாக பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருள் 'தலசீமியாவுக்காக ஒன்றாக இணைதல்: சமூகங்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தல், நோயாளிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல்' என்பதாகும். தலசீமியா போன்ற கடுமையான மரபணு தொடர்பான இரத்தக் கோளாறுகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு உதவிடுவதற்கும் இந்த தினம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தலசீமியா என்பது ஒரு மரபணு சார்ந்த ஆட்டோசோமல் ரீசீசிவ் கோளாறு ஆகும். இது ஒன்று அல்லது இரண்டு பெற்றோரிடமிருந்தும் பெறப்படுகிறது. இது ஒரு மரபணு மாற்றத்தின் காரணமாக இரத்த சிவப்பணுக்களைப் பாதிக்கிறது. இது ஹீமோகுளோபினின் ஆல்பா அல்லது பீட்டா குளோபின் சங்கிலிகளைக் குறைக்க வழிவகுக்கிறது. இதன் விளைவாக இரத்த சிவப்பணுக்களின் உற்பத்தி குறைந்து, உடல் பாகங்களுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜனேற்றப்பட்ட இரத்த விநியோகம் குறைகிறது .
2025 - ம் ஆண்டு உலக தலசீமியா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், சொற்பொழிவுகள் மற்றும் இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்குகளை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127897