Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD organized Awareness Programmes across the country on World Thalassemia Day 2025
09 MAY 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized various awareness programmes on World Thalassemia Day on 8th May 2025, through its subordinate national institutions and Comprehensive Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country. This year's theme was ‘Together for Thalassemia: Uniting Communities, Prioritizing Patients’. The day is dedicated to spreading awareness about serious genetic blood disorders like thalassemia and supporting people affected by it.
Thalassemia is a genetic autosomal recessive disorder, which is inherited from one or both parents. It affects red blood cells due to a genetic mutation, which leads to a reduction in the alpha or beta globin chains of haemoglobin. This results in reduced production of red blood cells and reduced supply of oxygenated blood to the body parts (anaemia).
On the occasion of World Thalassemia Day 2025, various institutes under the DEPwD located across the country organized various awareness programmes, lectures and webinars. These are as follows:
National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan), Kolkata organized a public awareness programme and webinar on the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, management and prevention of Thalassemia for patients and caregivers. The objective of the programme was to educate Divyaangjan/patients and their caregivers about Thalassemia, its causes, symptoms, management and prevention.
Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PMR), Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack also organized a special awareness programme on the same day in which educational lectures were given by experts emphasizing on the severity, timely diagnosis, prevention and management of the disorder.
Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Jaipur organized an awareness programme in collaboration with Vivekanand Global University, Jaipur. On this occasion, experts provided information related to thalassemia and various schemes and facilities being provided by the Central Government for Divyangjan.
CRC Davanagere also organized a special scientific awareness programme where specialist doctors highlighted the clinical aspects of thalassemia, the role of genetic counseling and multidisciplinary care. 73 participants, including Divyangjan, caregivers and students, attended the programme. CRC Nagpur organized a webinar on the occasion in which various experts participated. In addition, a health check-up and blood donation camp was organized in collaboration with the Red Cross Society at CRC Rajnandgaon.
Awareness programmes were also organized by other National Institutions of the department and Composite Regional Centres (CRC). The aim of these awareness programmes held across the country was to spread awareness about Thalassemia in the society, promote early diagnosis, and provide support to affected individuals and their families.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تھلیسیمیا کے عالمی دن 2025کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی جانب سے بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد
09 MAY 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے 8 مئی 2025 کو تھیلیسیمیا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں اپنے ماتحت قومی اداروں اور جامع علاقائی مراکز (سی آر سی ایس )کے ذریعے مختلف بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس سال کا تھیم تھا: تھیلیسیمیا کے لیے ایک ساتھ: کمیونٹیز کو متحد کرنا، مریضوں کو ترجیح دینا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نےیہ دن تھیلیسیمیا جیسے سنگین جینیاتی خون کے امراض کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے اور اس سے متاثرہ افراد کی مدد و حمایت کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
تھیلیسیمیا ایک جینیاتی، آٹوسومل ریسیسیوبیماری ہے، جو ایک یا دونوں والدین سے وراثت میں منتقل ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری جینیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث خون کے سرخ خلیات کو متاثر کرتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہیموگلوبن کی الفا یا بیٹا گلوبن چینز میں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے باعث خون کے سرخ خلیات کی پیداوار کم ہو جاتی ہے اور جسم کے مختلف اعضاء کو آکسیجن سے بھرپور خون کی فراہمی متاثر ہوتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مریض خون کی کمی (انیمیا) کا شکار ہو جاتا ہے۔
تھیلیسیمیا کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر، ملک بھر میں محکمہ برائے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی) کے تحت مختلف اداروں نے آگاہی سے متعلق پروگرامز، لیکچرز اور ویبینارز کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز (دیویانگجن)، کولکتہ نے مریضوں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لیے تھیلیسیمیا کی وجوہات، علامات، تشخیص، علاج اور روک تھام سے متعلق ایک عوامی بیداری پروگرام اور ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد دیویانگجن/مریضوں اور ان کے تیمارداروں کو تھیلیسیمیا کے بارے میں جامع معلومات فراہم کرنا تھا تاکہ وہ اس بیماری کی پیچیدگیوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکیں اور اس کا مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کر سکیں۔
فزیکل میڈیسن اینڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن (پی ایم آر)، سوامی وویکانند نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ری ہیبلیٹیشن ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ(ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر) ، کٹک نے بھی اسی دن ایک خصوصی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ماہرین نے تھیلیسیمیا کی شدت، بروقت تشخیص، مؤثر روک تھام اور انتظام پر مبنی تعلیمی لیکچرز دیے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو اس بیماری کے بارے میں درست معلومات فراہم کرنا اور صحت عامہ کے فروغ میں تعاون کرنا تھا۔
کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر، جے پور نے وویکانند گلوبل یونیورسٹی، جے پور کے اشتراک سے ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس موقع پر ماہرین نے تھیلیسیمیا سے متعلق اہم معلومات فراہم کیں اور مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے دیویانگجن کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں اور سہولیات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
سی آر سی داونگیرے نے بھی ایک خصوصی سائنسی بیداری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں ماہر ڈاکٹروں نے تھیلیسیمیا کے طبی پہلوؤں، جینیاتی مشاورت، اور کثیر الضابطہ نگہداشت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس پروگرام میں 73 شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جن میں دیویانگجن، ان کے تیماردار اور طلباء شامل تھے۔
اسی سلسلے میں، سی آر سی ناگپور نے تھیلیسیمیا سے متعلق ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں مختلف شعبہ جات کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی اور موضوع پر مفصل گفتگو کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی آر سی راج ناندگاؤں نے ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے اشتراک سے ایک ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ اور خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد بھی کیا۔
محکمے کے دیگر قومی اداروں اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز (سی آر سی) کی جانب سے بھی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بیداری پروگرامز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان پروگرامز کا مقصد معاشرے میں تھیلیسیمیا کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنا، اس کی بروقت تشخیص کو فروغ دینا، اور متاثرہ افراد و ان کے اہل خانہ کو ضروری معلومات، رہنمائی اور تعاون فراہم کرنا تھا۔