Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD organized Awareness Programmes across the country on World Thalassemia Day 2025
09 MAY 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized various awareness programmes on World Thalassemia Day on 8th May 2025, through its subordinate national institutions and Comprehensive Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country. This year's theme was ‘Together for Thalassemia: Uniting Communities, Prioritizing Patients’. The day is dedicated to spreading awareness about serious genetic blood disorders like thalassemia and supporting people affected by it.
Thalassemia is a genetic autosomal recessive disorder, which is inherited from one or both parents. It affects red blood cells due to a genetic mutation, which leads to a reduction in the alpha or beta globin chains of haemoglobin. This results in reduced production of red blood cells and reduced supply of oxygenated blood to the body parts (anaemia).
On the occasion of World Thalassemia Day 2025, various institutes under the DEPwD located across the country organized various awareness programmes, lectures and webinars. These are as follows:
National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan), Kolkata organized a public awareness programme and webinar on the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, management and prevention of Thalassemia for patients and caregivers. The objective of the programme was to educate Divyaangjan/patients and their caregivers about Thalassemia, its causes, symptoms, management and prevention.
Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PMR), Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack also organized a special awareness programme on the same day in which educational lectures were given by experts emphasizing on the severity, timely diagnosis, prevention and management of the disorder.
Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Jaipur organized an awareness programme in collaboration with Vivekanand Global University, Jaipur. On this occasion, experts provided information related to thalassemia and various schemes and facilities being provided by the Central Government for Divyangjan.
CRC Davanagere also organized a special scientific awareness programme where specialist doctors highlighted the clinical aspects of thalassemia, the role of genetic counseling and multidisciplinary care. 73 participants, including Divyangjan, caregivers and students, attended the programme. CRC Nagpur organized a webinar on the occasion in which various experts participated. In addition, a health check-up and blood donation camp was organized in collaboration with the Red Cross Society at CRC Rajnandgaon.
Awareness programmes were also organized by other National Institutions of the department and Composite Regional Centres (CRC). The aim of these awareness programmes held across the country was to spread awareness about Thalassemia in the society, promote early diagnosis, and provide support to affected individuals and their families.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व थैलेसीमिया दिवस 2025 पर देश भर में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
09 MAY 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने 8 मई 2025 को विश्व थैलेसीमिया दिवस पर अपने अधीनस्थ राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और देश भर में व्यापक क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) के जरीए विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इस वर्ष का विषय था 'थैलेसीमिया के लिए एक साथ: समुदायों को एकजुट करना, रोगियों को प्राथमिकता देना' । यह दिन थैलेसीमिया जैसे गंभीर आनुवंशिक रक्त विकारों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और इससे प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता करने के लिए समर्पित है।
थैलेसीमिया एक आनुवंशिक ऑटोसोमल रिसेसिव विकार है, जो एक या दोनों माता-पिता से विरासत में मिलता है। यह आनुवंशिक उत्परिवर्तन के कारण लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं को प्रभावित करता है, जिससे हीमोग्लोबिन की अल्फा या बीटा ग्लोबिन श्रृंखला में कमी आती है। इसके फलस्वरूप, लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं का उत्पादन कम हो जाता है और शरीर के अंगों में ऑक्सीजन युक्त रक्त की आपूर्ति कम हो जाती है (एनीमिया)।
विश्व थैलेसीमिया दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर देश भर में स्थित दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अधीन आने वाले विभिन्न संस्थानों ने विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, व्याख्यान और वेबिनार आयोजित किए। ये कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
राष्ट्रीय लोकोमोटर दिव्यांगता संस्थान (दिव्यांगजन), कोलकाता ने थैलेसीमिया के रोगियों और उनकी देखभाल करने वालों के लिए इसके कारणों, लक्षणों, निदान, प्रबंधन और रोकथाम पर एक सार्वजनिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और वेबिनार आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों/रोगियों और उनका देखभाल करने वालों को थैलेसीमिया, इसके कारणों, लक्षणों, प्रबंधन और रोकथाम के बारे में शिक्षित करना था।
शारीरिक चिकित्सा और पुनर्वास विभाग (पीएमआर), स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर), कटक ने भी उसी दिन एक विशेष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विकार की गंभीरता, समय पर निदान, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन पर जोर जोर देते हुए शैक्षिक व्याख्यान दिए गए।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) जयपुर ने विवेकानंद ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी, जयपुर के सहयोग से एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर विशेषज्ञों ने थैलेसीमिया और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए प्रदान की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं और सुविधाओं से संबंधित जानकारी दी।
सीआरसी दावणगेरे ने एक विशेष वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों ने थैलेसीमिया के नैदानिक ​​पहलुओं, आनुवंशिक परामर्श और बहु-विषयक देखभाल की भूमिका पर रोशनी डाली। इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजन, देखभाल करने वाले और छात्रों सहित 73 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। सीआरसी नागपुर ने इस अवसर पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया, जिसमें विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, सीआरसी राजनांदगांव में रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के सहयोग से एक स्वास्थ्य जांच और रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
विभाग के अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) द्वारा भी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। देश भर में आयोजित इन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य समाज में थैलेसीमिया के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना, शीघ्र निदान को बढ़ावा देना तथा प्रभावित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करना था।