Department of Space
India affirms its growing prominence as Space power in global arena, says MoS Space
India to Lead as Equal Partner in Space: ‘A for Bharat, B for the World’: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Showcases Global Space Leadership at 3-day GLEX 2025 in New Delhi
GLEX 2025 Draws Delegates from 30+ Countries, 10 Astronauts, and Hundreds of Space Experts to New Delhi
India Charts Space Future with Vision to Empower Citizens, Partner the World as ‘Vishwa Bandhu Bharat’
09 MAY 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
India affirmed its growing prominence as Space power in global arena as Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the Global Space Exploration Conference (GLEX 2025) at Bharat Mandapam, here.
The high-profile summit, themed “Reaching New Worlds: A Space Exploration Renaissance,” brought together space leaders, astronauts, and scientists from across the globe, with participation of more than 35 countries and international agencies, reinforcing India’s role at the forefront of space diplomacy and innovation.
Organized jointly by the International Astronautical Federation (IAF), the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), and the Astronautical Society of India (ASI), the three-day summit is hosting over 240 interactive presentations across 10 parallel technical sessions, spanning 15 critical thematic areas. The event also witnessed the inauguration of a dynamic space exhibition by Dr. Jitendra Singh, featuring 22 stalls showcasing the work of Indian space startups, international space agencies, and ISRO’s latest achievements.
Speaking at the special session, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored India’s transition from being a follower in space exploration to becoming a global enabler. “India is now collaborating as an equal partner with some of the leading space-faring nations. This is a testimony to our scientific capability, visionary leadership, and commitment to peaceful space cooperation,” he said. He added that India’s space journey, which began with humble beginnings, has evolved into a source of inspiration for developing countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described GLEX 2025 as a platform that advances India’s vision on two fronts — “A for Bharat” and “B for the World.” Elaborating on this, he said the conference embodies India’s aspiration to serve its own people through space applications while also embracing the spirit of Vishwa Bandhu Bharat — a trusted global partner committed to collaboration, not domination. “We are not here to act as a Big Brother,” he emphasized, “but as equal brothers, working together with the rest of humanity for the shared benefit of our planet.”
The Minister highlighted the Government’s initiatives to democratize the space sector, encouraging private enterprise and public-private partnerships. “The opening up of India’s space sector has already triggered a boom in innovation, with over 190 startups emerging in the last two years alone,” he noted, adding that this ecosystem was vital to fuelling India’s ambitions in deep space missions, satellite launches, and commercial space applications.
Among the international dignitaries present were Josef Aschbacher (European Space Agency), Kazuyoshi Kawasaki (Japan), Jill Smyth (USA), Wu Weiren (China), and Salem Al Marri (UAE), reflecting the truly global character of the event. ISRO Chairman V. Narayanan reiterated the organisation’s vision to advance interplanetary exploration and to make space technology accessible for societal benefit.
In a significant move to build public enthusiasm, the conference also launched an astronaut outreach programme featuring nearly ten astronauts from around the world. The lineup included Hazzaa AlMansoori (UAE), Alper Gezeravci (Türkiye), Michael López-Alegría (USA/Spain), and Indian astronauts Rakesh Sharma and Angad Pratap, who engaged with students and young professionals to ignite interest in space science.
As India prepares for its Gaganyaan human spaceflight mission and future lunar and planetary explorations, GLEX 2025 positions the country as both a hub for international space collaboration and a beacon of aspiration for young minds. The summit not only marks a milestone in India’s space narrative but also signals a broader global commitment to peaceful and inclusive space exploration.

விண்வெளித்துறை
உலக அரங்கில் விண்வெளி சக்தியாக வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியா தனது முக்கியத்துவத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது – விண்வெளித் துறை அமைச்சர்
09 MAY 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உலக அரங்கில் விண்வெளி சக்தியாக வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியா தனது முக்கியத்துவத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச விண்வெளி கூட்டமைப்பு, இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு மற்றும் இந்திய விண்வெளி சங்கம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த மூன்று நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், 15 முக்கியமான கருப்பொருள் பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 10 இணையான தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் நடக்கின்றன. இந்த நிகழ்வில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பங்கேற்று விண்வெளி கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் இந்திய விண்வெளி புத்தாக்க நிறுவனங்கள், சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இஸ்ரோவின் சமீபத்திய சாதனைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் 22 அரங்குகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
சிறப்பு அமர்வில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் பின்தொடர்பவராக இருந்து உலகளாவிய இயக்குநராக இந்தியா மாறி வருவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "இந்தியா இப்போது சில முன்னணி விண்வெளிப் பயண நாடுகளுடன் சமமான கூட்டாளியாக பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருவதாகவும், இது நமது அறிவியல் திறன், தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமை மற்றும் அமைதியான விண்வெளி ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். எளிமையான தொடக்கங்களுடன் ஆரம்பமான இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆய்வுப் பயணம், வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் ஆதாரமாக இன்று உருவாகியுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விண்வெளி பயன்பாடுகள் மூலம் தனது சொந்த மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் விருப்பத்தையும், ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு உறுதியளித்த நம்பகமான உலகளாவிய கூட்டாளியாக இந்த மாநாடு அங்கீகரிப்பதாகவும்கூறினார். நாங்கள் இங்கு ஒரு பெரிய சகோதரராக செயல்படவில்லை," என்றும் ஆனால் சமமான சகோதரர்களாக, நமது பூமியின் பகிரப்பட்ட மனிதகுலத்தின் நன்மைக்காக மற்ற பகுதிகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விண்வெளித் துறையை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துவதற்கும், தனியார் நிறுவனங்களையும் பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மைகளையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முன்முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127901