Department of Space
India affirms its growing prominence as Space power in global arena, says MoS Space
India to Lead as Equal Partner in Space: ‘A for Bharat, B for the World’: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Showcases Global Space Leadership at 3-day GLEX 2025 in New Delhi
GLEX 2025 Draws Delegates from 30+ Countries, 10 Astronauts, and Hundreds of Space Experts to New Delhi
India Charts Space Future with Vision to Empower Citizens, Partner the World as ‘Vishwa Bandhu Bharat’
09 MAY 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
India affirmed its growing prominence as Space power in global arena as Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the Global Space Exploration Conference (GLEX 2025) at Bharat Mandapam, here.
The high-profile summit, themed “Reaching New Worlds: A Space Exploration Renaissance,” brought together space leaders, astronauts, and scientists from across the globe, with participation of more than 35 countries and international agencies, reinforcing India’s role at the forefront of space diplomacy and innovation.
Organized jointly by the International Astronautical Federation (IAF), the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), and the Astronautical Society of India (ASI), the three-day summit is hosting over 240 interactive presentations across 10 parallel technical sessions, spanning 15 critical thematic areas. The event also witnessed the inauguration of a dynamic space exhibition by Dr. Jitendra Singh, featuring 22 stalls showcasing the work of Indian space startups, international space agencies, and ISRO’s latest achievements.
Speaking at the special session, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored India’s transition from being a follower in space exploration to becoming a global enabler. “India is now collaborating as an equal partner with some of the leading space-faring nations. This is a testimony to our scientific capability, visionary leadership, and commitment to peaceful space cooperation,” he said. He added that India’s space journey, which began with humble beginnings, has evolved into a source of inspiration for developing countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described GLEX 2025 as a platform that advances India’s vision on two fronts — “A for Bharat” and “B for the World.” Elaborating on this, he said the conference embodies India’s aspiration to serve its own people through space applications while also embracing the spirit of Vishwa Bandhu Bharat — a trusted global partner committed to collaboration, not domination. “We are not here to act as a Big Brother,” he emphasized, “but as equal brothers, working together with the rest of humanity for the shared benefit of our planet.”
The Minister highlighted the Government’s initiatives to democratize the space sector, encouraging private enterprise and public-private partnerships. “The opening up of India’s space sector has already triggered a boom in innovation, with over 190 startups emerging in the last two years alone,” he noted, adding that this ecosystem was vital to fuelling India’s ambitions in deep space missions, satellite launches, and commercial space applications.
Among the international dignitaries present were Josef Aschbacher (European Space Agency), Kazuyoshi Kawasaki (Japan), Jill Smyth (USA), Wu Weiren (China), and Salem Al Marri (UAE), reflecting the truly global character of the event. ISRO Chairman V. Narayanan reiterated the organisation’s vision to advance interplanetary exploration and to make space technology accessible for societal benefit.
In a significant move to build public enthusiasm, the conference also launched an astronaut outreach programme featuring nearly ten astronauts from around the world. The lineup included Hazzaa AlMansoori (UAE), Alper Gezeravci (Türkiye), Michael López-Alegría (USA/Spain), and Indian astronauts Rakesh Sharma and Angad Pratap, who engaged with students and young professionals to ignite interest in space science.
As India prepares for its Gaganyaan human spaceflight mission and future lunar and planetary explorations, GLEX 2025 positions the country as both a hub for international space collaboration and a beacon of aspiration for young minds. The summit not only marks a milestone in India’s space narrative but also signals a broader global commitment to peaceful and inclusive space exploration.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत ने वैश्विक परिदृश्य में अंतरिक्ष शक्ति के रूप में अपनी बढ़ती प्रमुखता की पुष्टि की: अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री
भारत अंतरिक्ष में समान भागीदार के रूप में नेतृत्व करेगा: 'भारत के लिए ए, दुनिया के लिए बी': डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत ने नई दिल्ली में 3 दिवसीय ग्लेक्स 2025 में वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया
ग्लेक्स 2025 में 30 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि, 10 अंतरिक्ष यात्री और सैकड़ों अंतरिक्ष विशेषज्ञ नई दिल्ली पहुंचे
भारत ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और 'विश्व बंधु भारत' के रूप में विश्व को भागीदार बनाने के विजन के साथ अंतरिक्ष भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार की
09 MAY 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण सम्मेलन (जीएलईएक्स 2025) को संबोधित करते हुए वैश्विक परिदृश्य में अंतरिक्ष शक्ति के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती प्रमुखता की पुष्टि की।
"नए संसारों तक पहुंचना: एक अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण पुनर्जागरण" विषय पर आयोजित इस उच्च स्तरीय शिखर सम्मेलन में 35 से अधिक देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों की भागीदारी के साथ दुनिया भर के अंतरिक्ष जगत के नेत्तृवकर्ताओं, अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों और वैज्ञानिकों ने हिस्सा लिया और इससे अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति और नवाचार में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका को मजबूती मिली।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री महासंघ (आईएएफ), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और एस्ट्रोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएसआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में 15 महत्वपूर्ण विषयगत क्षेत्रों में 10 समानांतर तकनीकी सत्रों में 240 से अधिक इंटरैक्टिव प्रस्तुतियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा एक गतिशील अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों और इसरो की नवीनतम उपलब्धियों के काम को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 22 स्टॉल शामिल थे।
विशेष सत्र में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में अनुयायी से वैश्विक प्रवर्तक बनने के लिए भारत के परिवर्तन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अब अंतरिक्ष में अग्रणी कुछ देशों के साथ एक समान भागीदार के रूप में सहयोग कर रहा है। यह हमारी वैज्ञानिक क्षमता, दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और शांतिपूर्ण अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा, जो मामूली शुरुआत से आरंभ हुई थी, विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बन गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीएलईएक्स 2025 को एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो दो मोर्चों पर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाता है — “भारत के लिए ए” और “दुनिया के लिए बी”। इस पर विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों के जरिए अपने लोगों की सेवा करने की भारत की आकांक्षा को दर्शाता है, साथ ही विश्व बंधु भारत की भावना को भी अपनाता है — एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार जो प्रभुत्व नहीं, सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “हम यहां एक बड़े भाई के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए नहीं हैं, बल्कि समान भाइयों के रूप में, हमारे ग्रह के साझा लाभ के लिए शेष मानवता के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।”
मंत्री महोदय ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लोकतंत्रिकरण के लिए सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, निजी उद्यम और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने से नवाचार में पहले से ही तेजी आई है, पिछले दो वर्षों में ही 190 से अधिक स्टार्टअप उभरे हैं और यह इकोसिसस्टम गहन अंतरिक्ष मिशनों, उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण और वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण था।”
उपस्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में जोसेफ एशबैकर (यूरोपीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी), काजुयोशी कावासाकी (जापान), जिल स्मिथ (यूएसए), वू वीरेन (चीन) और सलेम अल मर्री (यूएई) शामिल थे, जो इस कार्यक्रम के सही मायने में वैश्विक चरित्र को दर्शाते हैं। इसरो के अध्यक्ष वी. नारायणन ने अंतरग्रहीय अन्वेषण को आगे बढ़ाने और सामाजिक लाभ के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को सुलभ बनाने के संगठन के विजन को दोहराया।
जनका के उत्साह बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में सम्मेलन ने दुनिया भर के लगभग 10 अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों की विशेषता वाला एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री आउटरीच कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया। लाइनअप में हज़ा अलमंसूरी (यूएई), अल्पर गेज़ेरावसी (तुर्किये), माइकल लोपेज़-एलेग्रिया (यूएसए/स्पेन) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री राकेश शर्मा और अंगद प्रताप शामिल थे, जिन्होंने अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में रुचि जगाने के लिए छात्रों और युवा पेशेवरों के साथ बातचीत की।
जब भारत अपने गगनयान मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशन और भविष्य के चंद्र और ग्रह अन्वेषणों की तैयारी कर रहा है, तब ग्लेक्स 2025 देश को अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के केंद्र और युवा लोगों के लिए आकांक्षा के प्रतीक दोनों के रूप में स्थापित करता है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन न केवल भारत की अंतरिक्ष कहानी में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि दर्शाता है, बल्कि शांतिपूर्ण और समावेशी अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के लिए एक व्यापक वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता का भी संकेत देता है।