Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No Shortage of Essential Commodities; Adequate Stocks Available Across the Country: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi has emphasized that there’s no shortage of essential commodities in the country.
“I want to assure everyone that we currently have stocks many times higher than the normal requirement—whether it is rice, wheat, or pulses such as chana, tur, masoor, or moong. There is absolutely no shortage, and citizens are advised not to panic or rush to the markets to purchase food grains,” he said.
The Union Minister has firmly cautioned not to fall prey to misleading reports. In his Tweet he said, “Don’t believe in propaganda messages regarding food stocks in the country. We have ample food stocks, far exceeding required norms. DONT PAY HEED TO SUCH MESSAGES. Traders, wholesalers, retailers or business entities which engage in trading of Essential Commodities are directed to cooperate with Law Enforcement agencies. Any person indulging in hoarding or stockpiling, shall be prosecuted under relevant sections of the Essential Commodities Act.”
Pertinently, the current Rice stock stands at 356.42 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) against a buffer norm of 135 LMT. Similarly, Wheat stock is 383.32 LMT against a buffer norm of 276 LMT. Thus, demonstrating a strong surplus over the required buffer norms, ensuring nationwide food security.
In addition, India currently holds approximately 17 LMT of edible oil stocks. Domestically, the availability of mustard oil is ample during the ongoing peak production season, further supplementing edible oil supply.
The ongoing sugar season started with a carry-over stock of 79 LMT. Production is estimated at 262 LMT, after accounting for the diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production.
As of now, around 257 LMT of sugar has already been produced. Considering the domestic consumption of 280 LMT and exports of 10 LMT, the closing stock is expected to be around 50 LMT which is more than the consumption of two months. The production outlook for the 2025–26 sugar season is also promising due to favorable climatic conditions.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कोई कमी नहीं; पूरे देश में पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध: केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्री
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने जोर देकर कहा कि देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कोई कमी नहीं है।
उन्होंने कहा, "मैं सभी को आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि हमारे पास वर्तमान में सामान्य आवश्यकता से कई गुना अधिक स्टॉक उपलब्ध है- चाहे वह चावल , गेहूं, या चना, तूर, मसूर, या मूंग जैसी दालें हों। बिल्कुल कोई कमी नहीं है, और नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे घबराएं नहीं या खाद्य अनाज खरीदने के लिए बाजारों में भीड़ न लगाएं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने भ्रामक खबरों का शिकार ने होने की कड़ी चेतावनी दी है। अपने ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा, "देश में खाद्य स्टॉक के बारे में प्रचारित संदेशों पर विश्वास न करें। हमारे पास आवश्यक मानकों से कई अधिक खाद्य स्टॉक है। ऐसे संदेशों पर ध्यान न दे। आवश्यक वस्तुओं के व्यापार में शामिल व्यापारियों, थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं या व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं को कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग करने का निर्देश दिया जाता है। जमाखोरी या स्टॉक पाइलिंग में शामिल किसी भी व्यक्ति के खिलाफ आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम की प्रासंगिक धाराओं के तहत कार्रवाई की जाएगी।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि वर्तमान में चावल का स्टॉक 356.42 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, जबकि बफर मानक 135 एलएमटी है। इसी तरह, गेहूं का स्टॉक 383.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, जबकि बफर मानक 276 एलएमटी है। इस प्रकार, आवश्यक बफर मानकों से अधिक अधिशेष होने का प्रदर्शन करते हुए यह राष्ट्रव्यापी खाद्य सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश के पास वर्तमान में लगभग 17 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्य तेल का स्टॉक है। घरेलू स्तर पर, चल रहे पीक उत्पादन मौसम के दौरान सरसों के तेल की उपलब्धता पर्याप्त है, जो खाद्य तेल की आपूर्ति को और बढ़ाती है।
जारी चीनी मौसम 79 लाख मीट्रिक टन के पिछले स्टॉक के साथ शुरु हुआ। इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए 34 लाख मीट्रिक टन के डायवर्जन के बाद उत्पादन 262 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनुमानित है।
अब तक लगभग 257 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का उत्पादन हो चुका है। 280 लाख मीट्रिक टन की घरेलू खपत और 10 लाख मीट्रिक टन के निर्यात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अंतिम स्टॉक करीब 50 लाख मीट्रिक टन रहने की उम्मीद है, जो दो महीने की खपत से अधिक है। 2025-26 चीनी सीजन के लिए उत्पादन का पूर्वानुमान भी अनुकूल जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण आशाजनक है।