Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No Shortage of Essential Commodities; Adequate Stocks Available Across the Country: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi has emphasized that there’s no shortage of essential commodities in the country.
“I want to assure everyone that we currently have stocks many times higher than the normal requirement—whether it is rice, wheat, or pulses such as chana, tur, masoor, or moong. There is absolutely no shortage, and citizens are advised not to panic or rush to the markets to purchase food grains,” he said.
The Union Minister has firmly cautioned not to fall prey to misleading reports. In his Tweet he said, “Don’t believe in propaganda messages regarding food stocks in the country. We have ample food stocks, far exceeding required norms. DONT PAY HEED TO SUCH MESSAGES. Traders, wholesalers, retailers or business entities which engage in trading of Essential Commodities are directed to cooperate with Law Enforcement agencies. Any person indulging in hoarding or stockpiling, shall be prosecuted under relevant sections of the Essential Commodities Act.”
Pertinently, the current Rice stock stands at 356.42 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) against a buffer norm of 135 LMT. Similarly, Wheat stock is 383.32 LMT against a buffer norm of 276 LMT. Thus, demonstrating a strong surplus over the required buffer norms, ensuring nationwide food security.
In addition, India currently holds approximately 17 LMT of edible oil stocks. Domestically, the availability of mustard oil is ample during the ongoing peak production season, further supplementing edible oil supply.
The ongoing sugar season started with a carry-over stock of 79 LMT. Production is estimated at 262 LMT, after accounting for the diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production.
As of now, around 257 LMT of sugar has already been produced. Considering the domestic consumption of 280 LMT and exports of 10 LMT, the closing stock is expected to be around 50 LMT which is more than the consumption of two months. The production outlook for the 2025–26 sugar season is also promising due to favorable climatic conditions.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை; நாடு முழுவதும் போதுமான அளவு இருப்பு உள்ளது: மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர்
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை என்று மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
நம்மிடம் தற்போது அரிசி, கோதுமை, கடலை, துவரை, மசூர், பாசிப்பருப்பு போன்ற பருப்பு வகைகள் முதலியன அனைத்தும் தேவையை விட பல மடங்கு அதிகமாகவே இருப்பு உள்ளது என்பதை அனைவருக்கும் உறுதியளிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். எந்த பற்றாக்குறையும் இல்லை, மேலும் மக்கள் பீதியடையவோ அல்லது உணவு தானியங்களை வாங்க சந்தைகளுக்கு விரைந்து செல்லவோ வேண்டாம் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தவறான செய்திகளுக்கு இரையாக வேண்டாம் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் எச்சரித்துள்ளார். “நாட்டில் உணவுப் பொருட்களின் இருப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சார செய்திகளை நம்ப வேண்டாம். தேவையான அளவைவிட நம்மிடம் ஏராளமான உணவுப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளன. இதுபோன்ற செய்திகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டாம். அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபடும் வர்த்தகர்கள், மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள், சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள் அல்லது வணிக நிறுவனங்கள், சட்ட அமலாக்க நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள். பதுக்கல் அல்லது இருப்பு வைப்பதில் ஈடுபடும் எந்தவொரு நபர் மீதும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் தொடர்புடைய பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் வழக்குத் தொடரப்படும்.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127961