Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No Shortage of Essential Commodities; Adequate Stocks Available Across the Country: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi has emphasized that there’s no shortage of essential commodities in the country.
“I want to assure everyone that we currently have stocks many times higher than the normal requirement—whether it is rice, wheat, or pulses such as chana, tur, masoor, or moong. There is absolutely no shortage, and citizens are advised not to panic or rush to the markets to purchase food grains,” he said.
The Union Minister has firmly cautioned not to fall prey to misleading reports. In his Tweet he said, “Don’t believe in propaganda messages regarding food stocks in the country. We have ample food stocks, far exceeding required norms. DONT PAY HEED TO SUCH MESSAGES. Traders, wholesalers, retailers or business entities which engage in trading of Essential Commodities are directed to cooperate with Law Enforcement agencies. Any person indulging in hoarding or stockpiling, shall be prosecuted under relevant sections of the Essential Commodities Act.”
Pertinently, the current Rice stock stands at 356.42 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) against a buffer norm of 135 LMT. Similarly, Wheat stock is 383.32 LMT against a buffer norm of 276 LMT. Thus, demonstrating a strong surplus over the required buffer norms, ensuring nationwide food security.
In addition, India currently holds approximately 17 LMT of edible oil stocks. Domestically, the availability of mustard oil is ample during the ongoing peak production season, further supplementing edible oil supply.
The ongoing sugar season started with a carry-over stock of 79 LMT. Production is estimated at 262 LMT, after accounting for the diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production.
As of now, around 257 LMT of sugar has already been produced. Considering the domestic consumption of 280 LMT and exports of 10 LMT, the closing stock is expected to be around 50 LMT which is more than the consumption of two months. The production outlook for the 2025–26 sugar season is also promising due to favorable climatic conditions.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ; ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਸਟਾਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਚਾਵਲ, ਕਣਕ, ਜਾਂ ਛੋਲੇ, ਅਰਹਰ, ਮਸਰ, ਜਾਂ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਮ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਘਬਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਹਲੀ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾ ਕਰੋ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੱਧ, ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਟਾਕ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੁਨੇਹਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾ ਦਿਓ। ਵਪਾਰੀ, ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ 135 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਫਰ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 356.42 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ 276 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਫਰ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 383.32 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਬਫਰ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਹਨ। ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 79 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੈਰੀ-ਓਵਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ 34 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 262 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 257 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਚੀਨੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। 280 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ 10 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 2025-26 ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵੀ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।