Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No Shortage of Essential Commodities; Adequate Stocks Available Across the Country: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi has emphasized that there’s no shortage of essential commodities in the country.
“I want to assure everyone that we currently have stocks many times higher than the normal requirement—whether it is rice, wheat, or pulses such as chana, tur, masoor, or moong. There is absolutely no shortage, and citizens are advised not to panic or rush to the markets to purchase food grains,” he said.
The Union Minister has firmly cautioned not to fall prey to misleading reports. In his Tweet he said, “Don’t believe in propaganda messages regarding food stocks in the country. We have ample food stocks, far exceeding required norms. DONT PAY HEED TO SUCH MESSAGES. Traders, wholesalers, retailers or business entities which engage in trading of Essential Commodities are directed to cooperate with Law Enforcement agencies. Any person indulging in hoarding or stockpiling, shall be prosecuted under relevant sections of the Essential Commodities Act.”
Pertinently, the current Rice stock stands at 356.42 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) against a buffer norm of 135 LMT. Similarly, Wheat stock is 383.32 LMT against a buffer norm of 276 LMT. Thus, demonstrating a strong surplus over the required buffer norms, ensuring nationwide food security.
In addition, India currently holds approximately 17 LMT of edible oil stocks. Domestically, the availability of mustard oil is ample during the ongoing peak production season, further supplementing edible oil supply.
The ongoing sugar season started with a carry-over stock of 79 LMT. Production is estimated at 262 LMT, after accounting for the diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production.
As of now, around 257 LMT of sugar has already been produced. Considering the domestic consumption of 280 LMT and exports of 10 LMT, the closing stock is expected to be around 50 LMT which is more than the consumption of two months. The production outlook for the 2025–26 sugar season is also promising due to favorable climatic conditions.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশত হোৱা নাই অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱ; সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পৰ্যাপ্ত মাত্ৰাত মজুত আছে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী : জনালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য আৰু গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ তথা নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে কয় যে দেশত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱ ঘটা নাই। তেওঁ কয়, ‘মই সকলোকে আশ্বস্ত কৰিব বিচাৰো যে বৰ্তমান আমাৰ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ মজুত সাধাৰণ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাতকৈ বহুগুণ বেছি পৰিমাণে আছে—সেয়া চাউলেই হওঁক, ঘেঁহু হওঁক, বুটেই হওঁক বা ৰহৰ দাইল , মাছুৰ দাইল বা মুগ দাইলেই হওঁক।
খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱ ঘটা বুলি প্ৰচাৰ হৈ থকা বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বাতৰিৰ বলি নহ’বলৈও কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলোকে সজাগ কৰি দিয়ে। দিছে। সামাজিক মাধ্যমত তেওঁ কয় , 'দেশত খাদ্যৰ মজুত সম্পৰ্কীয় অপপ্ৰচাৰৰ বাৰ্তাত বিশ্বাস নকৰিব। আমাৰ হাতত প্ৰচুৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী মজুত আছে, যিটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়তকৈ বহু বেছি পৰিমাণে আছে। তেনে বাতৰিত গুৰুত্ব নিদিব। অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী অবৈধভাবে মজুত কৰাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আইনৰ প্ৰাসংগিক ধাৰাসমূহৰ অধীনত গোচৰ চলোৱা হ’ব।”
উল্লেখ্য বৰ্তমান দেশত চাউলৰ মজুত থাকিবলগীয়া ১৩৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ বিপৰীতে ৩৫৬.৪২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন মজুত আছে। একেদৰে ঘেঁহুৰ মজুত থাকিবলগীয়া ২৭৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ বিপৰীতে ৩৮৩.৩২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন মজুত আছে । এনেদৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় মজুত নীতিৰ আধাৰত দেশজোৰা খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰা ।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান প্ৰায় ১৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খোৱাতেল মজুত আছে। ঘৰুৱাভাৱে শীৰ্ষ উৎপাদনৰ বতৰত সৰিয়হৰ তেলৰ উপলব্ধতা যথেষ্ট হয়, যিয়ে খোৱাতেলৰ যোগানক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে।
চলি থকা চেনিৰ বতৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছে ৭৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন উৎপাদনৰ জড়িয়তে।পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত চেনিৰ উৎপাদন ২৬২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন হব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ বাবে ৩৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন বাদ দি এই অনুমাণ কৰা হৈছে।
বৰ্তমানলৈকে প্ৰায় ২৫৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন চেনি ইতিমধ্যে উৎপাদন কৰা হৈছে। ঘৰুৱা ব্যৱহাৰ ২৮০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন আৰু ১০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে ধৰিলে মজুতৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ৫০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰিমাণৰ চেনিৰে দুমাহ সুন্দৰকৈ চলিব পৰা যাব। লক্ষ্যণীয় কথাটো হল অনুকূল বতৰৰ বাবে ২০২৫–২৬ বৰ্ষত চেনিৰ উৎপাদন বহু পৰিমাণে আশাব্যঞ্জক হিচাবে ধৰা দিছে।