Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No Shortage of Essential Commodities; Adequate Stocks Available Across the Country: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi has emphasized that there’s no shortage of essential commodities in the country.
“I want to assure everyone that we currently have stocks many times higher than the normal requirement—whether it is rice, wheat, or pulses such as chana, tur, masoor, or moong. There is absolutely no shortage, and citizens are advised not to panic or rush to the markets to purchase food grains,” he said.
The Union Minister has firmly cautioned not to fall prey to misleading reports. In his Tweet he said, “Don’t believe in propaganda messages regarding food stocks in the country. We have ample food stocks, far exceeding required norms. DONT PAY HEED TO SUCH MESSAGES. Traders, wholesalers, retailers or business entities which engage in trading of Essential Commodities are directed to cooperate with Law Enforcement agencies. Any person indulging in hoarding or stockpiling, shall be prosecuted under relevant sections of the Essential Commodities Act.”
Pertinently, the current Rice stock stands at 356.42 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) against a buffer norm of 135 LMT. Similarly, Wheat stock is 383.32 LMT against a buffer norm of 276 LMT. Thus, demonstrating a strong surplus over the required buffer norms, ensuring nationwide food security.
In addition, India currently holds approximately 17 LMT of edible oil stocks. Domestically, the availability of mustard oil is ample during the ongoing peak production season, further supplementing edible oil supply.
The ongoing sugar season started with a carry-over stock of 79 LMT. Production is estimated at 262 LMT, after accounting for the diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production.
As of now, around 257 LMT of sugar has already been produced. Considering the domestic consumption of 280 LMT and exports of 10 LMT, the closing stock is expected to be around 50 LMT which is more than the consumption of two months. The production outlook for the 2025–26 sugar season is also promising due to favorable climatic conditions.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची कमतरता नाही; देशभरात पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध : केंद्रीय अन्न आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री
09 MAY 2025 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2025
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी देशात जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची कमतरता नसल्याचे स्पष्ट केले आहे.
“मी सर्वांना खात्री देऊ इच्छितो की सध्या आपल्याकडे नियमित गरजेपेक्षा कितीतरी पट जास्त साठा आहे - मग तो तांदूळ, गहू असो किंवा चणा, तूर, मसूर किंवा मूग यासारख्या डाळी असोत. कोणतीही कमतरता नाही, त्यामुळे नागरिकांनी घाबरून जाऊ नये किंवा अन्नधान्य खरेदी करण्यासाठी बाजारात गर्दी करू नये,” असे ते म्हणाले.
दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या बातम्यांना बळी पडू नये, असे त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले. त्यांच्या ट्विटमध्ये ते म्हणाले, “देशातील अन्नधान्याच्या साठ्याबाबतच्या अपप्रचारात्मक संदेशांवर विश्वास ठेवू नये. अशा संदेशांकडे लक्ष देऊ नये. आपल्याकडे आवश्यक निकषांपेक्षा जास्त अन्नसाठा आहे. आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या व्यापाराशी निगडित व्यापारी, घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि व्यावसायिक संस्थांना कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांना सहकार्य करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. साठेबाजी किंवा साठवणुकीत सहभागी असलेल्या कोणत्याही व्यक्तीवर आवश्यक वस्तू कायद्याच्या संबंधित कलमांखाली कारवाई केली जाईल.”
उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे 135 लाख मेट्रिक टन राखीव मानकाच्या तुलनेत सध्याचा तांदळाचा साठा 356.42 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतका आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, 276 लाख मेट्रिक टन राखीव मानकाच्या तुलनेत गव्हाचा साठा 383.32 लाख मेट्रिक टन एवढा आहे. अशा प्रकारे आवश्यक राखीव मानकांपेक्षा अतिरिक्त साठा असल्याचे दिसून येते, ज्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होते.
याव्यतिरिक्त भारतात सध्या अंदाजे 17 लाख मेट्रिक टन खाद्यतेलाचा साठा आहे. देशात चालू उत्पादन हंगाम ऐन भरात असून मोहरीच्या तेलाची उपलब्धता पुरेशा प्रमाणात असल्याने खाद्यतेलाच्या पुरवठ्याला जोड मिळाली आहे.
चालू साखर हंगामाची सुरुवात 79 लाख मेट्रिक टन मागील साठ्याने झाली. इथेनॉल उत्पादनासाठी 34 लाख मेट्रिक टन वळवल्यानंतर 262 लाख मेट्रिक टन साखरेचे उत्पादन होण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
आतापर्यंत सुमारे 257 लाख मेट्रिक टन साखरेचे उत्पादन झाले आहे. 280 लाख मेट्रिक टन देशांतर्गत वापर आणि 10 लाख मेट्रिक टन निर्यात लक्षात घेता, शिलकीतील साठा सुमारे 50 लाख मेट्रिक टन असण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, जो दोन महिन्यांच्या वापरापेक्षा जास्त आहे. अनुकूल हवामान परिस्थितीमुळे 2025-26 च्या साखर हंगामातील उत्पादनाचा अंदाजदेखील आशादायक आहे.