Lok Sabha Secretariat
WE ARE PROUD OF OUR ARMED FORCES – THEIR VALOUR, BRAVERY AND VISION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES YOUNG OFFICERS TO LEAVE A LEGACY OF SERVICE, GUIDED BY INDIAN VALUES AND DEMOCRATIC IDEALS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS YOUNG IAS OFFICER TRAINEES TO DEDICATE THEMSELVES TO THE VISION OF VIKSIT BHARAT
LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY CAN BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT AND CITIZENS, STREAMLINE PUBLIC SERVICE MECHANISMS, AND ENSURE FASTER DECISION-MAKING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HIGHEST-EVER FEMALE REPRESENTATION IN IAS 2023 BATCH A MATTER OF PRIDE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA ADDRESSES 2023 BATCH OF IAS OFFICER TRAINEES
09 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Referring to the prevailing scenario in the country, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that ‘We are proud of our armed forces - their valor, bravery, and vision.’ He observed that just as the Indian Army has made our borders impregnable and strong, similarly, the Steel Frame of India, i.e., the Indian Civil Service, has played a vital role in shaping the country. He called upon the young civil servants to leave a legacy of service, guided by Indian values and democratic ideals. He also urged them to bring the sense of purpose, discipline, and service to their own roles in governance and public administration. Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing IAS Officer Trainees of 2023 batch, in Parliament premises, today.
Shri Birla exhorted the young officers to dedicate themselves to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047—a developed India that is just, inclusive, innovative, and globally respected. He called on them to make this vision their daily motivation and guiding principle. Whether it is addressing the needs of backward and tribal areas, using technology to improve the lives of the poor, or ensuring last-mile delivery of services, he said the future of India depends on the strength and dedication of its civil servants. He encouraged the trainees to engage in daily self-evaluation and strive to make tangible differences in the lives of citizens through transparent, responsive governance. With India undergoing a rapid socio-political transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla said civil servants must lead from the front and act as catalysts in building a new, empowered India.
He invoked the vision of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who believed that a strong and principled administrative system was essential for safeguarding India’s unity and democracy in the turbulent period following independence. Shri Birla emphasised that the Indian civil service must always be guided by the spirit of Indian culture, remain sensitive to public sentiment, and support the continuous deepening of democracy. He said that administrative systems should ensure vigilant compliance with policies while always remaining people-centric and transparent.
Reflecting on 75 years of India’s democratic journey, he stated that democracy is the most effective model of governance for ensuring transparency, accountability, and participation.
Lok Sabha Speaker has emphasized the need for greater adoption of technology by IAS officers to enhance governance efficiency, transparency, and service delivery. Highlighting the transformative role of digital tools in today’s administrative landscape, the Speaker urged officers to proactively integrate emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, data analytics, and e-governance platforms into their daily functioning. He noted that leveraging technology can bridge the gap between the government and citizens, streamline public service mechanisms, and ensure faster decision-making. The Speaker also stressed the importance of continuous upskilling to keep pace with the rapidly evolving tech ecosystem, asserting that a tech-savvy bureaucracy is vital for building a future-ready and citizen-centric administration.
Shri Birla expressed pride in the record number of women in 2023 batch, saying that their representation reflects the growing inclusivity and diversity in the civil services and is a strong indicator of India’s changing societal fabric. Overall, 180 IAS officer trainees of the 2023 batch attended the programme, out of which 73 were female officers.
Lok Sabha Secretary-General Shri Utpal Kumar Singh delivered the Welcome Address. Shri Gaurav Goyal, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat proposed the Vote of Thanks.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
நமது ஆயுதப் படைகளின் வீரம், துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்து நாம் பெருமைப்படுகிறோம்: மக்களவை சபாநாயகர்
09 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் நிலவும் சூழ்நிலையைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, 'நமது ஆயுதப் படைகளின் வீரம், துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்து நாம் பெருமைப்படுகிறோம்' என்று கூறினார். இந்திய ராணுவம் நமது எல்லைகளை அசைக்க முடியாததாகவும் வலிமையானதாகவும் மாற்றியது போலவே, இந்தியாவின் எஃகுச் சட்டகம், அதாவது இந்திய குடிமைப் பணி, நாட்டை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இளம் குடிமைப் பணியாளர்கள் இந்திய விழுமியங்கள் மற்றும் ஜனநாயகக் கொள்கைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டு, சேவையின் மரபை விட்டுச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஆட்சி மற்றும் பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் தங்கள் சொந்தப் பாத்திரங்களுக்கு நோக்கம், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் சேவையின் உணர்வைக் கொண்டுவர வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இன்று நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் 2023 தொகுதி ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி பயிற்சியாளர்களிடம் உரையாற்றும் போது திரு பிர்லா இந்தக் கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நேர்மையான, உள்ளடக்கிய, புதுமையான மற்றும் உலகளவில் மதிக்கப்படும் ஒரு வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இளம் அதிகாரிகள் தங்களை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று திரு பிர்லா அறிவுறுத்தினார். பின்தங்கிய மற்றும் பழங்குடிப் பகுதிகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதாக இருந்தாலும், ஏழைகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதாக இருந்தாலும், அல்லது கடைசி மைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதாக இருந்தாலும், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் அதன் அரசு ஊழியர்களின் வலிமை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பொறுத்தது என்றார்.
நிர்வாகத் திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்த ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிக அளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இன்றைய நிர்வாக சூழலில் டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகளின் மாற்றத்தக்க பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்த சபாநாயகர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் மின்-ஆளுமை தளங்கள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அவர்களின் அன்றாட செயல்பாட்டில் ஒருங்கிணைக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது அரசாங்கத்திற்கும் குடிமக்களுக்கும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127972