Ministry of Finance
Three Jan Suraksha Schemes - Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) complete 10 years of providing social security cover
Cumulative enrolments under PMJJBY have been more than 23.63 crore and an amount of Rs. 18,397.92 crore has been paid as on 23.04.2025
Cumulative enrolments under PMSBY have been more than 51.06 crore and an amount of Rs. 3,121.02 crore has been paid for 1,57,155 claims for the same period
Till 23.04.2025, more than 7.66 crore individuals have subscribed to the APY scheme
09 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The three Jansuraksha schemes have completed 10 years of providing social security cover today. The three schemes- Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 9th May 2015. All three schemes were envisioned to extend affordable financial protection to all, particularly the underserved and vulnerable sections of society. These flagship schemes aim to broaden the insurance and pension landscape by shielding citizens against life’s uncertainties and fostering long-term financial resilience.
Highligting on the guiding principles of the three Jan Suraksha schemes, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “With the vision of "Securing the Unsecured," the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 9th May 2015, launched the 'Jan Suraksha' schemes comprising PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana and Atal Pension Yojana to provide affordable insurance and pension benefits to all.”
Citing data on the 10th anniversaries of the Jan Suraksha Schemes, Smt. Sitharaman said that over 23.6 crore, 51 crore and 7.6 crore enrolments have been done under PMJJBY, PMSBY & APY respectively till April 2025.
On PMJJBY scheme, the Finance Minister said that the scheme has settled claims worth ₹18,398 crore for over 9 lakh families.
Under PMSBY scheme, the scheme has settled claims worth ₹3,121 crore for over 1.57 lakh families, Smt. Sitharaman said.
“A key focus of the schemes has been digitization and simplification of enrolment and claims. The launch of the online Jan Suraksha Portal has made it possible for citizens to enrol conveniently without visiting bank branches or post offices. Digitising the claims process has ensured faster settlements, enabling timely support to bereaved families when they need it the most. As we mark the 10th anniversary of the Jan Suraksha schemes, heartfelt appreciation for all the stakeholders, including field functionaries of banks and insurance companies, whose dedicated efforts have made these schemes a huge success” Smt. Sitharaman concluded.
On the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary said, “The objective of these schemes is to provide financial security to the poor and disadvantaged sections of the society. The vision was to provide timely assistance to the poor and disadvantaged people of the country at the bottom of the pyramid. The three schemes are dedicated to the welfare of the citizens, built on the need for securing human life from unexpected events and financial uncertainties”
As we celebrate the 10th anniversaries of the three-social security (Jan Suraksha) schemes — Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), let us recount how these schemes have enabled affordable insurance and security to people (Jan Suraksha), their achievements and salient features.
1. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) is designed to provide Life Insurance cover for death due to any reason at premium of less than Rs. 2/- per day.
Key feature of the scheme: PMJJBY is a one-year cover, renewable from year to year. The scheme is offered / administered through LIC and other Life Insurance companies willing to offer the product on similar terms with necessary approvals and tie ups with Banks / Post office for this purpose. Participating banks/ Post office are free to engage any such life insurance company for implementing the scheme for their subscribers.
Eligibility Conditions: All Individual bank/ Post office account holders of the participating banks/ Post office in the age group of 18 to 50 years, who give their consent to join / enable auto-debit, are entitled to join the scheme. In case of multiple bank / Post office accounts held by an individual in one or different banks/ Post office, the person is eligible to join the scheme through one bank/ Post office account only.
Enrolment period: The cover shall be for one-year period stretching from 1st June to 31st May for which option to join / pay by auto-debit from the designated individual bank / Post office account on the prescribed forms will be required to be given by 31st May of every year.
Premium: Rs.436/- per annum per member. The premium will be deducted from the account holder’s bank / Post office account through ‘auto debit’ facility in one instalment, as per the option given, at the time of enrolment under the scheme. Delayed enrolment for prospective cover is possible with payment of pro-rata premium as described below;
a) For enrolment in June, July and August – Full Annual Premium of Rs.436/- is payable.
b) For enrolment in September, October, and November – pro rata premium of Rs. 342/- is payable
c) For enrolment in December, January and February – pro rata premium of Rs. 228/- is payable.
d) For enrolment in March, April and May – pro rata premium of Rs. 114/- is payable.
Benefits: Rs.2 lakh is payable on subscriber’s death due to any cause. Lien period of 30 days shall be applicable from the date of enrolment.
Achievements: As on 23.04.2025, the cumulative enrolments under PMJJBY have been more than 23.63 crore and an amount of Rs. 18,397.92 crore has been paid for 9,19,896 claims.
As on 23.04.2025, the scheme has recorded 10.66 crore female enrollments and 7.08 crore enrollments from PMJDY account holders.
Source: Banks and Insurance Companies for Cumulative Enrolments
Banks for Female Beneficiaries and PMJDY Accountholders
Source: Insurance Companies
2. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is structured to provide accidental death and disability cover for death or disability on account of an accident, up to Rs 2 Lakhs to persons aged between 18-70 years, at a minimal premium of less than Rs. 2/- per month.
Key feature of the scheme: PMSBY is a one-year cover, renewable from year to year. The scheme is offered / administered through Public Sector General Insurance Companies (PSGICs) and other General Insurance companies willing to offer the product on similar terms with necessary approvals and tie up with Banks / Post office for this purpose. Participating banks / Post office will be free to engage any such insurance company for implementing the scheme for their subscribers.
Eligibility Conditions: All Individual bank/ Post office account holders of the participating banks/ Post office in the age group of 18 to 70 years, who give their consent to join / enable auto-debit, are entitled to join the scheme. In case of multiple bank / Post office accounts held by an individual in one or different banks/ Post office, the person is eligible to join the scheme through one bank/ Post office account only.
Enrolment period: The cover shall be for one-year period stretching from 1st June to 31st May for which option to join / pay by auto-debit from the designated individual bank / Post office account on the prescribed forms will be required to be given by 31st May of every year.
Premium: Rs.20/- per annum per member. The premium will be deducted from the account holder’s bank / Post office account through ‘auto debit’ facility in one instalment, as per the option given, at the time of enrolment under the scheme.
Benefits: As per the following table:
Table of Benefits
Sum Insured
a
Death
Rs. 2 Lakh
b
Total and irrecoverable loss of both eyes or loss of use of
both hands or feet or loss of sight of one eye and loss of
use of hand or foot
Rs. 2 Lakh
c
Total and irrecoverable loss of sight of one eye or loss of
use of one hand or foot
Rs. 1 Lakh
Achievements: As on 23.04.2025, the cumulative enrolments under PMSBY have been more than 51.06 crore and an amount of Rs. 3,121.02 crore has been paid for 1,57,155 claims.
As on 23.04.2025, the scheme has recorded 23.87 crore female enrollments and 17.12 crore enrollments from PMJDY account holders.
Source: Banks and Insurance Companies for Cumulative Enrolments
Banks for Female Beneficiaries and PMJDY Accountholders
Source: Insurance Companies
3. Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. It is an initiative of the Government to provide financial security and cover future exigencies for the people in the unorganised sector. APY is administered by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) under the overall administrative and institutional architecture of the National Pension System (NPS).
Eligibility: APY is open to all bank account holders in the age group of 18 to 40 years who are not income tax payers and the contributions differ, based on pension amount chosen.
Benefits: Subscribers would receive the guaranteed minimum monthly pension of Rs. 1000 or Rs. 2000 or Rs. 3000 or Rs. 4000 or Rs. 5000 after the age of 60 years, based on the contributions made by the subscriber after joining the scheme.
Disbursement of the Scheme Benefits: The monthly pension is available to the subscriber, and after him to his spouse and after their death, the pension corpus, as accumulated at age 60 of the subscriber, would be returned to the nominee of the subscriber.
In case of premature death of subscriber (death before 60 years of age), spouse of the subscriber can continue contribution to APY account of the subscriber, for the remaining vesting period, till the original subscriber would have attained the age of 60 years.
Payment frequency: Subscribers can make contributions to APY on monthly/ quarterly / half-yearly basis.
Withdrawal from the Scheme: Subscribers can voluntarily exit from APY subject to certain conditions, on deduction of Government co-contribution and return/interest thereon.
Progress of scheme – Cumulative enrolments in lakh:
Females constitute around 47% of total subscribers enrolled under Scheme
Achievements: As on 29.04.2025, more than 7.66 crore individuals have subscribed to the scheme.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
তিনটি জনসুরক্ষা প্রকল্প - প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই), প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই) এবং অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এপিওয়াই) সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা প্রদানের ১০ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে
09 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মে, ২০২৫
তিনটি জনসুরক্ষা প্রকল্প আজ দেশে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানের ১০ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ই মে ২০১৫ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই), প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই) এবং অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এপিওয়াই) - এই তিনটি প্রকল্প চালু করেছিলেন। তিনটি প্রকল্পই সকলের জন্য, বিশেষ করে সমাজের সুবিধাবঞ্চিত এবং দুর্বল অংশের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের আর্থিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য কল্পনা করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলির লক্ষ্য নাগরিকদের জীবনের অনিশ্চয়তা থেকে রক্ষা করা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আর্থিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি করে বীমা এবং পেনশনের ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করা।
তিনটি জনসুরক্ষা প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকা নীতির উপর আলোকপাত করে, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন, “অসুরক্ষিতদের সুরক্ষিত করার" দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ৯ই মে ২০১৫ তারিখে, সকলকে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের বীমা এবং পেনশন সুবিধা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা এবং অটল পেনশন যোজনা সমন্বিত 'জন সুরক্ষা' প্রকল্প চালু করেন।”
জনসুরক্ষা যোজনার দশম বার্ষিকীর তথ্য উদ্ধৃত করে শ্রীমতি সীতারমন বলেন যে, ২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত যথাক্রমে ২৩.৬ কোটি, ৫১ কোটি এবং ৭.৬ কোটিরও বেশি পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই, পিএমএসবিওয়াই, এবং এপিওয়াই-এর অধীনে তালিকাভুক্তি করা হয়েছে।
পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি ৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি পরিবারের জন্য ১৮,৩৯৮ কোটি টাকার ক্লেম বা দাবি নিষ্পত্তি করেছে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, পিএমএসবিওয়াই প্রকল্পের অধীনে, এই প্রকল্পটি ১.৫৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি পরিবারের জন্য ৩,১২১ কোটি টাকার ক্লেম বা দাবি নিষ্পত্তি করেছে।
অবশেষে তিনি বলেন, “এই প্রকল্পগুলির একটি মূল লক্ষ্য হল ডিজিটাইজেশন আর তালিকাভুক্তি ও ক্লেম(দাবি)এর সরলীকরণ। অনলাইন জন সুরক্ষা পোর্টাল চালু হওয়ার ফলে নাগরিকরা কোনও ব্যাংকের শাখা বা ডাকঘরে না গিয়ে সুবিধাজনকভাবে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন। ক্লেম প্রক্রিয়া ডিজিটালাইজেশন দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত করেছে, যার ফলে শোকাহত পরিবারগুলিকে যখন সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রয়োজন, ঠিক তখনই সময়মত সহায়তা প্রদান করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। জন সুরক্ষা প্রকল্পের দশম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি, ব্যাংক এবং বিমা কোম্পানির তৃণমূল স্তরের কর্মকর্তাসহ সকল অংশীদারদের প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা, যাদের নিবেদিতপ্রাণ প্রচেষ্টা এই প্রকল্পগুলিকে বিশাল সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছে”।
এই উপলক্ষে, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী বলেন, “এই প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্দেশ্য হল সমাজের দরিদ্র ও সুবিধাবঞ্চিত অংশগুলিকে আর্থিক সুরক্ষা ও সময়োপযোগী সহায়তা প্রদান। এই তিনটি প্রকল্প নাগরিকদের কল্যাণের জন্য নিবেদিত, এগুলিকে বিভিন্ন অপ্রত্যাশিত বিপর্যয়, নানা দুর্ঘটনা এবং আর্থিক অনিশ্চয়তা থেকে মানব জীবনকে সুরক্ষিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি”।
আমরা যখন তিনটি সামাজিক সুরক্ষা (জন সুরক্ষা) প্রকল্প - প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা এবং অটল পেনশন যোজনার দশম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছি, আসুন আমরা এই প্রকল্পগুলি কীভাবে জনগণের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের বিমা এবং সুরক্ষা (জন সুরক্ষা)দেয়, তাঁদের সাফল্য এবং প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি বর্ণনা করি।
১. প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই)
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই) যে কোনও কারণে মৃত্যুর জন্য দৈনিক ২ টাকার কম প্রিমিয়ামে জীবন বিমা কভার প্রদানের জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য: পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই হল এক বছরের কভার, যা প্রতি বছর নবায়নযোগ্য। এই প্রকল্পটি এলআইসি এবং অন্যান্য জীবন বিমা কোম্পানিগুলির মাধ্যমে অফার/পরিচালনা করা হয় এবং একই শর্তে পণ্যটি অফার করতে ইচ্ছুক, প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন এবং এই উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যাংক/ডাকঘরের সঙ্গে চুক্তিবদ্ধ। অংশগ্রহণকারী ব্যাংক/ডাকঘর তাঁদের গ্রাহকদের জন্য এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য এই ধরণের যে কোনও জীবন বিমা কোম্পানিকে নিযুক্ত করতে স্বাধীন।
যোগ্যতার শর্তাবলী: অংশগ্রহণকারী ব্যাংক/ডাকঘরের ১৮ থেকে ৫০ বছর বয়সী সকল গ্রাহক, যারা অটো-ডেবিট সক্ষম করার জন্য সম্মতি দেন, তারা এই প্রকল্পে যোগদানের অধিকারী। যদি একজন ব্যক্তির এক বা একাধিক ব্যাংক/ডাকঘরে একাধিক অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকে, তাহলে ব্যক্তিটি শুধুমাত্র একটি ব্যাংক/ডাকঘর অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমেই এই প্রকল্পে যোগদানের যোগ্য।
তালিকাভুক্তির সময়কাল: ১ জুন থেকে ৩১ মে পর্যন্ত এক বছরের জন্য এই কভারেজ প্রযোজ্য হবে, যার জন্য নির্ধারিত ফর্মে নির্ধারিত ব্যক্তিগত ব্যাংক/ডাকঘর অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে অটো-ডেবিটের মাধ্যমে যোগদান/প্রদানের বিকল্প প্রতি বছর ৩১ মে এর মধ্যে দিতে হবে।
প্রিমিয়াম: প্রতি সদস্যের জন্য বার্ষিক ৪৩৬/- টাকা। প্রকল্পের অধীনে তালিকাভুক্তির সময় প্রদত্ত বিকল্প অনুসারে, অ্যাকাউন্টধারীর ব্যাংক/ডাকঘর অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে ‘অটো ডেবিট’ সুবিধার মাধ্যমে এক কিস্তিতে প্রিমিয়াম কেটে নেওয়া হবে। নীচে বর্ণিত প্রো-রাটা প্রিমিয়াম পরিশোধের মাধ্যমে সম্ভাব্য কভারেজের জন্য বিলম্বিত তালিকাভুক্তি সম্ভব;
ক) জুন, জুলাই এবং আগস্ট মাসে তালিকাভুক্তির জন্য ৪৩৬/- টাকা পূর্ণ বার্ষিক প্রিমিয়াম প্রদান করতে হবে।
খ) সেপ্টেম্বর, অক্টোবর এবং নভেম্বর মাসে তালিকাভুক্তির জন্য ৩৪২/- টাকা প্রো-রাটা প্রিমিয়াম প্রদান করতে হবে।
গ) ডিসেম্বর, জানুয়ারি এবং ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে তালিকাভুক্তির জন্য ২২৮/- টাকা প্রো-রাটা প্রিমিয়াম প্রদান করতে হবে।
ঘ) মার্চ, এপ্রিল এবং মে মাসে তালিকাভুক্তির জন্য ১১৪/- টাকা আনুপাতিক প্রিমিয়াম প্রদান করতে হবে।
সুবিধা: যে কোনও কারণে গ্রাহকের মৃত্যু হলে ২ লক্ষ টাকা প্রদেয় হবে। তালিকাভুক্তির তারিখ থেকে ৩০ দিনের লিয়েন সময়কাল প্রযোজ্য হবে।
সাফল্য: ২৩.০৪.২০২৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত, পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই-এর অধীনে মোট তালিকাভুক্তির পরিমাণ ২৩.৬৩ কোটির টাকারও বেশি এবং ৯,১৯,৮৯৬টি ক্লেমের ১৮,৩৯৭.৯২ কোটি টাকা পরিশোধ করা হয়েছে।
২৩.০৪.২০২৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত, এই প্রকল্পে ১০.৬৬ কোটি মহিলা তালিকাভুক্তি এবং পিএমজেডিওয়াই অ্যাকাউন্টধারীদের কাছ থেকে ৭.০৮ কোটি তালিকাভুক্তি রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে।