Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTE TO GURUDEV RABINDRANATH TAGORE
09 MAY 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Members of Parliament, former Members, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Modi and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on this occasion.
India’s first Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore left a lasting legacy in India's cultural and literary space. His works instilled a sense of patriotism in the Indian populace and his two important compositions, the ‘Jana Gana Mana’ and ‘Amar Shonar Bangla’ are the national anthems of India and Bangladesh respectively.
The portrait of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore which is displayed in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan was painted by Shri Atul Bose and unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, on 12 September, 1958.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धांजलि दी
09 MAY 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की जयंती पर संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उनके चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों, लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह, राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री पी.सी. मोदी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
भारत के पहले नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक क्षेत्र में अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। उनकी रचनाओं ने भारतीयों के मन में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई और उनकी दो महत्वपूर्ण रचनाएँ, 'जन गण मन' और 'आमार सोनार बांग्ला' क्रमशः भारत और बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रगान हैं।
संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में स्थापित गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर का चित्र श्री अतुल बोस ने बनाया था और इसका अनावरण 12 सितंबर, 1958 को भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने किया था।