Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTE TO GURUDEV RABINDRANATH TAGORE
09 MAY 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Members of Parliament, former Members, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Modi and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on this occasion.
India’s first Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore left a lasting legacy in India's cultural and literary space. His works instilled a sense of patriotism in the Indian populace and his two important compositions, the ‘Jana Gana Mana’ and ‘Amar Shonar Bangla’ are the national anthems of India and Bangladesh respectively.
The portrait of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore which is displayed in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan was painted by Shri Atul Bose and unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, on 12 September, 1958.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے گرو دیو رابندرناتھ ٹیگور کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 MAY 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سمویدھان سدن کے سینٹرل ہال میں گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سابق ممبران، سکریٹری جنرل، لوک سبھا، جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل، راجیہ سبھا، جناب پی سی مودی اور دیگر معززین نے بھی اس موقع پر گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے نوبل انعام یافتہ، گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور ادبی میدان میں ایک لازوال میراث چھوڑی ہے۔ ان کے کاموں نے ہندوستانی عوام میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کیا اور ان کی دو اہم تخلیقات، ‘‘جنا گنا من’’ اور ‘‘امر شونر بنگلہ’’ بالترتیب ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے قومی ترانے ہیں۔
گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی تصویر جو سمویدھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں آویزاں ہے جناب اتل بوس اس مصور تھے اور اس کی نقاب کشائی اس وقت کے صدر ہند ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے 12 ستمبر 1958 کو کی تھی۔