Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates “Bharat Bodh Kendra” to Celebrate India’s Cultural Legacy
Bharat Bodh Kendra will house a curated collection of books and resources on Indian art, music, spirituality, history, philosophy, and other related fields
10 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
India Habitat Centre (IHC) today inaugurated a new addition to its Habitat Library & Resource Centre — the Bharat Bodh Kendra, a dedicated section aimed at fostering awareness and appreciation of India’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage.
The Bharat Bodh Kendra will house a curated collection of books and resources on Indian art, music, spirituality, history, philosophy, and other related fields. Accessible to IHC members, this initiative is envisioned as a quiet space for exploration and learning about India’s timeless traditions and evolving cultural discourse.
The Kendra was inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, in a ceremony held this evening at IHC. During the event, the Minister appreciated the activities being undertaken at IHC, especially its green initiatives, and acknowledged its role in fostering awareness around sustainable living. He encouraged the Centre to take up more such initiatives and suggested that it adopt institutions to help them implement similar environmentally conscious practices.
Following the inauguration, Shri Katikithala Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and President, IHC, and Prof. (Dr.) K. G. Suresh, Director, IHC, gave the Hon’ble Minister a walkthrough of the sprawling 9-acre IHC campus, highlighting its distinctive architectural design, environment-friendly features, and its role as a vibrant hub for cultural and intellectual engagement.
Among those present were Shri Sanjay Kulshrestha, CMD – HUDCO, Shri Sanjay Shukla, MD – NHB and other officers of the Ministry and IHC.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی میراث کا جشن منانے کے لیے ’’بھارت بودھ کیندر‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت بودھ کیندر میں ہندوستانی فن ، موسیقی ، روحانیت ، تاریخ ، فلسفہ اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں پر کتابوں اور وسائل کا ایک مجموعہ رکھا جائے گا
10 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر (آئی ایچ سی) نے آج اپنے ہیبی ٹیٹ لائبریری اینڈ ریسورس سینٹر-بھارت بودھ کیندر میں ایک نئے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا ،اس مخصوص سیکشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور تہذیبی ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری اور تعریف کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
بھارت بودھ کیندر میں ہندوستانی فن ، موسیقی ، روحانیت ، تاریخ ، فلسفہ اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں پر کتابوں اور وسائل کا ایک مجموعہ رکھا جائے گا ۔ آئی ایچ سی کے اراکین کے لیے قابل رسائی ، اس پہل کا تصور ہندوستان کی لازوال روایات اور ابھرتی ہوئی ثقافتی گفتگو کے بارے میں دریافت کرنے اور سیکھنے کے لیے ایک پرسکون جگہ کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔
کیندر کا افتتاح آج شام آئی ایچ سی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں بجلی کے وزیر اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کیا ۔ تقریب کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے آئی ایچ سی میں کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں ، خاص طور پر اس کے آلودگی سے پاک اقدامات کی تعریف کی ، اور پائیدار زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔ انہوں نے مرکز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس طرح کے مزید اقدامات کرے اور مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ایسے اداروں کو اپنائے تاکہ انہیں اسی طرح کے ماحولیاتی شعور کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور آئی ایچ سی کے صدر جناب کٹیکیتھلا سرینیواس اور آئی ایچ سی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) کے جی سریش نے وزیر اعظم کو 9 ایکڑ کے وسیع و عریض آئی ایچ سی کیمپس کا دورہ کرایا ، جس میں اس کے مخصوص تعمیراتی ڈیزائن ، ماحول دوست خصوصیات اور ثقافتی اور دانشورانہ مشغولیت کے لیے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں میں ہڈکو کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سنجے کلشریشٹھ ، این ایچ بی کے ایم ڈی جناب سنجے شکلا اور وزارت اور آئی ایچ سی کے دیگر افسران شامل تھے ۔