AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Launches Weekly Yoga Podcast to Promote Holistic Wellness
11 MAY 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush announced the launch of its Weekly Yoga Podcast, a new digital initiative produced by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The weekly podcast has been launched by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on his social media platforms. This podcast aims to bring the timeless wisdom of yoga to every household, blending ancient practices with modern lifestyles.
The inaugural episode of the podcast, sets the tone for a transformative journey into the world of yoga. The podcast series is designed to engage listeners with insightful discussions, guided practices, and expert interviews, making yoga accessible and relatable to people of all ages and backgrounds.
The launch comes in the wake of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address during the 120th episode of his Mann Ki Baat program on March 30, 2025, where he emphasized the significance of International Yoga Day and its 2025 theme: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” The theme underscores yoga’s role in fostering physical, mental, and environmental well-being, resonating with India’s global vision of unity and sustainability.
In the first episode, listeners are welcomed into a vibrant conversation about the essence of yoga and its global impact. The podcast highlights how yoga, once a sacred Indian tradition, has become a worldwide movement for health and harmony. It also explores the philosophical roots of this year’s theme, inspired by India’s G20 presidency and the ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” — the world is one family.
The episode also throws light on the special nature of this year's Yoga Day. Being the 10th anniversary of International Day of Yoga observance to mark this observation the government has initiated activities along ten signature tracks. All of them together giving a practical interpretation of the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth One Health’
To mark a decade of International Yoga Day, the Ministry of AYUSH has also unveiled 10 Signature Events to celebrate and expand the reach of yoga:
Yoga Sangam – Coordinated yoga at 1,00,000 locations aiming for a world record.
Yoga Bandhan – Global partnerships with 10 countries for iconic yoga sessions.
Yoga Park – Development of community yoga parks.
Yoga Samavesh – Inclusive programs for differently-abled, seniors, and children.
Yoga Prabhav – A decade-long impact study on yoga and public health.
Yoga Connect – A global summit with yoga experts and health professionals.
Harit Yoga – Sustainability initiatives linking yoga with environmental action.
Yoga Unplugged – Youth-centric yoga festivals.
Yoga Mahakumbh – A week-long celebration across 10 cities leading to June 21.
Samyog – Integration of yoga with modern healthcare systems.
The Weekly Yoga Podcast will be available on all major streaming platforms of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Ministry of Ayush and MDNIY. Each episode will offer a unique blend of tradition, science, and storytelling to inspire listeners to embrace yoga as a way of life.
For more information and to tune in, visit: www.yogamdniy.nic.in

આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી, શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે સર્વાંગી સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સાપ્તાહિક યોગ પોડકાસ્ટ લોન્ચ કર્યો
11 MAY 2025 5:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે તેના સાપ્તાહિક યોગ પોડકાસ્ટના લોન્ચની જાહેરાત કરી, જે મોરારજી દેસાઈ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ યોગ (MDNIY) દ્વારા નિર્મિત એક નવી ડિજિટલ પહેલ છે. આ સાપ્તાહિક પોડકાસ્ટનું લોન્ચિંગ આયુષ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ દ્વારા તેમના સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પોડકાસ્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રાચીન પ્રથાઓને આધુનિક જીવનશૈલી સાથે જોડીને યોગના શાશ્વત જ્ઞાનને દરેક ઘરમાં પહોંચાડવાનો છે.
પોડકાસ્ટનો પહેલો એપિસોડ, યોગની દુનિયામાં પરિવર્તનશીલ સફર માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે. પોડકાસ્ટ શ્રેણી શ્રોતાઓને સમજદાર ચર્ચાઓ, માર્ગદર્શિત પ્રથાઓ અને નિષ્ણાત ઇન્ટરવ્યુ સાથે જોડવા માટે રચાયેલ છે, જે યોગને તમામ ઉંમરના અને પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના લોકો માટે સુલભ અને સંબંધિત બનાવે છે.
બાત કાર્યક્રમના 120માં એપિસોડ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંબોધનના પગલે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જ્યાં તેમણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ અને તેની 2025ની થીમ: "એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ"ના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. આ થીમ શારીરિક, માનસિક અને પર્યાવરણીય સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં યોગની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જે ભારતના એકતા અને ટકાઉપણાના વૈશ્વિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
પ્રથમ એપિસોડમાં, શ્રોતાઓનું યોગના સાર અને તેની વૈશ્વિક અસર વિશે જીવંત વાતચીતમાં સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવે છે. પોડકાસ્ટમાં યોગ, એક સમયે પવિત્ર ભારતીય પરંપરા, આરોગ્ય અને સંવાદિતા માટે વિશ્વવ્યાપી ચળવળ કેવી રીતે બની છે તે દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. તે ભારતના G20 પ્રમુખપદ અને "વસુધૈવ કુટુમ્બકમ - આખું વિશ્વ એક પરિવાર"ના સિદ્ધાંતથી પ્રેરિત આ વર્ષની થીમના દાર્શનિક મૂળની પણ શોધ કરે છે.
આ એપિસોડ આ વર્ષના યોગ દિવસના ખાસ સ્વરૂપ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડે છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણીની 10મી વર્ષગાંઠ હોવાથી, આ ઉજવણીને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે સરકારે દસ સિગ્નેચર ટ્રેક સાથે પ્રવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરી છે. આ બધા મળીને 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ' થીમનું વ્યવહારુ અર્થઘટન આપે છે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના દાયકાની ઉજવણી નિમિત્તે, આયુષ મંત્રાલયે યોગની પહોંચને ઉજવવા અને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે 10 હસ્તાક્ષર કાર્યક્રમોનું પણ અનાવરણ કર્યું છે:
યોગ સંગમ - વિશ્વ વિક્રમ બનાવવા માટે 100000 સ્થળોએ સંકલિત યોગ.
યોગ બંધન - પ્રતિષ્ઠિત યોગ સત્રો માટે 10 દેશો સાથે વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી.
યોગ પાર્ક - સામુદાયિક યોગ પાર્કનો વિકાસ.
યોગ સામવેશ - દિવ્યાંગો, વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો અને બાળકો માટે સમાવિષ્ટ કાર્યક્રમો.
યોગ પ્રભાવ - યોગ અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય પર એક દાયકા લાંબો પ્રભાવ અભ્યાસ.
યોગા કનેક્ટ - યોગ નિષ્ણાતો અને આરોગ્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો સાથેનું વૈશ્વિક સમિટ.
હરિત યોગ - યોગને પર્યાવરણીય ક્રિયા સાથે જોડતી ટકાઉપણું પહેલ.
યોગા અનપ્લગ્ડ - યુવા-કેન્દ્રિત યોગ ઉત્સવો.
યોગ મહાકુંભ - 21 જૂન સુધી 10 શહેરોમાં એક અઠવાડિયા સુધી ચાલનાર ઉજવણી.
સંયોગ - આધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે યોગનું એકીકરણ.
સાપ્તાહિક યોગ પોડકાસ્ટ શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ, આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને MDNIYના તમામ મુખ્ય સ્ટ્રીમિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. દરેક એપિસોડ પરંપરા, વિજ્ઞાન અને વાર્તા કહેવાનું એક અનોખું મિશ્રણ રજૂ કરશે જે શ્રોતાઓને યોગને જીવનના માર્ગ તરીકે સ્વીકારવા પ્રેરણા આપશે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે અને ટ્યુન ઇન કરવા માટે, મુલાકાત લો: www.yogamdniy.nic.in