Ministry of Science & Technology
“Modern warfare is entirely technology driven and India's supremacy stands proven over the last four days”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister highlights India's rapid strides in indigenous technology development and its impact on modern warfare, during the last one decade of PM Narendra Modi regime:
Dr Jitendra Singh states that India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has successfully developed and deployed home-grown technologies that have significantly enhanced national security and defence capabilities
Highlights India’s Technological Supremacy and Aatmanirbharta in Modern Warfare and states “Our success in modern warfare is a reflection of the progress towards Viksit Bharat @2047
11 MAY 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Modern warfare is entirely technology driven and India's supremacy stands proven over the last four days", said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the "National Technology Day" celebration at the Ambedkar International Centre, highlighting India's rapid strides in indigenous technology development and its impact on modern warfare, during the last one decade of PM Narendra Modi regime.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that modern warfare is technology-driven and events of the past four days have once again vindicated India’s technological prowess. He proudly stated that India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has successfully developed and deployed home-grown technologies that have significantly enhanced national security and defence capabilities.
"Most of the technologies used today in defence are indigenously developed, and it is Prime Minister Modi who instilled the confidence in us to seek Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Recalling the origins of National Technology Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the day was first celebrated in 1998 to commemorate the successful Pokhran nuclear tests, conceptualized by then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. “The idea that inspired us in 1998 has matured under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, transforming India into a global technology leader,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that indigenization has been a top priority since 2014, with Prime Minister Modi’s consistent push for self-reliance. “India is no longer dependent on external powers. Our success in modern warfare is a reflection of the progress towards Viksit Bharat @2047,” he remarked.
Expressing his satisfaction with scientific advancements, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the Technology Development Board (TDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) for supporting pioneering initiatives, including the 1000-drone show during the Beating Retreat ceremony. He noted that drones, once symbolic, are now central to India’s evolving defence ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated TDB’s annual tradition of setting a new theme and highlighted this year’s theme "YANTRA", which signifies transformation through advanced research and technological acceleration.
He proudly stated that India has scaled up its defence capacity substantially over the last decade and credited Prime Minister Modi for providing an enabling ecosystem for scientific growth. “India was never short of talent, but now we have leadership that fosters innovation,” he said.
Highlighting India’s remarkable progress in science, technology, and innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted several key achievements that reflect the country’s growing global stature. He pointed out India’s impressive leap in the Global Innovation Index, moving from the 81st to the 39th position, and the fact that nearly 56% of patents are now filed by resident Indians—demonstrating a surge in domestic innovation. India has also emerged as the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world, fostering entrepreneurship and technological advancement. In the defence sector, exports have seen a substantial rise from ₹2,000 crore to ₹16,000 crore, showcasing the strength of indigenous capabilities. He further highlighted that budgetary allocations for Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) have more than doubled, from ₹60,000 crore to ₹1,27,000 crore, along with over a 100% increase in DST and DBT budgets. Notably, the space sector budget has nearly tripled, driven by the opening up of the sector to private participation—positioning India as a future-ready technological power.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also mentioned key initiatives like ‘One Nation, One Subscription’ and a single portal for fellowships under S&T departments, which have improved the ease of doing research in India.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh released a compendium of "Super 30 Startups" funded by TDB over the past five years and launched two new calls for proposals under the National Quantum Mission. He also handed over project grants to industry-academia consortia working on pilot projects for Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS).
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The 27th National Technology Day marks international recognition of India’s leadership in science and technology, setting the tone for India @2047.”
The event was also attended by Padma Bhushan Ajai Chowdhary, who emphasized the “Whole of Nation” approach to reducing dependence on foreign technology, and endorsed initiatives like Anusandhan NRF for achieving true Aatmanirbharta.
Also present were Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary DBT; Dr. Rajesh Pathak, Secretary TDB; senior officials, scientists, and dignitaries from the science and technology community.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आधुनिक युद्ध पूरी तरह से तकनीक पर आधारित है और पिछले चार दिनों में भारत की सर्वोच्चता साबित हुई है"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पिछले एक दशक के कार्यकाल के दौरान स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति और आधुनिक युद्ध पर इसके प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित और तैनात किया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है
आधुनिक युद्ध में भारत की तकनीकी श्रेष्ठता और आत्मनिर्भरता पर प्रकाश डाला गया और कहा गया कि “आधुनिक युद्ध में हमारी सफलता 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में प्रगति का प्रतिबिंब है
11 MAY 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र में "राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस" समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि "आधुनिक युद्ध पूरी तरह से प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित है और पिछले चार दिनों में भारत की सर्वोच्चता साबित हुई है।" उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पिछले एक दशक के शासन के दौरान स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति और आधुनिक युद्ध पर इसके प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आधुनिक युद्ध तकनीक संचालित है और पिछले चार दिनों की घटनाओं ने एक बार फिर भारत की तकनीकी क्षमता को सही साबित किया है। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित और तैनात किया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आज रक्षा क्षेत्र में उपयोग की जाने वाली अधिकांश प्रौद्योगिकियां स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित हैं और यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ही हैं जिन्होंने हममें आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का विश्वास जगाया है।"
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस की उत्पत्ति को याद करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह दिवस पहली बार 1998 में पोखरण में सफल परमाणु परीक्षण की याद में मनाया गया था, जिसकी संकल्पना तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा, "जिस विचार ने 1998 में हमें प्रेरित किया था, वह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में परिपक्व हो गया है और भारत को वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी नेता के रूप में परिवर्तित कर रहा है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2014 से ही स्वदेशीकरण सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है, तथा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी लगातार आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अब बाहरी ताकतों पर निर्भर नहीं है। आधुनिक युद्ध में हमारी सफलता 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में प्रगति का प्रतिबिंब है।"
वैज्ञानिक प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बीटिंग रिट्रीट समारोह के दौरान 1000 ड्रोन शो सहित अग्रणी पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन, जो कभी प्रतीकात्मक थे, अब भारत के विकसित होते रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के केंद्र में हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हर वर्ष एक नई थीम निर्धारित करने की टीडीबी की परंपरा की सराहना की और इस वर्ष की थीम "यंत्र" को विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया, जो उन्नत अनुसंधान और तकनीकी तीव्रता के माध्यम से परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि भारत ने पिछले दशक में अपनी रक्षा क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि की है और वैज्ञानिक विकास के लिए अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र उपलब्ध कराने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में प्रतिभा की कभी कमी नहीं थी, लेकिन अब हमारे पास ऐसा नेतृत्व है जो नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है।"
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया जो देश के बढ़ते वैश्विक कद को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की प्रभावशाली छलांग की ओर इशारा किया, जो 81वें स्थान से 39वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है, तथा इस तथ्य की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया कि अब लगभग 56% पेटेंट निवासी भारतीयों द्वारा दायर किए जाते हैं - जो घरेलू नवाचार में उछाल को दर्शाता है। भारत उद्यमशीलता और तकनीकी उन्नति को बढ़ावा देते हुए विश्व में तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के रूप में भी उभरा है। रक्षा क्षेत्र में निर्यात में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 16,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो स्वदेशी क्षमताओं की ताकत को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि अनुसंधान और विकास पर सकल व्यय (जीईआरडी) के लिए बजटीय आवंटन दोगुने से भी अधिक हो गया है, जो 60,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 1,27,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, साथ ही डीएसटी और डीबीटी बजट में 100% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र का बजट लगभग तीन गुना हो गया है, जो इस क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोलने से संभव हुआ है - जिससे भारत भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रौद्योगिकीय शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता’ और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के अंतर्गत फेलोशिप के लिए एकल पोर्टल जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे भारत में अनुसंधान करना आसान हो गया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में टीडीबी द्वारा वित्त पोषित "सुपर 30 स्टार्टअप्स" का एक संग्रह जारी किया और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत दो नए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए। उन्होंने कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रहे उद्योग-अकादमिक संघों को परियोजना अनुदान भी सौंपे।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “27वां राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत के नेतृत्व की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता का प्रतीक है, जो 2047 के भारत के लिए आधार तैयार करता है।”
इस कार्यक्रम में पद्म भूषण अजय चौधरी भी शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने विदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए “संपूर्ण राष्ट्र” दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया और सच्ची आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुसंधान एनआरएफ जैसी पहल का समर्थन किया।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश पाठक, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश पाठक, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समुदाय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक और गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।