Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Synergy Quantum Sign MoU to Jointly Develop Quantum Key Distribution Technology suited for Drone based systems.
12 MAY 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a forward-looking initiative to advance India's capabilities in quantum-secure communication, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Synergy Quantum India Private Limited, a cutting-edge deep-tech company engaged in the field of quantum technologies.
The MoU aims to formalize cooperation between C-DOT and Synergy Quantum in the development of Drone-based Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) systems, leveraging the decoy-based BB84 protocol with polarization encoding, at Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6 or above. This partnership aligns with the national vision of strengthening indigenous research and innovation under the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" initiative and enhancing India's capabilities in emerging and secure telecom technologies.
As part of the collaboration, C-DOT and Synergy Quantum will jointly pursue the development of quantum communications technologies optimized for drone-based deployment. The partnership will also include co-creation of research proposals for national and international grant applications and dissemination of outcomes through scholarly publications, white papers, and other platforms. Key representatives from both organizations may also engage in delivering expert talks, short courses, and organizing symposia, conferences, and meetings on timely research themes.
Speaking at the MoU signing ceremony, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, remarked, “The convergence of public R&D and private innovation is essential to shaping a secure and self-reliant digital future for India. Quantum technologies hold immense promise for next-generation secure communications, and this collaboration with Synergy Quantum reflects our shared vision of accelerating indigenous capabilities in this critical domain. By combining our research depth with industry agility, we aim to jointly develop solutions that not only address national priorities but also contribute to India’s emergence as a global player in quantum innovation.”
Mr. Jay Oberoi, Founder & CEO of Synergy Quantum India, expressed enthusiasm about the opportunity to work with C-DOT, noting that "this partnership has the potential to position India as a global leader in drone-based quantum secure communications."
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO C-DOT, Dr. Pankaj Dalela and Ms. Shikha Srivastava, Directors of C-DOT along with Mr. Jai Oberoi (CEO), Mr. Ajay Singh (COO), Dr. Vipin Rathi, and AM G S Bedi from Synergy Quantum and other senior officials of C-DOT. This partnership is expected to lay the foundation for next-generation quantum-safe telecom infrastructure, revolutionizing secure data transmission for applications in defence, emergency response, critical infrastructure, and secure government communication.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और सिनर्जी क्वांटम ने ड्रोन आधारित प्रणालियों में उपयुक्त क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण प्रौद्योगिकी को संयुक्त रूप से विकसित करने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया
12 MAY 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाला प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र की अत्याधुनिक डीप-टेक कंपनी सिनर्जी क्वांटम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। यह क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार में देश क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी पहल है।
एमओयू का उद्देश्य ड्रोन आधारित क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) प्रणालियों के विकास में सी-डॉट और सिनर्जी क्वांटम के बीच सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करना है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) 6 या उससे ऊपर ध्रुवीकरण एन्कोडिंग के साथ डिकॉय आधारित बीबी84 प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग करता है। यह साझेदारी आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को मजबूती प्रदान करने तथा उभरती एवं सुरक्षित दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की क्षमता बढ़ाने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस सहयोग के भाग के रूप में, सी-डॉट और सिनर्जी क्वांटम संयुक्त रूप से ड्रोन-आधारित तैनाती के लिए अनुकूलित क्वांटम संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। यह साझेदारी राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुदान आवेदनों के लिए शोध प्रस्तावों का सह-निर्माण एवं परिणामों का प्रसार विद्वनीय प्रकाशनों, श्वेत पत्रों और अन्य प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से करेगी। दोनों संगठनों के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधि विशेषज्ञ वार्ता, लघु पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लेने और समय पर शोध विषयों पर संगोष्ठी, सम्मेलन और बैठक का भी आयोजन कर सकते हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा कि भारत के एक सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और निजी नवाचार का समन्वय आवश्यक है। क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में अगली पीढ़ी के सुरक्षित संचार के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं और सिनर्जी क्वांटम के साथ यह सहयोग इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी क्षमता बढ़ाने के हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। हम अपनी शोध की गहराई को उद्योग की चुस्ती के साथ जोड़कर समाधान विकसित करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं जो न केवल राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करते हैं बल्कि भारत को क्वांटम नवाचार में एक वैश्विक खिलाड़ी बनने में भी योगदान देते हैं।
सिनर्जी क्वांटम इंडिया के संस्थापक और सीईओ श्री जय ओबेरॉय ने सी-डॉट के साथ काम करने पर उत्साह व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इस साझेदारी में भारत को ड्रोन-आधारित क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने की क्षमता है।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर एक समारोह के दौरान किया गया, जिसमें सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज दलेला और सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव तथा सिनर्जी क्वांटम के श्री जय ओबेरॉय (सीईओ), श्री अजय सिंह (सीओओ), डॉ. विपिन राठी और एएम जी एस बेदी और सी-डॉट तथा सिनर्जी क्वांटम के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए। इस साझेदारी से अगली पीढ़ी के क्वांटम-सुरक्षित दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की नींव रखने का अनुमान है, जो रक्षा, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया, महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना और सुरक्षित सरकारी संचार में अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सुरक्षित डेटा ट्रांसमिशन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लेकर आएगा।