Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Synergy Quantum Sign MoU to Jointly Develop Quantum Key Distribution Technology suited for Drone based systems.
12 MAY 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a forward-looking initiative to advance India's capabilities in quantum-secure communication, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Synergy Quantum India Private Limited, a cutting-edge deep-tech company engaged in the field of quantum technologies.
The MoU aims to formalize cooperation between C-DOT and Synergy Quantum in the development of Drone-based Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) systems, leveraging the decoy-based BB84 protocol with polarization encoding, at Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6 or above. This partnership aligns with the national vision of strengthening indigenous research and innovation under the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" initiative and enhancing India's capabilities in emerging and secure telecom technologies.
As part of the collaboration, C-DOT and Synergy Quantum will jointly pursue the development of quantum communications technologies optimized for drone-based deployment. The partnership will also include co-creation of research proposals for national and international grant applications and dissemination of outcomes through scholarly publications, white papers, and other platforms. Key representatives from both organizations may also engage in delivering expert talks, short courses, and organizing symposia, conferences, and meetings on timely research themes.
Speaking at the MoU signing ceremony, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, remarked, “The convergence of public R&D and private innovation is essential to shaping a secure and self-reliant digital future for India. Quantum technologies hold immense promise for next-generation secure communications, and this collaboration with Synergy Quantum reflects our shared vision of accelerating indigenous capabilities in this critical domain. By combining our research depth with industry agility, we aim to jointly develop solutions that not only address national priorities but also contribute to India’s emergence as a global player in quantum innovation.”
Mr. Jay Oberoi, Founder & CEO of Synergy Quantum India, expressed enthusiasm about the opportunity to work with C-DOT, noting that "this partnership has the potential to position India as a global leader in drone-based quantum secure communications."
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO C-DOT, Dr. Pankaj Dalela and Ms. Shikha Srivastava, Directors of C-DOT along with Mr. Jai Oberoi (CEO), Mr. Ajay Singh (COO), Dr. Vipin Rathi, and AM G S Bedi from Synergy Quantum and other senior officials of C-DOT. This partnership is expected to lay the foundation for next-generation quantum-safe telecom infrastructure, revolutionizing secure data transmission for applications in defence, emergency response, critical infrastructure, and secure government communication.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی – ڈاٹ اور سنرجی کوانٹم نے ڈرون پر مبنی نظام کے لیے موزوں کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم کاری تکنالوجی کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
12 MAY 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
کوانٹم- محفوظ مواصلات میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے مستقبل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی پہل قدمی کے تحت، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک مقتدر ٹیلی مواصلات تحقیق و ترقی ادارے، سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی – ڈاٹ) نے سنرجی کوانٹم انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو کہ کوانٹم تکنالوجیوں کے میدان میں مصروف عمل ایک جدید ترین ڈیپ ٹیک کمپنی ہے۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کا مقصد ڈرون پر مبنی کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم کاری (کیو کے ڈی) نظام کی ترقی میں سی- ڈاٹ اور سنرجی کوانٹم کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو رسمی شکل دینا ، اور ٹکنالوجی ریڈی نیس لیول (ٹی آر ایل) 6 یا اس سے اوپر پولارائزیشن اینکوڈنگ کے ساتھ ڈی کوئے پر مبنی بی بی 84 پروٹوکول کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ پہل قدمی کے تحت اندرو ن ملک تحقیق اور اختراع کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی قومی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور اس سے ابھرتی ہوئی اور محفوظ مواصلاتی تکنالوجیوں میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر سی –ڈاٹ اور سنرجی کوانٹم ، کوانٹم کمیونی کیشنز ٹکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کوششیں کریں گے جو کہ ڈرون پر مبنی تعیناتی کے لیے موزو ں ہے۔اس شراکت داری میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی گرانٹ ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے تحقیقی تجاویز کی مشترکہ تیاری اور علمی اشاعتوں، تحقیقی دستاویزات، اور دیگر پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے نتائج کی ترویج بھی شامل ہیں۔دونوں تنظیموں کے اہم نمائندے معلوماتی گفتگو، مختصر کورسز ، اور بروقت تحقیقی موضوعات پر سمپوزیا ، کانفرنسوں اور میٹنگوں کے اہتمام میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط سے متعلق منعقدہ تقریب میں، سی-ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے نے کہا، ’’سرکاری تحقیق و ترقی اور نجی اختراع کا اشتراک بھارت کے لیے آتم نربھر ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے اور اس کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں ازحد اہم ہے۔ کوانٹم تکنالوجیاں آئندہ پیڑھی کی محفوظ مواصلات کے لیے زبردست امکانات کی حامل ہیں، اور سنرجی کوانٹم کے ساتھ یہ اشتراک اس اہم شعبے میں اندرونِ ملک صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی مشترکہ تصوریت کا اظہار ہے۔ صنعتی مستعدی کے ساتھ ہماری تحقیقی گہرائی کو ملاکر، ہمارا مقصد ایسے مشترکہ حل تیار کرنا ہے جو نہ صرف قومی ترجیحات پر کام کریں بلکہ کوانٹم اختراع کے معاملے میں ایک عالمی قوت کے طور پر بھارت کے عروج میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔‘‘
سنرجی کوانٹم انڈیا کے بانی اور سی ای او، جناب جے اوبرائے نے سی –ڈاٹ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے موقع کے بارے میں جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا، اور کہا کہ ’’یہ شراکت داری ڈرون پر مبنی کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلات میں بھارت کو ایک عالمی قائد بنانے کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہے۔‘‘
معاہدے پر دستخط ایک تقریب کے دوران عمل میں آئے جس میں سی – ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راج کمار اُپادھیائے، سی-ڈاٹ کے ڈائرکٹرس ڈاکٹر پنکج دلیلا اور محترمہ شکھا شری واستو کے علاوہ سنرجی کوانٹم کے جناب جے اوبرائے (سی ای او)، جناب اجے سنگھ (سی او او)، ڈاکٹر وپن راٹھی اور اے ایم جی ایس بیدی، اور سی –ڈاٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری آئندہ پیڑھی کے کوانٹم – محفوظ ٹیلی مواصلات بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد رکھے گی، دفاع کے شعبے میں ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے ڈاٹا ٹرانس مشن ، توانائی ردعمل، اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحفظ میں انقلابی تبدی لائے گی، اور سرکاری مواصلات کو تحفظ فراہم کرے گی۔