Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A high-level official delegation comprising Governors, Vice-Governors, and senior Ministers from Ethiopia calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
The delegation reiterates Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Ethiopian Delegation’s Unwavering Solidarity with India despite the current situation in the northwestern part of the country
Reaffirms PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Vishwa Bandhu’
Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases India’s Tech-Driven Governance Revolution; Highlights CPGRAMS, SWAMITVA, DBT, DLC & iGOT
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level official delegation from Ethiopia comprising Governors, Vice-Governors and Ministers, currently on India visit, called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today.
The delegation reiterated Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India.
During their stay here, the members of the delegation will undertake a week-long training programme at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG).
Organised by NCGG under the aegis of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, the Capacity Building Programme is tailored for senior Ethiopian policymakers and governance leaders. It aims to equip them with strategic insights, best practices, and actionable knowledge for effective policy formulation and governance in a dynamic global landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the unwavering expression of solidarity shown by the Ethiopian delegation towards India, despite the prevailing situation in the northwestern part of the country. He lauded the Governors and senior officials for their commitment and active participation in the capacity-building programme, recognizing their dedication to fostering stronger bilateral ties and promoting shared values of good governance and cooperation.
He recalled the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Ethiopian Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed during the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in August 2023, emphasizing growing bilateral cooperation in areas such as development partnership, ICT, agriculture, youth skilling, and people-to-people exchanges.
Highlighting the historical depth of Indo-Ethiopian ties, Dr. Singh stated that India was among the first nations to establish a diplomatic mission in Ethiopia post-Independence. He underscored Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Vishwa Bandhu” (Friend of the World), reiterating India’s commitment to inclusivity and mutual development.
"With the liberalization of the Ethiopian economy, India and Ethiopia have seen remarkable growth in trade and investment ties, especially in sectors like manufacturing, agriculture, infrastructure, and ICT," he added. Dr. Singh informed that over 650 Indian companies have invested in Ethiopia, with a cumulative licensed investment of over USD 5 billion, making Indian investors the second-largest foreign employers in the country.
The Minister also shared that a 50-member Ethiopian parliamentary delegation participated in a capacity-building programme at PRIDE (Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies) in February 2024, reinforcing institutional linkages between both democracies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh showcased some of India's globally admired governance and technology-driven reforms, highlighting how digital tools have revolutionized public service delivery. He spoke about CPGRAMS, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system that resolves nearly 95% of complaints within a week and features integrated human feedback mechanisms to ensure citizen satisfaction. The SWAMITVA scheme, another flagship initiative, uses drone and satellite technology to generate accurate digital land records, enhancing transparency and efficiency in rural land ownership. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system was cited as a powerful tool to eliminate leakages and ensure that public funds reach intended beneficiaries directly. He also highlighted the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) initiative, which allows senior citizens to submit their life certificates remotely using facial recognition technology, and the iGOTKarmayogi platform, an online learning ecosystem enabling continuous capacity building for civil servants. Emphasizing the transformative role of innovation, Dr. Singh said, “Technology has been the great enabler of India’s governance revolution. We are proud to share our experiences with our Ethiopian friends and support them in their own journey of reform.
Ambassador Molalign Asfaw, Deputy Head of Ethiopian Mission to India, and Mrs. Zahra Humed Ali, Deputy Speaker of the House of Federation of Ethiopia, led the delegation and expressed deep appreciation for India's hospitality, institutional knowledge, and commitment to capacity building.
Several delegates shared their enriching experiences from the training sessions and praised India’s grassroots governance models and inclusive development approach.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the session by underlining the importance of joint efforts to address global challenges—from environmental concerns to geopolitical shifts—and called for deepening ties through cooperation, shared innovation, and cultural exchange.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, Director General NCGG shared that the centre has trained more than 5000 Civil Servants from 47 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Maldives, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Nepal, Gambia, Eretria and Ethiopia, etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
इथियोपिया के राज्यपालों, उप-राज्यपालों और वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों के एक उच्च-स्तरीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के प्रति इथियोपिया की एकजुटता और स्थायी सहयोग की बात दोहरायी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के पश्चिमोत्‍तर भाग की मौजूदा स्थिति के बावजूद भारत के प्रति इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अटल एकजुटता की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का ‘विश्व बंधु’ का विजन दोहराया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के शासन की प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित क्रांति को प्रदर्शित किया; सीपीजीआरएएमएस, स्वामित्व, डीबीटी, डीएलसी और आईजीओटी को रेखांकित किया
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की यात्रा पर आए इथियोपिया के राज्यपालों, उप-राज्यपालों और मंत्रियों के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के प्रति इथियोपिया की एकजुटता और स्थायी सहयोग की बात दोहरायी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य यहां प्रवास के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में एक सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
विदेश मंत्रालय के भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) प्रभाग के तत्वावधान में एनसीजीजी द्वारा आयोजित, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम इथियोपिया के वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं और गवर्नेंस नेताओं के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें गतिशील वैश्विक परिदृश्य में प्रभावी नीति निर्माण और शासन के लिए रणनीतिक अंतर्दृष्टि, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और कार्रवाई योग्य ज्ञान से लैस करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के पश्चिमोत्‍तर भाग की मौजूदा स्थिति के बावजूद इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा भारत के प्रति दिखाई गई अटल एकजुटता की सराहना की। उन्होंने मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने तथा सुशासन और सहयोग के साझा मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति राज्यपालों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के समर्पण को स्‍वीकार करते हुए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए सराहना की।
उन्होंने अगस्त,2023 में जोहान्सबर्ग में ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी अहमद की बैठक को याद किया, जिसमें विकास साझेदारी, आईसीटी, कृषि, युवा कौशल और लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया था।
भारत-इथियोपियाई संबंधों की ऐतिहासिक गहराई पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत स्वतंत्रता के बाद इथियोपिया में राजनयिक मिशन स्थापित करने वाले शुरुआती देशों में से एक था। उन्होंने समावेशिता और पारस्परिक विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विश्व बंधु के विजन को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने कहा, इथियोपियाई अर्थव्यवस्था के उदारीकरण के साथ, भारत और इथियोपिया व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों, खासकर विनिर्माण, कृषि, बुनियादी ढांचे और आईसीटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के साक्षी बने हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि 650 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियों ने इथियोपिया में निवेश किया है, जिनका कुल लाइसेंस प्राप्त निवेश 5 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक है, जो भारतीय निवेशकों को उस देश में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा विदेशी नियोक्ता बनाता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि फरवरी 2024 में 50 सदस्यीय इथियोपियाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संसदीय लोकतंत्र शोध एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (प्राइड) में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिससे दोनों लोकतंत्रों के बीच संस्थागत संबंध मजबूत हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रशंसित भारत के कुछ शासन और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सुधारों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि डिजिटल उपकरणों ने सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदायगी में क्रांति ला दी है। उन्होंने एआई-सक्षम शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली- सीपीजीआरएएमएस का उल्‍लेख किया, जो एक सप्ताह के भीतर लगभग 95 प्रतिशत शिकायतों का समाधान करती है और नागरिक संतुष्टि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकीकृत मानव प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र की सुविधा देती है। स्वामित्व योजना, एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल है, जो ग्रामीण भूमि स्वामित्व में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ाते हुए सटीक डिजिटल भूमि रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए ड्रोन और उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करती है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली को धन को गलत हाथों में जाने से रोकने और सार्वजनिक धन का सीधे लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित करने के एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में उद्धृत किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो वरिष्ठ नागरिकों द्वारा चेहरे की पहचान या फेसियल रिकॉग्निश तकनीक का उपयोग करके दूर-दराज से ही अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना संभव बनाती है, और आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, एक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण इकोसिस्‍टम है, जो सिविल सेवकों के लिए निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण को संभव बनाता है। नवाचार की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, भारत के शासन में आई क्रांति को सक्षम बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी ने बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। हमें अपने अनुभव इथियोपियाई मित्रों के साथ साझा करने और सुधार की उनकी यात्रा में उनकी सहायता करने पर गर्व है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत में इथियोपियाई मिशन के उप प्रमुख राजदूत मोलालिन असफाव और हाउस ऑफ फेडरेशन ऑफ इथियोपिया की उपाध्यक्ष श्रीमती ज़हरा हुमेद अली ने किया। उन्‍होंने भारत के आतिथ्य, संस्थागत ज्ञान और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की गहरी सराहना की।
कई प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रशिक्षण सत्रों से प्राप्त अपने समृद्ध अनुभव साझा किए तथा भारत के जमीनी स्तर के शासन मॉडल और समावेशी विकास दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पर्यावरणीय सरोकारों से लेकर भू-राजनीतिक बदलावों तक वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए सत्र का समापन किया तथा सहयोग, साझा नवाचार और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने का आह्वान किया।
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुरेन्द्र कुमार बागड़े ने बताया कि केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, मालदीव, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार, कंबोडिया, नेपाल, गाम्बिया, इरेट्रिया और इथियोपिया सहित 47 देशों के 5000 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।