Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A high-level official delegation comprising Governors, Vice-Governors, and senior Ministers from Ethiopia calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
The delegation reiterates Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Ethiopian Delegation’s Unwavering Solidarity with India despite the current situation in the northwestern part of the country
Reaffirms PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Vishwa Bandhu’
Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases India’s Tech-Driven Governance Revolution; Highlights CPGRAMS, SWAMITVA, DBT, DLC & iGOT
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level official delegation from Ethiopia comprising Governors, Vice-Governors and Ministers, currently on India visit, called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today.
The delegation reiterated Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India.
During their stay here, the members of the delegation will undertake a week-long training programme at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG).
Organised by NCGG under the aegis of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, the Capacity Building Programme is tailored for senior Ethiopian policymakers and governance leaders. It aims to equip them with strategic insights, best practices, and actionable knowledge for effective policy formulation and governance in a dynamic global landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the unwavering expression of solidarity shown by the Ethiopian delegation towards India, despite the prevailing situation in the northwestern part of the country. He lauded the Governors and senior officials for their commitment and active participation in the capacity-building programme, recognizing their dedication to fostering stronger bilateral ties and promoting shared values of good governance and cooperation.
He recalled the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Ethiopian Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed during the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in August 2023, emphasizing growing bilateral cooperation in areas such as development partnership, ICT, agriculture, youth skilling, and people-to-people exchanges.
Highlighting the historical depth of Indo-Ethiopian ties, Dr. Singh stated that India was among the first nations to establish a diplomatic mission in Ethiopia post-Independence. He underscored Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Vishwa Bandhu” (Friend of the World), reiterating India’s commitment to inclusivity and mutual development.
"With the liberalization of the Ethiopian economy, India and Ethiopia have seen remarkable growth in trade and investment ties, especially in sectors like manufacturing, agriculture, infrastructure, and ICT," he added. Dr. Singh informed that over 650 Indian companies have invested in Ethiopia, with a cumulative licensed investment of over USD 5 billion, making Indian investors the second-largest foreign employers in the country.
The Minister also shared that a 50-member Ethiopian parliamentary delegation participated in a capacity-building programme at PRIDE (Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies) in February 2024, reinforcing institutional linkages between both democracies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh showcased some of India's globally admired governance and technology-driven reforms, highlighting how digital tools have revolutionized public service delivery. He spoke about CPGRAMS, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system that resolves nearly 95% of complaints within a week and features integrated human feedback mechanisms to ensure citizen satisfaction. The SWAMITVA scheme, another flagship initiative, uses drone and satellite technology to generate accurate digital land records, enhancing transparency and efficiency in rural land ownership. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system was cited as a powerful tool to eliminate leakages and ensure that public funds reach intended beneficiaries directly. He also highlighted the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) initiative, which allows senior citizens to submit their life certificates remotely using facial recognition technology, and the iGOTKarmayogi platform, an online learning ecosystem enabling continuous capacity building for civil servants. Emphasizing the transformative role of innovation, Dr. Singh said, “Technology has been the great enabler of India’s governance revolution. We are proud to share our experiences with our Ethiopian friends and support them in their own journey of reform.
Ambassador Molalign Asfaw, Deputy Head of Ethiopian Mission to India, and Mrs. Zahra Humed Ali, Deputy Speaker of the House of Federation of Ethiopia, led the delegation and expressed deep appreciation for India's hospitality, institutional knowledge, and commitment to capacity building.
Several delegates shared their enriching experiences from the training sessions and praised India’s grassroots governance models and inclusive development approach.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the session by underlining the importance of joint efforts to address global challenges—from environmental concerns to geopolitical shifts—and called for deepening ties through cooperation, shared innovation, and cultural exchange.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, Director General NCGG shared that the centre has trained more than 5000 Civil Servants from 47 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Maldives, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Nepal, Gambia, Eretria and Ethiopia, etc.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزارتِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن
ایتھوپیا کے گورنروں، نائب گورنروں اور سینئر وزراء پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری وفد نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
وفد نے بھارت کے ساتھ ایتھوپیا کی یکجہتی اور پائیدار تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ملک کے شمال مغربی حصے میں موجودہ صورتحال کے باوجود ایتھوپیائی وفد کی غیر متزلزل یکجہتی کو سراہا
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن ’’وشو بندھو‘‘ (دنیا کا بھائی) کی بھی توثیق کی
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی کے انقلاب کو اجاگر کیا، اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ، سواَمتوا، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایل سی، اور آئی گوٹ جیسے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایتھوپیا کے گورنروں، نائب گورنروں اور وزراء پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری وفد، جو اس وقت بھارت کے دورے پر ہے، نے آج سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت خودمختار چارج اور وزارتِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد نے بھارت کے ساتھ ایتھوپیا کی یکجہتی اور دیرپا تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دورۂ بھارت کے دوران، وفد کے ارکان نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) میں ایک ہفتہ طویل تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام، وزارتِ خارجہ کے انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) ڈویژن کے تحت، این سی جی جی کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایتھوپیا کے سینئر پالیسی سازوں اور حکمرانی کے قائدین کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد انہیں پالیسی سازی اور مؤثر حکمرانی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک بصیرت، بہترین عملی مثالیں، اور قابلِ عمل معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ عالمی سطح پر تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں بہتر فیصلے کر سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ملک کے شمال مغربی حصے میں موجودہ صورتحال کے باوجود بھارت کے لیے ایتھوپیائی وفد کی غیر متزلزل یکجہتی کے اظہار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے گورنرز اور سینئر حکام کے عزم اور صلاحیت سازی پروگرام میں فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی، اور مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور اچھی حکمرانی و تعاون کی مشترکہ اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں ان کی وابستگی کو تسلیم کیا۔
انہوں نے اگست 2023 میں جوہانسبرگ میں منعقدہ بی آر آئی سی ایس اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ایتھوپیا کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر ابی احمد کے درمیان حالیہ ملاقات کا حوالہ دیا، اور ترقیاتی شراکت، آئی سی ٹی، زراعت، نوجوانوں کی مہارت سازی، اور عوامی سطح پر تبادلوں جیسے شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تعاون پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بھارت-ایتھوپیا تعلقات کی تاریخی گہرائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد بھارت ان اولین ممالک میں شامل تھا جنہوں نے ایتھوپیا میں سفارتی مشن قائم کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ویژن ’’وشو بندھو‘‘ (دنیا کا دوست) کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے شمولیت اور باہمی ترقی کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایتھوپیا کی معیشت کی آزادی کے بعد، بھارت اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت، انفراسٹرکچر اور آئی سی ٹی جیسے شعبوں میں۔‘‘ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آگاہ کیا کہ 650 سے زائد بھارتی کمپنیوں نے ایتھوپیا میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جن کی مجموعی لائسنس یافتہ سرمایہ کاری 5 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زائد ہے، اور بھارتی سرمایہ کار ایتھوپیا میں دوسرے سب سے بڑے غیر ملکی آجر بن چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایک 50 رکنی ایتھوپیائی پارلیمانی وفد نے فروری 2024 میں پرآئیڈ میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جس سے دونوں جمہوریتوں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر سراہی جانے والی حکمرانی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا، اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل آلات نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کا ذکر کیا، جو ایک اے آئی پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام ہے، جو تقریباً 95 فیصد شکایات کو ایک ہفتے کے اندر حل کرتا ہے، اور اس میں انسانی رائے شماری کے نظام بھی شامل ہیں تاکہ شہریوں کی اطمینان دہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سوامتو اسکیم، جو بھارت کا ایک اہم فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، ڈرون اور سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں زمین کے درست ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ تیار کرتی ہے، جس سے ملکیت میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹییعنی براہ راست منتقلی) نظام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ نظام مالی بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے اور سرکاری امداد کو براہ راست مستحقین تک پہنچانے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بن چکا ہے۔
انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) اقدام کو بھی نمایاں کیا، جس کے تحت بزرگ شہری چہرے کی شناخت کے ذریعے اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو دور سے ہی جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔iGOT کرمیوگی پلیٹ فارم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ایک آن لائن لرننگ ایکو سسٹم ہے جو سرکاری ملازمین کی مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اختتام پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا: ’’ٹیکنالوجی بھارت کی حکمرانی میں انقلاب کی سب سے بڑی سہولت کار رہی ہے۔ ہم اپنے ایتھوپیائی دوستوں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات بانٹ کر خوش ہیں اور ان کی اصلاحات کے سفر میں ان کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
ایتھوپیا کے مشن برائے بھارت کے نائب سربراہ سفیر مولالگن اسفاو اور ایوانِ وفاق ایتھوپیا کی نائب اسپیکر محترمہ زہرہ ہومد علی نے وفد کی قیادت کی اور بھارت کی مہمان نوازی، ادارہ جاتی علم، اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے وابستگی کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے سراہا۔
متعدد مندوبین نے تربیتی سیشنز سے حاصل شدہ اپنے مفید تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا اور بھارت کے نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کے ماڈلز اور شمولیتی ترقیاتی نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے سیشن کا اختتام عالمی چیلنجز — جیسے ماحولیاتی مسائل سے لے کر جغرافیائی و سیاسی تبدیلیوں — سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا، اور تعاون، مشترکہ اختراعات، اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے ذریعے تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سریندر کمار باگڑے نے بتایا کہ مرکز نے اب تک 47 ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے 5000 سے زائد سول سرونٹس کو تربیت دی ہے، جن میں بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، مالدیپ، ویتنام، بھوٹان، میانمار، کمبوڈیا، نیپال، گیمبیا، ایریٹریا، اور ایتھوپیا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔