Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A high-level official delegation comprising Governors, Vice-Governors, and senior Ministers from Ethiopia calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
The delegation reiterates Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Ethiopian Delegation’s Unwavering Solidarity with India despite the current situation in the northwestern part of the country
Reaffirms PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Vishwa Bandhu’
Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases India’s Tech-Driven Governance Revolution; Highlights CPGRAMS, SWAMITVA, DBT, DLC & iGOT
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level official delegation from Ethiopia comprising Governors, Vice-Governors and Ministers, currently on India visit, called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today.
The delegation reiterated Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India.
During their stay here, the members of the delegation will undertake a week-long training programme at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG).
Organised by NCGG under the aegis of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, the Capacity Building Programme is tailored for senior Ethiopian policymakers and governance leaders. It aims to equip them with strategic insights, best practices, and actionable knowledge for effective policy formulation and governance in a dynamic global landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the unwavering expression of solidarity shown by the Ethiopian delegation towards India, despite the prevailing situation in the northwestern part of the country. He lauded the Governors and senior officials for their commitment and active participation in the capacity-building programme, recognizing their dedication to fostering stronger bilateral ties and promoting shared values of good governance and cooperation.
He recalled the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Ethiopian Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed during the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in August 2023, emphasizing growing bilateral cooperation in areas such as development partnership, ICT, agriculture, youth skilling, and people-to-people exchanges.
Highlighting the historical depth of Indo-Ethiopian ties, Dr. Singh stated that India was among the first nations to establish a diplomatic mission in Ethiopia post-Independence. He underscored Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Vishwa Bandhu” (Friend of the World), reiterating India’s commitment to inclusivity and mutual development.
"With the liberalization of the Ethiopian economy, India and Ethiopia have seen remarkable growth in trade and investment ties, especially in sectors like manufacturing, agriculture, infrastructure, and ICT," he added. Dr. Singh informed that over 650 Indian companies have invested in Ethiopia, with a cumulative licensed investment of over USD 5 billion, making Indian investors the second-largest foreign employers in the country.
The Minister also shared that a 50-member Ethiopian parliamentary delegation participated in a capacity-building programme at PRIDE (Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies) in February 2024, reinforcing institutional linkages between both democracies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh showcased some of India's globally admired governance and technology-driven reforms, highlighting how digital tools have revolutionized public service delivery. He spoke about CPGRAMS, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system that resolves nearly 95% of complaints within a week and features integrated human feedback mechanisms to ensure citizen satisfaction. The SWAMITVA scheme, another flagship initiative, uses drone and satellite technology to generate accurate digital land records, enhancing transparency and efficiency in rural land ownership. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system was cited as a powerful tool to eliminate leakages and ensure that public funds reach intended beneficiaries directly. He also highlighted the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) initiative, which allows senior citizens to submit their life certificates remotely using facial recognition technology, and the iGOTKarmayogi platform, an online learning ecosystem enabling continuous capacity building for civil servants. Emphasizing the transformative role of innovation, Dr. Singh said, “Technology has been the great enabler of India’s governance revolution. We are proud to share our experiences with our Ethiopian friends and support them in their own journey of reform.
Ambassador Molalign Asfaw, Deputy Head of Ethiopian Mission to India, and Mrs. Zahra Humed Ali, Deputy Speaker of the House of Federation of Ethiopia, led the delegation and expressed deep appreciation for India's hospitality, institutional knowledge, and commitment to capacity building.
Several delegates shared their enriching experiences from the training sessions and praised India’s grassroots governance models and inclusive development approach.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the session by underlining the importance of joint efforts to address global challenges—from environmental concerns to geopolitical shifts—and called for deepening ties through cooperation, shared innovation, and cultural exchange.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, Director General NCGG shared that the centre has trained more than 5000 Civil Servants from 47 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Maldives, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Nepal, Gambia, Eretria and Ethiopia, etc.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
எத்தியோப்பியாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஆளுநர்கள், துணை ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள் அடங்கிய உயர்மட்டக் குழு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தது.
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவிற்கு தற்போது வருகை தந்துள்ள எத்தியோப்பியாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஆளுநர்கள், துணை ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள் அடங்கிய உயர்மட்டக் குழு, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை இன்று சந்தித்தது.
இந்தியாவுடனான எத்தியோப்பியாவின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நீடித்த ஒத்துழைப்பை பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியது.
இங்கு தங்கியிருக்கும் போது, தேசிய நல்லாட்சி மையத்தில் ஒரு வார கால பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை இந்தக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு பிரிவின் கீழ் தேசிய நல்லாட்சி மையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், மூத்த எத்தியோப்பிய கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத் தலைவர்களுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாறும் உலகளாவிய சூழலில் பயனுள்ள கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான உத்திசார் நுண்ணறிவுகள், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் செயல்படக்கூடிய அறிவுடன் அவர்களைத் தயார்ப்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
எத்தியோப்பிய தூதுக்குழு இந்தியா மீது காட்டிய அசைக்க முடியாத ஒற்றுமையை ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். வலுவான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் நல்லாட்சி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பின் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து, திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தீவிர பங்கேற்புக்காக ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கும் எத்தியோப்பிய பிரதமர் அபி அகமதுவுக்கும் இடையிலான சமீபத்திய சந்திப்பை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 இல் ஜோகன்னஸ்பர்க்கில் நடந்த பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது அபி அகமது, வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாண்மை, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், விவசாயம், இளைஞர் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மக்களிடையே பரிமாற்றம் போன்ற துறைகளில் வளர்ந்து வரும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தோ-எத்தியோப்பிய உறவுகளின் வரலாற்று உறவின் ஆழத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் சிங், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு எத்தியோப்பியாவில் ஒரு தூதரக சேவையை நிறுவிய முதல் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் "விஸ்வ பந்து" (உலகின் நண்பன்) என்ற தொலைநோக்கை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவிற்கான எத்தியோப்பிய தூதரகத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் தூதர் மொலாலின் அஸ்ஃபாவ்; எத்தியோப்பியா கூட்டமைப்பு சபையின் துணைத் தலைவர் சஹ்ரா ஹூமேத் அலி ஆகியோர் தூதுக்குழுவை வழிநடத்தி, இந்தியாவின் விருந்தோம்பல், நிறுவன அறிவு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.
வங்கதேசம், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, துனிசியா, சீஷெல்ஸ், இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், மாலத்தீவுகள், வியட்நாம், பூட்டான், மியான்மர், கம்போடியா, நேபாளம், காம்பியா, எரித்திரியா மற்றும் எத்தியோப்பியா உள்ளிட்ட 47 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 5000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசு அதிகாரிகள் இந்த மையத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.