Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A high-level official delegation comprising Governors, Vice-Governors, and senior Ministers from Ethiopia calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
The delegation reiterates Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Ethiopian Delegation’s Unwavering Solidarity with India despite the current situation in the northwestern part of the country
Reaffirms PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Vishwa Bandhu’
Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases India’s Tech-Driven Governance Revolution; Highlights CPGRAMS, SWAMITVA, DBT, DLC & iGOT
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level official delegation from Ethiopia comprising Governors, Vice-Governors and Ministers, currently on India visit, called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today.
The delegation reiterated Ethiopia's solidarity and lasting cooperation with India.
During their stay here, the members of the delegation will undertake a week-long training programme at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG).
Organised by NCGG under the aegis of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, the Capacity Building Programme is tailored for senior Ethiopian policymakers and governance leaders. It aims to equip them with strategic insights, best practices, and actionable knowledge for effective policy formulation and governance in a dynamic global landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the unwavering expression of solidarity shown by the Ethiopian delegation towards India, despite the prevailing situation in the northwestern part of the country. He lauded the Governors and senior officials for their commitment and active participation in the capacity-building programme, recognizing their dedication to fostering stronger bilateral ties and promoting shared values of good governance and cooperation.
He recalled the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Ethiopian Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed during the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg in August 2023, emphasizing growing bilateral cooperation in areas such as development partnership, ICT, agriculture, youth skilling, and people-to-people exchanges.
Highlighting the historical depth of Indo-Ethiopian ties, Dr. Singh stated that India was among the first nations to establish a diplomatic mission in Ethiopia post-Independence. He underscored Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Vishwa Bandhu” (Friend of the World), reiterating India’s commitment to inclusivity and mutual development.
"With the liberalization of the Ethiopian economy, India and Ethiopia have seen remarkable growth in trade and investment ties, especially in sectors like manufacturing, agriculture, infrastructure, and ICT," he added. Dr. Singh informed that over 650 Indian companies have invested in Ethiopia, with a cumulative licensed investment of over USD 5 billion, making Indian investors the second-largest foreign employers in the country.
The Minister also shared that a 50-member Ethiopian parliamentary delegation participated in a capacity-building programme at PRIDE (Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies) in February 2024, reinforcing institutional linkages between both democracies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh showcased some of India's globally admired governance and technology-driven reforms, highlighting how digital tools have revolutionized public service delivery. He spoke about CPGRAMS, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system that resolves nearly 95% of complaints within a week and features integrated human feedback mechanisms to ensure citizen satisfaction. The SWAMITVA scheme, another flagship initiative, uses drone and satellite technology to generate accurate digital land records, enhancing transparency and efficiency in rural land ownership. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system was cited as a powerful tool to eliminate leakages and ensure that public funds reach intended beneficiaries directly. He also highlighted the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) initiative, which allows senior citizens to submit their life certificates remotely using facial recognition technology, and the iGOTKarmayogi platform, an online learning ecosystem enabling continuous capacity building for civil servants. Emphasizing the transformative role of innovation, Dr. Singh said, “Technology has been the great enabler of India’s governance revolution. We are proud to share our experiences with our Ethiopian friends and support them in their own journey of reform.
Ambassador Molalign Asfaw, Deputy Head of Ethiopian Mission to India, and Mrs. Zahra Humed Ali, Deputy Speaker of the House of Federation of Ethiopia, led the delegation and expressed deep appreciation for India's hospitality, institutional knowledge, and commitment to capacity building.
Several delegates shared their enriching experiences from the training sessions and praised India’s grassroots governance models and inclusive development approach.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the session by underlining the importance of joint efforts to address global challenges—from environmental concerns to geopolitical shifts—and called for deepening ties through cooperation, shared innovation, and cultural exchange.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, Director General NCGG shared that the centre has trained more than 5000 Civil Servants from 47 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Maldives, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Nepal, Gambia, Eretria and Ethiopia, etc.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
इथिओपियाचे राज्यपाल, उपराज्यपाल आणि ज्येष्ठ मंत्री यांच्या उच्च-स्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांची घेतली भेट
इथिओपियाचे भारताशी असलेले दृढ ऐक्य आणि कायमस्वरूपी सहकार्य यांचा शिष्टमंडळाद्वारे पुनरुच्चार
भारताच्या शासनयंत्रणेतील तंत्रज्ञान-प्रेरित क्रांतीचे डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी घडवले दर्शन, सीपीजीआरएएमएस, स्वामित्व, थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण, डीएलसी तसेच आयजीओटी यांना केले अधोरेखित
12 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 12 मे 2025
इथिओपियाचे राज्यपाल, उपराज्यपाल आणि ज्येष्ठ मंत्री यांचा समावेश असलेले उच्च-स्तरीय शिष्टमंडळ सध्या भारतभेटीवर आले असून त्यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण तसेच निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट घेतली.
यावेळी शिष्टमंडळाने इथिओपियाचे भारताशी असलेले दृढ ऐक्य आणि कायमस्वरूपी सहकार्य यांचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
भारतातील वास्तव्यादरम्यान, शिष्टमंडळाचे सदस्य राष्ट्रीय उत्तम प्रशासन केंद्रात (एनसीजीजी) आयोजित आठवड्याभराच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयातील भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य (आयटीईसी) विभागाच्या अधिपत्याखाली एनसीजीजीतर्फे आयोजित करण्यात येणारा हा क्षमता निर्मिती कार्यक्रम इथिओपियातील ज्येष्ठ धोरणकर्ते आणि प्रशासनातील प्रमुख नेते यांच्यासाठी विशेष पद्धतीने आखण्यात आला आहे. या सर्वांना धोरणात्मक विचारधन, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती तसेच चैतन्यमय जागतिक परिदृश्यात परिणामकारक धोरण आखणी आणि राज्यकारभार यांच्याविषयी कृतीयोग्य ज्ञानासह सुसज्ज करणे हा या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
इथिओपियातील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या उदारीकरणामुळे, भारत आणि इथिओपिया यांनी व्यापार तसेच गुंतवणूकविषयक संबंधांमध्ये, विशेषतः उत्पादन, कृषी, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आयसीटी या क्षेत्रांतील संबंधांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय वृद्धी झाली आहे,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
भारतातील साडेसहाशेहून अधिक कंपन्यांनी इथिओपियामध्ये गुंतवणूक केली असून, सुमारे 5 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या एकत्रित परवानाकृत गुंतवणुकीसह भारतीय गुंतवणूकदार इथिओपियातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वात मोठे परदेशी नियोक्ते ठरले आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली.
फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये 50 सदस्यांच्या इथिओपियन संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाने ‘प्राईड’ (Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies) येथे क्षमता-बांधणी कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला, ज्यामुळे दोन्ही लोकशाही राष्ट्रांमधील संस्थात्मक संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले, अशी माहिती देखील मंत्र्यांनी सामाईक केली.
डिजिटल साधनांनी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणात कशा प्रकारे क्रांती घडवली आहे, त्यावर प्रकाश टाकत.डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारताच्या जागतिक स्तरावर नावाजले जात असलेल्या प्रशासन आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित काही सुधारणांचे दर्शन घडवले.
एआय म्हणजेच कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा आधारित तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली असलेल्या CPGRAMS विषयी बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले की ही प्रणाली केवळ एका आठवड्याच्या आत 95% तक्रारींचे निवारण करते आणि नागरिकांचे समाधान सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकात्मिक मानवी अभिप्राय उपलब्ध करते. स्वामित्व योजना, हा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम, ग्रामीण जमीन मालकीमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी अचूक डिजिटल भूमी नोंदी तयार करण्यासाठी ड्रोन आणि उपग्रह तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करतो. थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT) प्रणाली म्हणजे गळती दूर करण्यासाठी आणि सार्वजनिक निधी थेट इच्छित लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचेल याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी एक शक्तिशाली साधन आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना चेहऱ्याद्वारे ओळख पटवण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून दूरस्थपणे त्यांचे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची सुविधा देणाऱ्या डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (DLC) उपक्रमाला देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आमचे अनुभव आमच्या इथिओपियन मित्रांसोबत सामायिक करण्यास आणि त्यांच्या सुधारणांच्या प्रवासात त्यांना मदत करण्यास आम्हाला अभिमान वाटतो.
भारतातील इथिओपियन मिशनचे उपप्रमुख राजदूत मोलालिग्न असफॉ आणि इथिओपियाच्या हाउस ऑफ फेडरेशनच्या उपसभापती झहरा हुमेद अली यांनी शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले आणि भारताचे आदरातिथ्य, संस्थात्मक ज्ञान आणि क्षमता बांधणीसाठी असलेल्या बांधिलकीबद्दल अंतःकरणपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
प्रशिक्षण सत्रांमधील आपल्या समृद्ध अनुभवांबद्दल अनेक प्रतिनिधींनी माहिती दिली आणि भारताच्या तळागाळातील शासन मॉडेल आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास दृष्टिकोनाचे कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे महासंचालक डॉ. सुरेंद्र कुमार बागडे यांनी सांगितले की, केंद्राने बांगलादेश, केनिया, टांझानिया, ट्युनिशिया, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका, अफगाणिस्तान, लाओस, मालदीव, व्हिएतनाम, भूतान, म्यानमार, कंबोडिया, नेपाळ, गांबिया, इरिट्रिया आणि इथिओपिया इत्यादी 47 देशांतील 5000 हून अधिक नागरी सेवकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे.