Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector Progress in Goa; Commends State’s Efforts in Achieving Universal Electrification and Loss Reduction
Goa may explore the possibility of establishing a nuclear power facility as a long-term measure for energy security and sustainability :Shri Manohar Lal
12 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, held a detailed review meeting with the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, and senior officials in Panaji today.
The meeting focused on the power sector developments, loss reduction initiatives, and the progress under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS).
Commending the Government of Goa and the Electricity Department for their effective efforts in ensuring power availability and achieving universal electrification, Shri Manohar Lal stated, “Goa has shown exemplary performance in reducing AT&C losses to 9.32%, which is significantly below the national average. This is a testament to the State’s sustained efforts in improving the efficiency of its power distribution system.”
The Minister appreciated the State’s significant progress in implementing infrastructure works under RDSS aimed at reducing losses. However, he emphasized the need to accelerate the pace of smart metering, which has the potential to revolutionize consumer engagement with DISCOMs through data analytics and AI/ML tools.
“Now that the contracts have been awarded, I am confident that the implementation will gain momentum. Prioritizing saturation of smart meters in Government offices, colonies, commercial and industrial units, and high-load consumers will help ensure digitization and improved service delivery,” Shri Manohar Lal noted.
Highlighting the importance of operational efficiency, the Minister encouraged the State to further reduce utility losses and integrate more Renewable Energy into the grid. He mentioned that this would help lower the cost of power supply and enhance overall performance.
Shri Manohar Lal also acknowledged Goa’s citizen-centric efforts in simplifying procedures for rooftop solar installations and new electricity connections, enhancing the ease of living for consumers.
Given that around 80% of Goa’s electricity is procured from outside the State, the Minister urged the State to explore all possible avenues for local generation of power. He also encouraged the State to consider the possibility of establishing a nuclear power facility as a long-term measure for energy security and sustainability.
The meeting concluded with the assurance that the Ministry of Power would extend full support to the State in achieving its energy goals.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी गोव्यातील वीज क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा ; सार्वत्रिक विद्युतीकरण आणि तोटा कमी करण्यासाठी राज्याच्या प्रयत्नांचे केले कौतुक
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वततेसाठी दीर्घकालीन उपायासाठी गोवा अणुऊर्जा सुविधा स्थापनेची चाचपणी करणे शक्य : मनोहर लाल
12 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी आज पणजी येथे गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत सविस्तर आढावा बैठक घेतली.
या बैठकीत वीज क्षेत्राचा विकास, तोटा कमी करण्याचे उपक्रम आणि सुधारित वितरण क्षेत्र योजनेअंतर्गत (आर डी एस एस) प्रगती यावर भर देण्यात आला.
वीज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तसेच सार्वत्रिक विद्युतीकरण साध्य करण्यासाठीच्या प्रभावी प्रयत्नांबद्दल गोवा सरकार आणि वीज विभागाचे कौतुक करताना मनोहर लाल म्हणाले, "गोव्याने एटी अँड सी नुकसान राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा खूपच कमी म्हणजे 9.32% पर्यंत कमी आणून अनुकरणीय कामगिरी करून दाखवली आहे. वीज वितरण प्रणालीची कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी राज्य करत असलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचे हे फलित आहे.”
नुकसान कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आरडीएसएस अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधांच्या कामांच्या अंमलबजावणीत राज्याने केलेल्या लक्षणीय प्रगतीचे मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले. तथापि त्यांनी स्मार्ट मीटरिंगची गती वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला, ज्यामध्ये डेटा ॲनालिटिक्स आणि एआय/एमएल टूल्सद्वारे डिसकाॅम्ससोबत ग्राहकांच्या सहभागाने क्रांती घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता आहे.
आता कंत्राटे देण्यात आली आहेत, मला खात्री आहे की, अंमलबजावणीला गती मिळेल. सरकारी कार्यालये, वसाहती, व्यावसायिक आणि औद्योगिक युनिट्स तसेच अधिक भार वापरणाऱ्या ग्राहकांमध्ये स्मार्ट मीटरच्या संपृक्ततेला प्राधान्य दिल्यास डिजिटायझेशन आणि सुधारित सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित होण्यास मदत होईल,” असे मनोहर लाल यांनी नमूद केले.
कार्यक्षमतेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून मंत्र्यांनी राज्याला वापरातील नुकसान कमी करण्यास तसेच ग्रीडमध्ये अधिकाधिक अक्षय ऊर्जा एकत्रित करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. यामुळे वीज पुरवठ्याचा खर्च कमी होईल आणि एकूण कामगिरी सुधारेल, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
छतावरील सौर ऊर्जा बसविण्याची आणि नवीन वीज जोडणीची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याकरिता गोव्याने केलेल्या नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रयत्नांची मनोहर लाल यांनी प्रशंसा केली, यामुळे ग्राहकांचे जीवनमान सुलभ झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गोव्यातील सुमारे 80 % वीज राज्याबाहेरून खरेदी केली जाते हे लक्षात घेता, स्थानिक वीज निर्मितीसाठी शक्य असलेल्या सर्व मार्गांचा शोध घेण्याचे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी राज्याला केले. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वततेसाठी दीर्घकालीन उपाय म्हणून अणुऊर्जा सुविधा स्थापन करण्याच्या शक्यतेचा विचार करण्यासाठी त्यांनी राज्याला प्रोत्साहित केले.
राज्याची ऊर्जा उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यास ऊर्जा मंत्रालय पूर्ण सहकार्य करेल, या आश्वासनासह बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.