Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector Progress in Goa; Commends State’s Efforts in Achieving Universal Electrification and Loss Reduction
Goa may explore the possibility of establishing a nuclear power facility as a long-term measure for energy security and sustainability :Shri Manohar Lal
12 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, held a detailed review meeting with the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, and senior officials in Panaji today.
The meeting focused on the power sector developments, loss reduction initiatives, and the progress under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS).
Commending the Government of Goa and the Electricity Department for their effective efforts in ensuring power availability and achieving universal electrification, Shri Manohar Lal stated, “Goa has shown exemplary performance in reducing AT&C losses to 9.32%, which is significantly below the national average. This is a testament to the State’s sustained efforts in improving the efficiency of its power distribution system.”
The Minister appreciated the State’s significant progress in implementing infrastructure works under RDSS aimed at reducing losses. However, he emphasized the need to accelerate the pace of smart metering, which has the potential to revolutionize consumer engagement with DISCOMs through data analytics and AI/ML tools.
“Now that the contracts have been awarded, I am confident that the implementation will gain momentum. Prioritizing saturation of smart meters in Government offices, colonies, commercial and industrial units, and high-load consumers will help ensure digitization and improved service delivery,” Shri Manohar Lal noted.
Highlighting the importance of operational efficiency, the Minister encouraged the State to further reduce utility losses and integrate more Renewable Energy into the grid. He mentioned that this would help lower the cost of power supply and enhance overall performance.
Shri Manohar Lal also acknowledged Goa’s citizen-centric efforts in simplifying procedures for rooftop solar installations and new electricity connections, enhancing the ease of living for consumers.
Given that around 80% of Goa’s electricity is procured from outside the State, the Minister urged the State to explore all possible avenues for local generation of power. He also encouraged the State to consider the possibility of establishing a nuclear power facility as a long-term measure for energy security and sustainability.
The meeting concluded with the assurance that the Ministry of Power would extend full support to the State in achieving its energy goals.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் மின்சாரத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு; உலகளவிலான மின்மயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் மின்சார இழப்பைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அம்மாநிலத்தின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டு
12 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் தலைமையில், கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பிரமோத் சாவந்த் மற்றும் துறை சார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் பனாஜியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மின்சாரத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள், மின் இழப்பை குறைப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகள், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மின் விநியோகத் துறை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அத்துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால்மின்சாரம் தடையின்றி விநியோகம் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வது குறித்தும், உலகளவிலான மின்மயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் விரைவான முன்னேற்றம் அடைவதிலும் கோவா அரசு மற்றும் மின்சாரத் துறை செயல்படுத்தி வரும் திறமையான முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். "கோவாவில் உள்ள ஏடி& சி நிறுவனம் மின்சார இழப்புகளை 9.32% ஆகக் குறைப்பதில் முன்மாதிரியான செயல்திறனை எடுத்துக் காட்டியுள்ளது. இது தேசிய அளவிலான இழப்பின் சராசரியைக் காட்டிலும் கணிசமான அளவில் குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும், இது மின் விநியோக அமைப்பின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலத்தின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளுக்கு சான்றாக அணைந்துள்ளது" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மின் இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதிட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கானப் பணிகளைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயல்பாடுகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இருப்பினும், தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, செயகை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழிநுட்பம், இயந்திரக் கற்றல் முறை போன்ற நவீனத்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் ஈடுபாட்டில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர் உற்பத்தியை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128243