Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector Progress in Goa; Commends State’s Efforts in Achieving Universal Electrification and Loss Reduction
Goa may explore the possibility of establishing a nuclear power facility as a long-term measure for energy security and sustainability :Shri Manohar Lal
12 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, held a detailed review meeting with the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, and senior officials in Panaji today.
The meeting focused on the power sector developments, loss reduction initiatives, and the progress under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS).
Commending the Government of Goa and the Electricity Department for their effective efforts in ensuring power availability and achieving universal electrification, Shri Manohar Lal stated, “Goa has shown exemplary performance in reducing AT&C losses to 9.32%, which is significantly below the national average. This is a testament to the State’s sustained efforts in improving the efficiency of its power distribution system.”
The Minister appreciated the State’s significant progress in implementing infrastructure works under RDSS aimed at reducing losses. However, he emphasized the need to accelerate the pace of smart metering, which has the potential to revolutionize consumer engagement with DISCOMs through data analytics and AI/ML tools.
“Now that the contracts have been awarded, I am confident that the implementation will gain momentum. Prioritizing saturation of smart meters in Government offices, colonies, commercial and industrial units, and high-load consumers will help ensure digitization and improved service delivery,” Shri Manohar Lal noted.
Highlighting the importance of operational efficiency, the Minister encouraged the State to further reduce utility losses and integrate more Renewable Energy into the grid. He mentioned that this would help lower the cost of power supply and enhance overall performance.
Shri Manohar Lal also acknowledged Goa’s citizen-centric efforts in simplifying procedures for rooftop solar installations and new electricity connections, enhancing the ease of living for consumers.
Given that around 80% of Goa’s electricity is procured from outside the State, the Minister urged the State to explore all possible avenues for local generation of power. He also encouraged the State to consider the possibility of establishing a nuclear power facility as a long-term measure for energy security and sustainability.
The meeting concluded with the assurance that the Ministry of Power would extend full support to the State in achieving its energy goals.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے گوا میں توانائی کے شعبے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، ریاست کی ہمہ گیر بجلی کاری اور نقصانات میں کمی کی کوششوں کو سراہا
گوا طویل مدتی توانائی تحفظ اور پائیداری کے لیے نیوکلیائی پاور سہولت قائم کرنے کے امکان کا جائزہ لے سکتا ہے: جناب منوہر لال
12 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے توانائی اور رہائش و شہری امور، جناب منوہر لال نے آج پاناجی میں گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت اور اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
یہ میٹنگ توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقیات، نقصانات میں کمی کی کوششوں اور ریویمپڈ ڈسٹریبیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت پیش رفت پر مرکوز تھی۔
گوا میں بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور ہمہ گیر بجلی کاری کے لیے حکومتِ گوا اور محکمہ بجلی کی مؤثر کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا: ’’گوا نے اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو 9.32 فیصد تک کم کر کے مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو کہ قومی اوسط سے کہیں کم ہے۔ یہ ریاست کی بجلی کی تقسیم کے نظام کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کے نفاذ میں ریاست کی اہم پیش رفت کی تعریف کی، جن کا مقصد نقصانات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کی رفتار تیز کرنے پر زور دیا، جس کی مدد سے صارفین کی بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں(ڈسکامس) کے ساتھ وابستگی کو ڈیٹا اینالٹکس اور اے آئی ؍ ایم ایل آلات کے ذریعے انقلابی طور پر بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب منوہر لال نے کہا: ’’اب جبکہ ٹھیکے دیے جا چکے ہیں، مجھے یقین ہے کہ نفاذ کی رفتار میں تیزی آئے گی۔ سرکاری دفاتر، کالونیوں، تجارتی و صنعتی یونٹس اور زیادہ لوڈ والے صارفین میں اسمارٹ میٹرز کی مکمل تنصیب کو ترجیح دینا، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور بہتر سروس فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
عملی کارکردگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ریاست کو افادیت کے نقصانات میں مزید کمی کرنے اور گرڈ میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بجلی کی فراہمی کی لاگت کم کرنے اور مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب منوہر لال نے گوا کی شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا، جن میں چھتوں پر سولر پینلز کی تنصیب اور نئے بجلی کنکشن کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے صارفین کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں سہولت آئی ہے۔
چونکہ گوا کی تقریباً 80 فیصد بجلی ریاست سے باہر سے حاصل کی جاتی ہے، اس لیے وزیر موصوف نے ریاست پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقامی سطح پر بجلی پیدا کرنے کے تمام ممکنہ ذرائع تلاش کرے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کو طویل مدتی توانائی تحفظ اور پائیداری کے لیے نیوکلیئر پاور سہولت قائم کرنے کے امکان پر غور کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔
اجلاس کا اختتام اس یقین دہانی پر ہوا کہ توانائی کی وزارت، ریاست کو اس کے توانائی اہداف کے حصول میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔