Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the nation
Today, every terrorist knows the consequences of wiping Sindoor from the foreheads of our sisters and daughters: PM
Operation Sindoor is an unwavering pledge for justice: PM
Terrorists dared to wipe the Sindoor from the foreheads of our sisters; that's why India destroyed the very headquarters of terror: PM
Pakistan had prepared to strike at our borders,but India hit them right at their core: PM
Operation Sindoor has redefined the fight against terror, setting a new benchmark, a new normal: PM
This is not an era of war, but it is not an era of terrorism either: PM
Zero tolerance against terrorism is the guarantee of a better world: PM
Terror and talks cannot coexist, Terror and trade cannot go hand in hand and Water and blood can never flow together: PM
Any talks with Pakistan will focus on terrorism and PoK: PM
12 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation via videoconference today. In his address, he remarked that the nation has witnessed both India's strength and restraint in recent days. He extended his salute to the country's formidable armed forces, intelligence agencies, and scientists on behalf of every Indian citizen. The Prime Minister highlighted the unwavering courage displayed by India's brave soldiers in achieving the objectives of Operation Sindoor, acknowledging their valor, resilience, and indomitable spirit. He dedicated this unparalleled bravery to every mother, sister, and daughter of the nation.
Condemning strongly the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22, stating that it shocked both the nation and the world, Shri Modi described the act as a gruesome display of terror, where innocent civilians enjoying their holidays were brutally killed after being questioned about their faith—right in front of their families and children. He stressed that this was not just an act of cruelty but also a vile attempt to fracture the nation's harmony. Expressing his deep personal anguish over the attack, he highlighted how the entire nation—every citizen, every community, every section of society, and every political party—stood united in demanding strong action against terrorism. He asserted that the government had given the armed forces full freedom to eliminate the terrorists. He warned all terrorist organizations, declaring that they now fully understand the consequences of attempting to harm the dignity of the nation's women.
“Operation Sindoor is not just a name but a reflection of the emotions of millions of Indians”, emphasised the Prime Minister, describing it as an unwavering pledge to justice, one that the world witnessed being fulfilled on May 6-7. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Indian armed forces executed precise strikes on terrorist hideouts and training centers in Pakistan, delivering a decisive blow. He remarked that the terrorists never imagined India would make such a bold move, but when the nation stands united with Nation First as its guiding principle, firm decisions are taken and impactful results are delivered. He stated that India's missile and drone strikes on terrorist hubs in Pakistan shattered not only their infrastructure but also their morale. The Prime Minister pointed out that locations like Bahawalpur and Muridke had long operated as centers of global terrorism, linking them to major attacks worldwide, including 9/11 attacks of US, the London Tube bombings, and decades of terrorist incidents in India. He declared that since terrorists had dared to destroy the dignity of Indian women, India had eliminated the headquarters of terror. The operation resulted in the elimination of over 100 dangerous terrorists, including key figures who had openly plotted against India for decades, he added, affirming that those who orchestrated threats against India had been swiftly neutralized.
Shri Modi stated that India’s precise and forceful strikes had left Pakistan in deep frustration, pushing it into desperation. In its agitation, Pakistan resorted to a reckless act instead of joining the global fight against terrorism—it launched attacks on Indian schools, colleges, gurudwaras, temples, and civilian homes, also targeting military bases, he added. He highlighted how this aggression exposed Pakistan’s vulnerabilities, as its drones and missiles crumbled like straw before India’s advanced air defense systems, which neutralized them in the sky. He remarked that while Pakistan had prepared to strike India’s borders, India delivered a decisive blow to Pakistan’s core. Indian drones and missiles executed highly accurate strikes, severely damaging Pakistani airbases that it had long boasted about. Within the first three days of India’s response, Pakistan suffered destruction far beyond its expectations. Following India’s aggressive countermeasures, Pakistan began seeking ways to de-escalate, appealing to the global community for relief from rising tensions. He revealed that, after suffering severe losses, Pakistan’s military reached out to India’s DGMO on the afternoon of May 10. By then, India had already dismantled large-scale terrorist infrastructure, eliminated key militants, and reduced Pakistan’s terror hubs to ruins. Shri Modi noted that Pakistan, in its appeal, assured that it would cease all terrorist activities and military aggression against India. In light of this statement, India reviewed the situation and decided to temporarily suspend its counter-operations against Pakistan’s terrorist and military installations. He reiterated that this suspension is not a conclusion—India will continue to assess Pakistan’s every move in the coming days, ensuring that its future actions align with its commitments.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's armed forces—the Army, Air Force, Navy, Border Security Force (BSF), and paramilitary units—remain on high alert, ensuring national security at all times. “Operation Sindoor is now India's established policy in the fight against terrorism, marking a decisive shift in India's strategic approach”, he declared, stating that the operation has set a new standard, a new normal in counter-terrorism measures. The Prime Minister outlined three key pillars of India's security doctrine; firstly the Decisive Retaliation, when Any terrorist attack on India will be met with a strong and resolute response. India will retaliate on its own terms, targeting terror hubs at their roots. The second is No Tolerance for Nuclear Blackmail; India will not be intimidated by nuclear threats. Any terrorist safe haven operating under this pretext will face precise and decisive strikes. Third pillar being No Distinction Between Terror Sponsors and Terrorists; India will no longer see terrorist leaders and the governments sheltering them as separate entities. He pointed out that during Operation Sindoor, the world once again witnessed Pakistan's disturbing reality—senior Pakistani military officials openly attending funerals of eliminated terrorists, proving Pakistan's deep involvement in state-sponsored terrorism. The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India will continue taking decisive steps to safeguard its citizens against any threat.
Asserting that India has consistently defeated Pakistan on the battlefield, and Operation Sindoor has added a new dimension to the nation's military prowess, Shri Modi highlighted India's remarkable capability in both desert and mountainous warfare while also establishing superiority in New Age Warfare. He emphasized that during the operation, the effectiveness of Made in India defense equipment was decisively proven. He remarked that the world is now witnessing the arrival of Made in India defense systems as a formidable force in 21st-century warfare.
Underscoring that unity is India's greatest strength in the fight against all forms of terrorism, the Prime Minister reaffirmed that while this era is not one of war, it cannot be one of terrorism either. “Zero Tolerance against terrorism is the guarantee of a better and safer world”, he declared.
Shri Modi asserted that Pakistan’s military and government have continuously nurtured terrorism, warning that such actions will eventually lead to Pakistan’s own downfall. He declared that if Pakistan seeks survival, it must dismantle its terror infrastructure—there is no other path to peace. He reaffirmed India's firm stance, stating that terror and talks cannot coexist, terror and trade cannot run parallel, and blood and water cannot flow together. Addressing the global community, he reiterated India’s long-standing policy that any discussions with Pakistan will focus solely on terrorism and any negotiations with Pakistan will center around Pakistan-Occupied Kashmir (PoK).
On the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the Prime Minister reflected on Lord Buddha’s teachings, emphasizing that the path to peace must be guided by strength. He underscored that humanity must progress towards peace and prosperity, ensuring that every Indian can live with dignity and realize the dream of a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister asserted that for India to uphold peace, it must be strong, and when necessary, that strength must be exercised. He stated that recent events have demonstrated India's resolve in safeguarding its principles. Concluding his address, he once again saluted the valor of the Indian armed forces and expressed his deep respect for the courage and unity of the people of India.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले राष्ट्रलाई गरे सम्बोधन
आज, हरेक आतङ्ककारीलाई हाम्रा दिदीबहिनी र छोरीहरूको निधारबाट सिन्दूर पुछ्दा हुने परिणामबारे थाहा छ: प्रधानमन्त्री
अपरेशन सिन्दूर न्यायको लागि एक अटल प्रतिज्ञा हो: प्रधानमन्त्री
आतङ्ककारीहरूले हाम्रा दिदीबहिनीहरूको निधारबाट सिन्दूर पुछ्ने साहस गरे; त्यसैले भारतले आतङ्कको मुख्यालयलाई नै ध्वस्त पाऱ्यो: प्रधानमन्त्री
पाकिस्तानले हाम्रो सिमानामा आक्रमण गर्ने तयारी गरेको थियो, तर भारतले उनीहरूलाई उनीहरूको मूलबाटै प्रहार गऱ्यो: प्रधानमन्त्री
अपरेशन सिन्दूरले आतङ्कवाद विरुद्धको लडाईँलाई पुन: परिभाषित गरेको छ, एक नयाँ मानदण्ड, एक नयाँ सामान्य स्थापित गरेको छ: प्रधानमन्त्री
यो युद्धको युग होइन, तर यो आतङ्कवादको युग पनि होइन: प्रधानमन्त्री
आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलता एक राम्रो संसारको ग्यारेन्टी हो: प्रधानमन्त्री
पाकिस्तानसँगको कुनै पनि वार्ता आतङ्कवाद र पीओकेमा केन्द्रित हुनेछ: प्रधानमन्त्री
12 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज भिडियो कन्फरेन्सको माध्यमद्वारा राष्ट्रलाई सम्बोधन गरे। आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा उनले हालैका दिनहरूमा राष्ट्रले भारतको शक्ति र संयम दुवै देखेको टिप्पणी गरे। उनले प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिकको तर्फबाट देशको दुर्जेय सशस्त्र सेना, गुप्तचर निकाय र वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई सलाम गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले अपरेशन सिन्दूरको उद्देश्यलाई प्राप्त गर्न भारतका बहादुर सैनिकहरूले देखाएको अटल साहसमाथि प्रकाश पारे, उनीहरूको वीरता, लचिलोपन र अदम्य भावनालाई स्वीकार गरे। उनले यो अतुलनीय बहादुरी राष्ट्रका प्रत्येक आमा, दिदीबहिनी र छोरीलाई समर्पित गरे।
22 अप्रेलमा पहलगाममा भएको बर्बर आतङ्कवादी आक्रमणको कडा निन्दा गर्दै यसले देश र विश्व दुवैलाई स्तब्ध पारेको बताउँदै श्री मोदीले उक्त कार्यलाई आतङ्कको भयानक प्रदर्शनको रूपमा वर्णन गरे, जहाँ आफ्नो परिवार र बच्चाहरूको अगाडि आफ्नो आस्थाको बारेमा प्रश्न गरिएपछि निर्ममतापूर्वक बिदा मनाइरहेका निर्दोष नागरिकहरूलाई मारिएको थियो। उनले जोड दिए कि यो केवल क्रूरताको कार्य मात्र होइन तर राष्ट्रको सद्भावलाई भङ्ग गर्ने घृणित प्रयास पनि थियो। आक्रमणप्रति आफ्नो गहिरो व्यक्तिगत पीडा व्यक्त गर्दै उनले कसरी सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्र - प्रत्येक नागरिक, प्रत्येक समुदाय, समाजको प्रत्येक वर्ग र प्रत्येक राजनीतिक दल - आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध कडा कारबाहीको माग गर्न एकजुट भएको कुरा प्रकाश पारे। उनले सरकारले सशस्त्र बललाई आतङ्ककारीहरूलाई समाप्त पार्न पूर्ण स्वतन्त्रता दिएको दाबी गरे। उनले सबै आतङ्कवादी सङ्गठनहरूलाई चेताउनी दिँदै घोषणा गरे कि उनीहरूले अब राष्ट्रका महिलाहरूको मर्यादालाई हानि पुऱ्याउने प्रयासको परिणाम पूर्ण रूपमा बुझेका छन्।
अपरेशन सिन्दूर केवल एक नाम मात्र होइन तर लाखौँ भारतीयहरूको भावनाको प्रतिबिम्ब हो, प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए, यसलाई न्यायको लागि एक अटल प्रतिबद्धताको रूपमा वर्णन गरे, जुन विश्वले मे 6-7 मा पूरा भएको देखेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्रकाश पारे अनुसार भारतीय सशस्त्र बलहरूले पाकिस्तानमा आतङ्कवादी अड्डा र तालिम केन्द्रहरूमा सटीक हमला गरे, निर्णायक प्रहार गरे। उनले टिप्पणी गरे कि आतङ्ककारीहरूले भारतले यस्तो साहसी कदम चाल्नेछ भनेर कहिल्यै कल्पना पनि गरेका थिएनन्, तर जब राष्ट्र आफ्नो मार्गदर्शक सिद्धान्तको रूपमा नेशन फर्स्टसँग एकताबद्ध हुन्छ, दृढ निर्णय लिइन्छ र प्रभावकारी परिणामहरू प्राप्त हुन्छन्। उनले भने, पाकिस्तानमा आतङ्कवादी केन्द्रहरूमा भारतको मिसाइल र ड्रोन आक्रमणले उनीहरूको पूर्वाधार मात्र होइन तर उनीहरूको मनोबल पनि ध्वस्त पारेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले बहावलपुर र मुरिदके जस्ता स्थानहरू लामो समयदेखि वैश्विक आतङ्कवादको केन्द्रको रूपमा सञ्चालन भइरहेको कुरा औंल्याए, जसले गर्दा उनीहरूलाई अमेरिकामा भएको 9/11 को आक्रमण, लण्डन ट्युब बम विस्फोट र भारतमा दशकौंदेखि भएका आतङ्कवादी घटनाहरू सहित विश्वभरिका ठूला आक्रमणहरूसँग जोडिएको छ। उनले घोषणा गरे अनुसार आतङ्ककारीहरूले भारतीय महिलाहरूको मर्यादा नष्ट गर्ने साहस गरेकाले भारतले आतङ्कवादको मुख्यालयलाई समाप्त पारेको छ। यस अपरेशनको परिणामस्वरूप 100 भन्दा अधिक खतरनाक आतङ्ककारीहरूको अन्त्य भयो, जसमा दशकौंदेखि भारत विरुद्ध खुल्ला रूपमा षड्यन्त्र रचेका प्रमुख व्यक्तित्वहरू पनि समावेश थिए। उनले थपे, भारत विरुद्ध धम्की दिनेहरूलाई द्रुत रूपमा निष्क्रिय पारिएको पुष्टि गरे।
श्री मोदीले भने, भारतको सटीक तथा जोड़दार हमलाले पाकिस्तानलाई गहिरो निराशामा पारेको छ, जसले गर्दा उसलाई निराशामा धकेलिएको छ। आफ्नो आन्दोलनमा, पाकिस्तानले आतङ्कवाद विरुद्धको वैश्विक लडाईँमा सामेल हुनुको सट्टा लापरबाही कार्यको सहारा लियो - यसले भारतीय स्कूल, कलेज, गुरुद्वारा, मन्दिर र नागरिक घरहरूमा आक्रमण गर्यो साथै सैन्य अड्डाहरूलाई पनि लक्षित गर्यो, उनले थपे। उनले यो आक्रामकताले पाकिस्तानको कमजोरीहरूलाई कसरी उजागर गर्यो भन्ने कुरामा प्रकाश पारे, किनकि यसका ड्रोन र मिसाइल भारतको उन्नत वायु रक्षा प्रणालीको अगाडि पराल जस्तै चकनाचुर भए, जसले तिनीहरूलाई आकाशमा निष्क्रिय पाऱ्यो। उनले टिप्पणी गरे अनुसार पाकिस्तानले भारतको सिमानामा प्रहार गर्ने तयारी गरिरहेको बेला, भारतले पाकिस्तानको कोरमा निर्णायक प्रहार गर्यो। भारतीय ड्रोन र मिसाइलहरूले अत्यधिक सटीक हमलाहरू गरे, जसले लामो समयदेखि घमण्ड गर्दै आएको पाकिस्तानी एयरबेसहरूलाई गम्भीर रूपमा क्षति पुर्यायो। भारतको प्रतिक्रियाको पहिलो तीन दिनभित्र पाकिस्तानले आफ्नो अपेक्षाभन्दा धेरै विनाश भोग्यो। भारतको आक्रामक प्रत्युत्तरपछि पाकिस्तानले बढ्दो तनाउबाट राहतको लागि वैश्विक समुदायलाई अपील गर्दै तनाउ कम गर्ने तरिकाहरू खोज्न थाल्यो। उनले खुलासा गरे अनुसार, गम्भीर क्षति भोगेपछि पाकिस्तानको सेनाले 10 मईको दिउँसो भारतको डीजीएमओलाई सम्पर्क गर्यो। त्यतिञ्जेलसम्म भारतले पहिले नै ठूलो मात्रामा आतङ्कवादी पूर्वाधार ध्वस्त पारिसकेको थियो, प्रमुख आतङ्ककारीहरूलाई हटाइसकेको थियो र पाकिस्तानको आतङ्कवादी केन्द्रहरूलाई भग्नावशेषमा परिणत गरिसकेको थियो। श्री मोदीले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार पाकिस्तानले आफ्नो अपीलमा भारत विरुद्ध सबै आतङ्कवादी गतिविधिहरू र सैन्य आक्रमण बन्द गर्ने आश्वासन दिएको थियो। यस बयानको आलोकमा भारतले परिस्थितिको समीक्षा गर्यो र पाकिस्तानको आतङ्कवादी र सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानहरू विरुद्धको आफ्ना प्रति-कार्यहरू अस्थायी रूपमा निलम्बन गर्ने निर्णय गर्यो। उनले दोहोर्याए अनुसार यो निलम्बन निष्कर्ष होइन - भारतले आगामी दिनहरूमा पाकिस्तानको हरेक चालको मूल्याङ्कन गर्न जारी राख्नेछ, जसले गर्दा भविष्यका कार्यहरू आफ्ना प्रतिबद्धताहरूसँग मेल खान्छ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए अनुसार भारतका सशस्त्र बलहरू - सेना, वायुसेना, नौसेना, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) र अर्धसैनिक एकाइहरू - राष्ट्रिय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्दै सधैँ उच्च सतर्कतामा रहन्छन्। अपरेशन सिन्दूर अब आतङ्कवाद विरुद्धको लडाईँमा भारतको स्थापित नीति हो, जुन भारतको रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोणमा निर्णायक परिवर्तन हो, उनले घोषणा गर्दै भने, अपरेशनले आतङ्कवाद विरोधी उपायहरूमा एक नयाँ मानक, एक नयाँ मानक स्थापित गरेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले भारतको सुरक्षा सिद्धान्तका तीन प्रमुख स्तम्भहरू उल्लेख गरे; पहिलो निर्णायक जवाफ, जब भारतमा कुनै पनि आतङ्कवादी आक्रमणलाई कडा र दृढ प्रतिक्रियाको साथ भेटिनेछ। भारतले तिनीहरूको जरामा रहेका आतङ्कवादी केन्द्रहरूलाई लक्षित गर्दै आफ्नै शर्तहरूमा कारबाही गर्नेछ। दोस्रो आणविक ब्ल्याकमेलको लागि कुनै सहनशीलता छैन; भारत आणविक खतराहरूबाट डराउने छैन। यस बहानामा सञ्चालन हुने कुनै पनि आतङ्कवादी सुरक्षित आश्रयले सटीक तथा निर्णायक हमलाहरूको सामना गर्नेछ। तेस्रो स्तम्भ आतङ्कवाद प्रायोजक र आतङ्कवादीहरू बीच कुनै भिन्नता छैन; भारतले अब आतङ्कवादी नेता र उनीहरूलाई आश्रय दिने सरकारहरूलाई छुट्टाछुट्टै संस्थाको रूपमा देख्ने छैन। उनले औंल्याए अनुसार अपरेशन सिन्दूरको क्रममा विश्वले फेरि एक पटक पाकिस्तानको विचलित पार्ने वास्तविकता देखेको छ - वरिष्ठ पाकिस्तानी सैन्य अधिकारीहरू राज्य-प्रायोजित आतङ्कवादमा पाकिस्तानको गहिरो संलग्नता प्रमाणित गर्दै समाप्त गरिएका आतङ्ककारीहरूको अन्त्येष्टिमा खुलेआम उपस्थित भए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले भारतले कुनै पनि खतराबाट आफ्ना नागरिकहरूलाई सुरक्षित राख्न निर्णायक कदम चाल्ने कुरा दोहोर्याए।
भारतले युद्धभूमिमा पाकिस्तानलाई निरन्तर पराजित गरेको र अपरेशन सिन्दूरले राष्ट्रको सैन्य पराक्रममा नयाँ आयाम थपेको कुरा जोड दिँदै श्री मोदीले मरुभूमि र पहाडी युद्ध दुवैमा भारतको उल्लेखनीय क्षमतालाई प्रकाश पारे भने नयाँ युगको युद्धमा पनि श्रेष्ठता स्थापित गरे। अपरेशनको क्रममा, मेड इन इन्डिया रक्षा उपकरणको प्रभावकारिता निर्णायक रूपमा प्रमाणित भएको कुरामा उनले जोड दिए। उनले टिप्पणी गरे कि विश्वले अब 21 औँ शताब्दीको युद्धमा एक शक्तिशाली शक्तिको रूपमा मेड इन इण्डिया रक्षा प्रणालीको आगमन देखिरहेको छ।
सबै प्रकारका आतङ्कवाद विरुद्धको लडाईँमा एकता भारतको सबैभन्दा ठूलो शक्ति हो भन्ने कुरा बुझाउँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यो युग युद्धको नभए पनि आतङ्कवादको पनि हुन नसक्ने कुरा दोहोर्याए। आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध शून्य सहिष्णुता राम्रो र सुरक्षित संसारको ग्यारेन्टी हो”, उनले घोषणा गरे।
श्री मोदीले पाकिस्तानको सेना र सरकारले आतङ्कवादलाई निरन्तर बढावा दिएको दाबी गर्दै यस्ता कारबाहीहरूले अन्ततः पाकिस्तानको आफ्नै पतन निम्त्याउने चेताउनी दिए। उनले घोषणा गरे अनुसार यदि पाकिस्तानले अस्तित्व खोज्छ भने, उसले आफ्नो आतङ्कवादी पूर्वाधारलाई ध्वस्त पार्नुपर्छ - शान्तिको लागि अर्को कुनै बाटो छैन। उनले भारतको दृढ अडानलाई दोहोर्याउँदै आतङ्क र वार्ता सहअस्तित्वमा रहन सक्दैनन्, आतङ्क र व्यापार समानान्तर चल्न सक्दैनन् र रगत र पानी एक साथ बग्न सक्दैनन् भनी बताए। विश्व समुदायलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै उनले भारतको लामो समयदेखिको नीति दोहोर्याए अनुसार पाकिस्तानसँगको कुनै पनि चर्चा केवल आतङ्कवादमा केन्द्रित हुनेछ र पाकिस्तानसँगको कुनै पनि वार्ता पाकिस्तान अधिकृत कश्मीर (पीओके) वरिपरि केन्द्रित हुनेछ।
बुद्ध पूर्णिमाको अवसरमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले भगवान बुद्धका शिक्षाहरूमा प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दै शान्तिको बाटो शक्तिद्वारा निर्देशित हुनुपर्छ भन्ने कुरामा जोड दिए। उनले मानवताले शान्ति र समृद्धितर्फ अगाडि बढ्नुपर्ने कुरामा जोड दिए, जसले गर्दा प्रत्येक भारतीयले सम्मानका साथ बाँच्न र विकसित भारतको सपना साकार पार्न सकोस् भन्ने कुरा सुनिश्चित हुन्छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए अनुसार शान्ति कायम राख्न भारत बलियो हुनुपर्छ र आवश्यक पर्दा त्यो शक्तिको प्रयोग गर्नुपर्छ। उनले भने अनुसार हालैका घटनाहरूले आफ्ना सिद्धान्तहरूको रक्षा गर्ने भारतको दृढ सङ्कल्पलाई प्रदर्शन गरेको छ। आफ्नो सम्बोधनको अन्त्य गर्दै उहाँले फेरि एक पटक भारतीय सशस्त्र बलको वीरतालाई सेल्यूट गरे तथा भारतीय जनताको साहस र एकताप्रति गहिरो सम्मान व्यक्त गरे।