प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का राष्ट्र को संबोधन
आज, हर आतंकी, आतंक का हर संगठन जान चुका है कि हमारी बहनों-बेटियों के माथे से सिंदूर हटाने का अंजाम क्या होता है: प्रधानमंत्री
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर न्याय की अखंड प्रतिज्ञा है: प्रधानमंत्री
आतंकियों ने हमारी बहनों का सिंदूर उजाड़ा था; इसलिए भारत ने आतंक के मुख्यालय को ही उजाड़ दिया: प्रधानमंत्री
पाकिस्तान की तैयारी सीमा पर वार की थी, लेकिन भारत ने पाकिस्तान के सीने पर वार कर दिया: प्रधानमंत्री
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने आतंक के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक नई लकीर खींच दी है, एक नया पैमाना, न्यू नॉर्मल तय कर दिया है: प्रधानमंत्री
निश्चित तौर पर यह युग युद्ध का नहीं है, लेकिन यह युग आतंकवाद का भी नहीं है: प्रधानमंत्री
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस एक बेहतर दुनिया की गारंटी है: प्रधानमंत्री
टेरर और टॉक, एक साथ नहीं हो सकते, टेरर और ट्रेड, एक साथ नहीं चल सकते, पानी और खून भी एक साथ नहीं बह सकता: प्रधानमंत्री
पाकिस्तान के साथ बात होगी, तो टेररिज्म पर होगी, पाकिस्तान से बात होगी, तो पीओके पर होगी: प्रधानमंत्री
12 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र ने हाल के दिनों में भारत की शक्ति और संयम दोनों को देखा है। उन्होंने प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक की ओर से देश की अजेय सशस्त्र सेनाओं, खुफिया एजेंसियों और वैज्ञानिकों को सलाम किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में भारत के बहादुर सैनिकों द्वारा दिखाए गए अटूट साहस, उनकी वीरता, सहनशीलता और अदम्य उत्साह के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस अद्वितीय वीरता को राष्ट्र की प्रत्येक मां, बहन और बेटी को समर्पित किया।
22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में हुए बर्बर आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इसने देश और दुनिया को झकझोर दिया है। श्री मोदी ने इस कृत्य को आतंक का एक वीभत्स प्रदर्शन बताया, जिसमें छुट्टियों का आनंद ले रहे निर्दोष नागरिकों को उनके परिवारों और बच्चों के सामने उनकी आस्था के बारे में पूछकर बेरहमी से मार दिया गया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह केवल क्रूरता का कार्य था, बल्कि राष्ट्र के सौहार्द को तोड़ने का एक घिनौना प्रयास भी था। हमले पर अपनी गहरी व्यक्तिगत पीड़ा व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे पूरा देश - हर नागरिक, हर समुदाय, समाज का हर वर्ग और हर राजनीतिक दल - आतंकवाद के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की मांग में एकजुट है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने सशस्त्र बलों को आतंकवादियों को खत्म करने की पूरी आजादी दी है। उन्होंने सभी आतंकवादी संगठनों को चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि वे अब देश की महिलाओं की गरिमा को नुकसान पहुंचाने के प्रयासों के परिणामों को पूरी तरह से समझ गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर केवल एक नाम नहीं है, बल्कि यह लाखों भारतीयों की भावनाओं का प्रतिबिंब है।" उन्होंने इसे न्याय के प्रति एक अखंड प्रतिज्ञा बताया, जिसे दुनिया ने 6-7 मई को पूरा होते देखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान में आतंकवादी ठिकानों और प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों पर सटीक हमले किए, जिससे एक निर्णायक झटका लगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवादियों ने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि भारत इतना साहसिक कदम उठाएगा, लेकिन जब अपना देश राष्ट्र प्रथम के अपने मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के साथ एकजुट होता है, तो दृढ़ निर्णय लिए जाते हैं और प्रभावशाली परिणाम सामने आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान में आतंकवादी ठिकानों पर भारत के मिसाइल और ड्रोन हमलों ने केवल उनके बुनियादी ढांचे को बल्कि उनके मनोबल को भी चकनाचूर कर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बहावलपुर और मुरीदके जैसे स्थान लंबे समय से वैश्विक आतंकवाद के केंद्र के रूप में काम कर रहे थे, जो उन्हें दुनिया भर में बड़े हमलों से जोड़ते हैं, जिसमें अमेरिका के 9/11 हमले, लंदन ट्यूब बम विस्फोट और भारत में दशकों से चली रही आतंकवादी घटनाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि चूंकि आतंकवादियों ने भारतीय महिलाओं की गरिमा को नष्ट करने का साहस किया था, इसलिए भारत ने आतंक के मुख्यालय को नष्ट कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 100 से अधिक खतरनाक आतंकवादियों का सफाया हो गया। इनमें वे प्रमुख व्यक्ति भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने दशकों से भारत के खिलाफ खुलेआम साजिश रची थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के खिलाफ धमकियां देने वालों को शीघ्र ही निष्प्रभावी कर दिया गया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के सटीक और जोरदार हमलों ने पाकिस्तान को गहरी हताशा में डाल दिया है, जिससे वह हताश हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में शामिल होने के बजाय एक लापरवाह कार्रवाई की है। उसने भारतीय स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, गुरुद्वारों, मंदिरों और नागरिक घरों पर हमले किए, साथ ही सैन्य ठिकानों को भी निशाना बनाया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इस आक्रमण ने पाकिस्तान की कमजोरियों को उजागर किया, क्योंकि उसके ड्रोन और मिसाइल भारत की उन्नत वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों के सामने तिनके की तरह ढह गए, जिसने उन्हें आसमान में ही बेअसर कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पाकिस्तान ने भारत की सीमाओं पर हमला करने की तैयारी की थी, तब भारत ने पाकिस्तान के भीतर एक निर्णायक झटका दिया। भारतीय ड्रोन और मिसाइलों ने बेहद सटीक हमले किए, जिससे पाकिस्तानी एयरबेस को गंभीर नुकसान पहुंचा, जिसका वह लंबे समय से दावा करता रहा था। भारत की प्रतिक्रिया के पहले तीन दिनों के भीतर, पाकिस्तान को उसकी उम्मीदों से कहीं अधिक नुकसान उठाना पड़ा। भारत के आक्रामक जवाबी कार्रवाई के बाद, पाकिस्तान ने तनाव कम करने के तरीके तलाशने शुरू कर दिए, और बढ़ते तनाव से राहत के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय से अपील की। उन्होंने खुलासा किया कि भारी नुकसान झेलने के बाद, पाकिस्तान की सेना ने 10 मई की दोपहर को भारत के डीजीएमओ से संपर्क किया। तब तक, भारत ने बड़े पैमाने पर आतंकवादी ढांचे को नष्ट कर दिया था, प्रमुख आतंकवादियों को खत्म कर दिया था और पाकिस्तान के आतंकी ठिकानों को बर्बाद कर दिया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान ने अपनी अपील में आश्वासन दिया है कि वह भारत के खिलाफ सभी आतंकवादी गतिविधियों और सैन्य आक्रमण को रोक देगा। इस बयान के आलोक में, भारत ने स्थिति की समीक्षा की और पाकिस्तान के आतंकवादी और सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों के खिलाफ अपने जवाबी अभियानों को अस्थायी रूप से स्थगित करने का फैसला किया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि यह स्थगन कोई निष्कर्ष नहीं है - भारत आने वाले दिनों में पाकिस्तान के हर कदम का आकलन करना जारी रखेगा, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि उसके भविष्य के कार्य उसकी प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप हों।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के सशस्त्र बल- सेना, वायु सेना, नौसेना, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) और अर्धसैनिक इकाइयां- हर समय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हाई अलर्ट पर रहती हैं। उन्होंने घोषणा की, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अब आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत की स्थापित नीति है, जो भारत के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण में एक निर्णायक बदलाव को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऑपरेशन ने आतंकवाद विरोधी उपायों में एक नया पैमाना, एक न्यू नॉर्मल स्थापित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के सुरक्षा सिद्धांत के तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों के बारे में बताया; पहला है निर्णायक जवाबी कार्रवाई, जब भारत पर किसी भी आतंकवादी हमले का मजबूत और दृढ़ जवाब दिया जाएगा। भारत अपनी शर्तों पर जवाबी कार्रवाई करेगा, आतंकी ठिकानों को उनकी जड़ों पर निशाना बनाएगा। दूसरा है एटॉमिक ब्लैकमेल को बर्दाश्त नहीं करना; भारत एटॉमिक धमकियों से नहीं डरेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान दुनिया ने एक बार फिर पाकिस्तान की परेशान करने वाली सच्चाई देखी- मारे गए आतंकवादियों के अंतिम संस्कार में पाकिस्तान के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी खुलेआम शामिल हुए, जिससे साबित होता है कि राज्य प्रायोजित आतंकवाद में पाकिस्तान की गहरी संलिप्तता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने फिर से पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि भारत अपने नागरिकों को किसी भी खतरे से बचाने के लिए निर्णायक कदम उठाता रहेगा।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत ने युद्ध के मैदान में पाकिस्तान को लगातार हराया है, और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने देश की सैन्य शक्ति में एक नया आयाम जोड़ा है, श्री मोदी ने रेगिस्तान और पहाड़ी युद्ध दोनों में भारत की उल्लेखनीय क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और साथ ही नए युग के युद्ध में श्रेष्ठता स्थापित की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऑपरेशन के दौरान, मेड इन इंडिया रक्षा उपकरणों की प्रामाणिकता निर्णायक रूप से साबित हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया अब 21वीं सदी के युद्ध में एक दुर्जेय शक्ति के रूप में मेड इन इंडिया रक्षा प्रणालियों के आगमन को देख रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एकता भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह युग युद्ध का नहीं है, लेकिन आतंकवाद का भी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस एक बेहतर और सुरक्षित दुनिया की गारंटी है।"
श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि पाकिस्तान की सेना और सरकार ने लगातार आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि इस तरह की कार्रवाइयां अंततः पाकिस्तान के पतन का कारण बनेंगी। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए का कि अगर पाकिस्तान को अपना अस्तित्व बचाना है, तो उसे अपने आतंकी ढांचे को खत्म करना होगा - शांति का कोई दूसरा रास्ता नहीं है। उन्होंने भारत के अटूट संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि टेरर और टॉक एक साथ नहीं चल सकते, टेरर और ट्रेड साथ-साथ नहीं चल सकते, और खून और पानी एक साथ नहीं बह सकते। वैश्विक समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने भारत की लंबे समय से चली रही नीति को दोहराया कि पाकिस्तान के साथ कोई भी बात होगी तो केवल टेरर पर होगी, पाकिस्तान के साथ कोई भी बात होगी तो केवल पीओके पर होगी।
बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के बारे में बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शांति का मार्ग शक्ति द्वारा निर्देशित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मानवता को शांति और समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि प्रत्येक भारतीय सम्मान के साथ रह सके और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार कर सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत को शांति बनाए रखने के लिए मजबूत होना चाहिए और जब आवश्यक हो, तो उस ताकत का प्रयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल की घटनाओं ने अपने सिद्धांतों की रक्षा करने के भारत के संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया है। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर उन्होंने एक बार फिर भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता को सलाम किया और भारत के लोगों के साहस और एकता के प्रति अपना गहरा सम्मान व्यक्त किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the nation
Today, every terrorist knows the consequences of wiping Sindoor from the foreheads of our sisters and daughters: PM
Operation Sindoor is an unwavering pledge for justice: PM
Terrorists dared to wipe the Sindoor from the foreheads of our sisters; that's why India destroyed the very headquarters of terror: PM
Pakistan had prepared to strike at our borders,but India hit them right at their core: PM
Operation Sindoor has redefined the fight against terror, setting a new benchmark, a new normal: PM
This is not an era of war, but it is not an era of terrorism either: PM
Zero tolerance against terrorism is the guarantee of a better world: PM
Terror and talks cannot coexist, Terror and trade cannot go hand in hand and Water and blood can never flow together: PM
Any talks with Pakistan will focus on terrorism and PoK: PM
12 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation via videoconference today. In his address, he remarked that the nation has witnessed both India's strength and restraint in recent days. He extended his salute to the country's formidable armed forces, intelligence agencies, and scientists on behalf of every Indian citizen. The Prime Minister highlighted the unwavering courage displayed by India's brave soldiers in achieving the objectives of Operation Sindoor, acknowledging their valor, resilience, and indomitable spirit. He dedicated this unparalleled bravery to every mother, sister, and daughter of the nation.
Condemning strongly the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22, stating that it shocked both the nation and the world, Shri Modi described the act as a gruesome display of terror, where innocent civilians enjoying their holidays were brutally killed after being questioned about their faith—right in front of their families and children. He stressed that this was not just an act of cruelty but also a vile attempt to fracture the nation's harmony. Expressing his deep personal anguish over the attack, he highlighted how the entire nation—every citizen, every community, every section of society, and every political party—stood united in demanding strong action against terrorism. He asserted that the government had given the armed forces full freedom to eliminate the terrorists. He warned all terrorist organizations, declaring that they now fully understand the consequences of attempting to harm the dignity of the nation's women.
“Operation Sindoor is not just a name but a reflection of the emotions of millions of Indians”, emphasised the Prime Minister, describing it as an unwavering pledge to justice, one that the world witnessed being fulfilled on May 6-7. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Indian armed forces executed precise strikes on terrorist hideouts and training centers in Pakistan, delivering a decisive blow. He remarked that the terrorists never imagined India would make such a bold move, but when the nation stands united with Nation First as its guiding principle, firm decisions are taken and impactful results are delivered. He stated that India's missile and drone strikes on terrorist hubs in Pakistan shattered not only their infrastructure but also their morale. The Prime Minister pointed out that locations like Bahawalpur and Muridke had long operated as centers of global terrorism, linking them to major attacks worldwide, including 9/11 attacks of US, the London Tube bombings, and decades of terrorist incidents in India. He declared that since terrorists had dared to destroy the dignity of Indian women, India had eliminated the headquarters of terror. The operation resulted in the elimination of over 100 dangerous terrorists, including key figures who had openly plotted against India for decades, he added, affirming that those who orchestrated threats against India had been swiftly neutralized.
Shri Modi stated that India’s precise and forceful strikes had left Pakistan in deep frustration, pushing it into desperation. In its agitation, Pakistan resorted to a reckless act instead of joining the global fight against terrorism—it launched attacks on Indian schools, colleges, gurudwaras, temples, and civilian homes, also targeting military bases, he added. He highlighted how this aggression exposed Pakistan’s vulnerabilities, as its drones and missiles crumbled like straw before India’s advanced air defense systems, which neutralized them in the sky. He remarked that while Pakistan had prepared to strike India’s borders, India delivered a decisive blow to Pakistan’s core. Indian drones and missiles executed highly accurate strikes, severely damaging Pakistani airbases that it had long boasted about. Within the first three days of India’s response, Pakistan suffered destruction far beyond its expectations. Following India’s aggressive countermeasures, Pakistan began seeking ways to de-escalate, appealing to the global community for relief from rising tensions. He revealed that, after suffering severe losses, Pakistan’s military reached out to India’s DGMO on the afternoon of May 10. By then, India had already dismantled large-scale terrorist infrastructure, eliminated key militants, and reduced Pakistan’s terror hubs to ruins. Shri Modi noted that Pakistan, in its appeal, assured that it would cease all terrorist activities and military aggression against India. In light of this statement, India reviewed the situation and decided to temporarily suspend its counter-operations against Pakistan’s terrorist and military installations. He reiterated that this suspension is not a conclusion—India will continue to assess Pakistan’s every move in the coming days, ensuring that its future actions align with its commitments.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's armed forces—the Army, Air Force, Navy, Border Security Force (BSF), and paramilitary units—remain on high alert, ensuring national security at all times. “Operation Sindoor is now India's established policy in the fight against terrorism, marking a decisive shift in India's strategic approach”, he declared, stating that the operation has set a new standard, a new normal in counter-terrorism measures. The Prime Minister outlined three key pillars of India's security doctrine; firstly the Decisive Retaliation, when Any terrorist attack on India will be met with a strong and resolute response. India will retaliate on its own terms, targeting terror hubs at their roots. The second is No Tolerance for Nuclear Blackmail; India will not be intimidated by nuclear threats. Any terrorist safe haven operating under this pretext will face precise and decisive strikes. Third pillar being No Distinction Between Terror Sponsors and Terrorists; India will no longer see terrorist leaders and the governments sheltering them as separate entities. He pointed out that during Operation Sindoor, the world once again witnessed Pakistan's disturbing reality—senior Pakistani military officials openly attending funerals of eliminated terrorists, proving Pakistan's deep involvement in state-sponsored terrorism. The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India will continue taking decisive steps to safeguard its citizens against any threat.
Asserting that India has consistently defeated Pakistan on the battlefield, and Operation Sindoor has added a new dimension to the nation's military prowess, Shri Modi highlighted India's remarkable capability in both desert and mountainous warfare while also establishing superiority in New Age Warfare. He emphasized that during the operation, the effectiveness of Made in India defense equipment was decisively proven. He remarked that the world is now witnessing the arrival of Made in India defense systems as a formidable force in 21st-century warfare.
Underscoring that unity is India's greatest strength in the fight against all forms of terrorism, the Prime Minister reaffirmed that while this era is not one of war, it cannot be one of terrorism either. “Zero Tolerance against terrorism is the guarantee of a better and safer world”, he declared.
Shri Modi asserted that Pakistan’s military and government have continuously nurtured terrorism, warning that such actions will eventually lead to Pakistan’s own downfall. He declared that if Pakistan seeks survival, it must dismantle its terror infrastructure—there is no other path to peace. He reaffirmed India's firm stance, stating that terror and talks cannot coexist, terror and trade cannot run parallel, and blood and water cannot flow together. Addressing the global community, he reiterated India’s long-standing policy that any discussions with Pakistan will focus solely on terrorism and any negotiations with Pakistan will center around Pakistan-Occupied Kashmir (PoK).
On the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the Prime Minister reflected on Lord Buddha’s teachings, emphasizing that the path to peace must be guided by strength. He underscored that humanity must progress towards peace and prosperity, ensuring that every Indian can live with dignity and realize the dream of a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister asserted that for India to uphold peace, it must be strong, and when necessary, that strength must be exercised. He stated that recent events have demonstrated India's resolve in safeguarding its principles. Concluding his address, he once again saluted the valor of the Indian armed forces and expressed his deep respect for the courage and unity of the people of India.