Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s Major Ports Achieve Historic Milestones in FY 2024-25, Driving Growth and Global Competitiveness
FY 2024-25 Marks New Highs in Cargo Throughput and Operational Performance.
962 acres of Port Land valued at ₹7565 crore allocated for Port led Industrialisation with investment potential of ₹68,780 crore.
Cargo handled increased from 819 million tonnes in FY 2023-24 to ~855 million tonnes in FY 2024-25 with an annual growth of 4.3%.
13 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
India’s Major Ports have consistently demonstrated remarkable progress over the past decade, with FY 2024-25 emerging as a milestone year in terms of cargo handling, operational efficiency, and infrastructure modernisation.
In FY 2024-25, Major Ports registered an impressive annual growth rate of 4.3% in cargo handling, increasing from 819 million tonnes in FY 2023-24 to ~855 million tonnes in FY 2024-25. This growth highlights the resilience and capacity of Major Ports in accommodating rising trade volumes. The increase in traffic was driven by higher container throughput (10%), fertilizer cargo handling (13%), POL cargo handling (3%), and handling of miscellaneous commodities (31%) compared to the previous fiscal year.
Among commodities handled at Major Ports, Petroleum, Oil, and Lubricants (POL)—including crude, petroleum products, and LPG/LNG—led the charts with a volume of 254.5 million tonnes (29.8%), followed by container traffic at 193.5 million tonnes (22.6%), coal at 186.6 million tonnes (21.8%), and other cargo categories such as iron ore, pellets, fertilizers, and more in FY 2024-25.
For the first time in the history of Major Ports, the Paradip Port Authority (PPA) and Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) surpassed the 150-million-tonne cargo handling mark, reinforcing their status as key hubs of maritime trade and operational excellence. Meanwhile, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) set a record by handling 7.3 million TEUs, reflecting a 13.5% year-on-year growth.
In FY 2024-25, Indian ports collectively allocated 962 acres of land for port-led industrialization, projected to generate an income of ₹7,565 crore in FY 2024-25. Furthermore, lessees are expected to make future investments of ₹68,780 crore on the allotted land, reaffirming investor confidence in port-led development. Private sector participation has been instrumental in this transformation, with investments in PPP projects at Major Ports increasing threefold, from ₹1,329 crore in FY 2022-23 to ₹3,986 crore in FY 2024-25, highlighting strong investor confidence.
Operational performance continued to improve in FY 2024-25, with Pre-Berthing Detention (PBD) Time (on port account) improving by ~36% compared to FY 2023-24. Financially, Major Ports witnessed an 8% increase in total income in FY 2024-25, rising to ₹24,203 crore from ₹22,468 crore in FY 2023-24. Similarly, operating surplus grew 7% to ₹12,314 crore in FY 2024-25 from ₹11,512 crore in FY 2023-24.
Expressing his joy and pride, the Hon’ble Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated:
"I am immensely proud of the remarkable achievements of India's Major Ports in FY 2024-25, a year that stands as a testament to the transformative vision and leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister. Under his guidance, the Ministry has worked tirelessly to modernize port infrastructure, enhance operational efficiency, and foster private sector participation, paving the way for unprecedented growth in India's maritime sector.
These milestones would not have been possible without the collaborative efforts of the Ministry, port authorities, officials, and employees, whose dedication and commitment have been instrumental in driving this decade of progress. From record-breaking cargo handling to significant improvements in operational parameters and financial performance, the achievements of FY 2024-25 reflect the resilience and readiness of our ports to support India's growing trade ambitions.
As we continue to scale new heights, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all stakeholders for their unwavering support and contributions. Together, we are building globally competitive, sustainable, and future-ready ports that will power India's economic growth and global trade footprint in the years to come."
Between FY 2014-15 and FY 2024-25, cargo volumes surged from 581 million tonnes to approximately 855 million tonnes, reflecting a robust Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of ~4%. Containerized cargo saw a remarkable 70% increase over the decade—from 7.9 million TEUs in FY 2014-15 to 13.5 million TEUs in FY 2024-25. Conventional commodities such as coal, fertilizers, iron ore, and POL also witnessed significant growth over the last 10 years.
Productivity indicators have also shown significant improvement:
• Output per Ship Berth Day (OSBD) rose from 12,458 tonnes to 18,304 tonnes over the decade.
• Average Turnaround Time (TRT) improved by 48%, reducing from 96 hours in FY 2014-15 to 49.5 hours in FY 2024-25.
• Pre-Berthing Detention (PBD) Time (on port account) improved by ~24%, decreasing from 5.02 hours in FY 2014-15 to 3.8 hours in FY 2024-25.
• Idle Time (%) dropped by ~29%, from 23.1% in FY 2014-15 to 16.3% in FY 2024-25.
These advancements reflect the Ministry's commitment to enhancing cargo handling processes, upgrading infrastructure, and introducing mechanisation initiatives.
Major Ports' financial performance has been equally impressive, with total income more than doubling over the past decade from ₹11,760 crore in FY 2014-15 to ₹24,203 crore in FY 2024-25, registering a 7.5% CAGR over 10 years. Operating surplus nearly tripled to ₹12,314 crore, driven by a 13% CAGR over the same period. Operational efficiency also improved significantly, with the operating ratio declining from 64.7% in FY 2014-15 to 42.3% in FY 2024-25, reinforcing the ports’ financial sustainability.
India’s Major Ports are now poised to take their competitiveness to the next level, supported by continuous investment in mechanisation, process reengineering, port community systems, and multi-modal logistics integration. These initiatives have resulted in higher cargo volumes, reduced vessel wait times, optimized capacity utilization, and increased investor confidence.
As India expands its global trade footprint and modernises logistics infrastructure, FY 2024-25 stands as a testament to the Ministry’s strategic vision and collaborative efforts of public authorities and private stakeholders. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways remains dedicated to sustaining this momentum and developing globally competitive, digitally enabled, and environmentally sustainable ports that will drive India’s trade and economic ambitions into the future.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیے، ترقی کی رفتار اور عالمی مسابقت
مالی سال 25-2024 میں سامان کی ترسیل اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں نئی ​​بلندیاں حاصل کیں
962 ایکڑ پورٹ اراضی جس کی مالیت 7565 کروڑ روپے ہے پورٹ لیڈ انڈسٹریلائزیشن کے لیے مختص کی گئی جس کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت 68,780 کروڑ روپے ہے
کارگو ہینڈل 4.3 فیصد سالانہ اضافے کے ساتھ مالی سال 24-2023 میں 819 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024 میں ~ 855 ملین ٹن ہو گیا
13 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران مسلسل نمایاں پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، مالی سال 2024-25 کارگو ہینڈلنگ، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کے لحاظ سے ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں، بڑی بندرگاہوں نے کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں 4.3 فیصد کی متاثر کن سالانہ شرح نمو درج کی، جو مالی سال 24-2023 میں 819 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں ~855 ملین ٹن ہو گئی۔ یہ ترقی بڑھتی ہوئی تجارتی حجم کو مربوط کرنے میں بڑی بندرگاہوں کی لچک اور صلاحیت کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ ٹریفک میں اضافہ پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے زیادہ کنٹینر تھرو پٹ (10فیصد)، فرٹیلائزر کارگو ہینڈلنگ (13فیصد)، پی او ایل کارگو ہینڈلنگ (3فیصد) اور متفرق اشیاء کی ہینڈلنگ (31فیصد) کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں پر ہینڈل کی جانے والی اشیاء میں، پیٹرولیم، آئل، اور لبریکنٹس (پی او ایل) — جس میں خام، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، اور ایل پی جی/ایل این جی نے 254.5 ملین ٹن (29.8فیصد) کے حجم کے ساتھ سرفہرست رہے، اس کے بعد مالی سال 2024-25میں کنٹینرز کی آمدورفت 193.5 ملین ٹن (22.6فیصد)، کوئلہ 186.6 ملین ٹن (21.8فیصد) اور دیگر کارگو کیٹیگریز جیسے کہ لوہا، چھرے، کھاد وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار، پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی (پی پی اے) اور دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی پی اے) نے 150 ملین ٹن کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے نشان کو عبور کیا، جس سے بحری تجارت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کے کلیدی مرکز کے طور پر اپنی حیثیت کو تقویت ملی۔ دریں اثنا، جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) نے 7.3 ملین ٹی ای یو کے ذریعہ ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا، جو کہ سال بہ سال 13.5فیصد نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 25-2024میں، ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر 962 ایکڑ اراضی مختص کی، جس سے مالی سال 25-2024میں 7,565 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی متوقع ہے۔ مزید برآں، کرایہ داروں سے الاٹ کی گئی زمین پر 68,780 کروڑ روپے کی مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے، جس سے بندرگاہ کی زیر قیادت ترقی میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت اہم رہی ہے، بڑی بندرگاہوں پر پی پی پی کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، مالی سال 23-2022 میں 1,329 کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 3,986 کروڑ روپے تک، سرمایہ کاروں کے مضبوط اعتماد کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 25-2024میں آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری آتی رہی، پری برتھنگ ڈیٹینشن (پی بی ڈی) وقت (پورٹ اکاؤنٹ پر) مالی سال 24-2023 کے مقابلے میں ~36فیصد بہتری آئی۔ مالیاتی طور پر، بڑی بندرگاہوں نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں کل آمدنی میں 8فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا، جو مالی سال 24-2023 میں 22,468 کروڑ روپےسے بڑھ کر 24,203کروڑ روپےہو گیا۔ اسی طرح، آپریٹنگ سرپلس مالی سال 24-2023میں 11,512 کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 25-2024میں 7فیصد بڑھ کر 12,314 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔
اپنی خوشی اور فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا:
مجھے مالی سال 25-2024 میں ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کی نمایاں کامیابیوں پر بے حد فخر ہے، یہ ایک ایسا سال ہے جو ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کے تبدیلی کے وژن اور قیادت کا ثبوت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں بے مثال ترقی کا مظہر ہے۔
یہ سنگ میل وزارت، بندرگاہ کے حکام، حکام اور ملازمین کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھے، جن کی لگن اور عزم ترقی کی اس دہائی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ریکارڈ ساز کارگو ہینڈلنگ سے لے کر آپریشنل پیرامیٹرز اور مالیاتی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری تک، مالی سال 25-2024 کی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی عزائم کی تکمیل کے لیے ہماری بندرگاہوں کی پائیداری اور تیاری کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ہم نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں، میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اور شراکت کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مل کر، ہم عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، پائیدار، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بندرگاہیں بنا رہے ہیں جو آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی تجارتی نقش کو تقویت بخشے گی۔"
مالی سال 15-2014 اور مالی سال 25-2024 کے درمیان، کارگو کا حجم 581 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 855 ملین ٹن ہو گیا، جو ~ 4فیصد کی مضبوط کمپاؤنڈ اینول گروتھ ریٹ (سی اے جی آر) کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو میں دہائی کے دوران غیر معمولی 70فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔مالی سال 15-2014 میں 7.9 ملین ٹی ای یو سے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 13.5 ملین ٹی ای یو۔ روایتی اجناس جیسے کوئلہ، کھاد، لوہا، اور پی او ایل میں بھی پچھلے 10 سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
پیداواری اشاریوں نے بھی نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے:
اس دہائی کے دوران فی شپ برتھ ڈے ( او ایس بی ڈی) کی پیداوار 12,458 ٹن سے بڑھ کر 18,304 ٹن ہو گئی۔
اوسط ٹرناراؤنڈ ٹائم (ٹی آر ٹی) میں 48 فیصد بہتری آئی، جو مالی سال 15-2014 میں 96 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 25-2024 میں 49.5 گھنٹے رہ گئی۔
پری برتھنگ ڈیٹینشن (پی بی ڈی) وقت (پورٹ اکاؤنٹ پر) میں ~24فیصد بہتری آئی، مالی سال 15-2014 میں 5.02 گھنٹے سے گھٹ کر مالی سال 25-2024 میں 3.8 گھنٹے رہ گئی۔
خالی وقت (%) میں ~29فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی، مالی سال 15-2014 میں 23.1فیصد سے مالی سال25-2024میں 16.3فیصد رہ گئی۔
یہ پیش رفت کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے عمل کو بڑھانے، انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، اور میکانائزیشن کے اقدامات کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں کی مالی کارکردگی بھی اتنی ہی متاثر کن رہی ہے، جس کی کل آمدنی گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے مالی سال 15-2014 میں 11,760 کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 24,203 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی، جس نے 10 سالوں میں 7.5فیصد سی اے جی آر درج کیا۔ آپریٹنگ سرپلس تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ کر 12,314 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا، جو کہ اسی مدت میں 13فیصد سی اے جی آر سے چلایا گیا۔ آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بھی نمایاں بہتری آئی، آپریٹنگ شرح مالی سال 15-2014 میں 64.7 فیصد سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 25-2024میں 42.3 فیصد رہ گئی، جس سے بندرگاہوں کی مالی استحکام کو تقویت ملی۔
ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہیں اب اپنی مسابقت کو اگلے درجے تک لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جس کی مدد میکانائزیشن، پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ، پورٹ کمیونٹی سسٹمز، اور ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس انضمام میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری سے ہوتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں کارگو کی مقدار میں اضافہ، جہاز کے انتظار کے اوقات میں کمی، صلاحیت کے بہتر استعمال اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
چونکہ ہندوستان اپنے عالمی تجارتی نقش کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور لاجسٹکس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنا رہا ہے، مالی سال 25-2024وزارت کے اسٹریٹجک وژن اور سرکاری حکام اور نجی شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل، اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار بندرگاہوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے جو مستقبل میں ہندوستان کے تجارتی اور اقتصادی عزائم کو مزید تقویت دے گی۔