Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL, 2025
13 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. Key highlights:
1. Headline Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the month of April, 2025 over April, 2024 is 3.16% (Provisional). There is decline of 18 basis points in headline inflation of April, 2025 in comparison to March, 2025. It is the lowest year-on-year inflation after July, 2019.
1. Food Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of April, 2025 over April, 2024 is 1.78% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for rural and urban are 1.85% and 1.64%, respectively. All India inflation rates for CPI(General) and CFPI over the last 13 months are shown below. A sharp decline of 91 basis point is observed in food inflation in April, 2025 in comparison to March, 2025. The food inflation in April, 2025 is the lowest after October, 2021.
1. The significant decline in headline inflation and food inflation during the month of April, 2025 is mainly attributed to decline in inflation of Vegetables, Pulses & Products, Fruits, Meat and fish, Personal care and effects and Cereals and Products.
2. Rural Inflation: Significant decline in headline and food inflation in rural sector observed in April, 2025. The headline inflation is 2.92% (provisional) in April, 2025 while the same was 3.25% in March, 2025. The CFPI based food inflation in rural sector is observed as 1.85% in April, 2025 in comparison to 2.82% in March, 2025.
3. Urban Inflation: Decline from 3.43% in March, 2025 to 3.36% (Provisional) in April, 2025 is observed in headline inflation of urban sector. However, sharp decline is observed in food inflation from 2.48% in March, 2025 to 1.64% in April, 2025.
4. Housing Inflation: Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of April, 2025 is 3.00%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of March, 2025 was 3.03%. The housing index is compiled for urban sector only.
5. Education Inflation: Year-on-year Education inflation rate for the month of April, 2025 is 4.13%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of March, 2025 was 3.98%. It is combined education inflation for both rural and urban sector.
6. Health Inflation: Year-on-year Health inflation rate for the month of April, 2025 is 4.25%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of March, 2025 was 4.26%. It is combined health inflation for both rural and urban sector.
7. Transport & Communication: Year-on-year Transport & communication inflation rate for the month of April, 2025 is 3.73%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of March, 2025 was 3.36%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
8. Fuel & light: Year-on-year Fuel & light inflation rate for the month of April, 2025 is 2.92%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of March, 2025 was 1.42%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
9. Top five major states with high Year on Year inflation for the month of April, 2025 are shown in the graph below.
1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e.
April, 2025 over April, 2024), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India CPI (General), CFPI and corresponding Inflation rates (%) for the months of April 2025 (Provisional), March, 2025 (Final) and April, 2024
April, 2025 (Prov.)
March, 2025 (Final)
April, 2024 (Final)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
2.92
3.36
3.16
3.25
3.43
3.34
5.43
4.11
4.83
CFPI
1.85
1.64
1.78
2.82
2.48
2.69
8.75
8.56
8.70
Index
CPI (General)
194.0
190.9
192.6
193.9
189.9
192.0
188.5
184.7
186.7
CFPI
192.4
198.6
194.6
193.1
198.2
194.9
188.9
195.4
191.2
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: April, 2025 over March, 2025
Indices
April, 2025 (Prov.)
March, 2025 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
194.0
190.9
192.6
193.9
189.9
192.0
0.05
0.53
0.31
CFPI
192.4
198.6
194.6
193.1
198.2
194.9
-0.36
0.20
-0.15
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of April 2025, NSO collected prices from 100% villages and 98.6% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 89.4% for rural and 92.3% for urban.
2. Next date of release for May 2025 CPI is 12th June 2025 (Thursday) or the next working day in case of 12th being a holiday. For more details, please visit the website www.cpi.mospi.gov.in or esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for March, 2025 (Final) and April, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure I)
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for April, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure II)
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for March, 2025 (Final) and April, 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure III)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for April, 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure IV)
V
Year -on-year inflation rate (%) of key items for March, 2025 (Final) and April, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100) (Base: 2012=100) (Annexure V)
VI
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January, 2013 (Annexure VI)
VII
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January, 2014 (Annexure VII)
Annexure I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for March, 2025 (Final) and April, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
200.8
199.0
6.59
198.9
198.6
9.67
200.2
198.9
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
218.1
222.6
2.73
228.3
231.3
3.61
221.7
225.7
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
185.4
181.0
0.36
190.2
186.7
0.43
187.3
183.2
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
187.9
188.4
5.33
188.4
189.3
6.61
188.1
188.7
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
189.7
190.6
2.81
177.4
178.2
3.56
185.2
186.0
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
201.6
209.3
2.90
204.5
213.2
2.89
203.0
211.1
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
171.0
164.8
4.41
204.3
200.3
6.04
182.3
176.8
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
194.3
190.3
1.73
199.3
195.4
2.38
196.0
192.0
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
133.1
133.8
0.97
135.0
135.9
1.36
133.7
134.5
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
222.9
222.3
1.79
220.5
220.1
2.50
222.1
221.6
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
188.9
189.6
1.13
178.1
179.0
1.26
184.4
185.2
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
202.9
203.6
5.54
214.9
215.3
5.55
208.5
209.0
1
Food and beverages
54.18
194.0
193.4
36.29
200.1
200.5
45.86
196.2
196.0
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
209.7
209.6
1.36
213.8
214.4
2.38
210.8
210.9
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
201.0
201.2
4.72
191.2
191.8
5.58
197.1
197.5
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
194.3
194.5
0.85
176.6
177.1
0.95
186.9
187.3
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
200.0
200.3
5.57
189.0
189.6
6.53
195.6
196.1
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
183.6
185.3
10.07
183.6
185.3
5
Fuel and light
7.94
182.7
183.4
5.58
171.2
173.2
6.84
178.3
179.5
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
187.4
187.6
3.87
179.6
179.8
3.80
183.7
183.9
6.1.02
Health
6.83
202.4
203.1
4.81
197.4
197.8
5.89
200.5
201.1
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
178.1
178.3
9.73
167.0
167.2
8.59
172.3
172.5
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
181.3
181.6
2.04
177.7
178.1
1.68
179.3
179.6
6.1.05
Education
3.46
193.2
194.0
5.62
188.6
189.5
4.46
190.5
191.4
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
216.8
222.1
3.47
219.3
224.8
3.89
217.8
223.2
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
193.6
194.8
29.53
184.6
185.6
28.32
189.2
190.3
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
193.9
194.0
100.00
189.9
190.9
100.00
192.0
192.6
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
193.1
192.4
29.62
198.2
198.6
39.06
194.9
194.6
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
1. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annexure II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for April, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
188.8
199.0
5.40
188.9
198.6
5.13
188.8
198.9
5.35
1.1.02
Meat and fish
223.1
222.6
-0.22
232.8
231.3
-0.64
226.5
225.7
-0.35
1.1.03
Egg
180.2
181.0
0.44
184.2
186.7
1.36
181.7
183.2
0.83
1.1.04
Milk and products
183.6
188.4
2.61
184.0
189.3
2.88
183.7
188.7
2.72
1.1.05
Oils and fats
160.4
190.6
18.83
154.9
178.2
15.04
158.4
186.0
17.42
1.1.06
Fruits
182.8
209.3
14.50
188.6
213.2
13.04
185.5
211.1
13.80
1.1.07
Vegetables
184.9
164.8
-10.87
225.4
200.3
-11.14
198.6
176.8
-10.98
1.1.08
Pulses and products
200.7
190.3
-5.18
206.2
195.4
-5.24
202.6
192.0
-5.23
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
127.8
133.8
4.69
130.2
135.9
4.38
128.6
134.5
4.59
1.1.10
Spices
231.8
222.3
-4.10
224.7
220.1
-2.05
229.4
221.6
-3.40
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
182.3
189.6
4.00
170.5
179.0
4.99
177.4
185.2
4.40
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
196.1
203.6
3.82
204.9
215.3
5.08
200.2
209.0
4.40
1
Food and beverages
189.5
193.4
2.06
196.1
200.5
2.24
191.9
196.0
2.14
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
204.9
209.6
2.29
211.2
214.4
1.52
206.6
210.9
2.08
3.1.01
Clothing
196.2
201.2
2.55
186.3
191.8
2.95
192.3
197.5
2.70
3.1.02
Footwear
191.1
194.5
1.78
172.8
177.1
2.49
183.5
187.3
2.07
3
Clothing and footwear
195.5
200.3
2.46
184.2
189.6
2.93
191.0
196.1
2.67
4
Housing
-
-
-
179.9
185.3
3.00
179.9
185.3
3.00
5
Fuel and light
179.5
183.4
2.17
166.0
173.2
4.34
174.4
179.5
2.92
6.1.01
Household goods and services
183.8
187.6
2.07
174.4
179.8
3.10
179.4
183.9
2.51
6.1.02
Health
194.9
203.1
4.21
189.6
197.8
4.32
192.9
201.1
4.25
6.1.03
Transport and communication
171.8
178.3
3.78
161.4
167.2
3.59
166.3
172.5
3.73
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
178.1
181.6
1.97
173.0
178.1
2.95
175.2
179.6
2.51
6.1.05
Education
186.7
194.0
3.91
181.8
189.5
4.24
183.8
191.4
4.13
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
197.0
222.1
12.74
198.8
224.8
13.08
197.7
223.2
12.90
6
Miscellaneous
185.4
194.8
5.07
176.8
185.6
4.98
181.2
190.3
5.02
General Index (All Groups)
188.5
194.0
2.92
184.7
190.9
3.36
186.7
192.6
3.16
Consumer Food Price Index
188.9
192.4
1.85
195.4
198.6
1.64
191.2
194.6
1.78
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annexure III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for March, 2025 (Final) and April, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
195.7
197.2
3.64
197.9
198.8
4.58
196.5
197.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
196.2
197.1
0.06
--
--
0.10
196.2
197.1
3
Assam
2.63
195.8
194.8
0.79
194.0
193.4
1.77
195.4
194.5
4
Bihar
8.21
187.4
186.6
1.62
197.2
197.6
5.14
188.8
188.2
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
185.8
184.9
1.22
180.8
181.1
1.46
183.9
183.4
6
Delhi
0.28
174.2
174.2
5.64
171.8
172.1
2.77
171.9
172.2
7
Goa
0.14
185.6
188.6
0.25
182.7
184.9
0.19
183.8
186.3
8
Gujarat
4.54
188.7
189.2
6.82
179.0
179.4
5.60
183.2
183.7
9
Haryana
3.30
196.2
196.7
3.35
184.6
185.5
3.32
190.8
191.5
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
179.4
180.2
0.26
184.7
185.3
0.67
180.4
181.1
11
Jharkhand
1.96
185.1
185.1
1.39
189.8
191.1
1.69
186.9
187.4
12
Karnataka
5.09
198.2
198.8
6.81
201.0
202.2
5.89
199.7
200.6
13
Kerala
5.50
207.5
209.2
3.46
201.2
203.0
4.55
205.3
207.0
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
191.1
190.2
3.97
192.3
192.9
4.48
191.6
191.3
15
Maharashtra
8.25
192.1
192.2
18.86
186.5
187.7
13.18
188.4
189.2
16
Manipur
0.23
227.2
226.5
0.12
188.7
189.5
0.18
215.0
214.8
17
Meghalaya
0.28
178.2
177.9
0.15
185.9
186.2
0.22
180.6
180.5
18
Mizoram
0.07
207.1
206.8
0.13
181.9
182.5
0.10
191.7
192.0
19
Nagaland
0.14
201.5
200.1
0.12
184.5
185.3
0.13
194.3
193.8
20
Odisha
2.93
195.4
195.4
1.31
186.0
186.7
2.18
192.8
193.0
21
Punjab
3.31
188.7
189.8
3.09
179.3
180.5
3.21
184.5
185.6
22
Rajasthan
6.63
189.9
189.3
4.23
188.1
188.3
5.51
189.3
188.9
23
Sikkim
0.06
201.4
202.9
0.03
187.8
189.1
0.05
197.0
198.4
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
200.3
200.7
9.20
198.3
199.8
7.25
199.1
200.2
25
Telangana
3.16
202.2
204.1
4.41
198.5
199.6
3.74
200.2
201.6
26
Tripura
0.35
209.8
214.9
0.14
199.3
201.6
0.25
207.1
211.5
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
192.8
192.0
9.54
190.2
190.9
12.37
191.9
191.6
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
187.4
188.3
0.73
192.7
194.2
0.91
189.4
190.5
29
West Bengal
6.99
196.5
196.3
7.20
193.4
195.0
7.09
195.0
195.7
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
200.1
201.5
0.07
187.6
188.4
0.06
193.7
194.8
31
Chandigarh
0.02
190.0
190.7
0.34
177.7
179.6
0.17
178.4
180.2
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
176.7
178.5
0.04
185.2
185.6
0.03
182.4
183.2
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
196.8
197.0
0.02
186.4
191.1
0.02
192.4
194.5
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
205.3
206.1
0.72
197.7
199.6
0.94
202.6
203.8
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
197.9
200.6
0.01
189.2
195.6
0.01
193.5
198.0
36
Puducherry
0.08
203.8
203.4
0.27
196.6
196.9
0.17
198.4
198.6
All India
100.00
193.9
194.0
100.00
189.9
190.9
100.00
192.0
192.6
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annexure IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for April, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
192.8
197.2
2.28
192.9
198.8
3.06
192.8
197.8
2.59
2
Assam
190.0
194.8
2.53
186.0
193.4
3.98
189.2
194.5
2.80
3
Bihar
181.7
186.6
2.70
189.7
197.6
4.16
182.9
188.2
2.90
4
Chhattisgarh
179.0
184.9
3.30
176.2
181.1
2.78
177.9
183.4
3.09
5
Delhi
169.7
174.2
2.65
169.2
172.1
1.71
169.2
172.2
1.77
6
Gujarat
184.6
189.2
2.49
175.1
179.4
2.46
179.2
183.7
2.51
7
Haryana
190.4
196.7
3.31
178.8
185.5
3.75
185.0
191.5
3.51
8
Himachal Pradesh
175.6
180.2
2.62
180.4
185.3
2.72
176.5
181.1
2.61
9
Jharkhand
182.3
185.1
1.54
185.2
191.1
3.19
183.4
187.4
2.18
10
Karnataka
191.1
198.8
4.03
193.5
202.2
4.50
192.4
200.6
4.26
11
Kerala
196.5
209.2
6.46
193.5
203.0
4.91
195.4
207.0
5.94
12
Madhya Pradesh
185.2
190.2
2.70
188.0
192.9
2.61
186.4
191.3
2.63
13
Maharashtra
187.0
192.2
2.78
180.6
187.7
3.93
182.7
189.2
3.56
14
Odisha
190.5
195.4
2.57
182.6
186.7
2.25
188.3
193.0
2.50
15
Punjab
182.0
189.8
4.29
173.8
180.5
3.86
178.3
185.6
4.09
16
Rajasthan
185.4
189.3
2.10
184.0
188.3
2.34
184.9
188.9
2.16
17
Tamil Nadu
194.7
200.7
3.08
192.8
199.8
3.63
193.6
200.2
3.41
18
Telangana
203.2
204.1
0.44
195.7
199.6
1.99
199.1
201.6
1.26
19
Uttar Pradesh
187.5
192.0
2.40
185.9
190.9
2.69
186.9
191.6
2.51
20
Uttarakhand
182.5
188.3
3.18
185.1
194.2
4.92
183.5
190.5
3.81
21
West Bengal
190.6
196.3
2.99
188.6
195.0
3.39
189.7
195.7
3.16
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
197.0
206.1
4.62
192.7
199.6
3.58
195.5
203.8
4.25
All India
188.5
194.0
2.92
184.7
190.9
3.36
186.7
192.6
3.16
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
Annexure V
Year -on-year inflation rate (%) of key items for March, 2025 (Final) and April, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
S.No.
Item Description
All India (Combined)
Weights
Mar. 24 Index (Final)
Apr. 24 Index (Final)
Mar. 25 Index (Final)
Apr. 25 Index (Prov.)
Mar. 25 (Final) Inflation rate (%)
Apr. 25 (Prov.) Inflation rate (%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
1
Milk: liquid
6.42
183.3
183.7
188.0
188.6
2.56
2.67
2
Rice – Other Sources
4.38
190.0
190.6
199.3
199.2
4.89
4.51
3
Wheat/atta – other sources
2.56
198.8
197.1
216.7
212.1
9.00
7.61
4
Electricity
2.26
154.5
155.9
162.8
162.6
5.37
4.30
5
Petrol for vehicle
2.19
141.3
139.9
140.2
140.1
-0.78
0.14
6
Telephone Charges: Mobile
1.84
159.9
160
176.5
176.6
10.38
10.38
7
Mustard Oil
1.33
148.8
148.5
177.9
177.6
19.56
19.60
8
LPG [excl. conveyance]
1.29
187.2
181.6
182.7
189.3
-2.40
4.24
9
Fish, Prawn
1.27
206.6
209.3
210.5
211.6
1.89
1.10
10
Refined Oil [sunflower, soyabean, saffola, etc.]
1.26
145.7
146.5
180.0
181.3
23.54
23.75
11
Chicken
1.23
220.3
232.9
207.4
217.1
-5.86
-6.78
12
Sugar - Other Sources
1.13
123.7
123.4
128.7
129.4
4.04
4.86
13
Gold
1.08
216.5
235.7
290.4
308.5
34.13
30.89
14
Potato
0.98
155.0
185.1
158.7
161.6
2.39
-12.70
15
Tea: leaf
0.96
181.6
181.7
187.8
188.5
3.41
3.74
16
Biscuits, Chocolates, etc.
0.88
158.2
158.2
161.7
162.6
2.21
2.78
17
Washing Soap/Soda/Powder
0.87
171.6
171.7
172.9
172.9
0.76
0.70
18
Arhar, Tur
0.80
233.8
236.2
210.8
202.5
-9.84
-14.27
19
Goat Meat/Mutton
0.79
244.0
244.6
253.8
254.3
4.02
3.97
20
Onion
0.64
220.2
210.8
262.8
217
19.35
2.94
21
Tomato
0.57
158.2
161.4
102.8
107.8
-35.02
-33.21
22
Ghee
0.47
193.5
193.7
198.7
199.1
2.69
2.79
23
Apple
0.47
147.9
156.2
169.2
182.8
14.40
17.03
24
Eggs
0.43
193.3
181.7
187.3
183.2
-3.10
0.83
25
Jeera
0.37
306.3
282.8
227.0
224
-25.89
-20.79
26
Silver
0.11
147.3
157.3
193.8
194
31.57
23.33
Note:
1. Prov. : Provisional
Annexure VI
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January, 2013
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.4
192.5
192.0
192.6*
Notes:
1. * :Index Value for April 2025 is Provisional.
Annexure VII
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January, 2014
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.26
3.61
3.34
3.16*
Notes:
1. * :Inflation Value for April, 2025 is Provisional.
2. - :Inflation was not compiled and released due to Covid-19 pandemic outbreak.
Click here to see in PDF

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ طور پر اپریل 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ نمبر 2012 = 100 کی بیس پر
13 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. کلیدی جھلکیاں:
1. ہیڈ لائن افراط زر: اپریل، 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) کی بنیاد پر سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح اپریل 2024 کے مقابلے میں 3.16فیصد (عارضی) ہے۔ مارچ، 2025 کے مقابلے میں اپریل، 2025 کی ہیڈ لائن افراط زر میں 18 بیسس پوائنٹس کی کمی ہے۔ یہ جولائی، 2019 کے بعد سال بہ سال کی سب سے کم مہنگائی ہے۔
1. غذائی افراط زر: اپریل، 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر فوڈ پرائس انڈیکس (سی ایف پی آئی) کی بنیاد پر اپریل، 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح 1.78فیصد (عارضی) ہے۔ دیہی اور شہری مہنگائی کی شرح بالترتیب 1.85فیصد اور 1.64فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ 13 مہینوں کے دوران سی پی آئی (جنرل) اور سی ایف پی آئی کے لیے تمام ہندوستانی افراط زر کی شرح ذیل میں دکھائی گئی ہے۔ مارچ، 2025 کے مقابلے میں اپریل، 2025 میں غذائی مہنگائی میں 91 بیسس پوائنٹ کی شدید کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اپریل، 2025 میں خوراک کی افراط زر اکتوبر، 2021 کے بعد سب سے کم ہے۔
1. اپریل 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران مجموعی افراط زر اور خوراک کی افراط زر میں نمایاں کمی کی وجہ بنیادی طور پر سبزیوں، دالوں اور مصنوعات، پھلوں، گوشت اور مچھلی، ذاتی دیکھ بھال ، اناج اور مصنوعات کی افراط زر میں کمی ہے۔
2. دیہی افراطِ زر: اپریل 2025 میں دیہی شعبے میں مجموعی اور غذائی افراطِ زر میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اپریل 2025 میں مجموعی افراطِ زر (عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق) 2.92 فیصد رہی، جبکہ مارچ 2025 میں یہ 3.25 فیصد تھی۔ دیہی شعبے میں سی ایف پی آئی کی بنیاد پر غذائی افراطِ زر اپریل 2025 میں 1.85 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو مارچ 2025 میں 2.82 فیصد تھی۔
3. شہری افراطِ زر: شہری شعبے میں مجموعی افراطِ زر مارچ 2025 میں 3.43 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اپریل 2025 میں (عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق) 3.36 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ تاہم، غذائی افراطِ زر میں نمایاں کمی دیکھنے میں آئی، جو مارچ 2025 میں 2.48 فیصد تھی اور اپریل 2025 میں کم ہو کر 1.64 فیصد ہو گئی۔
4. ہاؤسنگ افراط زر: ماہ اپریل 2025 کے لیے ہاؤسنگ افراط زر کی سالانہ شرح 3.00فیصد ہے۔ مارچ، 2025 کے لیے مہنگائی کی شرح 3.03 فیصد تھی۔ ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس صرف شہری شعبے کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
5. تعلیمی افراط زر: اپریل 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال تعلیمی افراط زر کی شرح 4.13 فیصد ہے۔ مارچ 2025 کے اسی مہینے کے لیے مہنگائی کی شرح 3.98 فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ تعلیمی افراط زر ہے۔
6. صحت کی افراط زر: ماہ اپریل 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال صحت کی افراط زر کی شرح 4.25 فیصد ہے۔ مارچ 2025 کے اسی مہینے کے لیے مہنگائی کی شرح 4.26 فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ صحت کی افراط زر ہے۔
7. نقل و حمل اور مواصلات: اپریل 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال ٹرانسپورٹ اور کمیونیکیشن کی افراط زر کی شرح 3.73فیصد ہے۔ مارچ، 2025 کے لیے مہنگائی کی شرح 3.36 فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ افراط زر کی شرح ہے۔
8. ایندھن اور بجلی: اپریل، 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال ایندھن اور بجلی کی افراط زر کی شرح 2.92فیصد ہے۔ مارچ، 2025 کے لیے مہنگائی کی شرح 1.42 فیصد تھی۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ افراط زر کی شرح ہے۔
9. اپریل، 2025 کے لیے سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح کے ساتھ سرفہرست پانچ بڑی ریاستیں نیچے گراف میں دکھائی گئی ہیں۔
1. آل انڈیا افراطِ زر کی شرحیں (نکتہ بہ نکتہ بنیاد پر یعنی موجودہ ماہ کو پچھلے سال کے اسی ماہ کے مقابلے میں، یعنی اپریل 2025 بمقابلہ اپریل 2024) عمومی اشاریے (عام اشاریہ) اور سی ایف پی آئی کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل ہیں:
آل انڈیا سی پی آئی (جنرل)، سی ایف پی آئی اور متعلقہ افراطِ زر کی شرحیں فیصد برائے مہینے:
اپریل 2025 (عارضی)، مارچ، 2025 (حتمی) اور اپریل، 2024 کے مہینوں کے لیے آل انڈیا سی پی آئی (جنرل)، سی ایف پی آئی اور متعلقہ افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد)
اپریل، 2025 (عارضی)
مارچ، 2025 (حتمی)
اپریل، 2024 (حتمی)
دیہی
شہری
مشترکہ
دیہی
شہری
مشترکہ
دیہی
شہری
مشترکہ
مہنگائی
سی پی آئی (جنرل)
2.92
3.36
3.16
3.25
3.43
3.34
5.43
4.11
4.83
سی ایف پی آئی
1.85
1.64
1.78
2.82
2.48
2.69
8.75
8.56
8.70
انڈیکس
سی پی آئی (جنرل)
194.0
190.9
192.6
193.9
189.9
192.0
188.5
184.7
186.7
سی ایف پی آئی
192.4
198.6
194.6
193.1
198.2
194.9
188.9
195.4
191.2
1. جنرل انڈیکس اور سی ایف پی آئی میں ماہانہ تبدیلیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
آل انڈیا سی پی آئی (جنرل) اور سی ایف پی آئی میں ماہانہ تبدیلیاں (فیصد): اپریل، 2025 مارچ، 2025 سے
اشاریہ جات
اپریل، 2025(عارضی)
مارچ، 2025 (حتمی)
ماہانہ تبدیلی (فیصد)
دیہی
شہری
مشترکہ
دیہی
شہری
مشترکہ
دیہی
شہری
مشترکہ
سی پی آئی (جنرل)
194.0
190.9
192.6
193.9
189.9
192.0
0.05
0.53
0.31
سی ایف پی آئی
192.4
198.6
194.6
193.1
198.2
194.9
-0.36
0.20
-0.15
1. رد عمل کی شرح: قیمت کا ڈیٹا منتخب 1114 شہری بازاروں اور 1181 گاؤں سے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے جس میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے، این ایس او، شماریات کی وزارت کے فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن کے فیلڈ عملے کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار روسٹر پر ذاتی دورہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران، این ایس او نے 100فیصد دیہاتوں اور 98.6 فیصد شہری بازاروں سے قیمتیں اکٹھی کیں جب کہ مارکیٹ کے حساب سے قیمتیں دیہی کے لیے 89.4 فیصد اور شہری کے لیے 92.3 فیصد تھیں۔
2. مئی 2025 سی پی آئی کے لیے ریلیز کی اگلی تاریخ 12 جون 2025 (جمعرات) یا 12 تاریخ کو چھٹی ہونے کی صورت میں اگلا کام کا دن ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم ویب سائٹ www.cpi.mospi.gov.in یا esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in دیکھیں۔
ضمیمہ کی فہرست
ملحقہ
عنوان
دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے مارچ، 2025 (حتمی) اور اپریل، 2025 (عارضی) کے لیے آل انڈیا جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ کی سطح کے سی پی آئی اور سی ایف پی آئی نمبر ضمیمہ I))
اپریل، 2025 کے لیے جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ کی سطح کے سی پی آئی اور سی ایف پی آئی نمبروں کے لیے کل ہند افراط زر کی شرح (%) دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہضمیمہ II) )کے لیے
مارچ، 2025 (حتمی) اور اپریل، 2025 (عارضی (ضمیمہ III) )کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ ریاستوں کے لیے جنرل سی پی آئی
اپریل 2025 کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے بڑی ریاستوں کی سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد) (عارضی) ضمیمہ IV))
مارچ، 2025 (حتمی) اور اپریل، 2025 (عارضی) (بیس: 2012=100) (بیس: 2012=100) (ضمیمہ V) کے لیے سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد)
ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا برائے آل انڈیا جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012 = 100) جنوری 2013 سےضمیمہ VI))
جنوری، 2014 سے جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012=100) پر مبنی آل انڈیا سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرحوں کے لیے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا ضمیمہ VII))
ضمیمہ I
دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے مارچ، 2025 (حتمی) اور اپریل، 2025 (عارضی) کے لیے آل انڈیا جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ کی سطح کے سی پی آئی اور سی ایف پی آئی نمبر (بیس: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
200.8
199.0
6.59
198.9
198.6
9.67
200.2
198.9
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
218.1
222.6
2.73
228.3
231.3
3.61
221.7
225.7
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
185.4
181.0
0.36
190.2
186.7
0.43
187.3
183.2
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
187.9
188.4
5.33
188.4
189.3
6.61
188.1
188.7
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
189.7
190.6
2.81
177.4
178.2
3.56
185.2
186.0
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
201.6
209.3
2.90
204.5
213.2
2.89
203.0
211.1
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
171.0
164.8
4.41
204.3
200.3
6.04
182.3
176.8
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
194.3
190.3
1.73
199.3
195.4
2.38
196.0
192.0
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
133.1
133.8
0.97
135.0
135.9
1.36
133.7
134.5
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
222.9
222.3
1.79
220.5
220.1
2.50
222.1
221.6
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
188.9
189.6
1.13
178.1
179.0
1.26
184.4
185.2
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
202.9
203.6
5.54
214.9
215.3
5.55
208.5
209.0
1
Food and beverages
54.18
194.0
193.4
36.29
200.1
200.5
45.86
196.2
196.0
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
209.7
209.6
1.36
213.8
214.4
2.38
210.8
210.9
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
201.0
201.2
4.72
191.2
191.8
5.58
197.1
197.5
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
194.3
194.5
0.85
176.6
177.1
0.95
186.9
187.3
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
200.0
200.3
5.57
189.0
189.6
6.53
195.6
196.1
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
183.6
185.3
10.07
183.6
185.3
5
Fuel and light
7.94
182.7
183.4
5.58
171.2
173.2
6.84
178.3
179.5
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
187.4
187.6
3.87
179.6
179.8
3.80
183.7
183.9
6.1.02
Health
6.83
202.4
203.1
4.81
197.4
197.8
5.89
200.5
201.1
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
178.1
178.3
9.73
167.0
167.2
8.59
172.3
172.5
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
181.3
181.6
2.04
177.7
178.1
1.68
179.3
179.6
6.1.05
Education
3.46
193.2
194.0
5.62
188.6
189.5
4.46
190.5
191.4
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
216.8
222.1
3.47
219.3
224.8
3.89
217.8
223.2
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
193.6
194.8
29.53
184.6
185.6
28.32
189.2
190.3
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
193.9
194.0
100.00
189.9
190.9
100.00
192.0
192.6
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
193.1
192.4
29.62
198.2
198.6
39.06
194.9
194.6
ضمیمہ دوم
اپریل، 2025 کے لیے جنرل، گروپ اور ذیلی گروپ سطح کے سی پی آئی اور سی ایف پی آئی نمبروں کے لیے کل ہند سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد) دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ کے لیے (بنیادی: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
188.8
199.0
5.40
188.9
198.6
5.13
188.8
198.9
5.35
1.1.02
Meat and fish
223.1
222.6
-0.22
232.8
231.3
-0.64
226.5
225.7
-0.35
1.1.03
Egg
180.2
181.0
0.44
184.2
186.7
1.36
181.7
183.2
0.83
1.1.04
Milk and products
183.6
188.4
2.61
184.0
189.3
2.88
183.7
188.7
2.72
1.1.05
Oils and fats
160.4
190.6
18.83
154.9
178.2
15.04
158.4
186.0
17.42
1.1.06
Fruits
182.8
209.3
14.50
188.6
213.2
13.04
185.5
211.1
13.80
1.1.07
Vegetables
184.9
164.8
-10.87
225.4
200.3
-11.14
198.6
176.8
-10.98
1.1.08
Pulses and products
200.7
190.3
-5.18
206.2
195.4
-5.24
202.6
192.0
-5.23
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
127.8
133.8
4.69
130.2
135.9
4.38
128.6
134.5
4.59
1.1.10
Spices
231.8
222.3
-4.10
224.7
220.1
-2.05
229.4
221.6
-3.40
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
182.3
189.6
4.00
170.5
179.0
4.99
177.4
185.2
4.40
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
196.1
203.6
3.82
204.9
215.3
5.08
200.2
209.0
4.40
1
Food and beverages
189.5
193.4
2.06
196.1
200.5
2.24
191.9
196.0
2.14
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
204.9
209.6
2.29
211.2
214.4
1.52
206.6
210.9
2.08
3.1.01
Clothing
196.2
201.2
2.55
186.3
191.8
2.95
192.3
197.5
2.70
3.1.02
Footwear
191.1
194.5
1.78
172.8
177.1
2.49
183.5
187.3
2.07
3
Clothing and footwear
195.5
200.3
2.46
184.2
189.6
2.93
191.0
196.1
2.67
4
Housing
-
-
-
179.9
185.3
3.00
179.9
185.3
3.00
5
Fuel and light
179.5
183.4
2.17
166.0
173.2
4.34
174.4
179.5
2.92
6.1.01
Household goods and services
183.8
187.6
2.07
174.4
179.8
3.10
179.4
183.9
2.51
6.1.02
Health
194.9
203.1
4.21
189.6
197.8
4.32
192.9
201.1
4.25
6.1.03
Transport and communication
171.8
178.3
3.78
161.4
167.2
3.59
166.3
172.5
3.73
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
178.1
181.6
1.97
173.0
178.1
2.95
175.2
179.6
2.51
6.1.05
Education
186.7
194.0
3.91
181.8
189.5
4.24
183.8
191.4
4.13
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
197.0
222.1
12.74
198.8
224.8
13.08
197.7
223.2
12.90
6
Miscellaneous
185.4
194.8
5.07
176.8
185.6
4.98
181.2
190.3
5.02
General Index (All Groups)
188.5
194.0
2.92
184.7
190.9
3.36
186.7
192.6
3.16
Consumer Food Price Index
188.9
192.4
1.85
195.4
198.6
1.64
191.2
194.6
1.78
ضمیمہ سوم
مارچ، 2025 (فائنل) اور اپریل، 2025 (عارضی) کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ ریاستوں کے لیے جنرل سی پی آئی (بنیادی: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Mar. 25 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
195.7
197.2
3.64
197.9
198.8
4.58
196.5
197.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
196.2
197.1
0.06
--
--
0.10
196.2
197.1
3
Assam
2.63
195.8
194.8
0.79
194.0
193.4
1.77
195.4
194.5
4
Bihar
8.21
187.4
186.6
1.62
197.2
197.6
5.14
188.8
188.2
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
185.8
184.9
1.22
180.8
181.1
1.46
183.9
183.4
6
Delhi
0.28
174.2
174.2
5.64
171.8
172.1
2.77
171.9
172.2
7
Goa
0.14
185.6
188.6
0.25
182.7
184.9
0.19
183.8
186.3
8
Gujarat
4.54
188.7
189.2
6.82
179.0
179.4
5.60
183.2
183.7
9
Haryana
3.30
196.2
196.7
3.35
184.6
185.5
3.32
190.8
191.5
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
179.4
180.2
0.26
184.7
185.3
0.67
180.4
181.1
11
Jharkhand
1.96
185.1
185.1
1.39
189.8
191.1
1.69
186.9
187.4
12
Karnataka
5.09
198.2
198.8
6.81
201.0
202.2
5.89
199.7
200.6
13
Kerala
5.50
207.5
209.2
3.46
201.2
203.0
4.55
205.3
207.0
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
191.1
190.2
3.97
192.3
192.9
4.48
191.6
191.3
15
Maharashtra
8.25
192.1
192.2
18.86
186.5
187.7
13.18
188.4
189.2
16
Manipur
0.23
227.2
226.5
0.12
188.7
189.5
0.18
215.0
214.8
17
Meghalaya
0.28
178.2
177.9
0.15
185.9
186.2
0.22
180.6
180.5
18
Mizoram
0.07
207.1
206.8
0.13
181.9
182.5
0.10
191.7
192.0
19
Nagaland
0.14
201.5
200.1
0.12
184.5
185.3
0.13
194.3
193.8
20
Odisha
2.93
195.4
195.4
1.31
186.0
186.7
2.18
192.8
193.0
21
Punjab
3.31
188.7
189.8
3.09
179.3
180.5
3.21
184.5
185.6
22
Rajasthan
6.63
189.9
189.3
4.23
188.1
188.3
5.51
189.3
188.9
23
Sikkim
0.06
201.4
202.9
0.03
187.8
189.1
0.05
197.0
198.4
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
200.3
200.7
9.20
198.3
199.8
7.25
199.1
200.2
25
Telangana
3.16
202.2
204.1
4.41
198.5
199.6
3.74
200.2
201.6
26
Tripura
0.35
209.8
214.9
0.14
199.3
201.6
0.25
207.1
211.5
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
192.8
192.0
9.54
190.2
190.9
12.37
191.9
191.6
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
187.4
188.3
0.73
192.7
194.2
0.91
189.4
190.5
29
West Bengal
6.99
196.5
196.3
7.20
193.4
195.0
7.09
195.0
195.7
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
200.1
201.5
0.07
187.6
188.4
0.06
193.7
194.8
31
Chandigarh
0.02
190.0
190.7
0.34
177.7
179.6
0.17
178.4
180.2
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
176.7
178.5
0.04
185.2
185.6
0.03
182.4
183.2
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
196.8
197.0
0.02
186.4
191.1
0.02
192.4
194.5
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
205.3
206.1
0.72
197.7
199.6
0.94
202.6
203.8
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
197.9
200.6
0.01
189.2
195.6
0.01
193.5
198.0
36
Puducherry
0.08
203.8
203.4
0.27
196.6
196.9
0.17
198.4
198.6
All India
100.00
193.9
194.0
100.00
189.9
190.9
100.00
192.0
192.6
--: اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ قیمتوں کے نظام الاوقات کی وصولی مختص کردہ شیڈولز کے 80فیصد سے کم ہے اور اس لیے اشاریے مرتب نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
*: اس قطار کے اعداد و شمار جموں اور کشمیر کے مشترکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قیمتوں اور وزن سے متعلق ہیں
اور لداخ (سابقہ ​​ریاست جموں و کشمیر)۔
ضمیمہ IV
اپریل 2025 کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ ریاستوں کے لیے سال بہ سال مہنگائی کی شرح فیصد (عارضی) (بنیاد: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 25 Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
192.8
197.2
2.28
192.9
198.8
3.06
192.8
197.8
2.59
2
Assam
190.0
194.8
2.53
186.0
193.4
3.98
189.2
194.5
2.80
3
Bihar
181.7
186.6
2.70
189.7
197.6
4.16
182.9
188.2
2.90
4
Chhattisgarh
179.0
184.9
3.30
176.2
181.1
2.78
177.9
183.4
3.09
5
Delhi
169.7
174.2
2.65
169.2
172.1
1.71
169.2
172.2
1.77
6
Gujarat
184.6
189.2
2.49
175.1
179.4
2.46
179.2
183.7
2.51
7
Haryana
190.4
196.7
3.31
178.8
185.5
3.75
185.0
191.5
3.51
8
Himachal Pradesh
175.6
180.2
2.62
180.4
185.3
2.72
176.5
181.1
2.61
9
Jharkhand
182.3
185.1
1.54
185.2
191.1
3.19
183.4
187.4
2.18
10
Karnataka
191.1
198.8
4.03
193.5
202.2
4.50
192.4
200.6
4.26
11
Kerala
196.5
209.2
6.46
193.5
203.0
4.91
195.4
207.0
5.94
12
Madhya Pradesh
185.2
190.2
2.70
188.0
192.9
2.61
186.4
191.3
2.63
13
Maharashtra
187.0
192.2
2.78
180.6
187.7
3.93
182.7
189.2
3.56
14
Odisha
190.5
195.4
2.57
182.6
186.7
2.25
188.3
193.0
2.50
15
Punjab
182.0
189.8
4.29
173.8
180.5
3.86
178.3
185.6
4.09
16
Rajasthan
185.4
189.3
2.10
184.0
188.3
2.34
184.9
188.9
2.16
17
Tamil Nadu
194.7
200.7
3.08
192.8
199.8
3.63
193.6
200.2
3.41
18
Telangana
203.2
204.1
0.44
195.7
199.6
1.99
199.1
201.6
1.26
19
Uttar Pradesh
187.5
192.0
2.40
185.9
190.9
2.69
186.9
191.6
2.51
20
Uttarakhand
182.5
188.3
3.18
185.1
194.2
4.92
183.5
190.5
3.81
21
West Bengal
190.6
196.3
2.99
188.6
195.0
3.39
189.7
195.7
3.16
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
197.0
206.1
4.62
192.7
199.6
3.58
195.5
203.8
4.25
All India
188.5
194.0
2.92
184.7
190.9
3.36
186.7
192.6
3.16
* : اس قطار کے اعداد و شمار جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ (پہلے جموں و کشمیر کی ریاست) کے مشترکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قیمتوں اور وزن سے متعلق ہیں۔
@ : آبادی کی مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والی ریاستیں۔
ضمیمہ V
مارچ، 2025 (حتمی) اور اپریل، 2025 (عارضی) کے لیے کلیدی اشیاء کی سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد) (بنیاد: 2012=100)
S.No.
Item Description
All India (Combined)
Weights
Mar. 24 Index (Final)
Apr. 24 Index (Final)
Mar. 25 Index (Final)
Apr. 25 Index (Prov.)
Mar. 25 (Final) Inflation rate (%)
Apr. 25 (Prov.) Inflation rate (%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
1
Milk: liquid
6.42
183.3
183.7
188.0
188.6
2.56
2.67
2
Rice – Other Sources
4.38
190.0
190.6
199.3
199.2
4.89
4.51
3
Wheat/atta – other sources
2.56
198.8
197.1
216.7
212.1
9.00
7.61
4
Electricity
2.26
154.5
155.9
162.8
162.6
5.37
4.30
5
Petrol for vehicle
2.19
141.3
139.9
140.2
140.1
-0.78
0.14
6
Telephone Charges: Mobile
1.84
159.9
160
176.5
176.6
10.38
10.38
7
Mustard Oil
1.33
148.8
148.5
177.9
177.6
19.56
19.60
8
LPG [excl. conveyance]
1.29
187.2
181.6
182.7
189.3
-2.40
4.24
9
Fish, Prawn
1.27
206.6
209.3
210.5
211.6
1.89
1.10
10
Refined Oil [sunflower, soyabean, saffola, etc.]
1.26
145.7
146.5
180.0
181.3
23.54
23.75
11
Chicken
1.23
220.3
232.9
207.4
217.1
-5.86
-6.78
12
Sugar - Other Sources
1.13
123.7
123.4
128.7
129.4
4.04
4.86
13
Gold
1.08
216.5
235.7
290.4
308.5
34.13
30.89
14
Potato
0.98
155.0
185.1
158.7
161.6
2.39
-12.70
15
Tea: leaf
0.96
181.6
181.7
187.8
188.5
3.41
3.74
16
Biscuits, Chocolates, etc.
0.88
158.2
158.2
161.7
162.6
2.21
2.78
17
Washing Soap/Soda/Powder
0.87
171.6
171.7
172.9
172.9
0.76
0.70
18
Arhar, Tur
0.80
233.8
236.2
210.8
202.5
-9.84
-14.27
19
Goat Meat/Mutton
0.79
244.0
244.6
253.8
254.3
4.02
3.97
20
Onion
0.64
220.2
210.8
262.8
217
19.35
2.94
21
Tomato
0.57
158.2
161.4
102.8
107.8
-35.02
-33.21
22
Ghee
0.47
193.5
193.7
198.7
199.1
2.69
2.79
23
Apple
0.47
147.9
156.2
169.2
182.8
14.40
17.03
24
Eggs
0.43
193.3
181.7
187.3
183.2
-3.10
0.83
25
Jeera
0.37
306.3
282.8
227.0
224
-25.89
-20.79
26
Silver
0.11
147.3
157.3
193.8
194
31.57
23.33
ضمیمہ VI
ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا برائے آل انڈیا جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012 = 100) جنوری 2013 سے
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.4
192.5
192.0
192.6*
ضمیمہ VII
جنوری، 2014 سے جنرل سی پی آئی (بیس 2012=100) پر مبنی آل انڈیا سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح (فیصد) کے لیے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.26
3.61
3.34
3.16*
* :اپریل 2025 کے لیے افراط زر کی قیمت عارضی ہے۔
- : مہنگائی کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے مرتب اور جاری نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔