Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the brave air warriors and soldiers at the Adampur Air Base
13 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
The world has just witnessed the power of this slogan. Bharat Mata Ki Jai is not just a slogan, it is the oath of every soldier of the country who puts his life at stake for the honour and dignity of Maa Bharati. It is the voice of every citizen of the country who wants to live for the country, wants to achieve something. Bharat Mata Ki Jai resonates in the field as well as in the mission. When the soldiers of India chant Maa Bharati Ki Jai, the enemy's heart trembles. When our drones destroy the walls of the enemy's fort, when our missiles reach the target with a whizzing sound, the enemy hears - Bharat Mata Ki Jai! When we make the sun rise even in the darkness of the night, the enemy sees - Bharat Mata Ki Jai! When our forces foil the threat of nuclear blackmail, only one thing resounds from the sky to the underworld - Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Friends,
Indeed, all of you have made millions of Indians proud, made every Indian proud. You have created history. And I have come among you early in the morning to see you. When the feet of the brave fall on the earth, the earth becomes blessed, when one gets the opportunity to see the brave, life becomes blessed. And that is why I have come here early in the morning to see you. Even after many decades from today, when this valour of India will be discussed, its most important chapter will be you and your companions. All of you have become a new inspiration for the present as well as the future generations of the country. From this land of heroes, today I salute all the brave soldiers of the Air Force, Navy and Army, our brave soldiers of the BSF. Because of your valour, the echo of Operation Sindoor is being heard in every corner. During this entire operation, every Indian stood with you, every Indian's prayer is for you. Today every citizen of the country is grateful to its soldiers and their families, and is indebted to them.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor is not an ordinary military operation. It is the confluence of India's policy, intentions and decisiveness. India is the land of Buddha as well as Guru Gobind Singh Ji. Guru Gobind Singh Ji had said -सवा लाख सेएक लड़ाऊं , चि ड़ि यन तेमबाज़ तड़ुाऊं , तबैगु गोबि दं सि हं नाम कहाऊं ।” It is our tradition to take up arms to destroy evil and establish righteousness. That is why when the vermilion (sindoor) of our sisters and daughters was snatched away, we crushed the terrorists' fangs by entering their homes. They had come hiding like cowards, but they forgot that the one they had challenged was the Indian Army. You attacked them from the front and killed them, you destroyed all the big bases of terror, 9 terrorist hideouts were destroyed, more than 100 terrorists were killed, the masters of terror have now understood that there will be only one result of raising an eye towards India - destruction! There will be only one result of shedding the blood of innocent people in India - destruction and great devastation! The Indian Army, the Indian Air Force and the Indian Navy have defeated the Pakistani Army on which these terrorists were relying. You have also told the Pakistani Army that there is no such place in Pakistan where terrorists can sit and breathe in peace. We will enter their homes and kill them and will not give them even a chance to escape. And our drones, our missiles, Pakistan will not be able to sleep for many days thinking about them. कौशल दि खलाया चाल म, उड़ गया भयानक भाल म। नि र्भी क गया वह ढाल म, सरपट दौड़ा करवाल म। These lines are written on Maharana Pratap's famous horse Chetak, but these lines also fit today's modern Indian weapons.
My brave friends,
With Operation Sindoor, you have boosted the self-confidence of the country, tied the country in the thread of unity, and you have protected the borders of India, given new heights to the self-respect of India.
Friends,
You did something that is unprecedented, unimaginable, amazing. Our Air Force targeted the terror bases so deep in Pakistan. Only a professional force equipped with modern technology can do this, to penetrate the targets across the border, to hit the pin-point targets within just 20-25 minutes. Your speed and precision were of such a level that the enemy was stunned. He did not even realize when his heart was pierced.
Friends,
Our target was to hit the terror headquarters inside Pakistan, to hit the terrorists. But the conspiracy hatched by Pakistan by using its passenger planes, I can imagine how difficult that moment would be, when the civilian aircraft is visible, and I am proud that you very carefully, very cautiously destroyed the targets without harming civilian aircraft, you gave a befitting reply to it. I can say with pride that all of you have lived up to your targets. Not only were the terrorist hideouts and their air bases destroyed in Pakistan, but their evil intentions and their audacity, both have been defeated.
Friends,
The enemy, frustrated by Operation Sindoor, tried several times to attack this airbase as well as many of our airbases. It targeted us again and again, but Pakistan's evil intentions failed every time. Pakistan's drones, its UAVs, Pakistan's aircraft and its missiles, all were destroyed in front of our strong air defense. I heartily appreciate the leadership associated with all the airbases of the country, every air-warrior of the Indian Air Force, you have really done a great job.
Friends,
India's Laxman Rekha against terrorism is now very clear. Now if there is any terror attack again, India will give a befitting reply. We have seen this during the surgical strike, during the air strike, and now Operation Sindoor is India's new normal. And as I said yesterday, India has now decided three principles, first - if there is a terrorist attack on India, we will respond in our own way, on our own terms, at our own time. Second - India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. Third, we will not see the government that patronizes terror and the masters of terror separately. The world is also moving forward by understanding this new form of India, this new system.
Friends,
Each and every moment of Operation Sindoor testifies to the strength of the Indian forces. During this time, the coordination of our forces, I would really say, was excellent. Be it the Army, Navy or the Air Force, the coordination of all was tremendous. The Navy established its dominance on the sea. The Army strengthened the border. And the Indian Air Force attacked as well as defended. The BSF and other forces have also demonstrated amazing capabilities. Integrated air and land combat systems have done a great job. And this is what unity is, it has now become a strong identity of the strength of the Indian forces.
Friends,
In Operation Sindoor, along with manpower, the coordination of machines has also been amazing. Whether it is India's traditional air defence systems, which have seen many wars, or our Made in India platforms like Akash, modern and strong defence systems like S-400 have given them unprecedented strength. A strong security shield has become the identity of India. Despite Pakistan's many efforts, our airbases, or our other defence infrastructure, have not been harmed. And the credit for this goes to all of you, and I am proud of all of you, every soldier deployed on the border, every person associated with this operation deserves credit for this.
Friends,
Today we have such a capability of new and cutting edge technology that Pakistan cannot compete with. In the last decade, all our forces, including the Air Force, have received the best technology in the world. But we all know that with new technology, challenges are equally big. Maintaining complicated and sophisticated systems, operating them with efficiency, is a great skill. You have shown by connecting tech with tactics. You have proved that you are the best in this game, in the world. The Indian Air Force has now become expert at defeating the enemy not only with weapons but also with data and drones.
Friends,
India has only suspended its military action after Pakistan's request. If Pakistan again shows terrorist activity or military audacity, we will give it a befitting reply. We will give this reply on our own terms, in our own way. And the foundation of this decision, the belief hidden behind it, is the patience, bravery, courage and alertness of all of you. You have to maintain this courage, this passion, this spirit. We have to remain constantly alert, we have to be prepared. We have to keep reminding the enemy that this is a new India. This India wants peace, but, if humanity is attacked, then this India also knows very well how to destroy the enemy on the war front. With this resolve, let us say once again
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आदमपुर एयर बेस पर बहादुर वायु सेना के योद्धाओं और सैनिकों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
13 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
इस जयघोष की ताकत अभी-अभी दुनिया ने देखी है। भारत माता की जय, ये सिर्फ उद्घोष नहीं है, ये देश के हर उस सैनिक की शपथ है, जो मां भारती की मान-मर्यादा के लिए जान की बाजी लगा देता है। ये देश के हर उस नागरिक की आवाज़ है, जो देश के लिए जीना चाहता है, कुछ कर गुजरना चाहता है। भारत माता की जय, मैदान में भी गूंजती है और मिशन में भी। जब भारत के सैनिक मां भारती की जय बोलते हैं, तो दुश्मन के कलेजे काँप जाते हैं। जब हमारे ड्रोन्स, दुश्मन के किले की दीवारों को ढहा देते हैं, जब हमारी मिसाइलें सनसनाती हुई निशाने पर पहुँचती हैं, तो दुश्मन को सुनाई देता है- भारत माता की जय! जब रात के अंधेरे में भी, जब हम सूरज उगा देते हैं, तो दुश्मन को दिखाई देता है- भारत माता की जय! जब हमारी फौजें, न्यूक्लियर ब्लैकमेल की धमकी की हवा निकाल देती हैं, तो आकाश से पाताल तक एक ही बात गूंजती है- भारत माता की जय!
साथियों,
वाकई, आप सभी ने कोटि-कोटि भारतीयों का सीना चौड़ा कर दिया है, हर भारतीय का माथा गर्व से ऊंचा कर दिया है। आपने इतिहास रच दिया है। और मैं आज सुबह-सुबह आपके बीच आया हूं, आपके दर्शन करने के लिए। जब वीरों के पैर धरती पर पड़ते हैं, तो धरती धन्य हो जाती है, जब वीरों के दर्शन का अवसर मिलता है, तो जीवन धन्य हो जाता है। और इसलिए मैं आज सुबह-सुबह ही आपके दर्शन करने के लिए यहां पहुंचा हूं। आज से अनेक दशक बाद भी जब भारत के इस पराक्रम की चर्चा होगी, तो उसके सबसे प्रमुख अध्याय आप और आपके साथी होंगे। आप सभी वर्तमान के साथ ही देश की आने वाली पीढ़ियों की, और उनके लिए भी नई प्रेरणा बन गए हैं। मैं वीरों की इस धरती से आज एयरफोर्स, नेवी और आर्मी के सभी जांबाजों, BSF के अपने शूरवीरों को सैल्यूट करता हूं। आपके पराक्रम की वजह से आज ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की गूंज हर कोने में सुनाई दे रही है। इस पूरे ऑपरेशन के दौरान हर भारतीय आपके साथ खड़ा रहा, हर भारतीय की प्रार्थना आप सभी के साथ रही। आज हर देशवासी, अपने सैनिकों, उनके परिवारों के प्रति कृतज्ञ है, उनका ऋणी है।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर कोई सामान्य सैन्य अभियान नहीं है। ये भारत की नीति, नीयत और निर्णायक क्षमता की त्रिवेणी है। भारत बुद्ध की भी धरती है और गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी की भी धरती है। गुरू गोबिंद सिंह जी ने कहा था- सवा लाख से एक लड़ाऊं, चिड़ियन ते मैं बाज़ तुड़ाऊं, तबै गुरु गोबिंद सिंह नाम कहाऊं।” अधर्म के नाश और धर्म की स्थापना के लिए शस्त्र उठाना, ये हमारी परंपरा है। इसलिए जब हमारी बहनों, बेटियों का सिंदूर छीना गया, तो हमने आंतकियों के फ़न को उनके घर में घुसके कुचल दिया। वो कायरों की तरह छिपकर आए थे, लेकिन वो ये भूल गए, उन्होंने जिसे ललकारा है, वो हिन्द की सेना है। आपने उन्हें सामने से हमला करके मारा, आपने आतंक के तमाम बड़े अड्डों को मिट्टी में मिला दिया, 9 आतंकी ठिकाने बर्बाद हुए, 100 से ज्यादा आतंकियों की मौत हुई, आतंक के आकाओं को अब समझ आ गया है, भारत की ओर नज़र उठाने का एक ही अंजाम होगा- तबाही! भारत में निर्दोष लोगों का खून बहाने का एक ही अंजाम होगा- विनाश और महाविनाश! जिस पाकिस्तानी सेना के भरोसे ये आतंकी बैठे थे, भारत की सेना, भारत की एयरफोर्स और भारत की नेवी ने, उस पाकिस्तानी सेना को भी धूल चटा दी है। आपने पाकिस्तानी फौज को भी बता दिया है, पाकिस्तान में ऐसा कोई ठिकाना नहीं है, जहां बैठकर आतंकवादी चैन की सांस ले सके। हम घर में घुसकर मारेंगे और बचने का एक मौका तक नहीं देंगे। और हमारे ड्रोन्स, हमारी मिसाइलें, उनके बारे में तो सोचकर पाकिस्तान को कई दिन तक नींद नहीं आएगी। कौशल दिखलाया चालों में, उड़ गया भयानक भालों में। निर्भीक गया वह ढालों में, सरपट दौड़ा करवालों में। ये पंक्तियां महाराणा प्रताप के प्रसिद्ध घोड़े चेतक पर लिखी गई हैं, लेकिन ये पंक्तियां आज के आधुनिक भारतीय हथियारों पर भी फिट बैठती हैं।
मेरे वीर साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से आपने देश का आत्मबल बढ़ाया है, देश को एकता के सूत्र में बाँधा है, और आपने भारत की सीमाओं की रक्षा की है, भारत के स्वाभिमान को नई ऊंचाई दी है।
साथियों,
आपने वो किया, जो अभूतपूर्व है, अकल्पनीय है, अद्भुत है। हमारी एयरफोर्स ने पाकिस्तान में इतना डीप, आतंक के अड्डों को टारगेट किया। सिर्फ 20-25 मिनट के भीतर, सीमापार लक्ष्यों को भेदना, बिल्कुल पिन पॉइंट टारगेट्स को हिट करना, ये सिर्फ एक मॉडर्न टेक्नोलॉजी से लैस, प्रोफेशनल फोर्स ही कर सकती है। आपकी स्पीड और प्रिसीजन, इस लेवल की थी, कि दुश्मन हक्का-बक्का रह गया। उसको पता ही नहीं चला कि कब उसका सीना छलनी हो गया।
साथियों,
हमारा लक्ष्य, पाकिस्तान के अंदर terror हेडक्वार्टर्स को हिट करने का था, आतंकियों को हिट करने का था। लेकिन पाकिस्तान ने अपने यात्री विमानों को सामने करके जो साजिश रची, मैं कल्पना कर सकता हूं, वो पल कितना कठिन होगा, जब सिविलियन एयरक्राफ्ट दिख रहा है, और मुझे गर्व है आपने बहुत सावधानी से, बहुत सतर्कता से सिविलियन एयरक्राफ्ट को नुकसान किए बिना, तबाह करके दिखाया, उसका जवाब दे दिया आपने। मैं गर्व के साथ कह सकता हूं, कि आप सभी अपने लक्ष्यों पर बिल्कुल खरे उतरे हैं। पाकिस्तान में आतंकी ठिकानों और उनके एयरबेस ही तबाह नहीं हुए, बल्कि उनके नापाक इरादे और उनके दुस्साहस, दोनों की हार हुई है।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से बौखलाए दुश्मन ने इस एयरबेस के साथ-साथ, हमारे अनेक एयरबेस पर हमला करने की कई बार कोशिश की। बार-बार उसने हमें टारगेट किया, लेकिन पाक के नाकाम, नापाक इरादे हर बार नाकाम हो गए। पाकिस्तान के ड्रोन, उसके UAV, पाकिस्तान के एयरक्राफ्ट और उसकी मिसाइलें, हमारे सशक्त एयर डिफेंस के सामने सब के सब ढेर हो गए। मैं देश के सभी एयरबेस से जुड़ी लीडरशिप की, भारतीय वायुसेना के हर एयर-वॉरियर की हृदय से सराहना करता हूं, आपने वाकई बहुत शानदार काम किया है।
साथियों,
आतंक के विरुद्ध भारत की लक्ष्मण रेखा अब एकदम स्पष्ट है। अब फिर कोई टैरर अटैक हुआ, तो भारत जवाब देगा, पक्का जवाब देगा। ये हमने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक के समय देखा है, एयर स्ट्राइक के समय देखा है, और अब तो ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, भारत का न्यू नॉर्मल है। और जैसा मैंने कल भी कहा, भारत ने अब तीन सूत्र तय कर दिए हैं, पहला- भारत पर आतंकी हमला हुआ तो हम अपने तरीके से, अपनी शर्तों पर, अपने समय पर जवाब देंगे। दूसरा- कोई भी न्यूक्लियर ब्लैकमेल भारत नहीं सहेगा। तीसरा- हम आतंक की सरपरस्त सरकार और आतंक के आकाओं को अलग-अलग नहीं देखेंगे। दुनिया भी भारत के इस नए रूप को, इस नई व्यवस्था को समझते हुए ही आगे बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का एक-एक क्षण भारत की सेनाओं के सामर्थ्य की गवाही देता है। इस दौरान हमारी सेनाओं का को-ऑर्डिनेशन, वाकई मैं कहूंगा, शानदार था। आर्मी हो, नेवी हो या एयरफोर्स, सबका तालमेल बहुत जबरदस्त था। नेवी ने समुद्र पर अपना दबदबा बनाया। सेना ने बॉर्डर पर मजबूती दी। और, भारतीय वायुसेना ने अटैक भी किया और डिफेंड भी किया। BSF और दूसरे बलों ने भी अद्भुत क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया है। Integrated air and land combat systems ने शानदार काम किया है। और यही तो है, jointness, ये अब भारतीय सेनाओं के सामर्थ्य की एक मजबूत पहचान बन चुकी है।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में मैनपावर के साथ ही मशीन का को-ऑर्डिनेशन भी अद्भुत रहा है। भारत के पारंपरिक एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम हों, जिन्होंने अनेक लड़ाइयां देखी हैं, या फिर आकाश जैसे हमारे मेड इन इंडिया प्लेटफॉर्म हों, इनको S-400 जैसे आधुनिक और सशक्त डिफेंस सिस्टम ने अभूतपूर्व मज़बूती दी है। एक मजबूत सुरक्षा कवच भारत की पहचान बन चुकी है। पाकिस्तान की लाख कोशिश के बाद भी, हमारे एयरबेस हों, या फिर हमारे दूसरे डिफेंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इन पर आंच तक नहीं आई। और इसका श्रेय आप सभी को जाता है, और मुझे गर्व है आप सब पर, बॉर्डर पर तैनात हर सैनिक को जाता है, इस ऑपरेशन से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति को इसका श्रेय जाता है।
साथियों,
आज हमारे पास नई और cutting edge technology का ऐसा सामर्थ्य है, जिसका पाकिस्तान मुकाबला नहीं कर सकता। बीते दशक में एयरफोर्स सहित, हमारी सभी सेनाओं के पास, दुनिया की श्रेष्ठ टेक्नोलॉजी पहुंची है। लेकिन हम सब जानते हैं, नई टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ चुनौतियां भी उतनी ही बड़ी होती हैं। Complicated और sophisticated systems को मैंटेन करना, उन्हें efficiency के साथ ऑपरेट करना, एक बहुत बड़ी स्किल है। आपने tech को tactics से जोड़कर दिखा दिया है। आपने सिद्ध कर दिया है कि आप इस गेम में, दुनिया में बेहतरीन हैं। भारत की वायुसेना अब सिर्फ हथियारों से ही नहीं, डेटा और ड्रोन से भी दुश्मन को छकाने में माहिर हो गई है।
साथियों,
पाकिस्तान की गुहार के बाद भारत ने सिर्फ अपनी सैन्य कार्रवाई को स्थगित किया है। अगर, अगर पाकिस्तान ने फिर से आतंकी गतिविधि या सैन्य दुस्साहस दिखाया, तो हम उसका मुंहतोड़ जवाब देंगे। ये जवाब, अपनी शर्तों पर, अपने तरीके से देंगे। और इस निर्णय की आधारशिला, इसके पीछे छिपा विश्वास, आप सबका धैर्य, शौर्य, साहस और सजगता है। आपको ये हौसला, ये जुनून, ये जज्बा, ऐसे ही बरकरार रखना है। हमें लगातार मुस्तैद रहना है, हमें तैयार रहना है। हमें दुश्मन को याद दिलाते रहना है, ये नया भारत है। ये भारत शांति चाहता है, लेकिन, अगर मानवता पर हमला होता है, तो ये भारत युद्ध के मोर्चे पर दुश्मन को मिट्टी में मिलाना भी अच्छी तरह जानता है। इसी संकल्प के साथ, आइए एक बार फिर बोलें-
भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
वंदे मातरम। वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम। वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम। वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम। वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।