Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the brave air warriors and soldiers at the Adampur Air Base
13 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
The world has just witnessed the power of this slogan. Bharat Mata Ki Jai is not just a slogan, it is the oath of every soldier of the country who puts his life at stake for the honour and dignity of Maa Bharati. It is the voice of every citizen of the country who wants to live for the country, wants to achieve something. Bharat Mata Ki Jai resonates in the field as well as in the mission. When the soldiers of India chant Maa Bharati Ki Jai, the enemy's heart trembles. When our drones destroy the walls of the enemy's fort, when our missiles reach the target with a whizzing sound, the enemy hears - Bharat Mata Ki Jai! When we make the sun rise even in the darkness of the night, the enemy sees - Bharat Mata Ki Jai! When our forces foil the threat of nuclear blackmail, only one thing resounds from the sky to the underworld - Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Friends,
Indeed, all of you have made millions of Indians proud, made every Indian proud. You have created history. And I have come among you early in the morning to see you. When the feet of the brave fall on the earth, the earth becomes blessed, when one gets the opportunity to see the brave, life becomes blessed. And that is why I have come here early in the morning to see you. Even after many decades from today, when this valour of India will be discussed, its most important chapter will be you and your companions. All of you have become a new inspiration for the present as well as the future generations of the country. From this land of heroes, today I salute all the brave soldiers of the Air Force, Navy and Army, our brave soldiers of the BSF. Because of your valour, the echo of Operation Sindoor is being heard in every corner. During this entire operation, every Indian stood with you, every Indian's prayer is for you. Today every citizen of the country is grateful to its soldiers and their families, and is indebted to them.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor is not an ordinary military operation. It is the confluence of India's policy, intentions and decisiveness. India is the land of Buddha as well as Guru Gobind Singh Ji. Guru Gobind Singh Ji had said -सवा लाख सेएक लड़ाऊं , चि ड़ि यन तेमबाज़ तड़ुाऊं , तबैगु गोबि दं सि हं नाम कहाऊं ।” It is our tradition to take up arms to destroy evil and establish righteousness. That is why when the vermilion (sindoor) of our sisters and daughters was snatched away, we crushed the terrorists' fangs by entering their homes. They had come hiding like cowards, but they forgot that the one they had challenged was the Indian Army. You attacked them from the front and killed them, you destroyed all the big bases of terror, 9 terrorist hideouts were destroyed, more than 100 terrorists were killed, the masters of terror have now understood that there will be only one result of raising an eye towards India - destruction! There will be only one result of shedding the blood of innocent people in India - destruction and great devastation! The Indian Army, the Indian Air Force and the Indian Navy have defeated the Pakistani Army on which these terrorists were relying. You have also told the Pakistani Army that there is no such place in Pakistan where terrorists can sit and breathe in peace. We will enter their homes and kill them and will not give them even a chance to escape. And our drones, our missiles, Pakistan will not be able to sleep for many days thinking about them. कौशल दि खलाया चाल म, उड़ गया भयानक भाल म। नि र्भी क गया वह ढाल म, सरपट दौड़ा करवाल म। These lines are written on Maharana Pratap's famous horse Chetak, but these lines also fit today's modern Indian weapons.
My brave friends,
With Operation Sindoor, you have boosted the self-confidence of the country, tied the country in the thread of unity, and you have protected the borders of India, given new heights to the self-respect of India.
Friends,
You did something that is unprecedented, unimaginable, amazing. Our Air Force targeted the terror bases so deep in Pakistan. Only a professional force equipped with modern technology can do this, to penetrate the targets across the border, to hit the pin-point targets within just 20-25 minutes. Your speed and precision were of such a level that the enemy was stunned. He did not even realize when his heart was pierced.
Friends,
Our target was to hit the terror headquarters inside Pakistan, to hit the terrorists. But the conspiracy hatched by Pakistan by using its passenger planes, I can imagine how difficult that moment would be, when the civilian aircraft is visible, and I am proud that you very carefully, very cautiously destroyed the targets without harming civilian aircraft, you gave a befitting reply to it. I can say with pride that all of you have lived up to your targets. Not only were the terrorist hideouts and their air bases destroyed in Pakistan, but their evil intentions and their audacity, both have been defeated.
Friends,
The enemy, frustrated by Operation Sindoor, tried several times to attack this airbase as well as many of our airbases. It targeted us again and again, but Pakistan's evil intentions failed every time. Pakistan's drones, its UAVs, Pakistan's aircraft and its missiles, all were destroyed in front of our strong air defense. I heartily appreciate the leadership associated with all the airbases of the country, every air-warrior of the Indian Air Force, you have really done a great job.
Friends,
India's Laxman Rekha against terrorism is now very clear. Now if there is any terror attack again, India will give a befitting reply. We have seen this during the surgical strike, during the air strike, and now Operation Sindoor is India's new normal. And as I said yesterday, India has now decided three principles, first - if there is a terrorist attack on India, we will respond in our own way, on our own terms, at our own time. Second - India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. Third, we will not see the government that patronizes terror and the masters of terror separately. The world is also moving forward by understanding this new form of India, this new system.
Friends,
Each and every moment of Operation Sindoor testifies to the strength of the Indian forces. During this time, the coordination of our forces, I would really say, was excellent. Be it the Army, Navy or the Air Force, the coordination of all was tremendous. The Navy established its dominance on the sea. The Army strengthened the border. And the Indian Air Force attacked as well as defended. The BSF and other forces have also demonstrated amazing capabilities. Integrated air and land combat systems have done a great job. And this is what unity is, it has now become a strong identity of the strength of the Indian forces.
Friends,
In Operation Sindoor, along with manpower, the coordination of machines has also been amazing. Whether it is India's traditional air defence systems, which have seen many wars, or our Made in India platforms like Akash, modern and strong defence systems like S-400 have given them unprecedented strength. A strong security shield has become the identity of India. Despite Pakistan's many efforts, our airbases, or our other defence infrastructure, have not been harmed. And the credit for this goes to all of you, and I am proud of all of you, every soldier deployed on the border, every person associated with this operation deserves credit for this.
Friends,
Today we have such a capability of new and cutting edge technology that Pakistan cannot compete with. In the last decade, all our forces, including the Air Force, have received the best technology in the world. But we all know that with new technology, challenges are equally big. Maintaining complicated and sophisticated systems, operating them with efficiency, is a great skill. You have shown by connecting tech with tactics. You have proved that you are the best in this game, in the world. The Indian Air Force has now become expert at defeating the enemy not only with weapons but also with data and drones.
Friends,
India has only suspended its military action after Pakistan's request. If Pakistan again shows terrorist activity or military audacity, we will give it a befitting reply. We will give this reply on our own terms, in our own way. And the foundation of this decision, the belief hidden behind it, is the patience, bravery, courage and alertness of all of you. You have to maintain this courage, this passion, this spirit. We have to remain constantly alert, we have to be prepared. We have to keep reminding the enemy that this is a new India. This India wants peace, but, if humanity is attacked, then this India also knows very well how to destroy the enemy on the war front. With this resolve, let us say once again
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آدم پور ایئر بیس پر بہادر فضائی جنگجوؤں اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
13 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
دنیا نے ابھی ابھی اس نعرے کی طاقت دیکھی ہے۔‘‘بھارت ماتا کی جے’’ صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں، یہ اُس ہر سپاہی کی قسم ہے جو بھارت ماتا کی عزت و عظمت کے لیے اپنی جان تک قربان کر دیتا ہے۔ یہ اُس ہر شہری کی آواز ہے جو ملک کے لیے جینا چاہتا ہے، کچھ کر دکھانا چاہتا ہے۔‘‘بھارت ماتا کی جے’’ میدانِ جنگ میں بھی گونجتی ہے اور مشن میں بھی۔جب بھارت کے سپاہی ‘‘بھارت ماتا کی جے’’ بولتے ہیں، تو دشمن کلیجے کانپ جاتے ہیں۔
جب ہمارے ڈرون دشمن کے قلعوں کی دیواریں گرا دیتے ہیں، جب ہماری میزائلیں سنسناتی ہوئی اپنے ہدف پر جا لگتی ہیں، تو دشمن کو سنائی دیتا ہے: ‘‘بھارت ماتا کی جے!’’۔جب رات کے اندھیرے میں بھی ہم سورج طلوع کر دیتے ہیں، تو دشمن کو نظر آتا ہے:بھارت ماتا کی جے!۔جب ہماری افواج نیوکلیئر بلیک میل کی دھمکیوں کی ہوا نکال دیتی ہیں،تو آسمان سے پاتال تک ایک ہی آواز گونجتی ہے:بھارت ماتا کی جے!۔
ساتھیو،
واقعی، آپ سب نے کروڑوں بھارتیوں کا سینہ فخر سے چوڑا کر دیا ہے، ہر ہندوستانی کا ماتھا فخر سے بلند کر دیا ہے۔ آپ نے تاریخ رقم کر دی ہے۔ اور میں آج صبح صبح آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، آپ کے دیدار کے لیے۔ جب بہادروں کے قدم زمین پر پڑتے ہیں، تو زمین مقدس ہو جاتی ہے، جب بہادروں کے دیدار کا موقع ملتا ہے، تو زندگی بابرکت ہو جاتی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں آج صبح صبح ہی آپ کے دیدار کے لیے یہاں پہنچا ہوں۔ آج سے کئی دہائیاں بعد بھی جب بھارت کے اس کارنامے کا ذکر ہوگا، تو اس کا سب سے اہم باب آپ اور آپ کے ساتھی ہوں گے۔ آپ سب نہ صرف موجودہ نسل کے لیے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی ایک نئی تحریک بن چکے ہیں۔
میں اس سرزمین سے، جو بہادروں کی سرزمین ہے، آج ایئرفورس، نیوی اور آرمی کے تمام جانبازوں، بی ایس ایف کے اپنے سورماؤں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کی بہادری کی بدولت آج آپریشن سندوکی گونج ہر گوشے میں سنائی دے رہی ہے۔ اس پورے آپریشن کے دوران ہر بھارتی آپ کے ساتھ کھڑا رہا، ہر بھارتی کی دعائیں آپ سب کے ساتھ رہی ۔ آج ہر ہم وطن اپنے فوجیوں اور ان کےاہل خانہ کا شکر گزار اور مقروض ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپریشن سندور کوئی عام فوجی آپریشن نہیں ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی پالیسی، ارادے اور فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیت کا سنگم ہے۔ ہندوستان بدھ کی سرزمین ہے اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کی بھی سرزمین ہے ۔ گرو گوبند سنگھ جی نے کہا تھا ۔ سوا لاکھ سے ایک لڑاوں ، چرین تے میں بازتڑواوں،تبے گرو گوبند سنگھ کہاوں ’’ برائی کو مٹانے اور نیکی قائم کرنے کے لیے ہتھیار اٹھانا ہماری روایت ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کا سندور چھن گیا تو ہم نے دہشت گردوں کے سر کو اُن کے گھر میں گھس کر کچل دیا۔ وہ بزدلوں کی طرح چھپ کر آئے تھے، لیکن وہ یہ بھول گئے کہ انہوں نے جسے للکارا تھا وہ ہندوستانی فوج ہے آپ نے ان پر سامنے سے حملہ کرکے مار ڈالا ، آپ نے دہشت گردی کے تمام بڑے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کر دیا ، 9 دہشت گرد ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کر دیا ، 100 سے زیادہ دہشت گرد مارے گئے ، دہشت گردی کے مالک اب سمجھ گئے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھنے کا صرف ایک ہی انجام ہوگا-تباہی ! ہندوستان میں بے گناہ لوگوں کا خون بہانے کا صرف ایک ہی انجام ہوگا-تباہی اور عظیم تباہی! جس پاکستانی فوج کے بھروسے یہ دہشت گرد بیٹھے تھے، ہندوستانی فوج ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اُس پاکستانی فوج کو بھی دھول چٹا دی ہے ۔ آپ نے پاک فوج کو یہ بھی بتادیا ہے کہ پاکستان میں ایسی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے جہاں بیٹھ کر دہشت گردچین کی سانس لے سکے ۔ ہم گھر میں گھس کر ماریں گے اور فرار ہونے کا موقع بھی نہیں دیں گے ۔ اور ہمارے ڈرون ، ہمارے میزائل ، پاکستان ان کے بارے میں سوچتے ہوئے کئی دن تک سو نہیں پائیں گے ۔ مہارت دکھائی چالوں میں، اڑ گیا بھیانک بھالوں میں۔
بے خوف گیا وہ ڈھالوں میں، سرپٹ دوڑا کرپانوں میں ۔ یہ لائنیں مہارانا پرتاپ کے مشہور گھوڑے چیٹک پر لکھی گئی ہیں ، لیکن یہ لائنیں آج کے جدید ہندوستانی ہتھیاروں پر بھی فٹ ہوتی ہیں ۔
میرے بہادر ساتھیو ،
آپ نے آپریشن سندور سے ملک کا خود اعتمادی بڑھایا ہے ، ملک کو اتحاد کے دھاگے میں باندھ دیا ہے اور آپ نےہندوستان کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی ہے ، ہندوستان کی عزت نفس کو نئی بلندی دی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آپ نے وہ کیا جو غیر معمولی ہے، ناقابلِ تصور ہے، حیرت انگیز ہے۔ ہماری ایئر فورس نے پاکستان میں اتنی گہرائی تک دہشت گردوں کے اڈوں کو نشانہ بنایا۔ صرف 20-25 منٹ کے اندر ، سرحد پار کے اہداف کو نشانہ بنانا، بالکل پِن پوائنٹ ٹارگٹس کو ہٹ کرنا، یہ صرف ایک جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس، پیشہ ور فورس ہی کر سکتی ہے۔ آپ کی رفتار اور درستگی اتنی بلند سطح کی تھی کہ دشمن دنگ رہ گیا۔ اسے یہ بھی پتہ نہیں چلا کہ کب اس کا سینہ چھلنی ہوگیا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا مقصد پاکستان کے اندر دہشت گردوں کے ہیڈکوارٹرز کو نشانہ بنانا تھا، دہشت گردوں کو ہٹ کرنا تھا۔ لیکن پاکستان نے اپنے مسافری طیاروں کو سامنے لا کر جو سازش رچی، میں تصور کر سکتا ہوں، وہ لمحہ کتنا مشکل ہوگا، جب ایک شہری طیارہ دکھ رہا ہے، اور مجھے فخر ہے کہ آپ نے بہت احتیاط سے، بہت چوکسی سے شہری طیارے کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیرتباہ کرکے دکھایا، اس کا جواب سےدیا آپ نے ۔ میں فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ آپ سب اپنے مقاصد پر بالکل کھڑے اُترے ہیں۔ پاکستان میں دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں اور ان کے ایئر بیسز کو ہی تباہ نہیں کیا گیا، بلکہ ان کے ناپاک ارادوں اور ان کے حوصلوں دونوں کو شکست ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپریشن سنڈور سے بوکھلائے دشمن نے اس ایئر بیس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے متعدد ایئر بیسز پر حملہ کرنے کی کئی بار کوشش کی۔ بار بار اس نے ہمیں نشانہ بنایا، لیکن پاکستان کے ناکام، ناپاک ارادے ہر بار ناکام ہو گئے۔ پاکستان کے ڈرون، اس کے یو اے وی، پاکستان کے ایئرکرافٹ اور اس کی میزائلیں، ہمارے مضبوط ایئر ڈیفنس کے سامنے سب کے سب تہس نہس ہو گئے۔ میں ملک کے تمام ایئر بیس سے جڑی قیادت کی، بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہر ایئر واریر کی دل سے سراہنا کرتا ہوں، آپ نے واقعی بہت شاندار کام کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لکشمن ریکھا اب بالکل واضح ہے۔ اگر دوبارہ کوئی دہشت گرد حملہ ہوا، تو بھارت جواب دے گا، پکا جواب دے گا۔ یہ ہم نے سرجیکل اسٹرائیک کے وقت دیکھا، ایئر اسٹرائیک کے وقت دیکھا، اور اب تو آپریشن سندور، بھارت کا نیا معمول ہے۔ اور جیسا کہ میں نے کل بھی کہا، بھارت نے اب تین اصول طے کر دیے ہیں، پہلا- بھارت پر دہشت گرد حملہ ہوا تو ہم اپنے طریقے سے، اپنی شرائط پر، اپنے وقت پر جواب دیں گے۔ دوسرا- کوئی بھی نیوکلیئر بلیک میل بھارت نہیں سہے گا۔ تیسرا- ہم دہشت گردی کی سرپرست حکومت اور دہشت گردوں کے آقاؤں کو الگ الگ نہیں دیکھیں گے۔ دنیا بھی بھارت کے اس نئے روپ کو، اس نئی ترتیب کو سمجھتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپریشن سندور کا ایک ایک لمحہ بھارت کی افواج کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ اس دوران ہماری افواج کا کوآرڈینیشن واقعی شاندار تھا۔ فوج ہو،بحریہ ہو یا فضائیہ، سب کا تال میل بہت زبردست تھا۔ بحریہ نے سمندر پر اپنا تسلط قائم کیا۔ فوج نے سرحد پر مضبوطی فراہم کی۔ اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے نہ صرف حملہ کیا بلکہ دفاع بھی کیا۔ بی ایس ایف اور دوسرے دستوں نے بھی شاندار صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر اور لینڈ کمپبیٹ سسٹمز نے شاندار کام کیا ہے۔ اور یہی تو ہے، جوائنٹنیس، یہ اب بھارتی افواج کی صلاحیت کی ایک مضبوط شناخت بن چکی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپریشن سندور میں مین پاور کے ساتھ ساتھ مشین کا کوآرڈینیشن بھی بے مثال رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے روایتی ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹمز ہوں، جنہوں نے کئی جنگیں دیکھی ہیں ، یا پھر آکاش جیسے ہمارے "مڈ اِن انڈیا" پلیٹ فارمز ہوں، ان کو ایس-400 جیسے جدید اور طاقتور دفاعی سسٹمز نے بے مثال طاقت دی ہے۔ ایک مضبوط حفاظتی ڈھال بھارت کی پہچان بن چکی ہے۔ پاکستان کی لاکھ کوششوں کے باوجود، ہمارے ایئر بیس ہوں، یا پھر ہمارے دوسرے دفاعی انفراسٹرکچر، ان پر کوئی اثر نہیں آیا۔ اور اس کا سہرا آپ سب کے سر ہے، اور مجھے آپ سب پر فخر ہے، بارڈر پر تعینات ہر سپاہی کو اس کا سہرا جاتا ہے، اس آپریشن سے جڑے ہر شخص کو اس کا سہرا جاتا ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہمارے پاس نئی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ایسی صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ پاکستان اس کا مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتا۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہماری تمام افواج بشمول فضائیہ نے دنیا کی بہترین ٹیکنالوجی حاصل کی ہے۔ لیکن ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اتنے ہی بڑے چیلنجز بھی سامنے آتے ہیں۔ پیچیدہ اور جدید ترین نظاموں کو برقرار رکھنا، انہیں کارکردگی کے ساتھ چلانا، ایک بہت بڑی مہارت ہے۔ آپ نے ٹیک کو ہتھکنڈوں سے جوڑ کر دکھایا۔ آپ نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ آپ اس کھیل میں، دنیا کے بہترین ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ اب دشمن کو نہ صرف ہتھیاروں سے بلکہ ڈیٹا اور ڈرون سے بھی شکست دینے میں ماہر ہو گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پاکستان کی اپیل کے بعد بھارت نے صرف اپنی فوجی کارروائی کو معطل کیا ہے۔ اگر، اگر پاکستان نے دوبارہ دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیاں یا فوجی جرات دکھائی، تو ہم اس کا منہ توڑ جواب دیں گے۔ یہ جواب ہم اپنی شرائط پر، اپنے طریقے سے دیں گے۔ اور اس فیصلے کی بنیاد، اس کے پیچھے چھپا اعتماد، آپ سب کا صبر، بہادری، حوصلہ اور چوکسی ہے۔ آپ کو یہ حوصلہ، یہ جوش، یہ جذبہ ایسے ہی برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ ہمیں مسلسل چوکس رہنا ہے، ہمیں تیار رہنا ہے۔ ہمیں دشمن کو یاد دلاتا رہنا ہے، یہ نیا بھارت ہے۔ یہ بھارت امن چاہتا ہے، لیکن، اگر انسانیت پر حملہ ہوتا ہے، تو یہ بھارت جنگ کے محاذ پر دشمن کو مٹی میں ملا دینا بھی خوب جانتا ہے۔ اسی عزم کے ساتھ، آئیے ایک بار پھر بولیں ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے
بھارت ماتا کی جے
وندے ماترم ۔ وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم ۔ وندے ماترم