Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft manual on rating of properties under “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024” for comments of stakeholders
13 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released the draft manual for assessment of rating of properties for digital connectivity under the “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024” on 13th May 2025. The rating manual will enable adoption of uniform assessment methodology by the Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs) for rating of properties. It will also provide a standard reference for the Property Managers (PMs) for creation of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) in their properties. The full text of the draft manual is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
Digital connectivity is vital to the way we live and work. The exponential growth in digitalization during last decade has revolutionised the world impacting everything, from economy, innovation, science, and education, to health, sustainability, governance, and lifestyle. Digital technologies are fundamentally changing business models, institutions, and the society as a whole.
As per reports, maximum data consumption happens inside buildings and therefore in-buildings digital connectivity has become crucial especially for 4G and 5G networks which uses high frequency bands for delivering high speed data rates, but they get attenuated due to walls and building materials.
In major step to address issues of digital connectivity inside buildings, the Authority has submitted recommendations to the Government on “Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity” on 20th February 2023. The recommendations are aimed to create an ecosystem for co-creations of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) as a part of any development activity.
Further to above recommendations, TRAI has also released the regulation “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024" on 25th October 2024 to bring a framework for rating of properties for digital connectivity to promote creation of good digital connectivity through a collaborative and self-sustainable approach.
A property with better ratings shall attract more users, buyers or investors and thereby add value to the properties.
The draft rating manual provides a methodology to assess the digital connectivity of properties and areas across various categories. Properties shall be evaluated based on defined parameters in the regulation such as fiber readiness, mobile network availability, in-building solutions and Wi-Fi infrastructure, service performance etc.
The rating manual will serve as a structured framework designed to ensure a fair, transparent, and standardized approach to assessing digital connectivity under the provisions of the regulation. This document provides a comprehensive guide for all stakeholders involved in implementation and assessment of digital connectivity in properties and areas, including Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA), Property Manager (PM), and Service Providers.
A structured rating system enables prospective tenants and buyers to compare properties based on their connectivity rating, ensuring they choose locations with the best digital infrastructure.
The stakeholders are invited to submit their comments and feedback on draft Manual, in the format provided in the Annexure-I, latest by 2nd June 2025 and counter comments by 9th June 2025. The format is also available at the last page of the draft manual.
For any clarification pertaining to the draft manual, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.
Annexure - I
Template for submitting Comments or Feedback
[Comments on each clause/ sub-clause/ table/ figure, etc. be stated on a fresh row. Information/ comments should include reasons for comments and suggestions for modified wordings of the clause.]
Name of the Commentator/ Organization: ______________________________________
S. No.
Chapter of the Draft Manual
Clause/ Para/ Table/ Figure No. of the Draft Manual
Comments/ Suggested modified Wordings
Justification for Proposed Change
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
NOTE- Kindly insert more rows as necessary for each clause/table, etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے فریقوں کی رائے کے لیے ’’ریٹنگ آف پراپرٹیز فار ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹویٹی ریگولیشنز ، 2024‘‘ کے تحت جائیدادوں کی ریٹنگ سے متعلق دستورالعمل کا مسودہ جاری کیا
13 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے 13 مئی 2025 کو ’’ریٹنگ آف پراپرٹیز فار ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی ریگولیشنز ، 2024‘‘ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی کے لیے پراپرٹیز کی ریٹنگ کے جائزے کے لیے دستورالعمل کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے ۔ ریٹنگ سے متعلق دستورالعمل جائیدادوں کی ریٹنگ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں (ڈی سی آر اے) کے ذریعے یکساں تشخیص کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔ یہ پراپرٹی منیجروں (پی ایم) کو ان کی جائیدادوں میں ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی سی آئی) بنانے کے لیے ایک معیاری حوالہ بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔ دستورالعمل کے مسودہ کا مکمل متن ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔
ہماری زندگی گزارنے اور کام کرنے کے طریقے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی بہت ضروری ہے ۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں تیزی سے ہونے والی ترقی نے معیشت ، اختراع ، سائنس اور تعلیم سے لے کر صحت ، پائیداری ، حکمرانی اور طرز زندگی تک ہر چیز کو متاثر کرتے ہوئے دنیا میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز بنیادی طور پر کاروباری ماڈلز ، اداروں اور مجموعی طور پر معاشرے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں ۔
رپورٹوں کے مطابق ، زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیٹا کی کھپت عمارتوں کے اندر ہوتی ہے اور اس لیے عمارتوں میں ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی خاص طور پر 4 جی اور 5 جی نیٹ ورکس کے لیے اہم ہو گئی ہے جو تیز رفتار ڈیٹا کی شرحوں کی فراہمی کے لیے ہائی فریکوئنسی بینڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ، لیکن وہ دیواروں اور تعمیراتی مواد کی وجہ سے کم ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
عمارتوں کے اندر ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر ، اتھارٹی نے 20 فروری 2023 کو "ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی کے لیے عمارتوں یا علاقوں کی درجہ بندی" پر حکومت کو سفارشات پیش کی ہیں ۔ سفارشات کا مقصد کسی بھی ترقیاتی سرگرمی کے حصے کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی سی آئی) کی مشترکہ تخلیق کے لیے ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے ۔
مذکورہ سفارشات کے علاوہ ، ٹرائی نے 25 اکتوبر 2024 کو ریگولیشن "ریٹنگ آف پراپرٹیز فار ڈیجیٹل کنکٹوٹی ریگولیشنز ، 2024" بھی جاری کیا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی کے لیے پراپرٹیز کی ریٹنگ کے لیے ایک فریم ورک لایا جا سکے تاکہ باہمی تعاون اور خود کفیل نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے اچھی ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی کی تخلیق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
بہتر درجہ بندی والی جائیداد زیادہ صارفین ، خریداروں یا سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرے گی اور اس طرح جائیدادوں کی قدر میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
درجہ بندی دستورالعمل کا مسودہ مختلف زمروں میں جائیدادوں اور علاقوں کے ڈیجیٹل رابطے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ریگولیشن میں طے شدہ پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر خصوصیات کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا جیسے فائبر کی تیاری ، موبائل نیٹ ورک کی دستیابی ، ان بلڈنگ حل اور وائی فائی انفراسٹرکچر ، سروس کی کارکردگی وغیرہ ۔
ریٹنگ دستورالعمل ایک منظم فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو ضابطے کی دفعات کے تحت ڈیجیٹل رابطے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک منصفانہ ، شفاف اور معیاری نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ دستاویز جائیدادوں اور علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی ریٹنگ ایجنسی (ڈی سی آر اے) پراپرٹی منیجر (پی ایم) اور سروس پرووائیڈرز سمیت ڈیجیٹل کنکٹویٹی کے نفاذ اور تشخیص میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک جامع گائیڈ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ایک منظم درجہ بندی کا نظام ممکنہ کرایہ داروں اور خریداروں کو اپنی کنکٹویٹی کی درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر جائیدادوں کا موازنہ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ وہ بہترین ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر والے مقامات کا انتخاب کریں ۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو دعوت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کردہ فارمیٹ میں دستورالعمل کے مسودے پر اپنی رائے اور فیڈ بیک 2 جون 2025 تک اور جوابی رائے 9 جون 2025 تک جمع کرائیں ۔ فارمیٹ دستورالعمل کے مسودہ کے آخری صفحے پر بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
دستورالعمل سے متعلق کسی بھی وضاحت کے لیے ، جناب تیجپال سنگھ ، مشیر (کیو او ایس-I) ٹرائی سے ای میل پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون پر ۔ نہیں ۔ + 91-11-20907759
)اتل کمار چودھری(
سکریٹری ، ٹرائی
ضمیمہ -I
تبصرے یا رائے جمع کرانے کے لیے ٹیمپلیٹ
[ہر شق/ذیلی شق/ٹیبل/شکل وغیرہ پر تبصرے ۔ ایک نئی صف پر بیان کیا جائے ۔ معلومات/تبصرے میں تبصرے کی وجوہات اور شق کے ترمیم شدہ الفاظ کے لیے تجاویز شامل ہونی چاہئیں ۔]
مبصر/تنظیم کا نام: _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
نمبر شمار
دستورالعمل کا باب
دستورالعمل کی شق/ پیرا/ ٹیبل/ تصویر نمبر
تبصرے/ تجویز کردہ ترمیم شدہ الفاظ
مجوزہ تبدیلی کا جواز
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
نوٹ-براہ کرم ہر شق/ٹیبل وغیرہ کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق مزید قطاریں داخل کریں ۔