Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft manual on rating of properties under “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024” for comments of stakeholders
13 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released the draft manual for assessment of rating of properties for digital connectivity under the “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024” on 13th May 2025. The rating manual will enable adoption of uniform assessment methodology by the Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs) for rating of properties. It will also provide a standard reference for the Property Managers (PMs) for creation of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) in their properties. The full text of the draft manual is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
Digital connectivity is vital to the way we live and work. The exponential growth in digitalization during last decade has revolutionised the world impacting everything, from economy, innovation, science, and education, to health, sustainability, governance, and lifestyle. Digital technologies are fundamentally changing business models, institutions, and the society as a whole.
As per reports, maximum data consumption happens inside buildings and therefore in-buildings digital connectivity has become crucial especially for 4G and 5G networks which uses high frequency bands for delivering high speed data rates, but they get attenuated due to walls and building materials.
In major step to address issues of digital connectivity inside buildings, the Authority has submitted recommendations to the Government on “Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity” on 20th February 2023. The recommendations are aimed to create an ecosystem for co-creations of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) as a part of any development activity.
Further to above recommendations, TRAI has also released the regulation “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024" on 25th October 2024 to bring a framework for rating of properties for digital connectivity to promote creation of good digital connectivity through a collaborative and self-sustainable approach.
A property with better ratings shall attract more users, buyers or investors and thereby add value to the properties.
The draft rating manual provides a methodology to assess the digital connectivity of properties and areas across various categories. Properties shall be evaluated based on defined parameters in the regulation such as fiber readiness, mobile network availability, in-building solutions and Wi-Fi infrastructure, service performance etc.
The rating manual will serve as a structured framework designed to ensure a fair, transparent, and standardized approach to assessing digital connectivity under the provisions of the regulation. This document provides a comprehensive guide for all stakeholders involved in implementation and assessment of digital connectivity in properties and areas, including Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA), Property Manager (PM), and Service Providers.
A structured rating system enables prospective tenants and buyers to compare properties based on their connectivity rating, ensuring they choose locations with the best digital infrastructure.
The stakeholders are invited to submit their comments and feedback on draft Manual, in the format provided in the Annexure-I, latest by 2nd June 2025 and counter comments by 9th June 2025. The format is also available at the last page of the draft manual.
For any clarification pertaining to the draft manual, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.
Annexure - I
Template for submitting Comments or Feedback
[Comments on each clause/ sub-clause/ table/ figure, etc. be stated on a fresh row. Information/ comments should include reasons for comments and suggestions for modified wordings of the clause.]
Name of the Commentator/ Organization: ______________________________________
S. No.
Chapter of the Draft Manual
Clause/ Para/ Table/ Figure No. of the Draft Manual
Comments/ Suggested modified Wordings
Justification for Proposed Change
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
NOTE- Kindly insert more rows as necessary for each clause/table, etc.

संचार मंत्रालय
टीआरएआई ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी नियमावली 2024 के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग के तहत संपत्तियों की रेटिंग पर ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल जारी किया
13 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 13 मई 2025 को "डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियम, 2024 के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग" के तहत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग के आकलन के लिए ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल जारी किया है। यह रेटिंग मैनुअल डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसियों (डीसीआरए) द्वारा संपत्तियों की रेटिंग के लिए एक समान आकलन प्रणाली अपनाने में सक्षम बनाएगी। यह संपत्ति प्रबंधकों (पीएम) को उनकी संपत्तियों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीसीआई) बनाने के लिए एक मानक संदर्भ भी उपलब्ध कराएगी। ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल का पूरा टेक्स्ट ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
2. डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी हमारे जीवन और काम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। पिछले दशक के दौरान डिजिटलीकरण में हुयी तेज प्रगति ने दुनिया में क्रांति ला दी है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था, नवाचार, विज्ञान और शिक्षा से लेकर स्वास्थ्य, सस्टेनबिलिटी, गवर्नेंस और जीवनशैली तक सब कुछ प्रभावित कर रही है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां मौलिक रूप से व्यापार मॉडल, संस्थानों और पूरी तरह से समाज को बदल रही हैं।
3. रिपोर्टों के मुताबिक सबसे ज्यादा डेटा की खपत भवनों के भीतर होती है और इसलिए इन-बिल्डिंग डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है, खासकर 4G और 5G नेटवर्क के लिए जो हाई स्पीड गति डेटा रेट्स देने के लिए उच्च फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड का उपयोग करते हैं, लेकिन वे दीवारों और भवन निर्माण सामग्री के कारण कमजोर हो जाती हैं।
4. भवनों के भीतर डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत प्राधिकरण ने 20 फरवरी 2023 को "डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भवनों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग" पर सरकार को अनुसंशाएं दी हैं। इन अनुसंशाओं का उद्देश्य किसी भी विकास गतिविधि के हिस्से के रूप में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीसीआई) के सह-निर्माण के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम तैयार करना है।
5. उपरोक्त अनुसंशाओं के आगे ट्राई ने सहयोगात्मक और आत्मनिर्भर दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी तैयार करने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क लाने के लिए 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को "डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियम, 2024 के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग" भी जारी किया है।
बेहतर रेटिंग वाली संपत्ति अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं, खरीदारों या निवेशकों को आकर्षित करेगी और इस प्रकार संपत्तियों के मूल्य में वृद्धि करेगी।
6. ड्राफ्ट रेटिंग मैनुअल विभिन्न श्रेणियों में संपत्तियों और क्षेत्रों की डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का आकलन करने के लिए एक कार्यप्रणाली प्रदान करता है। संपत्तियों का मूल्यांकन नियमावली में परिभाषित मानकों जैसे फाइबर रेडीनेस, मोबाइल नेटवर्क उपलब्धता, इन-बिल्डिंग समाधान और वाई-फाई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सेवा प्रदर्शन आदि के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
7. रेटिंग मैनुअल एक संरचित फ्रेमवर्क के रूप में काम करेगा, जिसे नियमावली के प्रावधानों के तहत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन के लिए एक निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह दस्तावेज़ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसी (डीसीआरए), संपत्ति प्रबंधक (पीएम) और सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित संपत्तियों और क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के कार्यान्वयन और आकलन में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक विस्तृत गाइड उपलब्ध कराता है।
8. एक संरचित रेटिंग प्रणाली संभावित किरायेदारों और खरीदारों को उनकी कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग के आधार पर संपत्तियों की तुलना करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि वे सर्वोत्तम डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वाले स्थलों चयन करें।
9. हितधारकों को ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल पर अपनी टिप्पणियां और प्रतिक्रियाएं अनुलग्नक-I में दिए गए प्रारूप में नवीनतम 2 जून 2025 तक और प्रति-टिप्पणियां 9 जून 2025 तक जमा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। प्रारूप ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल के अंतिम पृष्ठ पर भी उपलब्ध है।
10. ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल से संबंधित किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण के लिए, श्री तेजपाल सिंह, सलाहकार (QoS-I) टीआरएआई से ईमेल: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in या टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907759 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
(अतुल कुमार चौधरी)
सचिव, टीआरएआई
अनुलग्नक - I
फीडबैक या टिप्पणियां भेजने के लिए प्रारूप
[प्रत्येक खंड/उप-खंड/तालिका/आकृतियों आदि पर टिप्पणियाँ एक नई पंक्ति पर दी जानी चाहिए। जानकारी/टिप्पणियों में टिप्पणियों के कारण और खंड के संशोधित शब्दों के लिए सुझाव शामिल होने चाहिए।]
टिप्पणी देने वाले/संस्थान का नाम: ______________________________________
क्रम सं.
ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल का अध्याय
ड्राफ्ट मैनुअल की खंड/ पैरा/ टेबल/आकृति सं.
टिप्पणियां/ सुझाई गई संशोधित शब्दावलियां
प्रस्तावित परिवर्तन का कारण
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
नोट- कृपया आवश्यकता पड़ने पर प्रति खंड/टेबल आदि के लिए और पंक्तियां शामिल करें .