Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in Puducherry with Lieutenant Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan in New Delhi
Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Home Minister stressed on ensuring early implementation of New Criminal Laws in the Union Territory
In Puducherry, FIR should be registered in Tamil language only and it should be made available in other languages to whoever requires it
Fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS to ensure optimal use of the database
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Puducherry Lieutenant Governor (LG) Shri K. Kailashnathan to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the Union Territory (UT). The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister of Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the union territory, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Puducherry administration.
RF34.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Home Minister emphasized on ensuring the early implementation of the new criminal laws. The Union Home Minister said that FIRs in the Union Territory of Puducherry should be registered in Tamil language only and arrangements should be made to make it available in other languages to those who require it. He said that fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS so that the database can be used optimally. He said that only the Director of Prosecution (DoP) should have the right to give legal advice in any case. The Home Minister said that provisions like e-summons, e-Sakshya, Nyaya Shruti and forensics should be fully implemented as soon as possible.
4PGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the Union Territory of Puducherry should review the progress of implementation of the new criminal laws once a week, the Home Minister every 15 days and the Lieutenant Governor once in a month.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી કે. કૈલાશનાથન સાથે પુડુચેરીમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં લાવવામાં આવેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ માટે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરીએ સારું કામ કર્યું છે
ગૃહમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો વહેલા અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
પુડુચેરીમાં, FIR ફક્ત તમિલ ભાષામાં નોંધવી જોઈએ અને તે જેને જરૂર હોય તેને અન્ય ભાષાઓમાં પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવી જોઈએ
ડેટાબેઝનો શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે NAFIS હેઠળ ધરપકડ કરાયેલા તમામ ગુનેગારોના ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ્સ રેકોર્ડ કરવા જોઈએ
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પુડુચેરીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર (લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર (એલજી) શ્રી કે. કૈલાશનાથન સાથે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (યુટી)માં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજી હતી. આ ચર્ચા પોલીસ, જેલ, અદાલતો, કાર્યવાહી અને ફોરેન્સિક સેવાઓ સંબંધિત મુખ્ય જોગવાઈઓની પ્રગતિ અને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી. આ બેઠકમાં પુડુચેરીના ગૃહમંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, પોલીસ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ બ્યૂરો (બીપીઆર એન્ડ ડી)ના મહાનિર્દેશક, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગુના રેકોર્ડ બ્યૂરો (એનસીઆરબી) ના નિયામક, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (એમએચએ) અને પુડુચેરી વહીવટીતંત્રના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં લાવવામાં આવેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ માટે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરીએ સારું કામ કર્યું છે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના વહેલા અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરીમાં FIR ફક્ત તમિલ ભાષામાં નોંધવી જોઈએ અને જેમને તેની જરૂર હોય તેમને અન્ય ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાની વ્યવસ્થા કરવી જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ધરપકડ કરાયેલા તમામ ગુનેગારોના ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ NAFIS હેઠળ રેકોર્ડ કરવા જોઈએ. જેથી ડેટાબેઝનો શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગ થઈ શકે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે કોઈપણ કિસ્સામાં કાનૂની સલાહ આપવાનો અધિકાર ફક્ત પ્રોસિક્યુશન ડિરેક્ટર (DoP)ને જ હોવો જોઈએ. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે ઈ-સમન્સ, - સાક્ષ્ય, ન્યાય શ્રુતિ અને ફોરેન્સિક્સ જેવી જોગવાઈઓ શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે સંપૂર્ણપણે લાગુ કરવી જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરીના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકએ અઠવાડિયામાં એકવાર, ગૃહમંત્રીએ દર 15 દિવસે અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલે મહિનામાં એકવાર નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવી જોઈએ.