Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in Puducherry with Lieutenant Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan in New Delhi
Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Home Minister stressed on ensuring early implementation of New Criminal Laws in the Union Territory
In Puducherry, FIR should be registered in Tamil language only and it should be made available in other languages to whoever requires it
Fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS to ensure optimal use of the database
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Puducherry Lieutenant Governor (LG) Shri K. Kailashnathan to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the Union Territory (UT). The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister of Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the union territory, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Puducherry administration.
RF34.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Home Minister emphasized on ensuring the early implementation of the new criminal laws. The Union Home Minister said that FIRs in the Union Territory of Puducherry should be registered in Tamil language only and arrangements should be made to make it available in other languages to those who require it. He said that fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS so that the database can be used optimally. He said that only the Director of Prosecution (DoP) should have the right to give legal advice in any case. The Home Minister said that provisions like e-summons, e-Sakshya, Nyaya Shruti and forensics should be fully implemented as soon as possible.
4PGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the Union Territory of Puducherry should review the progress of implementation of the new criminal laws once a week, the Home Minister every 15 days and the Lieutenant Governor once in a month.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ. ਕੇ. ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ਨਾਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ
ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਿੰਗਰਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ਨਾਥਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਜੇਲ੍ਹ, ਕੋਰਟਸ, ਪ੍ਰੌਸਿਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ , ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
RF34.JPG)
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਿੰਗਰਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਆਫ ਪ੍ਰੌਸੀਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ (DoP) ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈ-ਸੰਮਨਸ, ਈ-ਸਾਕਸ਼ਯ, ਨਯਾਯ ਸ਼ਰੁਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
4PGO.JPG)
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ 15 ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।