Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in Puducherry with Lieutenant Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan in New Delhi
Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Home Minister stressed on ensuring early implementation of New Criminal Laws in the Union Territory
In Puducherry, FIR should be registered in Tamil language only and it should be made available in other languages to whoever requires it
Fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS to ensure optimal use of the database
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Puducherry Lieutenant Governor (LG) Shri K. Kailashnathan to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the Union Territory (UT). The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister of Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the union territory, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Puducherry administration.
RF34.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Home Minister emphasized on ensuring the early implementation of the new criminal laws. The Union Home Minister said that FIRs in the Union Territory of Puducherry should be registered in Tamil language only and arrangements should be made to make it available in other languages to those who require it. He said that fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS so that the database can be used optimally. He said that only the Director of Prosecution (DoP) should have the right to give legal advice in any case. The Home Minister said that provisions like e-summons, e-Sakshya, Nyaya Shruti and forensics should be fully implemented as soon as possible.
4PGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the Union Territory of Puducherry should review the progress of implementation of the new criminal laws once a week, the Home Minister every 15 days and the Lieutenant Governor once in a month.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ କେ. କୈଳାସନଥନଙ୍କ ସହ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଦିଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ଭଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ
ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ଏଫ୍. ଆଇ. ଆର୍. କେବଳ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷାରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଯିଏ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରିବ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ
ସମସ୍ତ ଗିରଫ ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କ ଆଙ୍ଗୁଠି ଛାପ ଏନ୍ଏଏଫ୍ଆଇଏସ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଡାଟାବେସର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ (ଏଲ.ଜି.) ଶ୍ରୀ କେ. କୈଳାସନଥନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ପୋଲିସ, କାରାଗାର, ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ, ଅଭିଯୋଜନ ଏବଂ ଫୋରେନସିକ ସେବା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସଚିବ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ପୁଲିସ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ବିପିଆର ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡି) ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଜାତୀୟ ଅପରାଧ ରେକର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଏନସିଆରବି) ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଏଚଏ) ଏବଂ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଦିଗରେ ଭଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି। ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ଏଫ୍. ଆଇ. ଆର୍. କେବଳ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷାରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରିବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମସ୍ତ ଗିରଫ ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କ ଆଙ୍ଗୁଠି ଛାପ ଏନଏଏଫ୍ଆଇଏସ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ହୋଇପାରିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୌଣସି ମାମଲାରେ ଆଇନଗତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବାର ଅଧିକାର କେବଳ ପ୍ରସିକ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଡିଓପି) ଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ। ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇ-ସମନ, ଇ-ସାକ୍ଷ୍ୟ, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଶ୍ରୁତି ଏବଂ ଫରେନସିକ ଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଥରେ, ପ୍ରତି ୧୫ ଦିନରେ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମାସରେ ଥରେ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ।