Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in Puducherry with Lieutenant Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan in New Delhi
Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Home Minister stressed on ensuring early implementation of New Criminal Laws in the Union Territory
In Puducherry, FIR should be registered in Tamil language only and it should be made available in other languages to whoever requires it
Fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS to ensure optimal use of the database
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Puducherry Lieutenant Governor (LG) Shri K. Kailashnathan to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the Union Territory (UT). The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister of Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the union territory, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Puducherry administration.
RF34.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Home Minister emphasized on ensuring the early implementation of the new criminal laws. The Union Home Minister said that FIRs in the Union Territory of Puducherry should be registered in Tamil language only and arrangements should be made to make it available in other languages to those who require it. He said that fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS so that the database can be used optimally. He said that only the Director of Prosecution (DoP) should have the right to give legal advice in any case. The Home Minister said that provisions like e-summons, e-Sakshya, Nyaya Shruti and forensics should be fully implemented as soon as possible.
4PGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the Union Territory of Puducherry should review the progress of implementation of the new criminal laws once a week, the Home Minister every 15 days and the Lieutenant Governor once in a month.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுச்சேரியில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, புது தில்லியில் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கே கைலாஷ்நாதனுடன் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கே. கைலாஷ்நாதனுடன் புது தில்லியில் மதிப்பாய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து அமைச்சர் விவாதித்தார். காவல்துறை, சிறைச்சாலைகள், நீதிமன்றங்கள், வழக்குத் தொடுப்பு மற்றும் தடயவியல் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான முக்கிய விதிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் புதுச்சேரி உள்துறை அமைச்சர், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், புதுச்சேரி தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைவர் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றியுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கைகள் தமிழில் மட்டுமே பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு பிற மொழிகளில் கிடைக்க ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கைது செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து குற்றவாளிகளின் கைரேகைகளும் தேசிய தானியங்கி கைரேகை அடையாள அமைப்பின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், இதனால் தரவுத்தளம் சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எந்தவொரு வழக்கிலும் சட்ட ஆலோசனை வழங்க அரசு தலைமை வழக்கறிஞருக்கு மட்டுமே உரிமை இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128449