प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बहादुर वायु योद्धाओं और सैनिकों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की
वायु योद्धाओं और सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की, हमारे राष्ट्र की रक्षा में उनका साहस और पेशेवर रूख सराहनीय है: प्रधानमंत्री
'भारत माता की जय' सिर्फ एक नारा नहीं है, यह हर उस सैनिक की शपथ है जो अपने देश के सम्मान और मर्यादा के लिए अपना जीवन दांव पर लगाता है : प्रधानमंत्री
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत की नीति, नीयत और निर्णायक क्षमता की एक त्रिमूर्ति है : प्रधानमंत्री
जब हमारी बहनों और बेटियों का सिंदूर मिटाया गया, तो हमने आतंकवादियों को उनके ठिकानों में ही कुचल दिया : प्रधानमंत्री
आतंक के आकाओं को अब पता है कि भारत के विरूद्ध आंख उठाने से उन्हें विनाश के अलावा कुछ नहीं प्राप्त होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
पाकिस्तान में न केवल आतंकवादी ठिकानों और एयरबेसों को नष्ट कर दिया गया, बल्कि उनके दुर्भावनापूर्ण इरादों और दुस्साहस को भी पराजित किया गया: प्रधानमंत्री
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लक्ष्मण रेखा अब स्पष्ट है, अगर कोई और आतंकी हमला होता है, तो भारत जवाब देगा और यह एक निर्णायक जवाब होगा : प्रधानमंत्री
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का हर क्षण भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की शक्ति का प्रमाण है: प्रधानमंत्री
यदि पाकिस्तान आगे कोई आतंकवादी गतिविधि या सैन्य आक्रमण करता है, तो हम निर्णायक जवाब देंगे, यह जवाब हमारी शर्तों पर, हमारे तरीके से होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
ये नया भारत है! यह भारत शांति चाहता है, लेकिन अगर मानवता पर हमला होता है, तो भारत युद्ध के मैदान में दुश्मन को कुचलना भी जानता है: प्रधानमंत्री
13 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आदमपुर स्थित वायुसेना स्टेशन पर बहादुर वायु योद्धाओं और सैनिकों से मुलाकात की और उनसे परस्पर बातचीत की। उन्हें संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने ‘भारत माता की जय’ के नारे की शक्ति को रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया ने अभी-अभी इसकी ताकत देखी है। यह टिप्पणी करते हुए कि यह केवल एक नारा नहीं है, बल्कि भारत माता की गरिमा को बनाए रखने के लिए अपने जीवन को जोखिम में डालने वाले प्रत्येक सैनिक द्वारा ली गई शपथ है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह नारा प्रत्येक नागरिक की आवाज है जो देश के लिए जीना चाहता है और सार्थक योगदान देना चाहता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ‘भारत माता की जय’ युद्ध के मैदान और महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों दोनों में गूंजती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारतीय सैनिक ‘भारत माता की जय’ का नारा लगाते हैं, तो दुश्मन की रीढ़ में सिहरन पैदा हो जाती है। उन्होंने भारत की सैन्य शक्ति पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जब भारतीय ड्रोन दुश्मन की किलेबंदी को ध्वस्त करते हैं और जब मिसाइलें सटीक हमला करती हैं, तो दुश्मन को केवल एक ही वाक्य सुनाई देता है- ‘भारत माता की जय’। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के पास बेहद अंधेरी रात में भी आसमान को रोशन करने की क्षमता है जो दुश्मनों को देश की अदम्य भावना का एहसास करा देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत की सेना परमाणु ब्लैकमेल की धमकियों को ध्वस्त कर देती है, तो आसमान और धरती पर बस एक संदेश गूंजता है- 'भारत माता की जय'
भारत के सशस्त्र बलों के साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने लाखों भारतीयों के दिलों को गर्व से भर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों की अद्वितीय बहादुरी और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों के कारण आज हर भारतीय का सिर गर्व से ऊंचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन वीर नायकों से मिलना वास्तव में सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब दशकों बाद देश की वीरता की चर्चा होगी, तो इस मिशन का नेतृत्व करने वाले सैनिक सबसे अधिक चर्चित होंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वे न केवल वर्तमान बल्कि भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए भी प्रेरणास्रोत बन गए हैं। वीर योद्धाओं की भूमि से सशस्त्र बलों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने वायु सेना, नौसेना, सेना और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के साहसी कर्मियों का अभिवादन किया। उन्होंने उनके वीरतापूर्ण प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का प्रभाव पूरे देश में गूंज रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन के दौरान, हर भारतीय सैनिकों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ा था, प्रार्थना कर रहा था और अटूट समर्थन दे रहा था। उन्होंने भारतीय सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति पूरे देश की गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की और उनके बलिदान को सराहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर कोई साधारण सैन्य अभियान नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की नीति, इरादे और निर्णायक क्षमता की त्रिमूर्ति है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत बुद्ध और गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी दोनों की भूमि है, जिन्होंने कहा था, “सवा लाख से एक लड़ाऊं, चिड़ियन ते मैं बाज़ तुड़ाऊं, तबै गुरु गोबिंद सिंह नाम कहाऊं। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म की स्थापना के लिए अन्याय के खिलाफ हथियार उठाना हमेशा से भारत की परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि जब आतंकवादियों ने भारत की बेटियों पर हमला करने और उन्हें नुकसान पहुंचाने की हिम्मत की, तो भारतीय सेना ने उन्हें उनके ही ठिकानों में कुचल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये हमलावर कायरतापूर्ण तरीके से छिपकर आए थे, यह भूल गए कि उन्होंने किसे चुनौती दी थी - शक्तिशाली भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को। उन्होंने भारत के सैनिकों की बहादुरी की प्रशंसा की, उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने सीधे हमला किया, प्रमुख आतंकी ठिकानों को ध्वस्त कर दिया। नौ आतंकवादी ठिकाने नष्ट कर दिए गए, और 100 से अधिक आतंकवादियों को मार गिराया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि आतंकवाद के आकाओं को अब भारत को उकसाने के एक निर्विवाद परिणाम को समझ गए हैं- पूरी तबाही। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत में निर्दोष लोगों का खून बहाने की किसी भी कोशिश से केवल विनाश ही होगा, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन आतंकवादियों को पनाह देने वाली पाकिस्तानी सेना को भारतीय सेना, वायु सेना और नौसेना ने निर्णायक रूप से हरा दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान को स्पष्ट संदेश दिया है- आतंकवादियों के लिए कोई सुरक्षित पनाहगाह नहीं बची है", उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि भारत उन्हें उनके ही क्षेत्र में मार गिराएगा, ताकि भागने का कोई मौका न मिले। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत के ड्रोन और मिसाइलों ने ऐसा डर पैदा कर दिया है कि पाकिस्तान उनके बारे में सोचकर ही कई दिनों तक नींद खो देगा। महाराणा प्रताप के प्रसिद्ध घोड़े चेतक के बारे में लिखी गई पंक्तियों को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि ये शब्द अब भारत के उन्नत आधुनिक हथियारों के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने सशस्त्र बलों के असाधारण प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता ने राष्ट्र के संकल्प को मजबूत किया है, देश को एकजुट किया है, भारत की सीमाओं की रक्षा की है और भारत के गौरव को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है।" उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के हमलों की जबरदस्त सटीकता को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि उन्होंने पाकिस्तान के भीतर आतंकवादी ठिकानों को सफलतापूर्वक निशाना बनाया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि केवल 20-25 मिनट के भीतर, भारतीय बलों ने सीमा पार हमलों को पूरी सटीकता के साथ अंजाम दिया और सटीक लक्ष्यों को भेदा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह के ऑपरेशन केवल आधुनिक, तकनीकी रूप से सुसज्जित और अत्यधिक पेशेवर बल द्वारा ही किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना की गति और सटीकता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनकी त्वरित और निर्णायक कार्रवाई ने दुश्मन को पूरी तरह से स्तब्ध कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विरोधियों को पता ही नहीं चला कि उनके गढ़ कब मलबे में तब्दील हो गए।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत का उद्देश्य पाकिस्तान के अंदर आतंकवादी मुख्यालयों पर हमला करना और प्रमुख आतंकवादियों को खत्म करना था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान द्वारा नागरिक विमानों का उपयोग करके अपनी गतिविधियों को छिपाने के प्रयास के बावजूद, भारतीय सेना ने अत्यंत सावधानी और सटीकता के साथ जवाब दिया। उन्होंने सतर्कता और जिम्मेदारी बनाए रखते हुए अपने मिशन को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम देने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने गर्वपूर्वक से घोषणा की कि भारतीय सैनिकों ने अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरी सटीकता और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ पूरा किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस ऑपरेशन ने न केवल पाकिस्तान के भीतर आतंकवादी ठिकानों और एयरबेसों को नष्ट कर दिया, बल्कि उनके नापाक इरादों और दुर्भावनापूर्ण दुस्साहस को भी कुचल दिया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद, दुश्मन ने बौखला कर कई भारतीय एयरबेस को निशाना बनाने की बार-बार कोशिश की। हालांकि, पाकिस्तान के हर हमले को निर्णायक रूप से विफल कर दिया गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की शक्तिशाली वायु रक्षा प्रणाली के सामने पाकिस्तानी ड्रोन, यूएवी, विमान और मिसाइलें सभी विफल हो गए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की तैयारियों और तकनीकी ताकत ने दुश्मन के खतरों को पूरी तरह से बेअसर कर दिया। उन्होंने देश के एयरबेस की देखरेख करने वाले शीर्ष अधिकारियों की सराहना की और भारतीय वायु सेना के हर वायु योद्धा की हार्दिक प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने देश की रक्षा में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और अटूट समर्पण की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत का रुख अब पूरी तरह से स्पष्ट है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भारत पर कोई और आतंकवादी हमला होता है तो देश निर्णायक और मजबूती से जवाब देगा। उन्होंने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और एयर स्ट्राइक के दौरान भारत की दृढ़ कार्रवाई को याद करते हुए कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अब खतरों से निपटने में देश का नया मानक बन गया है। उन्होंने तीन प्रमुख सिद्धांतों को दोहराया जो उन्होंने कल रात राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में व्यक्त किए थे। सबसे पहले, अगर भारत पर कोई आतंकवादी हमला होता है तो जवाब अपनी शर्तों पर दिया जाएगा। दूसरा, भारत किसी भी तरह के परमाणु ब्लैकमेल को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा। तीसरा, भारत अब आतंकवादी सरगनाओं और उन्हें शरण देने वाली सरकारों के बीच अंतर नहीं करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "दुनिया अब इस नए और दृढ़ भारत को पहचान रही है, जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद के प्रति अपने दृढ़ दृष्टिकोण को समायोजित कर रहा है।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का प्रत्येक क्षण भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की शक्ति और क्षमता का प्रमाण है", उन्होंने सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के बीच असाधारण समन्वय की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि उनका तालमेल उल्लेखनीय रहा। उन्होंने समुद्र पर नौसेना के प्रभुत्व, सीमाओं पर सेना के सुदृढ़ीकरण और हमले तथा प्रतिरक्षा में भारतीय वायु सेना की दोहरी भूमिका रेखांकित की। उन्होंने सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) और अन्य सुरक्षा बलों की उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की एकीकृत वायु और भूमि युद्ध प्रणालियों की प्रभावशीलता को रेखांकित करते हुए घोषणा की कि यह एकजुटता अब भारत की सैन्य शक्ति की पहचान बन चुकी है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सैनिकों और उन्नत सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी के बीच उल्लेखनीय समन्वय को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की पारंपरिक वायु रक्षा प्रणाली जो कई युद्धों की गवाह रही है, को आकाश जैसे स्वदेशी प्लेटफार्मों और एस-400 जैसी आधुनिक, शक्तिशाली प्रणालियों द्वारा सुदृढ़ किया गया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत का मजबूत सुरक्षा कवच एक निर्णायक ताकत बन गया है। पाकिस्तान के बार-बार के प्रयासों के बावजूद, भारतीय एयरबेस और प्रमुख रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचा पूरी तरह सुरक्षित रहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सफलता का श्रेय सीमा पर तैनात प्रत्येक सैनिक और ऑपरेशन में शामिल प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के समर्पण और वीरता को दिया। उन्होंने उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को भारत की अटूट राष्ट्रीय रक्षा की नींव के रूप में स्वीकार किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के पास अब अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी है जिसका पाकिस्तान मुकाबला नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारतीय वायुसेना और अन्य सैन्य शाखाओं ने दुनिया की कुछ सबसे उन्नत रक्षा तकनीकों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर ली है। उन्होंने माना कि नई तकनीक के साथ महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां भी आती हैं और जटिल तथा परिष्कृत प्रणालियों को बनाए रखने और कुशलतापूर्वक संचालित करने के लिए अत्यधिक कौशल एवं सटीकता की आवश्यकता होती है। आधुनिक युद्धकला में अपनी श्रेष्ठता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए सामरिक विशेषज्ञता के साथ तकनीक को सहजता से एकीकृत करने के लिए भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना करते हुए श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि भारतीय वायुसेना ने अब न केवल हथियारों से बल्कि डेटा और ड्रोन से भी दुश्मनों का मुकाबला करने की कला में महारत हासिल कर ली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान की अपील के जवाब में भारत की सैन्य कार्रवाई को अभी अस्थायी रूप से रोका गया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अगर पाकिस्तान आगे भी कोई आतंकवादी गतिविधि या सैन्य उकसावे में शामिल होता है, तो भारत पूरी शक्ति से जवाब देगा। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि भारत की प्रतिक्रिया पूरी तरह से अपनी शर्तों पर तय होगी। उन्होंने इस निर्णायक रुख का श्रेय देश के सशस्त्र बलों के साहस, वीरता और सतर्कता को दिया। सैनिकों से उनके दृढ़ संकल्प, जुनून और तत्परता को बनाए रखने का आग्रह करते हुए और इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत को हर समय सतर्क और तैयार रहना चाहिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह घोषणा करते हुए अपनी बात का समापन किया कि यह एक नया भारत है- एक ऐसा भारत जो शांति चाहता है लेकिन अगर मानवता को खतरा है तो वह विरोधियों को कुचलने में तनिक भी संकोच नहीं करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with the brave air warriors and soldiers at Adampur Air Force Station
The courage and professionalism of our air warriors and soldiers in protecting our nation are commendable: PM
‘Bharat Mata ki Jai’ is not just a slogan, This is the oath of every soldier who puts his life at stake for the honour and dignity of his country: PM
Operation Sindoor is a trinity India's policy, intent, and decisive capability: PM
When the Sindoor of our sisters and daughters was wiped away, we crushed the terrorists in their hideouts: PM
The masterminds of terror now know that raising an eye against India will lead to nothing but destruction: PM
Not only were terrorist bases and airbases in Pakistan destroyed, but their malicious intentions and audacity were also defeated: PM
India's Lakshman Rekha against terrorism is now crystal clear,If there is another terror attack, India will respond and it will be a decisive response: PM
Every moment of Operation Sindoor stands as a testament to the strength of India's armed forces: PM
If Pakistan shows any further terrorist activity or military aggression, we will respond decisively, This response will be on our terms, in our way: PM
This is the new India! This India seeks peace, But if humanity is attacked, India also knows how to crush the enemy on the battlefield: PM
13 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited and interacted with the brave air warriors and soldiers at the Air Force Station at Adampur today. Addressing them, he highlighted the power of the slogan ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, emphasizing that the world has just witnessed its strength. Remarking that this is not merely a chant but a solemn oath taken by every soldier who risks their life to uphold the dignity of Mother India, the Prime Minister stated that this slogan is the voice of every citizen who wishes to live for the nation and make a meaningful contribution. He underscored that ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’ echoes both in the battlefield and in critical missions. He noted that when Indian soldiers chant ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, it sends shivers down the enemy’s spine. He emphasized India's military might, stating that when Indian drones demolish enemy fortifications and when missiles strike with precision, the enemy hears only one phrase—‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’. Prime Minister Modi asserted that even in the darkest of nights, India has the capability to illuminate the sky, forcing the enemy to witness the indomitable spirit of the nation. He declared that when India's forces dismantle threats of nuclear blackmail, the message reverberates across the heavens and the depths—‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’.
Praising the courage and determination of India's armed forces, stating that they have filled the hearts of millions of Indians with pride, Shri Modi remarked that every Indian stands taller today because of their unparalleled bravery and historic achievements. He added that it was indeed a great fortune to visit the brave heroes, emphasizing that when the nation's heroism is discussed decades from now, the soldiers leading this mission will be the most celebrated figures. He asserted that they have become an inspiration not only for the present but also for future generations. Addressing the armed forces from the land of valiant warriors, he saluted the courageous personnel of the Air Force, Navy, Army, and the Border Security Force (BSF). He hailed their heroic efforts, declaring that the impact of Operation Sindoor is resonating across the nation. He noted that during the operation, every Indian stood firmly with the soldiers, offering prayers and unwavering support. He expressed the deep gratitude of the entire nation to its soldiers and their families, recognizing their sacrifices.
“Operation Sindoor is not an ordinary military campaign but a trinity of India's policy, intent, and decisive capability”, emphasised the Prime Minister, highlighting that India is the land of both Buddha and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, who declared, "I will make one warrior fight against 125,000… I will make sparrows defeat hawks… only then will I be called Guru Gobind Singh." He remarked that raising arms against injustice for the establishment of righteousness has always been India's tradition. He affirmed that when terrorists dared to attack and harm India's daughters, the Indian forces crushed them in their own hideouts. He stated that these attackers arrived in cowardly secrecy, forgetting whom they had challenged—the mighty Indian armed forces. He praised the bravery of India's soldiers, noting that they struck directly, demolishing major terror hubs. Nine terrorist hideouts were destroyed, and over 100 terrorists were eliminated. The Prime Minister declared that the masterminds of terrorism now understand one undeniable consequence of provoking India—absolute destruction. Asserting that any attempt to shed innocent blood in India would lead only to devastation, he underscored that the Pakistani army, which harbored these terrorists, has been decisively defeated by the Indian Army, Air Force, and Navy. “The Indian Armed forces have sent a clear message to Pakistan—there is no safe haven left for terrorists”, stated the PM, affirming that India will strike them within their own territory, leaving no chance of escape. He declared that India's drones and missiles have instilled such fear that Pakistan will lose sleep for days merely thinking about them. Quoting lines written about Maharana Pratap's famed horse, Chetak, he remarked that these words now resonate perfectly with India's advanced modern weaponry.
“The success of Operation Sindoor has strengthened the nation's resolve, unified the country, safeguarded India's borders and elevated India's pride to new heights”, stated Shri Modi, lauding the extraordinary efforts of the armed forces, describing their actions as unprecedented, unimaginable, and remarkable. He highlighted the deep precision of the Indian Air Force’s strikes, noting that they successfully targeted terrorist hideouts deep within Pakistan. Shri Modi remarked that within just 20-25 minutes, Indian forces executed cross-border strikes with absolute accuracy, hitting pinpoint targets. He asserted that such operations can only be carried out by a modern, technologically equipped, and highly professional force. He commended the speed and precision of India's military, stating that their swift and decisive actions left the enemy completely stunned. He remarked that the adversaries had no idea when their strongholds were reduced to rubble.
Underscoring that India's objective was to strike terrorist headquarters deep inside Pakistan and eliminate key terror operatives, the Prime Minister stated that despite Pakistan’s attempt to shield its activities by using civilian aircraft as cover, the Indian forces responded with utmost caution and precision. He commended the armed forces for successfully executing their mission while maintaining vigilance and responsibility. He proudly declared that Indian soldiers fulfilled their objectives with absolute accuracy and determination. He highlighted that the operation not only dismantled terrorist hideouts and airbases within Pakistan but also crushed their malicious intentions and reckless audacity.
Shri Modi stated that following Operation Sindoor, the enemy, in frustration, repeatedly attempted to target multiple Indian airbases. However, each of Pakistan’s attempts to attack was decisively thwarted. He underlined that Pakistani drones, UAVs, aircraft, and missiles all failed before India’s powerful air defense system. He emphasized that India’s preparedness and technological strength ensured the complete neutralization of enemy threats. He expressed deep appreciation for the leadership overseeing the nation’s airbases and extended heartfelt admiration to every Air Warrior of the Indian Air Force. He commended their outstanding performance and unwavering dedication in defending the country.
Asserting that India’s stance against terrorism is now unequivocally clear, the Prime Minister declared that if there is another terrorist attack on India, the nation will respond decisively and forcefully. He recalled India’s firm actions during past surgical strikes and air strikes, stating that Operation Sindoor has now become the country’s new normal in tackling threats. He reiterated the three key principles which he expressed in his address to the nation last night. Firstly, if India is targeted by a terrorist attack, the response will be on its own terms and conditions. Secondly, India will not tolerate any form of nuclear blackmail. Third being, India will no longer differentiate between terrorist masterminds and the governments that shelter them. “The world is now recognizing this new and resolute India, adjusting to its firm approach toward national security and counterterrorism”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
“Every moment of Operation Sindoor stands as a testament to the strength and capability of India's armed forces”, exclaimed Shri Modi, praising the exceptional coordination among the Army, Navy, and Air Force, stating that their synergy was remarkable. He highlighted the Navy's dominance over the seas, the Army’s reinforcement of the borders, and the Indian Air Force’s dual role in attack and defense. He commended the Border Security Force (BSF) and other security forces for their outstanding performance. He underscored the effectiveness of India's integrated air and land combat systems, declaring that this level of jointness has now become a defining characteristic of India's military prowess.
Highlighting the remarkable coordination between manpower and advanced military technology during Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister noted that India's traditional air defense systems, which have witnessed multiple battles, were reinforced by indigenous platforms like Akash and modern, powerful systems such as the S-400. He emphasized that India’s robust security shield has become a defining strength. Despite Pakistan’s repeated attempts, Indian airbases and key defense infrastructure remained completely secure. The Prime Minister credited this success to the dedication and valor of every soldier stationed at the borders and every individual involved in the operation. He acknowledged their commitment as the foundation of India's unwavering national defense.
Asserting that India now possesses cutting-edge technology that Pakistan cannot match, Shri Modi said that over the past decade, the Indian Air Force and other military branches have gained access to some of the world's most advanced defense technologies. He acknowledged that with new technology come significant challenges and maintaining and efficiently operating complex and sophisticated systems requires immense skill and precision. Lauding India's armed forces for seamlessly integrating technology with tactical expertise, demonstrating their superiority in modern warfare, Shri Modi declared that the Indian Air Force has now mastered the art of countering adversaries not just with weapons but also with data and drones.
Stating that India's military action has been temporarily halted only in response to Pakistan’s appeal, the Prime Minister stressed that if Pakistan engages in any further terrorist activities or military provocations, India will retaliate with full force. He affirmed that India’s response will be determined solely on its own terms and conditions. He credited this decisive stance to the courage, valor, and vigilance of the nation’s armed forces. Urging the soldiers to maintain their unwavering determination, passion, and readiness, stressing that India must remain alert and prepared at all times, the Prime Minister concluded by declaring that this is a new India—an India that desires peace but will not hesitate to crush adversaries if humanity is threatened.