Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils India’s First 3nm Chip Design Centres in Noida and Bengaluru
3nm Chip Design Marks a New Frontier in India’s Semiconductor Innovation: Union Minister Vaishnaw
Major Semiconductor Design Centre Inaugurated in Uttar Pradesh to Power India’s Chip Design Capabilities
13 MAY 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated two new state-of-the-art design facilities of Renesas Electronics India Private Limited, located in Noida and Bengaluru. Highlighting the uniqueness of the new facility, Shri Vaishnaw informed that this is India’s first design center to work on cutting-edge 3 nanometer chip design, a milestone that places India firmly in the global league of semiconductor innovation. “Designing at 3nm is truly next-generation. We’ve done 7nm and 5nm earlier, but this marks a new frontier,” he said.
The Minister also elaborated on India’s holistic semiconductor strategy encompassing design, fabrication, ATMP (Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging), equipment, chemicals, and gas supply chains. He cited industry confidence witnessed at global platforms like Davos and mentioned significant investments already being made by companies such as Applied Materials and Lam Research. Highlighting the growing momentum in India’s semiconductor ecosystem, the Minister said that the inauguration of this major Semiconductor Design Centre in Uttar Pradesh is a critical step towards developing a pan India ecosystem that harnesses the rich talent available across the country.
To further strengthen the semiconductor ecosystem, the Government of India has been actively encouraging the development of semiconductor design centres in India. The Minister announced the launch of a new semiconductor learning kit aimed at enhancing practical hardware skills among engineering students. He also said that 270+ academic institutions that have already received advanced EDA (Electronic, Design, Automation) software tools under the India Semiconductor Mission will also receive these hands-on hardware kits. "This integration of software and hardware learning will create truly industry-ready engineers. We are not just building infrastructure but investing in long-term talent development,” he said. Shri Vaishnaw praised CDAC and the ISM team for their efficient execution and reaffirmed the government's commitment to nurturing India into a global semiconductor leader.
Shri Vaishnaw further expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for including semiconductors as a strategic focus area under his broader Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision. “Within just three years, India’s semiconductor industry has moved from a nascent stage to an emerging global hub, and is now poised for long-term, sustainable growth,” he said. He also added “With manufacturing of electronic products in smart phones, laptops, servers, medical equipment, defense equipment, automobiles and many other sectors, the demand for semiconductors is going to increase exponentially. Therefore, this momentum for growth of semiconductor industry is timely,”
On this occasion CEO & MD Renesas Electronics, Shri Hidetoshi Shibata said that India is a strategic cornerstone for our company, with growing contributions in embedded systems, software, and system innovation. He emphasized Renesas' commitment to expanding end-to-end semiconductor capabilities in India, from architecture to testing, while supporting over 250 academic institutions and numerous startups through Government-backed initiatives like Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme & Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme. He added that India’s talent strength and shared Indo-Japan strategic interests will help reinvent the global semiconductor lifecycle.
About Renesas electronics
Renesas is an embedded semiconductor solution provider driven by its Purpose 'To Make Our Lives Easier.' As the industry’s leading expert in embedded processing with unmatched quality and system-level know-how, we have evolved to provide scalable and comprehensive semiconductor solutions for automotive, industrial, infrastructure, and IoT industries based on the broadest product portfolio, including High Performance Computing, Embedded Processing, Analog & Connectivity, and Power. Renesas, a niche product designer, is setting up a design center with facilities in Noida, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے نوئیڈا اور بنگلورو میں ہندوستان کے پہلے 3این ایم چپ ڈیزائن مراکز کی نقاب کشائی کی
این ایم 3چپ ڈیزائن ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراع میں ایک نئی سرحد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ویشنو
ہندوستان کی چپ ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اتر پردیش میں بڑے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا گیا
13 MAY 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج نوئیڈا اور بنگلورو میں واقع ریناساس الیکٹرانک انڈیا پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ کی دو جدید ترین ڈیزائن سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا۔ نئی سہولت کی انفرادیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےجناب ویشنو نے بتایا کہ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا ڈیزائن سنٹر ہے جو جدید ترین 3 نینو میٹر چپ ڈیزائن پر کام کرتا ہے، یہ ایک سنگ میل ہے جو ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر جدت طرازی کی عالمی لیگ میں مضبوطی سے رکھتا ہے۔ این ایم 3 پر ڈیزائن کرنا واقعی اگلی جنریشن کی نشانی دہی کرتا ہے۔ ہم نے 7این ایم اور 5این ایم پہلے کیا ہے، لیکن یہ ایک نئی سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن مراکز کی ترقی کے لیے فعال طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایک نئی سیمی کنڈکٹر لرننگ کٹ کے اجراء کا اعلان کیا جس کا مقصد انجینئرنگ کے طلباء میں ہارڈویئر کی عملی مہارت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 270سے زائد تعلیمی ادارے جنہوں نے پہلے ہی انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت جدید ای ڈی اے (الیکٹرانک، ڈیزائن، آٹومیشن) سافٹ ویئر ٹولز حاصل کر لیے ہیں انہیں بھی یہ ہینڈ آن ہارڈویئر کٹس موصول ہوں گی۔ "سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈویئر سیکھنے کا یہ انضمام واقعی صنعت کے لیے تیار انجینئرز پیدا کرے گا۔ ہم صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں بنا رہے ہیں بلکہ طویل مدتی ٹیلنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں،" انہوں نے کہا۔ شری ویشنو نے سی ڈی اے سی اور آئی ایس ایم ٹیم کی ان کے موثر عمل آوری کے لیے تعریف کی اور ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر لیڈر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب ویشنو نے اپنے وسیع تر آتم نر بھر بھارت ویژن کے تحت سیمی کنڈکٹرز کو اسٹریٹجک فوکس ایریا کے طور پر شامل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا مزید شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف تین سالوں کے اندر، ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت ایک ابتدائی مرحلے سے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی مرکز کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہے، اور اب طویل مدتی، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسمارٹ فونز، لیپ ٹاپس، سرورز، طبی آلات، دفاعی سازوسامان، آٹوموبائلز اور دیگر کئی شعبوں میں الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی تیاری کے ساتھ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی مانگ میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کی ترقی کے لیے یہ رفتار بروقت ہے۔
اس موقع پر سی ای او اور ایم ڈی ریناساس الیکٹرانک ، جناب ہدوشی سباتا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہماری کمپنی کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک بنیاد ہے، جس میں ایمبیڈڈ سسٹمز، سافٹ ویئر اور سسٹم کی اختراعات میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے ساتھ۔ انہوں نے 250 سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں اور آئی ایس ایم اور پی ایل آئی جیسے حکومت کے تعاون سے چلنے والے اقدامات کے ذریعے متعدد سٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان میں اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر صلاحیتوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے رینساس کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی قابلیت کی طاقت اور مشترکہ ہند-جاپان اسٹریٹجک مفادات عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر لائف سائیکل کو دوبارہ بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
ریناساس الیکٹرانکس کے بارے میں:
ریناساس ایک ایمبیڈڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر حل فراہم کنندہ ہے جو اس کے مقصد 'ہماری زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے' سے چلتا ہے۔ بے مثال معیار اور سسٹم لیول کی معلومات کے ساتھ ایمبیڈڈ پروسیسنگ میں صنعت کے سرکردہ ماہر کے طور پر، ہم نے آٹوموٹیو، صنعتی، انفراسٹرکچر، اور آئی او ٹی صنعتوں کے لیے وسیع ترین پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو، بشمول ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ، پاور پروسیسنگ اور کنیکٹیویٹی، اینا کنیکٹیوٹی، ای او ٹی صنعتوں کے لیے توسیع پذیر اور جامع سیمی کنڈکٹر حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ ریناساس، ایک خاص پروڈکٹ ڈیزائنر، نوئیڈا، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد میں سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک ڈیزائن سینٹر قائم کر رہا ہے۔