Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils India’s First 3nm Chip Design Centres in Noida and Bengaluru
3nm Chip Design Marks a New Frontier in India’s Semiconductor Innovation: Union Minister Vaishnaw
Major Semiconductor Design Centre Inaugurated in Uttar Pradesh to Power India’s Chip Design Capabilities
13 MAY 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated two new state-of-the-art design facilities of Renesas Electronics India Private Limited, located in Noida and Bengaluru. Highlighting the uniqueness of the new facility, Shri Vaishnaw informed that this is India’s first design center to work on cutting-edge 3 nanometer chip design, a milestone that places India firmly in the global league of semiconductor innovation. “Designing at 3nm is truly next-generation. We’ve done 7nm and 5nm earlier, but this marks a new frontier,” he said.
The Minister also elaborated on India’s holistic semiconductor strategy encompassing design, fabrication, ATMP (Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging), equipment, chemicals, and gas supply chains. He cited industry confidence witnessed at global platforms like Davos and mentioned significant investments already being made by companies such as Applied Materials and Lam Research. Highlighting the growing momentum in India’s semiconductor ecosystem, the Minister said that the inauguration of this major Semiconductor Design Centre in Uttar Pradesh is a critical step towards developing a pan India ecosystem that harnesses the rich talent available across the country.
To further strengthen the semiconductor ecosystem, the Government of India has been actively encouraging the development of semiconductor design centres in India. The Minister announced the launch of a new semiconductor learning kit aimed at enhancing practical hardware skills among engineering students. He also said that 270+ academic institutions that have already received advanced EDA (Electronic, Design, Automation) software tools under the India Semiconductor Mission will also receive these hands-on hardware kits. "This integration of software and hardware learning will create truly industry-ready engineers. We are not just building infrastructure but investing in long-term talent development,” he said. Shri Vaishnaw praised CDAC and the ISM team for their efficient execution and reaffirmed the government's commitment to nurturing India into a global semiconductor leader.
Shri Vaishnaw further expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for including semiconductors as a strategic focus area under his broader Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision. “Within just three years, India’s semiconductor industry has moved from a nascent stage to an emerging global hub, and is now poised for long-term, sustainable growth,” he said. He also added “With manufacturing of electronic products in smart phones, laptops, servers, medical equipment, defense equipment, automobiles and many other sectors, the demand for semiconductors is going to increase exponentially. Therefore, this momentum for growth of semiconductor industry is timely,”
On this occasion CEO & MD Renesas Electronics, Shri Hidetoshi Shibata said that India is a strategic cornerstone for our company, with growing contributions in embedded systems, software, and system innovation. He emphasized Renesas' commitment to expanding end-to-end semiconductor capabilities in India, from architecture to testing, while supporting over 250 academic institutions and numerous startups through Government-backed initiatives like Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme & Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme. He added that India’s talent strength and shared Indo-Japan strategic interests will help reinvent the global semiconductor lifecycle.
About Renesas electronics
Renesas is an embedded semiconductor solution provider driven by its Purpose 'To Make Our Lives Easier.' As the industry’s leading expert in embedded processing with unmatched quality and system-level know-how, we have evolved to provide scalable and comprehensive semiconductor solutions for automotive, industrial, infrastructure, and IoT industries based on the broadest product portfolio, including High Performance Computing, Embedded Processing, Analog & Connectivity, and Power. Renesas, a niche product designer, is setting up a design center with facilities in Noida, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
நொய்டா மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் 3 நானோமீட்டர் சிப் வடிவமைப்பு மையங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் திறந்து வைத்தார்
13 MAY 2025 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
நொய்டா மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் அமைந்துள்ள ரெனேசாஸ் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டின் இரண்டு புதிய அதிநவீன வடிவமைப்பு ஆலைகளை மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். புதிய ஆலையின் தனித்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு வைஷ்ணவ், அதிநவீன 3 நானோமீட்டர் (என்எம்) சிப் வடிவமைப்பில் பணிபுரியும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் வடிவமைப்பு மையம் இது என்றும், இது இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய குறைக்கடத்தி கண்டுபிடிப்பு லீக்கில் உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்தும் ஒரு மைல்கல் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். “3 என்எம்-இல் வடிவமைப்பது உண்மையிலேயே அடுத்த தலைமுறை. நாங்கள் 7 என்எம் மற்றும் 5 என்எம்-ஐ முன்பே செய்துள்ளோம், ஆனால் இது ஒரு புதிய எல்லையைக் குறிக்கிறது,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி, ஏடிஎம்பி (அசெம்பிளி, சோதனை, குறியிடுதல் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங்), உபகரணங்கள், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் எரிவாயு விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியாவின் முழுமையான குறைக்கடத்தி உத்தி குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் விரிவாகக் கூறினார். டாவோஸ் போன்ற உலகளாவிய தளங்களில் காணப்படும் தொழில்துறை நம்பிக்கையை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார், மேலும் அப்ளைடு மெட்டீரியல்ஸ் மற்றும் லாம் ரிசர்ச் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்கனவே செய்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீடுகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் குறைக்கடத்தி சூழலியலின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வேகத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் இந்த பெரிய குறைக்கடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு மையத்தின் திறப்பு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பணக்கார திறமையாளர்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும் ஒரு அகில இந்திய சூழலியலை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான முயற்சியாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
குறைக்கடத்தி சூழலியலை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, இந்தியாவில் குறைக்கடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு மையங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை இந்திய அரசு தீவிரமாக ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. பொறியியல் மாணவர்களிடையே நடைமுறை வன்பொருள் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு புதிய குறைக்கடத்தி கற்றல் கருவியை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். இந்தியா குறைக்கடத்தி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மேம்பட்ட இ.டி.ஏ (எலக்ட்ரானிக், டிசைன், ஆட்டோமேஷன்) மென்பொருள் கருவிகளை ஏற்கனவே பெற்ற 270+ கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் இந்த நடைமுறை வன்பொருள் கருவிகளைப் பெறும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். "மென்பொருள் மற்றும் வன்பொருள் கற்றலின் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு உண்மையிலேயே தொழில்துறைக்குத் தயாராக உள்ள பொறியாளர்களை உருவாக்கும். நாங்கள் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நீண்டகால திறமை மேம்பாட்டிலும் முதலீடு செய்கிறோம்," என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய குறைக்கடத்தி தலைமையாக வளர்ப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128468