Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India approves acquisition by the Knowledge Realty Trust of certain entities belonging to Blackstone Group and/or Sattva Group
13 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved acquisition by the Knowledge Realty Trust of certain entities belonging to Blackstone Group and/or Sattva Group.
The Proposed Combination comprises of direct and indirect acquisition by the Knowledge Realty Trust, acting through its manager, Knowledge Realty Office Management Services Private Limited (formerly known as Trinity Office Management Services Private Limited) (Acquirer REIT) of certain entities, some of which inter-alia belong to the Blackstone Group, some belonging to the Sattva Group and remaining held jointly controlled by Blackstone and Sattva Group (Target Entities). In lieu of such acquisition, the existing shareholders of the Target Entities will be issued units of the Acquirer REIT.
The Acquirer REIT has been set up as a contributory, determinate and irrevocable trust under the provisions of the Indian Trusts Act, 1882, pursuant to a trust deed dated 10 October 2024, for engaging in the business of owning and/or operating a portfolio of rent or income generating real estate assets and related income generating assets, in accordance with the SEBI (Real Estate Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The Acquirer REIT was registered with the SEBI on 18 October 2024 as a real estate investment trust under the REIT Regulations.
The Target Entities are engaged in the commercial real estate and renewable power sectors in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے نالج ریئلٹی ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ بلیک اسٹون گروپ اورا ستوا گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے بعض اداروں کے حصول کی منظوری دی
13 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے نالج ریئلٹی ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ بلیک اسٹون گروپ اوریا ستوا گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے بعض اداروں کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج نالج ریئلٹی ٹرسٹ کے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ حصول پر مشتمل ہے، جو اس کے مینیجر، نالج ریئلٹی آفس مینجمنٹ سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (پہلے ٹرنٹی آفس مینجمنٹ سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) (ایکوائرر آر ای آئی ٹی ) کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے، جن میں سے کچھ کا تعلق بلیک اسٹون گروپ سے ہے، جن میں سے کچھ کا تعلق بلیک اسٹون گروپ سے ہے۔ بلیک اسٹون اور ستوا گروپ (ٹارگٹ اینٹیٹیز) کے زیر کنٹرول مشترکہ طور پر۔ اس طرح کے حصول کے بدلے، ہدفی اداروں کے موجودہ شیئر ہولڈرز کو ایکوائرر آر ای آئی ٹی کے یونٹ جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
ایکوائرر آر ای آئی ٹی کو انڈین ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1882 کی دفعات کے تحت ایک شراکت دار، متعین اور اٹل ٹرسٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، مورخہ 10 اکتوبر 2024 کے ٹرسٹ ڈیڈ کے تحت، کرایہ یا آمدنی سے متعلق سب سے زیادہ آمدنی کے پورٹ فولیو کے مالک ہونے اور/یا چلانے کے کاروبار میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے۔ سیبی ، رئیل اسٹیٹ انوسمنٹ ٹرسٹ ریگولیشن 2014 کے مطابق۔ ایکوائر آر ای آئی ٹی 18 اکتوبر 2024 کو سیبی کے ساتھ آر ای آئی ٹی ریگولیشنز کے تحت رئیل اسٹیٹ انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوا تھا۔
ہدف والے ادارے ہندوستان میں تجارتی رئیل اسٹیٹ اور قابل تجدید بجلی کے شعبوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔