Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India approves acquisition by the Knowledge Realty Trust of certain entities belonging to Blackstone Group and/or Sattva Group
13 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved acquisition by the Knowledge Realty Trust of certain entities belonging to Blackstone Group and/or Sattva Group.
The Proposed Combination comprises of direct and indirect acquisition by the Knowledge Realty Trust, acting through its manager, Knowledge Realty Office Management Services Private Limited (formerly known as Trinity Office Management Services Private Limited) (Acquirer REIT) of certain entities, some of which inter-alia belong to the Blackstone Group, some belonging to the Sattva Group and remaining held jointly controlled by Blackstone and Sattva Group (Target Entities). In lieu of such acquisition, the existing shareholders of the Target Entities will be issued units of the Acquirer REIT.
The Acquirer REIT has been set up as a contributory, determinate and irrevocable trust under the provisions of the Indian Trusts Act, 1882, pursuant to a trust deed dated 10 October 2024, for engaging in the business of owning and/or operating a portfolio of rent or income generating real estate assets and related income generating assets, in accordance with the SEBI (Real Estate Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The Acquirer REIT was registered with the SEBI on 18 October 2024 as a real estate investment trust under the REIT Regulations.
The Target Entities are engaged in the commercial real estate and renewable power sectors in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने नॉलेज रियल्टी ट्रस्ट द्वारा ब्लैकस्टोन ग्रुप और/या सत्व ग्रुप से संबंधित कुछ संस्थाओं के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
13 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने नॉलेज रियल्टी ट्रस्ट द्वारा ब्लैकस्टोन समूह और/या सत्व समूह से संबंधित कुछ संस्थाओं के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में नॉलेज रियल्टी ट्रस्ट द्वारा अपने प्रबंधक, नॉलेज रियल्टी ऑफिस मैनेजमेंट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जिसे पहले ट्रिनिटी ऑफिस मैनेजमेंट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के नाम से जाना जाता था) (अधिग्रहणकर्ता आरईआईटी) के माध्यम से कुछ संस्थाओं का प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष अधिग्रहण शामिल है, जिनमें से कुछ ब्लैकस्टोन समूह से संबंधित हैं, कुछ सत्व समूह से संबंधित हैं और शेष ब्लैकस्टोन और सत्व समूह (लक्ष्य संस्थाएं) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से नियंत्रित हैं। ऐसे अधिग्रहण के बदले में, लक्ष्य संस्थाओं के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों को अधिग्रहणकर्ता आरईआईटी की इकाइयाँ जारी की जाएंगी।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता आरईआईटी को भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के प्रावधानों के तहत एक अंशदायी, निर्धारक और अपरिवर्तनीय ट्रस्ट के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है, जो 10 अक्टूबर 2024 के ट्रस्ट डीड के अनुसार, सेबी (रियल एस्टेट निवेश ट्रस्ट) विनियम, 2014 के अनुसार, किराए या आय पैदा करने वाली रियल एस्टेट परिसंपत्तियों और संबंधित आय पैदा करने वाली परिसंपत्तियों के पोर्टफोलियो के स्वामित्व और/या संचालन के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता आरईआईटी को 18 अक्टूबर 2024 को आरईआईटी विनियमों के तहत एक रियल एस्टेट निवेश ट्रस्ट के रूप में सेबी के साथ पंजीकृत किया गया था।
लक्ष्य संस्थाएं भारत में वाणिज्यिक रियल एस्टेट और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।