Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of shareholding in EPL Limited by Indorama Netherlands B.V.
13 MAY 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shareholding in EPL Limited by Indorama Netherlands B.V.
The proposed combination envisages the purchase of 24.9% equity share capital of EPL Limited by Indorama Netherlands B.V.
Indorama Netherlands B.V. is a limited liability company established in the Netherlands. It is an indirect subsidiary of Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited.
EPL Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of packaging products, including laminated and extruded plastic tubes.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इंडोरामा नीदरलैंड बी.वी. द्वारा ईपीएल लिमिटेड में शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
13 MAY 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने इंडोरामा नीदरलैंड बी.वी. द्वारा ईपीएल लिमिटेड में शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में इंडोरामा नीदरलैंड बी.वी. द्वारा ईपीएल लिमिटेड की 24.9 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी की खरीद की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इंडोरामा नीदरलैंड बी.वी. नीदरलैंड में स्थापित एक सीमित देयता कंपनी है। यह इंडोरामा वेंचर्स पब्लिक कंपनी लिमिटेड की परोक्ष अनुषंगी कंपनी है।
ईपीएल लिमिटेड लेमिनेटेड और एक्सट्रूडेड प्लास्टिक ट्यूब सहित पैकेजिंग उत्पादों के विनिर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में संलग्‍न है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।