Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting on India’s mission to eliminate TB
13 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting on India’s mission to eliminate TB. "Driven by active public participation, the movement has gained significant momentum over the last few years", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"Chaired a meeting on India’s mission to eliminate TB. Driven by active public participation, the movement has gained significant momentum over the last few years. Our Government remains committed to working closely with all stakeholders to realise the vision of a TB-free India."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলীকরণ মিশনের বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
13 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারতের যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলীকরণ মিশনের বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে গত কয়েক বছরে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলীকরণে উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি এসেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন:
“ভারতের যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলীকরণ মিশনের বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করলাম। মানুষের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে গত কয়েক বছরে এই আন্দোলন উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি পেয়েছে। যক্ষ্মা-মুক্ত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করতে আমাদের সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।”