National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India's coveted two-week online short- term internship programme on human rights begins
It enables students from far-flung and remote areas to participate in the programme without traveling to New Delhi
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, urges students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, reflecting India’s ethos of compassion
Out of 1,795 applicants from 21 States/ UTs, 80 students selected for the programme
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India yesterday began its 2-week online short-term internship (OSTI) programme. 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories have been shortlisted out of 1,795 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the promotion and protection of human rights in the country.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his address, said that youth are the torchbearers of India’s 5,000-year-old civilisational ethos of empathy, compassion and justice. He urged the students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, and encouraged them to leverage this opportunity to understand India’s constitutional framework and advocate for human rights and dignity of all. He also urged them to focus on reflection over reaction and to make the best use of the opportunity to learn from experts as a means to discover life’s purpose. He also explained the rationale of this online programme to expand outreach and enable students from far flung and remote areas, who cannot travel to and stay at Delhi, to learn about various aspects of human rights. He appealed to these students to fully utilise the opportunity to take maximum benefit to equip themselves to protect and promote human rights.
alt
He gave an overview of evolution of human rights in the country, constitutional provisions, role of Supreme Court in protection and promotion of human rights, working of NHRC, India's civilisational and cultural ethos to give refuge to persecuted people.
alt
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. It includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into the realities of human rights. Lt. Col Virender Singh is the Course Coordinator of the programme.
alt
The online short-term internship programme is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آرسی، ہندوستان کا انسانی حقوق پر دو ہفتے طویل آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرنشپ پروگرام شروع ہوا
اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ دور درازاورالگ تھلگ علاقوں کے طلباء نئی دہلی کا سفر کیے بغیر پروگرام میں شرکت کرسکتے ہیں
سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انصاف، مساوات اور وقار کے سفیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں، جو ہندوستان کی ہمدردی پر مبنی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
21 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1,795 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 80 طلباء کو پروگرام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے دو ہفتوں کے لیے آن لائن قلیل مدتی (او ایس ٹی آئی) انٹرن شپ کا اپنا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 1795 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں کے 80 یونیورسٹی طلباء کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔ دو ہفتوں کے اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے بارے میں ایک جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ نوجوان ہندوستان کی 5000 سالہ تہذیبی اخلاقیات کے مشعل بردار ہیں جو ہمدردی ،رحم دلی اور انصاف پر مبنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ انصاف ، مساوات اور وقار کے سفیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ، اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کے آئینی ڈھانچے کو سمجھنے اور انسانی حقوق اور سب کے وقار کی وکالت کرنے کے لیے اس موقع کو بروئے کار لائیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ رد عمل کے بجائے غور و فکر پر توجہ دیں اور زندگی کے مقصد کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ماہرین سے سیکھنے کے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ انہوں نے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے اور دور دراز اور الگ تھلگ علاقوں کے طلباء ، جو دہلی میں سفر اور قیام نہیں کر سکتے ،انہیں انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے یہ آن لائن پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ان طلباء سے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے موقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانےاورخود کو معلومات سے آراستہ کرنےکی اپیل کی ۔
alt
انہوں نے ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے ارتقا ، آئینی دفعات ، انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں سپریم کورٹ کے رول ، این ایچ آر سی کے کام کاج ، اور مظلوم افراد کو پناہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اور ثقافتی اخلاقیات کے بارے میں عمومی نظریہ پیش کیا ۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار نے انٹرنشپ کے پروگرام اور مطالعات کے باریکی سے تیار کردہ نصاب کا عمومی وژن پیش کیا ۔ اس میں کانفرنس ، ٹیم اور انفرادی صلاحیتیں شامل ہیں ، جیسے گروپ میں تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی پیش کش ، کتابوں کا جائزہ اور ڈیکلیمیشن کی اہلیت کے ساتھ ساتھ تہاڑ جیل جیسے اداروں کا ورچوئل ٹور ، جو انسانی حقوق کی حقیقتوں کا پہلا نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ پروگرام کے کورس کے کوآرڈینیٹر ہیں ۔
alt
یہ پروگرام مختلف تعلیمی پس منظر کے طلباء کو انسانی حقوق کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔ بات چیت کا اجلاس اور دلچسپ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ، طلباء بین الاقوامی انسانی حقوق کے قانون ، ہندوستان کے لیےمخصوص انسانی حقوق کے مسائل اور موثر دفاعی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ بوجھ حاصل کریں گے ۔