National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India's coveted two-week online short- term internship programme on human rights begins
It enables students from far-flung and remote areas to participate in the programme without traveling to New Delhi
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, urges students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, reflecting India’s ethos of compassion
Out of 1,795 applicants from 21 States/ UTs, 80 students selected for the programme
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India yesterday began its 2-week online short-term internship (OSTI) programme. 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories have been shortlisted out of 1,795 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the promotion and protection of human rights in the country.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his address, said that youth are the torchbearers of India’s 5,000-year-old civilisational ethos of empathy, compassion and justice. He urged the students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, and encouraged them to leverage this opportunity to understand India’s constitutional framework and advocate for human rights and dignity of all. He also urged them to focus on reflection over reaction and to make the best use of the opportunity to learn from experts as a means to discover life’s purpose. He also explained the rationale of this online programme to expand outreach and enable students from far flung and remote areas, who cannot travel to and stay at Delhi, to learn about various aspects of human rights. He appealed to these students to fully utilise the opportunity to take maximum benefit to equip themselves to protect and promote human rights.
alt
He gave an overview of evolution of human rights in the country, constitutional provisions, role of Supreme Court in protection and promotion of human rights, working of NHRC, India's civilisational and cultural ethos to give refuge to persecuted people.
alt
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. It includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into the realities of human rights. Lt. Col Virender Singh is the Course Coordinator of the programme.
alt
The online short-term internship programme is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.

ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ
മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള രണ്ടാഴ്ചത്തെ ഓൺലൈൻ ഹ്രസ്വകാല ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് രണ്ടാഴ്ചത്തെ ഹ്രസ്വകാല ഓൺലൈൻ ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ( NHRC) ഇന്നലെ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു . 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന അക്കാദമിക് വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 80 സർവകലാശാലാ തല വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഈ പ്രോഗ്രാമിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി 1,795 അപേക്ഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് ഷോർട്ട്‌ലിസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. രണ്ടാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി രാജ്യത്തെ മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങളുടെ ഉന്നമനത്തെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് സമഗ്രമായ ധാരണ നൽകുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
alt
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 5,000 ത്തോളം വർഷം പുരാതനമായ നാഗരിക മൂല്യങ്ങളായ സഹാനുഭൂതി, കാരുണ്യം, നീതി എന്നിവയുടെ ദീപസ്തംഭങ്ങളാണ് യുവാക്കളെന്ന് എൻ എച്ച് ആർ സി സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ ശ്രീ ഭരത് ലാൽ പറഞ്ഞു. നീതി, സമത്വം, അന്തസ്സ് എന്നിവയുടെ അംബാസഡർമാരായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭരണഘടനാ ചട്ടക്കൂട് മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും എല്ലാ മനുഷ്യരുടെയും അവകാശങ്ങൾക്കും അന്തസ്സിനും വേണ്ടി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ഈ അവസരം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. പ്രതികരണത്തേക്കാൾ പ്രതിഫലനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാനും ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ യഥാർത്ഥലക്ഷ്യം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മാർഗമായി വിദഗ്ധരിൽ നിന്ന് പഠിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഡൽഹിയിൽ എത്തി പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്ത വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങളുടെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ ആശയവിനിമയം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി ഓൺലൈൻ രൂപത്തിൽ നടത്തുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്വയം സജ്ജരാകുന്നതിന് ഈ അവസരം പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ അദ്ദേഹം ഈ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
alt
വ്യത്യസ്ത അക്കാദമിക പശ്ചാത്തലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ അറിവും ശേഷിയും നൽകി സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഓൺലൈൻ ഹ്രസ്വകാല ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. സംവേദനാത്മക സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയും ആകർഷകമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മനുഷ്യാവകാശ നിയമം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രത്യേകമായുള്ള മനുഷ്യാവകാശ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ, ഫലപ്രദമായ നിർവഹണ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്റേണുകൾക്ക് ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ധാരണ ലഭിക്കും.
alt
alt