National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India's coveted two-week online short- term internship programme on human rights begins
It enables students from far-flung and remote areas to participate in the programme without traveling to New Delhi
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, urges students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, reflecting India’s ethos of compassion
Out of 1,795 applicants from 21 States/ UTs, 80 students selected for the programme
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India yesterday began its 2-week online short-term internship (OSTI) programme. 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories have been shortlisted out of 1,795 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the promotion and protection of human rights in the country.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his address, said that youth are the torchbearers of India’s 5,000-year-old civilisational ethos of empathy, compassion and justice. He urged the students to serve as ambassadors of justice, equality, and dignity, and encouraged them to leverage this opportunity to understand India’s constitutional framework and advocate for human rights and dignity of all. He also urged them to focus on reflection over reaction and to make the best use of the opportunity to learn from experts as a means to discover life’s purpose. He also explained the rationale of this online programme to expand outreach and enable students from far flung and remote areas, who cannot travel to and stay at Delhi, to learn about various aspects of human rights. He appealed to these students to fully utilise the opportunity to take maximum benefit to equip themselves to protect and promote human rights.
alt
He gave an overview of evolution of human rights in the country, constitutional provisions, role of Supreme Court in protection and promotion of human rights, working of NHRC, India's civilisational and cultural ethos to give refuge to persecuted people.
alt
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. It includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into the realities of human rights. Lt. Col Virender Singh is the Course Coordinator of the programme.
alt
The online short-term internship programme is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
માનવ અધિકારો પર ભારતનો પ્રતિષ્ઠિત બે અઠવાડિયાનો ઓનલાઇન ટૂંકા ગાળાનો ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમ NHRCનો પ્રારંભ
દૂર-દૂરના ક્ષેત્રો અને વિસ્તારોના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ નવી દિલ્હી આવ્યા વિના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લઈ શકશે
મહાસચિવ શ્રી ભરત લાલે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ભારતની કરુણાની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરીને ન્યાય, સમાનતા અને ગૌરવના રાજદૂત તરીકે સેવા આપવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો
21 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી 1,795 અરજદારોમાંથી 80 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની આ કાર્યક્રમ માટે પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી
14 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC) ભારતે ગઈકાલે તેનો 2-અઠવાડિયાનો ઓનલાઈન શોર્ટ ટર્મ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ (OSTI) કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે 1,795 અરજદારોમાંથી 21 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક વિષયોના 80 યુનિવર્સિટી-સ્તરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે. બે અઠવાડિયાના આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશમાં માનવ અધિકારોના પ્રમોશન અને રક્ષણની વ્યાપક સમજ પૂરી પાડવાનો છે.
alt
NHRC ભારતના મહાસચિવ શ્રી ભરત લાલે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે યુવાનો ભારતની સહાનુભૂતિ, કરુણા અને ન્યાયની 5,000 વર્ષ જૂની સભ્યતાના સિદ્ધાંતોના પ્રણેતા છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ન્યાય, સમાનતા અને ગૌરવના રાજદૂત તરીકે સેવા આપવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો અને તેમને ભારતના બંધારણીય માળખાને સમજવા અને બધા માટે માનવ અધિકારો અને ગૌરવની હિમાયત કરવા માટે આ તકનો લાભ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રતિભાવ કરતાં ચિંતન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા અને જીવનના હેતુને શોધવાના સાધન તરીકે નિષ્ણાતો પાસેથી શીખવાની તકનો શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગ કરવાનો પણ આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે આ ઓનલાઈન કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પણ સમજાવ્યો. જેથી દૂર-દૂરના વિસ્તારોના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, આ ઉપરાંત જેઓ દિલ્હી સુધી મુસાફરી કરી શકતા નથી કે રહી શકતા નથી તેઓ પણ માનવ અધિકારોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે શીખી શકે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને માનવ અધિકારોના રક્ષણ અને પ્રોત્સાહન માટે પોતાને તૈયાર કરવા માટે આ તકનો સંપૂર્ણ લાભ લેવા પર ભાર આપ્યો હતો.
alt
તેમણે દેશમાં માનવ અધિકારોના વિકાસ, બંધારણીય જોગવાઈઓ, માનવ અધિકારોના રક્ષણ અને પ્રોત્સાહનમાં સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટની ભૂમિકા, રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગની કામગીરી, સતાવેલા લોકોને આશ્રય આપવામાં ભારતની સભ્યતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રકૃતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
alt
NHRC, ભારતના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી સમીર કુમારે ઇન્ટર્નશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ અને કાળજીપૂર્વક રચાયેલ અભ્યાસક્રમની ઝાંખી આપી હતી. તેમાં વ્યાખ્યાનો, ટીમ અને વ્યક્તિગત સ્પર્ધાઓ, જેમ કે ગ્રુપ રિસર્ચ, પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રેઝન્ટેશન, પુસ્તક સમીક્ષા, ભાષણ સ્પર્ધાઓ અને તિહાર જેલ જેવી સંસ્થાઓના વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રવાસોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જે માનવ અધિકારોની વાસ્તવિકતાઓ વિશે પ્રત્યક્ષ માહિતી પૂરી પાડે છે. લેફ્ટનન્ટ કર્નલ વીરેન્દ્ર સિંહ આ કાર્યક્રમના કોર્સ કોઓર્ડિનેટર છે.
alt
ઓનલાઈન ટૂંકા ગાળાનો ઇન્ટર્નશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને માનવ અધિકાર પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે જરૂરી જ્ઞાન અને કુશળતાથી સજ્જ કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. તાલીમાર્થીઓ આ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો અને આકર્ષક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર કાયદા, ભારત માટે વિશિષ્ટ માનવ અધિકાર મુદ્દાઓ અને અસરકારક હિમાયતી વ્યૂહરચનાઓની ઊંડી સમજ મેળવશે.