Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Jaipur (Rajasthan) on 15th May
VP will inaugurate Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library in Jaipur
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, will be on a one-day tour to Jaipur, Rajasthan. During the visit Shri Dhankhar will inaugurate the Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library on the occasion of Former Vice-President’s death anniversary in Jaipur.
Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat served as the 11th Vice-President of India, and ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from August 19, 2002 to July 21, 2007. Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat began his career in public life as a Member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in 1952, and later served as Chief Minister of the state of Rajasthan for three terms.
On the occasion of the 15th death anniversary of Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will depart from Delhi to Jaipur by special aircraft to attend an event scheduled at Vidyadhar Nagar Stadium via helicopter. On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Member of Parliament Shri Madan Rathore, and other distinguished guests will attend the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 15 मई को जयपुर (राजस्थान) का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति जयपुर में भैरों सिंह शेखावत स्मारक पुस्तकालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ एवं उनकी धर्मपत्नी श्रीमती डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ जयपुर (राजस्थान) के एक दिवसीय दौरे पर जाएंगे। अपने इस दौरे पर श्री धनखड़ जयपुर में पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत की पुण्यतिथि के अवसर पर भैरों सिंह शेखावत स्मारक पुस्तकालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत 19 अगस्त, 2002 से 21 जुलाई, 2007 तक भारत के 11वें उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्य सभा के सभापति के रूप में कार्यरत रहे। श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत ने अपने राजनीतिक जीवन का आरंभ 1952 में राजस्थान विधानसभा के सदस्य के रूप में किया और कालांतर में वे तीन बार राजस्थान राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री बने।
श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत की 15वीं पुण्यतिथि के अवसर पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होने के लिए भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ विशेष विमान के द्वारा दिल्ली से जयपुर के लिए रवाना होंगे, जिसके बाद वे हेलीकॉप्टर के माध्यम से विद्याधर नगर स्टेडियम स्थित कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुंचेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला, केन्द्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा, संसद सदस्य श्री मदन राठौर एवं अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे।