Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Jaipur (Rajasthan) on 15th May
VP will inaugurate Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library in Jaipur
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, will be on a one-day tour to Jaipur, Rajasthan. During the visit Shri Dhankhar will inaugurate the Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library on the occasion of Former Vice-President’s death anniversary in Jaipur.
Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat served as the 11th Vice-President of India, and ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from August 19, 2002 to July 21, 2007. Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat began his career in public life as a Member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in 1952, and later served as Chief Minister of the state of Rajasthan for three terms.
On the occasion of the 15th death anniversary of Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will depart from Delhi to Jaipur by special aircraft to attend an event scheduled at Vidyadhar Nagar Stadium via helicopter. On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Member of Parliament Shri Madan Rathore, and other distinguished guests will attend the event.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ 15 મેના રોજ જયપુર (રાજસ્થાન)ની મુલાકાતે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ જયપુરમાં ભૈરોં સિંહ શેખાવત મેમોરિયલ લાઇબ્રેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર અને ડૉ. (શ્રીમતી) સુદેશ ધનખર રાજસ્થાનના જયપુરની એક દિવસની મુલાકાતે આવશે. આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન શ્રી ધનખર ભૂતપૂર્વ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની પુણ્યતિથિ નિમિત્તે જયપુરમાં ભૈરોં સિંહ શેખાવત મેમોરિયલ લાઇબ્રેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
શ્રી ભૈરોં સિંહ શેખાવતે 19 ઓગસ્ટ 2002 થી 21 જુલાઈ 2007 સુધી ભારતના 11માં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાજ્યસભાના હોદ્દેદાર અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. શ્રી ભૈરોં સિંહ શેખાવતે 1952માં રાજસ્થાન વિધાનસભાના સભ્ય તરીકે જાહેર જીવનમાં પોતાની કારકિર્દીની શરૂઆત કરી હતી અને બાદમાં ત્રણ કાર્યકાળ માટે રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
શ્રી ભૈરોં સિંહ શેખાવતની 15મી પુણ્યતિથિ નિમિત્તે આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપવા માટે ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર ખાસ વિમાન દ્વારા દિલ્હીથી જયપુર જવા રવાના થશે. જે બાદ તેઓ હેલિકોપ્ટર દ્વારા વિદ્યાધર નગર સ્ટેડિયમ સ્થિત કાર્યક્રમ સ્થળે પહોંચશે. આ પ્રસંગે લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા, કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત, રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભજનલાલ શર્મા, સંસદ સભ્ય શ્રી મદન રાઠોડ અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.