Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Jaipur (Rajasthan) on 15th May
VP will inaugurate Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library in Jaipur
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, will be on a one-day tour to Jaipur, Rajasthan. During the visit Shri Dhankhar will inaugurate the Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library on the occasion of Former Vice-President’s death anniversary in Jaipur.
Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat served as the 11th Vice-President of India, and ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from August 19, 2002 to July 21, 2007. Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat began his career in public life as a Member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in 1952, and later served as Chief Minister of the state of Rajasthan for three terms.
On the occasion of the 15th death anniversary of Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will depart from Delhi to Jaipur by special aircraft to attend an event scheduled at Vidyadhar Nagar Stadium via helicopter. On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Member of Parliament Shri Madan Rathore, and other distinguished guests will attend the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மே 15-ம் தேதி ஜெய்ப்பூருக்கு (ராஜஸ்தான்) பயணம்
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், டாக்டர் (திருமதி) சுதேஷ் தன்கர் ஆகியோர் ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜெய்ப்பூருக்கு ஒரு நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்கள். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, முன்னாள் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பைரோன் சிங் ஷெகாவத் நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஜெய்ப்பூரில் அவரது பெயரிலான நினைவு நூலகத்தை திரு தன்கர் திறந்து வைப்பார்.
திரு பைரோன் சிங் ஷெகாவத் ஆகஸ்ட் 19, 2002 முதல் ஜூலை 21, 2007 வரை இந்தியாவின் 11-வது குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவராகவும், மாநிலங்களவையின் தலைவராகவும் பணியாற்றினார். திரு பைரோன் சிங் ஷெகாவத் 1952-ல் ராஜஸ்தான் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினராக தமது பொது வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்கினார், பின்னர் மூன்று முறை ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் முதல்வராகப் பணியாற்றினார்.
திரு பைரோன் சிங் ஷெகாவத்தின் 15வது நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர், தில்லியில் இருந்து சிறப்பு விமானம் மூலம் ஜெய்ப்பூருக்கு புறப்பட்டு, ஹெலிகாப்டர் மூலம் பயணித்து, வித்யாதர் நகர் மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பஜன்லால் சர்மா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு மதன் ரத்தோர் மற்றும் பிற சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.