Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Jaipur (Rajasthan) on 15th May
VP will inaugurate Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library in Jaipur
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, will be on a one-day tour to Jaipur, Rajasthan. During the visit Shri Dhankhar will inaugurate the Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Memorial Library on the occasion of Former Vice-President’s death anniversary in Jaipur.
Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat served as the 11th Vice-President of India, and ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from August 19, 2002 to July 21, 2007. Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat began his career in public life as a Member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in 1952, and later served as Chief Minister of the state of Rajasthan for three terms.
On the occasion of the 15th death anniversary of Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will depart from Delhi to Jaipur by special aircraft to attend an event scheduled at Vidyadhar Nagar Stadium via helicopter. On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Member of Parliament Shri Madan Rathore, and other distinguished guests will attend the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر 15 مئی کو جے پور (راجستھان) کا دورہ کریں گے
نائب صدر جے پور میں بھیرون سنگھ شیخاوت میموریل لائبریری کا افتتاح کریں گے
14 MAY 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر،جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ اور ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) سدیش دھنکھڑ، جے پور، راجستھان کا ایک روزہ دورہ کریں گے۔ دورے کے دوران جناب دھنکھڑجے پور میں سابق نائب صدر کی برسی کے موقع پر بھیرون سنگھ شیخاوت میموریل لائبریری کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
جناب بھیرن سنگھ شیخاوت نے 19 اگست 2002 سے 21 جولائی 2007 تک ہندوستان کے 11 ویں نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے سابق چیئرمین کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ جناب بھیرن سنگھ شیخاوت نے عوامی زندگی میں اپنے کیریئر کا آغاز 1952 میں راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن کے طور پر کیا، اور بعد میں تین ریاستوں کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
جناب بھیرن سنگھ شیخاوت کی 15 ویں برسی کے موقع پر، ہندوستان کے نائب صدر،جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ، خصوصی طیارے کے ذریعے دہلی سے جے پور کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے اور ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے ودیادھر نگر اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والے ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیےپہنچیں گے۔ اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، رکن اسمبلی جناب مدن راٹھور، اور دیگر معزز مہمان تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔